Watch live video from googlier on www.twitch.tv Next Page: 25
          

CDL A Regional Truck Drivers   

Cache   
CDL-A Midwest Regional Truck Driver Jobs at Hub Group

Choose your own schedule on Midwest Regional routes at Hub Group!

How do we make what's important to you important to us? By offering Midwest Regional truck driving opportunities that come with flexible schedules (you can even pick your own!), reliable weekly home time (so you always know when you'll see your friends and family), consistent miles (so you never have to worry about what's in your next paycheck) and higher pay (so you can make the living you deserve).

A work/life balance you can enjoy exists, and you'll find it at Hub Group. Reach out to recruiters today and see for yourself how we've come to be recognized as one of America's best midsize employers!

CDL-A Midwest Regional Truck Driver Advantages:

Average $1,300 per week

Consistent miles every week: MW Regional drivers average 2,200 miles per week

Flexible schedules (you can even choose your own!)

Weekly home time (5 days on, 2 days off)

No-touch freight

$21.50/hr. Delay Pay after one hour

NEW fully equipped 2020 Freightliner sleepers (assigned)

No endorsements required!

Starting a new driving job can be stressful, so we've created a Transition Pay Minimum program to provide more security your first six weeks!

CDL-A Midwest Regional Truck Driver Requirements:

Class A CDL

6 months experience

Must be 23 years old

Qualified applicants will live within 80 miles of the following Hub Group terminals/locations:Columbus, OH; Dearborn, MI; Indianapolis, IN; McCook, IL; Milwaukee, WI; Portage, MI

What do drivers have to say about our Midwest Regional opportunities?

"I have a nice, comfortable, clean truck, and I always have the miles I need to support my family."

- Rob, current Midwest Regional driver

Apply for CDL-A Midwest Regional Truck Driver Jobs at Hub Group today!
          

WORLD NEWS ROUNDUP: 02/27   

Cache   
The first US case of coronavirus not directly linked to travel. Deadly brewery shooting in Milwaukee. Lori Laughlin's new legal maneuver. CBS News Correspondent Steve Kathan has today's World News Roundup.
          

CDL A Regional Truck Drivers   

Cache   
CDL-A Midwest Regional Truck Driver Jobs at Hub GroupChoose your own schedule on Midwest Regional routes at Hub Group!How do we make what s important to you important to us? By offering Midwest Regional truck driving opportunities that come with flexible schedules (you can even pick your own!), reliable weekly home time (so you always know when you ll see your friends and family), consistent miles (so you never have to worry about what s in your next paycheck) and higher pay (so you can make the living you deserve).A work/life balance you can enjoy exists, and you ll find it at Hub Group. Reach out to recruiters today and see for yourself how we ve come to be recognized as one of America s best midsize employers!CDL-A Midwest Regional Truck Driver Advantages: Average $1,300 per week Consistent miles every week: MW Regional drivers average 2,200 miles per week Flexible schedules (you can even choose your own!) Weekly home time (5 days on, 2 days off) No-touch freight $21.50/hr. Delay Pay after one hour NEW fully equipped 2020 Freightliner sleepers (assigned) No endorsements required!Starting a new driving job can be stressful, so we ve created a Transition Pay Minimum program to provide more security your first six weeks!CDL-A Midwest Regional Truck Driver Requirements: Class A CDL 6 months experience Must be 23 years old Qualified applicants will live within 80 miles of the following Hub Group terminals/locations:Columbus, OH; Dearborn, MI; Indianapolis, IN; McCook, IL; Milwaukee, WI; Portage, MIWhat do drivers have to say about our Midwest Regional opportunities? I have a nice, comfortable, clean truck, and I always have the miles I need to support my family. Rob, current Midwest Regional driverApply for CDL-A Midwest Regional Truck Driver Jobs at Hub Group today! Associated topics: cdl a, cdl a driving, class a truck, company driver needed, company driving, conductores clase a, dry van otr trucking, over the road driver, tanker truck driver, tanker truck driving
          

Quality Manager   

Cache   
RESPONSIBILITIES Kforce has a client in search of a Quality Manager in Milwaukee, WI. Duties Include Maintain technical competency and remain current in changes in laws, regulations, and in the industry Provide QA support and guidance in areas of Design, Manufacturing and Post Market Surveillance Lead external Quality Systems audits and interfaces with external auditorsregulatory bodies as required Ensure quality standards are met for all products being manufactured and distributed Assist in the complaint process, addressing and resolving complaints when required Assist in the process used to identify, investigate, and monitor corrective actions and field failures to ensure action has been taken against reported failure problem REQUIREMENTS Minimum of seven years in manufacturing environment To be considered for this position, candidates must have experience in a similar role, or they must possess significant knowledge, experience, and abilities to successfully perform the responsibilities listed Kforce is an Equal OpportunityAffirmative Action Employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, pregnancy, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, age, protected veteran status, or disability status.
          

Correctional Medicine Registered Nurse Needed in Milwaukee, WI (RN #)   

Cache   
Why Wellpath Here at Wellpath, everything that we do is about taking care of people - our patients, our staff and our partners. We are committed to making a difference by providing hope and healing to vulnerable patients in challenging clinical environments. Our talented, compassionate team thrives in an autonomous environment, is empowered and supported by education, training and the resources to practice healthcare the way it is meant to be and strives to "Always Do The Right Thing!" Overview Our Registered Nurse (RN) is responsible for assisting in the delivery of patient care through the nursing process of assessment, planning, implementation and evaluation. Under the supervision of the Charge Nurse(s), directs and guides patient teaching and activities that commensurate with his/her education and demonstrated competencies. Qualifications Education for Registered Nurse:
  • Graduation from an accredited School of Nursing Experience for Registered Nurse:
    • One (1) or more years clinic experience preferred Licenses/Certifications for Registered Nurse:
      • Current licensure as a Registered Nurse (RN) in the state in which you work, or a valid compact state nurse license
      • Current CPR Certification Responsibilities
      • Reviews nursing plans to ensure data collected, nursing diagnoses, and proposed nursing care plans are relative and confirm with authorized policy and procedures.
      • Reviews medical records to ensure nursing practice provided is within boundaries of State guidelines and all nursing recordings are in legible SOAP format to include the date, time, signature and discipline.
      • Ensures all referrals for consultation, treatment or resolution of problems are valid and applicable to the documented nursing plans.
      • Monitors the nursing service, ensuring the provision of progressive patient care plans, employing the total team approach including patient teaching and self-care.
      • Assists the DON to ensure that the technical and clinical skills of the Registered Nurses are current that they function within the scope of their licensure, and nursing actions are not delegated to another provider for which that person is not prepared or qualified.
      • Follows through and documents all findings, corrections or counseling for all nursing incidents, medication errors, patient complaints and forwards to the Director of Nursing for disposition.
      • Identifies potential problems, establishes priorities, initiates effective problem solving based on clinical knowledge and informs Director of Nursing of proposed corrective actions.
      • Ensures Director of Nursing is informed of any concerns raised by the nursing staff regarding the questionable lack of appropriate medical intervention for the realization of established patient goals.
      • Maintains composure in stressful situations, aware of own limitations and seeks guidance as necessary from the Director of Nursing.
      • Assumes administrative and clinical call on a scheduled basis when requested.
      • In the absence of the Director of Nursing, will assume the responsibility of his/her position when requested.
      • Develops monthly staffing schedule for review and approval by the Director of Nursing. Ensures the staffing levels adhere to the contractual requirements and staff requests for vacation or special time off is granted whenever possible.
      • Assists the DON as needed to ensure an accurate account of monthly staffing and statistics as required by contract.
      • Assists in the orientation and on-the-job training for all new employees assigned to the unit.
      • Ensures employees are assigned duties and responsibilities to the level of their expertise, licensure or certification.
      • As delegated by the Director of Nursing, annually evaluates performance of supervised staff according to established policy and procedure.
      • As assigned conducts staff meetings for all supervised health care providers to identify problems, propose solutions, set goals.
      • Assists in the collection of monthly statistics as assigned.
      • Reviews, monitors, and maintains perpetual inventory of all contraband and tool counts; investigates and reconciles any discrepancies and reports findings to the Director of Nursing.
      • Cleanliness, maintenance, sanitation and appearance of unit and appropriately notifies security of any infractions needing correction or attention.
      • Coordinates patient care with other departments, to include but not limited to, intake admission, transfers, infirmary admissions, off-site hospital admission, in-house referrals, off-site referrals, periodic and annual physicals, mandatory release, parole, and patient teaching.
      • Assists the DON in ensuring that appropriate levels of stock for pharmacy, medical supplies and laboratory supplies are maintained. Provides for preventive maintenance for all medical equipment as appropriate, and initiates procedure for repair as indicated.
      • Assists in the maintenance of a professional atmosphere on the nursing unit as well as a high standard of patient care.
      • Sets good example for the staff through regular attendance, arriving promptly on time for duty, being appropriately dressed well groomed, adhering to the dress code, and displaying the identification badge appropriately and being neat and well groomed.
      • Attends monthly institutional staff meetings as directed by the DON or Administrator.
      • Other duties as assigned by the Health Service Administrator or Director of Nursing.
      • Must be able to obtain and maintain security clearance.
      • Must be able to apply principles of critical thinking to a variety of practical and emergent situations and accurately follow standardized procedures that may call for deviations.
      • Must be able to apply sound judgment beyond a specific set of instructions and apply knowledge to different factual situations.
      • Must be alert at all times; pay close attention to details.
      • Must be able to work under stress on a regular or continuous basis.
      • Post orders, if applicable, per site contract.
      • Perform other duties as assigned. Wellpath is an EOE/Minorities/Females/Vet/Disability Employer Keyphrases: correctional medical services jobs, correctional medicine jobs, correctional health services jobs, prison health services jobs
          

RN, Registered Nurse - Pediatrics Phone Triage - Good Hope Clinic   

Cache   
How You'll Make a Difference:

Provides patient centered nursing care in an outpatient clinic according to established scope of practice guidelines and standards of care. Develops, coordinates and implements the patient plan of care in collaboration with the health care team.

Uses the nursing process to provide ongoing care (assess, plan, intervention, and evaluation). Recognizes and responds to changes in a patient's status and need for care. Determines priorities of patient care based on essential patient needs.

Provides triage and consultation to patient, family, and/or significant others according to protocol and organization guidelines. Communicates with physicians and other members of the health care team. Documents and communicates accurate and timely information regarding patient conditions.

Prepares and rooms the patient for exam by obtaining vital signs and documenting/updating pertinent health information (i.e. chief complaint, allergies, medications).

Performs laboratory procedures (i.e. strep test, wound culture, specimen collection, etc.) using principles of aseptic technique and standard precautions / infection control guidelines. Assists the physician/provider with procedures and surgeries such as pelvic exams, allergy scratch testing, EMG, cautery, colposcopy, etc.

Administers medications, under physician/provider orders, including: immunizations, antibiotics, narcotic pain medications, vitamins, topical agents, insulin, blood thinners, and allergy antigens. Initiates, maintains and discontinues IV therapy; performs mixing of medications according to protocols.

Assesses and provides basic to complex patient education and counseling on the performance of tasks, skills, treatment and self-care integrating health promotion and preventive aspects of care. Follows through with necessary procedure or test requests, prescription refills, new appointment times and referrals to other facilities or services. Refers questions to physician/provider and relays information back to patient as directed.

Performs advanced clinical tasks or skills such as removal of sutures and staples, catheterization, audiograms, laboratory procedures (throat/nose culture, drug screen, phlebotomy - butterfly, venous access, heel stick), spirometry, Holter monitor application, casting, complex wound care, fetal heart tone monitoring, Hickman/port-a-cath/PIC line, central line care, conscious sedation, anti-coagulation clinic operation, etc., with demonstrated competency and under clinical supervision.

Assists in the development and implementation of staff orientation, competency and educational activities. Acts as an expert clinical and department resource. May provide work direction to other staff and/or assist with patient care flow and the provision of services.

Organizes and prepares exam rooms, lab and work areas including: cleaning, stocking, ordering supplies, and maintaining equipment.

Completes routine maintenance and quality monitoring of clinic equipment using appropriate technique when cleaning, sterilizing and caring for instruments and other equipment.

What it Will Take:

Licenses & Certifications

Registered Nurse license issued by the state in which the team member practices, and

Basic Life Support (BLS) for Healthcare Providers certification issued by the American Heart Association (AHA) needs to be obtained within 6 months unless department leader has determined it is not required.

Degrees

Associate's Degree in Nursing.

Required Functional Experience

No experience required

Knowledge, Skills & Abilities

Excellent communication (written and verbal) and interpersonal skills; ability to develop rapport and maintain positive, professional relationships with a variety of patients, staff and physicians.Demonstrated ability to effectively make critical, independent decisions.Excellent organization, prioritization and problem solving skills.Demonstrated leadership skills including delegation, organization, prioritization and building team rapport.Proficient computer skills including keyboarding, navigation within a windows operating system, use of electronic mail and electronic medical records systems.

Scheduled Hours:

Telephone triage for pediatrics department. Part-time schedule: Monday: 8 am - 5 pm, Tuesday: 8 am - 5 pm, Friday: 8 am - 5 pm, and Rotating Saturdays: 8 am - 12 pm

Department:

Pediatrics

Location Address:

3003 W Good Hope Rd

Milwaukee, WI

53209-2042

Milwaukee

At Aurora Health Care:

We pride ourselves on taking care of our people. And not just our patients-we mean you, too. We help each other live well. When you work at Aurora, you get the chance to work with a dedicated team that's as passionate about the work as you are. Here, you'll find limitless opportunities for ongoing learning, career advancement, competitive compensation and a stable work environment. But more than that, you have the opportunity to change lives-including your own.

Diversity and inclusion matters at Aurora. We celebrate our differences and nurture an environment where everyone feels included. We know that when we reflect the communities we serve, when we embrace differences and bring our whole selves to work every day, we are working as one to build a healthier tomorrow for everyone. Aurora supports a safe, healthy and drug-free work environment through criminal background checks and pre-employment drug testing. We maintain a smoke-free environment at all our locations. We are an equal opportunity employer.
          

Registered Nurse (RN)-Charge   

Cache   
We Are Hiring

RN-Charge - Radiation Oncology Anc 001 - Full-Time, Days - Water Tower Medical Commons - Milwaukee, WI

**Work Schedule: M-F (8-4:30pm), hours will vary based on patient schedule. Will get one day off every two weeks

Why Join Ascension?

Ascension Wisconsin operates 24 hospital campuses and more than 100 related healthcare facilities from Racine to Eagle River. Ascension Wisconsin employs more than 1,300 primary and specialty care clinicians. Ascension Wisconsin is a faith-based healthcare organization that has been serving the state since 1848. In FY2018, Ascension Wisconsin provided more than $292 million in community benefit, including care of persons living in poverty.

Ascension is a faith-based healthcare organization dedicated to transformation through innovation across the continuum of care. As one of the leading non-profit and Catholic health systems in the U.S., Ascension is committed to delivering compassionate, personalized care to all, especially to those most in need. In FY2018, Ascension provided nearly $2 billion in care of persons living in poverty and other community benefit programs.

What You Will Do

As an Associate with Ascension, you will have the opportunity to coordinate unit staffing and provides leadership while ensuring implementation of clinical objectives and quality patient care in assigned area.

Responsibilities:

  • Assigns, directs, educates and monitors nursing and support staff during assigned shift.
  • Contributes to or performs performance evaluations of staff.
  • Assesses daily patient care needs and develops and distributes patient care assignments, ensuring that population appropriate patient care is given.
  • Evaluates the effectiveness of patient care and identifies any issues that affect desired patient outcomes.
  • Responds to complaints about patient care and manages through established channels.
  • May provide input for hiring, training, directing, development and evaluating of staff.

    What You Will Need

    Licenses/Certifications/Registration:

    • Required Credential(s):


      • BLS Provider credentialed from the American Heart Association (AHA)

        obtained within 2 Months (60 days) of hire date or job transfer date.

      • Registered Nurse credentialed from the Wisconsin Board of Nursing

        obtained prior to hire date or job transfer date.
      • Licensure from the Wisconsin Board of Nursing OR current home state license if considered multi-state/Compact State.

        Education:

        • Diploma


          • Diploma from an accredited school/college of nursing required

            Work Experience:

            • 1 year of experience required.

              Equal Employment Opportunity

              Ascension Wisconsin is an equal opportunity employer and will not discriminate against employees or prospective employees on basis of age, race, creed, color, religion, marital status, sex, national origin, ancestry, citizenship, sexual orientation, disability, arrest and/or conviction record, military status, protected veteran status, or any other characteristic or status protected by law.

              For further information regarding your EEO rights, click on the following link to the "EEO is the Law" poster:

              https://God.blue/forward.php?url=http://www.dol.gov/ofccp/regs/compliance/posters/pdf/eeopost.pdf

              M/F/Disabled/Vet

              EEO is the Law Poster Supplement

              https://God.blue/forward.php?url=http://www.dol.gov/ofccp/regs/compliance/posters/pdf/ofccp_eeo_supplement_final_jrf_qa_508c.pdf
          

Registered Nurse - Labor and Delivery   

Cache   
We Are Hiring Registered Nurse - Labor and Delivery - Full-Time,Night - Women''s Specialty Hospital - Milwaukee,WI*7 PM-7:30 AM three days a week, every third weekend and unit holiday requirementsWhy Join Ascension? Ascension Wisconsin operates 24 hospital campuses and more than 100 related healthcare facilities from Racine to Eagle River. Ascension Wisconsin employs more than 1,300 primary and specialty care clinicians. Ascension Wisconsin is a faith-based healthcare organization that has been serving the state since 1848. In FY2018, Ascension Wisconsin provided more than $292 million in community benefit, including care of persons living in poverty.Ascension is a faith-based healthcare organization dedicated to transformation through innovation across the continuum of care. As one of the leading non-profit and Catholic health systems in the U.S., Ascension is committed to delivering compassionate, personalized care to all, especially to those most in need. In FY2018, Ascension provided nearly $2 billion in care of persons living in poverty and other community benefit programs.What You Will Do As an Associate with Ascension-WI, you will have the opportunity to provide direct nursing care in accordance with established policies, procedures and protocols of the healthcare organization.Responsibilities:Implements and monitors patient care plans.Monitors, records and communicates patient condition as appropriate.Serves as a primary coordinator of all disciplines for well-coordinated patient care.Notes and carries out physician and nursing orders.Assesses and coordinates patient''s discharge planning needs with members of the healthcare team.What You Will Need Licenses/Certifications/Registration:Required Credential(s):BLS Providercredentialed from theAmerican Heart Association (AHA)obtained within2 Months (60 days)of hire date or job transfer date.Registered Nursecredentialed from theWisconsin Board of Nursingobtained prior to hire date or job transfer date.Licensure from the Wisconsin Board of Nursing OR current home state license if considered multi-state/Compact State.Education:DiplomaDiploma from an accredited school/college of nursing requiredBachelors Degree in Nursing preferredWork Experience:None required.Labor & Delivery experience preferredEqual Employment Opportunity Ascension Wisconsin is an equal opportunity employer and will not discriminate against employees or prospective employees on basis of age, race, creed, color, religion, marital status, sex, national origin, ancestry, citizenship, sexual orientation, disability, arrest and/or conviction record, military status, protected veteran status, or any other characteristic or status protected by law.For further information regarding your EEO rights, click on the following link to the EEO is the Law poster:https://God.blue/forward.php?url=http://www.dol.gov/ofccp/regs/compliance/posters/pdf/eeopost.pdfM/F/Disabled/VetEEO is the Law Poster Supplementhttps://God.blue/forward.php?url=http://www.dol.gov/ofccp/regs/compliance/posters/pdf/ofccp_eeo_supplement_final_jrf_qa_508c.pdfby Jobble
          

Solution Architect - Business Intelligence   

Cache   
Love your job!

Our Milwaukee client is seeking a top notch Solution Architect who will:

  • drive BI solutions and develop technical designs that support business requirements and follows the
  • enterprise architecture strategy.
  • align software solutions with application and infrastructure teams to meet
  • business goals.
  • create and maintain standards and templates pertaining to specific BI related solutions in
  • partnership with the Enterprise Architect and Data Architect across all businesses and functions.
  • oversee and lead the daily BI operations support team.
  • troubleshoot advanced production issues as needed.

    MINIMUM QUALIFICATIONS:

    • Bachelors Degree in Technology, Business, or related field or equivalent experience
    • Five plus years experience in Business Intelligence and Analytics
    • Working knowledge in a broad spectrum of technology (infrastructure, commercial applications, software development, end-user platforms, IT operations, security, integration, enterprise and data architecture)
    • Experience working with software vendors
    • Ability to communicate and present effectively with all levels in the organization, including executive management.
    • Demonstrated knowledge of ERP system architecture.

      PREFERRED QUALIFICATIONS:

      • Masters degree
      • Demonstrated experience with self-service business intelligence and analytics stacks including ETL software such as Talend, Informatica or equivalent; data visualization such as Power BI, Tableau or equivalent; and data lakes such as Snowflake or Azure data lake.
      • Understanding of Manufacturing 4.0 concepts

        #LI-SK1
          

Clinical Specimen Collector   

Cache   
Firstox Laboratories is looking for a full time specimen collector at a Clinic in Milwaukee, Wisconsin area. The Clinical Specimen Collector will be working at a Pain Clinic to collect urine and fingerstick blood.

Job Duties:



  • Urine and fingerstick blood collection
  • Enter the patient information in the Firstox Clinic Portal or Firstox requisition form
  • Complete the test order, ICD-10 codes, insurance information (copy of the driver's license and both sides of the insurance cards) in the test order
  • Print the Firstox Result Report from the Clinic Portal and hand it to the clinic
  • Ship the specimens via FedEx overnight to Firstox

    Compensation:

    Salary: $14 to $15 per hour
    Health Insurance and 401 K
    Paid Vacation
    Paid Holidays


  •           

    Licensed Real Estate Assistant   

    Cache   
    We are looking for a talented, professional buyer's agent to join our expanding team of real estate professionals. You will be responsible for consulting with and guiding buyers through the entire home buying process and report directly to the team leader. Applicants should be enthusiastic, determined, and be driven to succeed. If this sounds like you, send us your resume!

    Responsibilities:

    Coordinate efforts to negotiate property sale between buyer and seller or listing agent to achieve desired results
    Contact and follow-up with pre-qualified leads to assess their wants and needs in a home
    Make sure buyers clients go through a seamless home purchasing process including helping buyers choose mortgage options that fit their budget
    Prepare representation contracts, purchase agreements, closing statements, deeds, and leases for a successful close
    Give potential home buyers necessary information about their local housing market
    --- Manage database systems and coordinate a follow-up schedule
    --- Arrange showings and show homes to potential buyers
    --- Prepare representation contracts, purchase agreements for a successful close

    Qualifications:

    Must demonstrate a consistent record of real estate success
    Familiarity with the area real estate market and current real estate trends
    Real estate license or pursuing required
    Must have a valid U.S. driver's license and can travel by car
    Over 1 year of buyer's agent or real estate experience preferred


    About Company:
    Landro Fox Cities Realty is a large independently owned real estate brokerage operating out of our beautiful Kimberly and Milwaukee offices. Our office is composed of highly successful individuals as well as two of the highest producing teams* in all of North East Wisconsin. We have a proven track record of growing agents from newly licensed to industry leaders. We can take you from wherever you are now in your career to where you want to go.

    *The Jennifer Landro Real Estate Team and The Kelly Davies Homes Team.
              

    RN / Home Healthcare Nursing / Wisconsin / Any / Home Health RN Job   

    Cache   
    Contract Registered Nurse - Home Health Milwaukee, WisconsinCurrently seeking an RN for a great home health client in Milwaukee, Wisconsin area. Both Local and Travel candidates are welcome to apply.
    • 3/9 - 6/13/20
    • 14 weeks
    • Home Health RN
    • $.45 per mile in reimbursement
    • Full-time productivity
      • WI state license
      • OASIS exp, HCHB experience preferred
        • Excellent pay tailored to your needs
        • Referral bonus program
        • Weekly direct deposit
        • Comprehensive benefits package
        • Low cost Medical, Dental and Vision insurance
        • Travel reimbursement
        • 401K options
        • 24/7 support before, during and after your assignment
        • CEU reimbursements
        • Licensure reimbursement
          • Travel - Contract Nurse - Contract Nurse
          • Job Type: Contract
          • Salary: $900.00 to $1,300.00 /week
          • Experience:
          • Nursing: 1 year (Preferred)
          • Language:
          • English (Required)
          • Work authorization:
          • United States (Required)
          • Contract Renewal:
          • Likely #ZR1Key Words: Contracted Nurse, Nursing, Contract Nurse, Home Health, Nursing
              

    RN - Psych Case Manager   

    Cache   
    1st Shift, Monday-Friday - NO Weekends, NO PMs, NO On-Call. Does include a holiday rotation.Salary, ExemptHome Care MilwaPosted
    :
    3/10/2020Job Status
    :
    Full TimeJob Reference #
    :

    57db0c7626b47
    To some people, home is a place. To others, it's a feeling. To us, it's whatever our patients need it to be, wherever they are.Horizon is a home care and hospice provider built on a foundation of care that celebrates the human spirit and the desire for security, comfort and compassion. We make a loving difference in the lives of our patients and families in offering our wide breadth of services. Our expertise is second to none, allowing us to give our patients the best care available.Apply your psychiatric nursing background to home care!Due to our phenomenal growth, Horizon Home Care and Hospice, based in Milwaukee, WI, is seeking an expert Psych RN to join our Home Care team.As a Psych RN Case Manager you will coordinate and manage the intermittent services of a client through development, implementation and evaluation of a plan of care, working in collaboration with the interdisciplinary team and provide services at quality levels consistent with professional standards of practice.
    • In collaboration with the patient/caregiver, completes patient plan of care and submits admission paperwork within 72 hours.
    • Accurately and timely performs ongoing assessments of patients as evidenced by visit documentation, follows physician orders and plan of care revisions based on assessment findings.
    • Identify patient goals and develop a plan and implement interventions.
    • Ensure goals are clearly delineated and prioritized on the patient plan of care and addressed by all team members
    • Case conferencing with team members occurs regularly which includes creating PCW/HHA Care Plans, initiating and updating Plans in accordance with patient needs and Agency policy.
    • Plan of care is revised on a regular basis reflecting changes in patient's on going assessment and /or progress or lack of progress toward goals.
    • Inform physician, clinical manager and interdisciplinary team members of changes in patient status as evidenced by Case Communication documentation.
    • Audit all clinical records upon recertification and discharge to evaluate content and compliance with State/Federal regulations and Agency policy and procedure.
    • Assure appropriate discharge planning occurs from the start of care by utilizing a multidisciplinary approach and appropriate documentation.
    • Coordinate with Prior Authorization Nurse the patients need for continuing services and providing accurate assessment data to support ongoing service.
    • Demonstrates courteous behavior through polite, respectful and positive communication with all co-workers, patients, family members and the general public#LI-DNP
      • Degree from an Accredited School of Nursing (BSN preferred)
      • Current WI RN license
      • 1-2 years of nursing experience in acute treatment unit within a psychiatric hospital, psychiatric home care, psych partial hospitalization program, or other outpatient psych setting
      • Current/Valid WI Drivers License; plus reliable/insured vehicle
              

    MLB Position Power #Rankings for Every Team's Projected Catchers    

    Cache   

    After three years with the San Diego Padres, four years with the Los Angeles Dodgers and a one-year stint with the Milwaukee Brewers, Yasmani Grandal will make his American League debut with the ...
              

    RN Registered Nurse - Stepdown Intermediate Care   

    Cache   
    We Are Hiring RN-Registered Nurse - Stepdown Intermediate Care 001 - Full-Time,Night - CSM Hospital Milwaukee - Milwaukee,WIHours: 7P to 7A with weekend and holiday rotations.Why Join Ascension? Ascension Wisconsin operates 24 hospital campuses and more than 100 related healthcare facilities from Racine to Eagle River. Ascension Wisconsin employs more than 1,300 primary and specialty care clinicians. Ascension Wisconsin is a faith-based healthcare organization that has been serving the state since 1848. In FY2018, Ascension Wisconsin provided more than $292 million in community benefit, including care of persons living in poverty.Ascension is a faith-based healthcare organization dedicated to transformation through innovation across the continuum of care. As one of the leading non-profit and Catholic health systems in the U.S., Ascension is committed to delivering compassionate, personalized care to all, especially to those most in need. In FY2018, Ascension provided nearly $2 billion in care of persons living in poverty and other community benefit programs.What You Will Do As an Associate with Columbia St. Mary's-WI, you will have the opportunity to provide direct nursing care in accordance with established policies, procedures and protocols of the healthcare organization.Responsibilities:
    • Implements and monitors patient care plans. Monitors, records and communicates patient condition as appropriate.
    • Serves as a primary coordinator of all disciplines for well-coordinated patient care.
    • Notes and carries out physician and nursing orders.
    • Assesses and coordinates patient's discharge planning needs with members of the healthcare team.What You Will Need Licenses/Certifications/Registration:
      • Required Credential(s):
        • BLS Provider credentialed from the American Heart Association (AHA) obtained within 2 Months (60 days) of hire date or job transfer date.
        • Registered Nurse credentialed from the Wisconsin Board of Nursing obtained prior to hire date or job transfer date. Licensure from the Wisconsin Board of Nursing OR current home state license if considered multi-state/Compact State.Education:
          • Diploma
            • Diploma from an accredited school/college of nursing required Work Experience:
              • None required.Equal Employment Opportunity Ascension Wisconsin is an equal opportunity employer and will not discriminate against employees or prospective employees on basis of age, race, creed, color, religion, marital status, sex, national origin, ancestry, citizenship, sexual orientation, disability, arrest and/or conviction record, military status, protected veteran status, or any other characteristic or status protected by law.For further information regarding your EEO rights, click on the following link to the "EEO is the Law" poster:M/F/Disabled/VetEEO is the Law Poster Supplement
              

    RN Registered Nurse - Intensive Care Unit   

    Cache   
    We Are Hiring RN-ICU - Intensive Care Unit 001 - Full-Time,Night - CSM Hospital Milwaukee - Milwaukee,WIHours: -1900 to 0730 am including holidaysWhy Join Ascension? Ascension Wisconsin operates 24 hospital campuses and more than 100 related healthcare facilities from Racine to Eagle River. Ascension Wisconsin employs more than 1,300 primary and specialty care clinicians. Ascension Wisconsin is a faith-based healthcare organization that has been serving the state since 1848. In FY2018, Ascension Wisconsin provided more than $292 million in community benefit, including care of persons living in poverty.Ascension is a faith-based healthcare organization dedicated to transformation through innovation across the continuum of care. As one of the leading non-profit and Catholic health systems in the U.S., Ascension is committed to delivering compassionate, personalized care to all, especially to those most in need. In FY2018, Ascension provided nearly $2 billion in care of persons living in poverty and other community benefit programs.What You Will Do As an Associate with Columbia St. Mary's-WI, you will have the opportunity to provide direct nursing care in accordance with established policies, procedures and protocols of the healthcare organization.Responsibilities:Implements and monitors patient care plans. Monitors, records and communicates patient condition as appropriate.Serves as a primary coordinator of all disciplines for well-coordinated patient care.Notes and carries out physician and nursing orders.Assesses and coordinates patient's discharge planning needs with members of the healthcare team.What You Will Need Licenses/Certifications/Registration:Required Credential(s): Advanced Life Support -credentialed from the -American Heart Association (AHA) -obtained within -12 Months (1 year) -of hire date or job transfer date. -BLS Provider -credentialed from the -American Heart Association (AHA) -obtained within -2 Months (60 days) -of hire date or job transfer date. -Registered Nurse -credentialed from the -Wisconsin Board of Nursing -obtained prior to hire date or job transfer date. -Licensure from the Wisconsin Board of Nursing OR current home state license if considered multi-state/Compact State.Education:Diploma -Diploma from an accredited school/college of nursing requiredWork Experience:None required.Equal Employment Opportunity Ascension Wisconsin is an equal opportunity employer and will not discriminate against employees or prospective employees on basis of age, race, creed, color, religion, marital status, sex, national origin, ancestry, citizenship, sexual orientation, disability, arrest and/or conviction record, military status, protected veteran status, or any other characteristic or status protected by law.For further information regarding your EEO rights, click on the following link to the "EEO is the Law" - poster:is the Law Poster Supplement
              

    BIM Specialist   

    Cache   
    Seeking BIM Specialist Where Lansdale, PA (19446) Length 12-Month Contract Description The CAD BIM Services group provides global support to all the client's business units. This includes the manufacturing, operations and service sectors. They create BIM content for the company's manufacturing brands (products) and support large BIM installations for the operations (projects) teams. In addition, the CAD BIM CoE is driving the global "BIM Initiative" Job Duties Compile, process and manage the creation of BIM (Revit) content with colleagues from around the world Support large BIM projects with colleagues from around the world Support the hosting of BIM content Participate in the creation of global BIM standards Participate in educating a global team of Sales Representatives, Project Manager and Engineers on BIM Participate in the creation of a Common Data Module (CDM) and the integration of various building technologies Qualifications Understanding of BIM technology, BIM workflows and standards Knowledge of Autodesk Revit, Navisworks, AutoCAD and BIM 360 Knowledge of Autodesk Inventor is a plus Knowledge of PTC Creo and Windchill is a plus Experience in mechanical disciplines Strong communication skills Ability to work within global groups Valid passport Please let me know if you are interested and we can get you considered for the role. Best, Meghan Sullivan Experis CORE Recruiter MKE Experis CORE 100 Manpower Place Milwaukee, WI 53212 meghan.sullivanexperis.com T 414-906-6984 Experis is an Equal Opportunity Employer (EOEAA)
              

    1990 USAC SILVER CROWN SEASON REVIEW   

    Cache   
    1990 USAC Silver Crown champion Jimmy Sills.

    In celebration of the 50th year of USAC Silver Crown Champ Car racing in 2020, we are reviewing the past 49 years of series history.

     

    1990 USAC SILVER CROWN SEASON REVIEW

    From Rookie of the Year in 1989 to series champion in 1990, that’s how meteoric of a rise Jimmy Sills put on display at the dawn of the new decade of the 1990s for Valvoline USAC Silver Crown racing.

    The 37-year-old racing veteran from Placerville, Calif. finished 11th in the 1989 title chase but served notice of his intentions in 1990 in the Golden State 100 at his home state track – the Cal Expo State Fairgrounds in Sacramento, Calif. – on June 3, driving the Pioneer Concrete Special.

    In earning the 1990 title, Sills won the championship by the narrowest margin, to that point, in the 20-year history of the Silver Crown series, edging upstart Eric Gordon by just 11 points.

    “I knew after Sacramento that I had a good chance to win the crown,” Sills said.  “I drove for Tex Countryman in the Phoenix opener, but a blown engine put him on the sidelines, so I talked to Bob Consani about driving for him.  Fortunately, we were able to put a deal together and got the job done.

    Just two years prior in 1988, Jimmy, a veteran of the west coast open wheel wars, had never seen a Silver Crown race.  But, his fondness for racing on the big one-mile ovals led him to pursue the championship.

    “These are neat cars to drive because you can feel the sensation of speed going down the long straightaways, yet the cars are stable enough that you feel comfortable driving them.”

    One of only five drivers who started all nine series races (the others were Chuck Gurney, Eric Gordon, George Snider and Wally Pankratz), Jimmy added a second in the Pepsi-Cola 100 at Indianapolis Raceway Park and a third in the Du Quoin, Ill. 100-miler to his Sacramento victory and won the pole at both Sacramento and Milwaukee.

    “The entire Consani team did a magnificent job of preparing the car and my thanks go to mechanics Mike Consani, Ron Bertone, Ardee Dexter, Jim Van Lare and Ronnie Day,” added Sills.

    Testimony to the unpredictable nature of the series’ competition and to Sills’ ability to win the title is the fact that all nine races produced a different winner.  In a 1990 survey conducted by Auto Racing Analysis, the Silver Crown series was listed as the only major racing series in the world presenting five or more events which had a different winner every time.  Sills, Ken Schrader, Jack Hewitt, George Snider, Gary Hieber, Chuck Gurney, Jeff Swindell, Eric Gordon and Steve Butler all visited victory lane during the year, with five of the winners scoring their first career Silver Crown wins.

    Schrader kicked off the season with a 50-mile triumph in the Skoal Bandit Copper World Classic at Phoenix International Raceway, but second-finishing Bob Frey was the early series point leader.

    Hewitt’s victory in the Hulman Hundred at the Indiana State Fairgrounds came after Eric Gordon had led the first 45 miles before oil pump trouble surfaced.  Jack’s win was his 13th in the series, an all-time record at the time.

    Sills’ victory at Sacramento was marred by the serious injuries suffered by Gary Bettenhausen in an accident on the opening lap.  Gary recovered by season’s end and was a welcome sight as a Hoosier Hundred spectator.

    Snider, after starting 16th, caught Eric Gordon 11 laps from the end to win the Pepsi-Cola 100 at Indianapolis Raceway Park, beating Schrader and Gordon to the checkered flag.

    USAC Silver Crown’s Most Improved Driver for 1990, Gary Hieber, stunned many with his surprise victory in the Hoosier Hundred in Indianapolis, but the crowd favorite was Andy Hillenburg, who led the first 96 laps before a shredding right rear tire forced him out.  Sills’ second-place finish bolstered his title hopes.

    Gurney scored his fourth victory in the Tony Bettenhausen 100 at Springfield’s Illinois State Fairgrounds mile, leading all 100 laps after starting on the pole.

    Swindell benefitted from Johnny Parsons’ misfortune at the Du Quoin State Fairgrounds and came away as the winner of the Labor Day 100-miler.  Parsons led until only eight laps remained in his bid for a first series victory but lost a driveline and wound up 16th.

    Eric Gordon, the 1990 Silver Crown Rookie of the Year, was running second to Dave Blaney three miles from the finish at the Milwaukee Mile but Blaney ran out of fuel and Gordon grabbed the winner’s trophy.  Wisconsin favorite Stan Fox took a well-deserved second.

    Steve Butler’s first Silver Crown triumph came in the 4-Crown Nationals finale at Eldora Speedway as he outdueled Jack Hewitt for the win.  A fourth-place finish could have given Eric Gordon the series title, but it was not to be as Eric wound up seventh.

     

     

    ----------------------------------------------

     

    SCHRADER NOW 3-FOR-3 AT PHOENIX; WINS COPPER WORLD 50

    Avondale, Arizona………Ken Schrader of Fenton, Mo. is now three-for-three in Valvoline USAC Silver Crown racing at Phoenix International Raceway.

    Schrader drove the Seymour Enterprises Chevy to victory in the 50-mile Skoal Bandit Copper World Classic Silver Crown feature on February 4, racking up his third straight win at the one-mile paved oval.  The win was worth more than $14,000, including lap prizes.

    Ken won the pole for the 50-miler with a qualifying speed of 133.492 mph, but front row starter Gary Bettenhausen grabbed the early lead in the race and held on for 16 laps.  Schrader then led for four laps before being passed by young Jeff Gordon on lap 21.  Five laps later, Schrader regained the lead for good.

    Bob Frey of Wickenburg, Ariz. finished second in the 50-mile series opener, with Bob Cicconi of Prospect Park, Pa., from 25th starting spot, taking third.  Cicconi won the 10-mile qualifying race.  George Snider of Bakersfield, Calif. and Gordon, of Pittsboro, Ind. rounded out the top-five.

    The race was red flagged on the 48th lap when Wayne Hammond of Tampa, Fla. spun into the inside wall on the front stretch and flipped several times.  He was not seriously injured, and the race was resumed.

    Defending series champion Chuck Gurney of Livermore, Calif., driving the Builders Equipment Chevy, finished 16th but was two laps behind the leaders at the checkered flag

     

    VALVOLINE SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: February 3-4, 1990 – Avondale, Arizona – Phoenix International Raceway – Skoal Bandit Copper World Classic

    QUALIFYING: (Top-24 locked into the feature) 1. Ken Schrader, 29, Seymour-26.968; 2. Gary Bettenhausen, 12, Delrose/Holt-26.997; 3. Brent Kaeding, 96, Miller-27.192; 4. Jeff Gordon, 35, Ede-27.204; 5. Dave Blaney, 83, Chapin-27.299; 6. Bob Frey, 20, Nolen-27.371; 7. Steve Butler, 10, Jarrett-27.415; 8. Dave Feese, 69, McClure-27.416; 9, Mark Alderson, 37, Scruggs-27.512; 10. Mike Bliss, 45, Bliss-27.649; 11. Wally Pankratz, 56, Gohr-27.690; 12. Eric Gordon, 81, Gordon-27.762; 13. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-27.794; 14. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-27.795; 15. Lealand McSpadden, 19, Conklin-27.953; 16. Walt Kennedy, 40, Woodward-28.130; 17. Wayne Hammond, 88, Nowling-28.154; 18. Darryl Haugh, 25, Haugh-28.306; 19. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-28.588; 20. Jim Mahoney, 50, Aviators-28.740; 21. Tony Elliott, 51, GCQ-28.769; 22. Chuck Gurney, 48, Irvin-28.7:116; 23. Jimmy Sills, 15, Countryman-29.013; 24. Greg Staab, 44, SMS-29.057; 25. Billy Boat, 79, Martin-29.062; 26. Ron Dunstan, 42, Tomasits-29.275; 27. Bob Davison, 41, Ellis-29.363; 28. Davey Hamilton, 54 Consani-29.372; 29. Bob Cicconi, 3, Leyba-29.434; 30. Frank McDaniel, 77, Pritchett-29.452; 31. Lyn McIntosh, 74, MRS-29.591; 32. Gary Griffith, 18, Conroy-29.608; 33. Ron Roberts, 21, Roberts-30.059; 34. Rick Sipes, 80, Sipes-30. 132; 35. Bob Meli, 87, Senter-30.358; 36. Kevin Whitesides, 47, Whitesides-30.760; 37. Chip Thomas, 24, Thomas-32.617; 38. Perry Ferrell, 91, Ferrell-NT; 39. Herb Crawford, 53, Crawford-NT; 40. Jim McElreath, 23, McElreath-NT; 41. Ken Hamilton, 65, Neilson-NT; 42. Terry Kawell, 90, Kawell-NT; 43. Dave Burns, 28, Burns-NT; 44. Rich Vogler, 16, Wilke-NT.

    QUALIFYING RACE: (10 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Bob Cicconi, 2. Ron Dunstan, 3. Gary Griffith, 4. Davey Hamilton, 5. Frank McDaniel, 6, Bob Davison, 7. Kevin Whitesides, 8. Lyn McIntosh, 9. Chip Thomas, 10. Rick Sipes, 11. Ron Roberts, 12. Billy Boat, 13. Bob Meli. NT

    FEATURE: (50 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Ken Schrader (1), 2. Bob Frey (6), 3. Bob Cicconi (25), 4. George Snider (13), 5. Jeff Gordon (4), 6. Dave Feese (8), 7. Andy Hillenburg (14), 8. Mike Bliss (10), 9. Eric Gordon (12), 10. Danny Milburn (19), 11. Darryl Haugh (18), 12. Walt Kennedy (16), 13. Rich Vogler (#50) (24), 14. Wally Pankratz (11), 15. Bob Davison (30), 16. Chuck Gurney (21), 17. Gary Bettenhausen (2), 18. Wayne Hammond (17), 19. Frank McDaniel (29), 20. Brent Kaeding (3), 21. Mark Alderson (9), 22. Gary Griffith (27), 23. Greg Staab (23), 24. Dave Blaney (5), 25. Steve Butler (7), 26. Davey Hamilton (28), 27. Lealand McSpadden (15), 28. Ron Dunstan (26), 29. Jimmy Sills (22), 30. Tony Elliott (20). NT

    **Wayne Hammond flipped on lap 48 of the feature.

    FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-16 Gary Bettenhausen, Laps 17-20 Ken Schrader, Laps 21-25 Jeff Gordon, Laps 26-50 Ken Schrader.

    NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Bob Frey-80; 2-Bob Cicconi-70; 3-George Snider-60; 4-Jeff Gordon-50; 5-Dave Feese-40; 6-Andy Hillenburg-30; 7-Mike Bliss-25; 8-Eric Gordon-20; 9-Danny Milburn-15; 10-Darryl Haugh-10.

     

    ----------------------------------------------

     

    DELAYED HULMAN HUNDRED GOES TO HEWITT

    Indianapolis, Indiana………Jack Hewitt grabbed the lead from Eric Gordon on the 46th lap of the Hulman Hundred at the Indiana State Fairgrounds, then cruised to victory over defending race winner Rich Vogler.

    Gordon, who led the first 45 miles of the race, retired with oil pump trouble.  Hewitt’s victory in the Barfield’s Gift Fruit Special owned by Bob Hampshire was worth $9,000 and put him temporarily in the series point lead.

    The Hulman Hundred was originally scheduled for Friday night, May 25, but rain forced postponement to Monday afternoon, May 28.

     

    VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: May 28, 1990 – Indianapolis, Indiana – Indiana State Fairgrounds – Hulman Hundred

    FIRST QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps, top-12 transfer to the feature) 1. Gary Hieber (#66 EWH), 2. Walt Kennedy (#40 Woodward), 3. Stan Fox (#37 Scruggs), 4. Dave Feese (#69 McClure), 5. Andy Hillenburg (#85 McMahon), 6. Brent Kaeding (#96 Miller), 7. Steve Butler (#10 Jarrett), 8. Johnny Parsons (#20 Niebel), 9. Steve Chassey (#8 Vance), 10. Ed Lynch Jr. (#94 Truchan), 11. Warren Mockler (#75 Mitchell), 12. Wayne Hammond (#88 Nowling), 13. Perry Ferrell (#91 Ferrell), 14. Greg Staab (#44 SMS), 15. Kevin Whitesides (#47 Whitesides), 16. Jim McElreath (#23 McElreath), 17. Jerry Nemire (#98 Lesko), 18. Jeff Schrum (#83 Chapin), 19. Manny Rockhold (#17 Rockhold), 20. Ray Kenens Jr. (#99 Faurote), 21. Rick Sipes (#80 Sipes), 22. Tony Elliott (#51 GCQ), 23. Randy Bateman (#55 Bateman), 24. Bill Kojis (#34 Gunderson). NT

    SECOND QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps, top-12 transfer to the feature) 1. Eric Gordon (#81 Gordon), 2. Rich Vogler (#16 Wilke), 3. Jack Hewitt (#63 Hampshire), 4. Brian Tyler (#25 MBC), 5. George Snider (#11 Snider-Foyt), 6. Wally Pankratz (#56 Gohr), 7. Chip Thomas (#24 Thomas), 8. Jimmy Sills (#54 Consani), 9. Chuck Gurney (#30 Kurtz), 10. Larry Rice (#5 LeFevre), 11. Gary Irvin (#48 Shorthorn), 12. Danny Milburn (#27 Milburn), 13. Ron Dunstan (#42 Tomasits), 14. Russ Gamester (#9 Hoerner), 15. Jim Mahoney (#50 Aviators), 16. Bob Cicconi (#3 Leyba), 17. Tom Bigelow (#14 Smith), 18. Lyn McIntosh (#74 MRS), 19. Terry Babb (#64 Babb), 20. Jerry Russell (#79 McQuinn) 21. Rusty McClure (#18 Conroy), 22. Jeff Gordon (#35 Ede), 23. Blake Hollingsworth (#93 Henning). 8:24.80

    SEMI: (15 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Ron Dunstan, 2. Bob Cicconi, 3. Russ Gamester, 4. Perry Ferrell, 5. Jim Mahoney, 6. Tony Elliott, 7. Jim McElreath, 8. Manny Rockhold, 9. Greg Staab, 10. Lyn McIntosh, 11. Jerry Nemire, 12. Tom Bigelow, 13. Randy Bateman, 14. Jim Whitesides, 15. Bill Kojis, 16. Blake Hollingsworth, 17. Jeff Gordon. 8:32.20

    ALSO AT THE TRACK: Gary Bettenhausen (#12 Delrose-Holt), Larry Hoppes (#22 Hoppes), Ray Joe Fager (#32 Fager), Donnie Beechler (#46 Egan), Wayne Woodward (#49 Woodward) & Richard Woodward (#71 Woodward).

    FEATURE: (60 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Jack Hewitt (6), 2. Rich Vogler (4), 3. Brent Kaeding (11), 4. Walt Kennedy (3), 5. Jimmy Sills (16), 6. Stan Fox (5), 7. Warren Mockler (21), 8. Larry Rice (20), 9. Danny Milburn (24), 10. Chip Thomas (14), 11. Wally Pankratz (12), 12. Ron Dunstan (25), 13. Tony Elliott (30), 14. Ed Lynch Jr. (19), 15. Perry Ferrell (28), 16. Jim Mahoney (29), 17. Wayne Hammond (23), 18. Eric Gordon (2), 19. Gary Hieber (1), 20. Johnny Parsons (15), 21. Russ Gamester (27), 22. George Snider (10), 23. Steve Chassey (17), 24. Dave Feese (7), 25. Chuck Gurney (18), 26. Brian Tyler (8), 27. Steve Butler (13), 28. Gary Irvin (22), 29. Bob Cicconi (26), 30. Andy Hillenburg (9). NT

    FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-45 Eric Gordon, Laps 46-60 Jack Hewitt.

    NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Jack Hewitt-120; 2-Rich Vogler-99; 3-Brent Kaeding-86; 4-Bob Frey-80; 5-Walt Kennedy-77; 6-Bob Cicconi-71; 7-George Snider-62; 8-Jimmy Sills-61; 9-Jeff Gordon-50; 10-Dave Feese-42.

     

    ----------------------------------------------

     

    SILLS WINS GOLDEN STATE 100, BETTENHAUSEN HURT

    Sacramento, California………Jimmy Sills of Placerville, Calif. is the new leader in the Valvoline USAC Silver Crown series after his stunning victory in the Golden State 100 at the Cal Expo State Fairgrounds in Sacramento, Calif. on June 3.

    Sills won the pole then led the first nine miles before yielding to Rich Vogler.  Rich led through lap 72, then clipped a concrete barrier and was forced to pit, returning to finish 10th.

    Sills led the final 28 miles for his first USAC triumph in the Pioneer Concrete Special, averaging 91.954 mph.

    The Sacramento race was stopped on the opening lap by a five-car accident in turn three.  Gary Bettenhausen and Steve Butler both flipped during the melee and Bettenhausen suffered burns on his wrists and several broken ribs.  Butler was also taken for x-rays but was released from the hospital.

    Sills earned $10,000 from the total Sacramento purse of $63,000.

     

    VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: June 3, 1990 – Sacramento, California – Cal Expo State Fairgrounds – Golden State 100

    QUALIFYING: (Top-14 locked into the feature) 1. Jimmy Sills, 54, Consani-33.104; 2. Rich Vogler, 16, Wilke-33.294; 3. Johnny Parsons, 20, Nolen-33.333; 4. Walt Kennedy, 40, Woodward-33.458; 5. Brent Kaeding, 96, Miller-33.558; 6. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-33.758; 7. Ron Shuman, 6, Snow-33.762; 8. Chuck Gurney, 30, Kurtz-3.822; 9. Jeff Gordon, 35, Ede-33.893; 10. Darryl Haugh, 25, Haugh-33.905; 11. Dave Feese, 69, McClure-33.955; 12. Gary Bettenhausen, 12, Delrose/Holt-34.056; 13. Wally Pankratz, 56, Gohr-34.306; 14. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-34.350; 15. Stan Fox, 37, 5cruggs-34.566; 16. Eric Gordon, 81, Gordon-34.627; 17. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-34.959; 18. Jim Mahoney, 50, Aviators-35.116; 19. Chip Thomas, 24, Thomas-35.143; 20. Jack Hewitt, 15, Countryman-35.147; 21. Ron Dunstan, 42, Tomasits-35.348; 22. Jim McElreath, 23, McElreath-35.393; 23. Dave Burns, 28, Burns-35.466; 24. Jim Moughan, 43, Marcello-35.621; 25. Randy Bateman, 55, Bateman-35.700; 26. Mike Bliss, 85, Bliss-36.036; 27. Steve Butler, 65, Neilson-36.097; 28. Kevin Whitesides, 47, Whitesides-36.106; 29. Mike McCreary, 82, McCreary-36.428; 30. Ray Kenens Jr., 99, Faurote-36.451; 31. Bobby McMahan, 62, McMahan-36.454; 32. Frank McDaniel, 77, Pritchett-36.644; 33. Bob Davison, 41, Wheeler-37.065; 34. Anthony Simone, 10, Simone-37.623; 35. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-NT

    QUALIFYING RACE: (10 laps, top-10 transfer to the feature) 1. Eric Gordon, 2. Jim Mahoney, 3. Stan Fox, 4. Danny Milburn, 5. Jim McElreath, 6. Chip Thomas, 7. Randy Bateman, 8. Kevin Whitesides, 9. Dave Burns, 10. Steve Butler, 11. Jim Moughan, 12. Ray Kenens Jr., 13. Bob Davison, 14. Frank McDaniel, 15. Anthony Simone, 16. Mike McCreary, 17. Jack Hewitt, 18. Bobby McMahan, 19. Ron Dunstan, 20. Mike Bliss. 5:47.77

    FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Jimmy Sills (1), 2. Chuck Gurney (8), 3. Jeff Gordon (9), 4. Jim Mahoney (16), 5. Darryl Haugh (10), 6. Chip Thomas (20), 7. Andy Hillenburg (6), 8. Brent Kaeding (5), 9. Kevin Whitesides (22), 10. Rich Vogler (2), 11. Jim McElreath (19), 12. Walt Kennedy (4), 13. George Snider (14), 14. Danny Milburn (18), 15. Johnny Parsons (3), 16. Dave Feese (11), 17. Wally Pankratz (13), 18. Eric Gordon (15), 19. Ron Shuman (7), 20. Gary Bettenhausen (12), 21. Stan Fox (17), 22. Randy Bateman (21), 23. Dave Burns (23), 24. Steve Butler (24). 1:05:15.00

    **Gary Bettenhausen and Steve Butler flipped on lap 1 of the feature. Bettenhausen suffered burns on his wrists and some broken ribs.

    FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-9 Jimmy Sills, Laps 10-72 Rich Vogler, Laps 73-100 Jimmy Sills.

    NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Jimmy Sills-261; 2-Jeff Gordon-190; 3-Chuck Gurney-164; 4-Brent Kaeding-136; 5-Rich Vogler-129; 6-Jim Mahoney-129; 7-Jack Hewitt-120; 8-Darryl Haugh-110; 9-Chip Thomas-98; 10-Andy Hillenburg-91.

     

    ----------------------------------------------

     

    SNIDER, FROM 16TH, WINS PEPSI-COLA 100 AT IRP

    Clermont, Indiana………George Snider of Bakersfield, Calif., starting 16th in the 24-car field, came through the pack to take the lead from Eric Gordon on the 90th lap and went on to win the Pepsi-Cola 100 June 30 at Indianapolis Raceway Park,

    The victory in the Skoal Classic Racing Special boosted him to third in the 1990 Valvoline USAC Silver Crown series point standings.

    George finished second to Jack Hewitt in the 25-lap Jonathan Byrd’s Cafeteria Qualifying Race but caught Gordon in traffic and led the final 11 circuits.  Gordon, who had led the first 89 laps of the race, ended up third behind runner-up Ken Schrader.

    Only one yellow flag interrupted the 100-lap contest, when Tony Elliott, Manny Rockhold and Bentley Warren (subbing for the injured Gary Bettenhausen) tangled and crashed in turn three on lap 10.

    Jimmy Sills held onto the series point lead despite a 17th place finish in the 100-lapper.  Jeff Gordon, who was sixth at IRP, trails him but 18 points.

    Warren Mockler was the fastest qualifier for the race at 117.070 mph but wound up 12th in the main event.

     

    VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: June 30, 1990 – Clermont, Indiana – Indianapolis Raceway Park – Pepsi-Cola 100

    QUALIFYING: (Top-14 locked into the feature) 1. Warren Mockler, 75, Mitchell-21.095; 2. Eric Gordon, 81, Gordon-21.107; 3. Brent Kaeding, 96, Miller- 21.156; 4. Stan Fox, 37, Scruggs-21.258; 5. Bob Cicconi, 3, Leyba-21.366; 6. Jeff Gordon, 35, Ede-21.430; 7. Wally Pankratz, 56, Gohr-21.461; 8. Rich Vogler, 16, Wilke-21.476; 9. Davey Hamilton, 69, McClure-21.500;  10. Bob Frey, 20, Nolen-21.551; 11. Ken Schrader, 29, Seymour-21.565; 12. Wayne Hammond, 88, Nowling-21.610; 13. Chuck Gurney, 48, Shorthorn-21.623; 14. Roy Caruthers, 7, Leader Card-21.692; 15. Jim Mahoney, 50, Aviators-21.701; 16. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-21.715; 17. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-21.845; 18. Jimmy Sills, 54, Consani-21.849; 19. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-21.877; 20. Gary Hieber, 66, EWH-21.885; 21. Tray House, 31, Mataka-21.910; 22. Tony Elliott, 51, GCQ-21.951; 23. Jeff Bloom, 5, LeFevre-22.074; 24. Steve Butler, 10, Jarrett-22.085; 25. Blake Hollingsworth, 93, Henning-22.097; 28. Manny Rockhold, 17, Automotive Machine-22.117; 27. Rusty McClure, 18, Conroy-22.122; 26. Chip Thomas, 24, Thomas-22.177; 29. Kevin Whitesides, 47, Whitesides-22.223; 30. Ed Lynch Jr., 94, Truchan-22.333; 31. Bentley Warren, 12, Delrose/Holt-22.372; 32. Jerry Nemire, 98, Lesko-22.737; 33. Greg Staab, 44, SMS-22.668; 34. Lyn McIntosh, 74, MRS-23.206; 35. Perry Ferrell, 91, Ferrell-23.408; 36. Brian Tyler, 25, MBC-23.752; 37. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-24.141; 36. Ron Dunstan, 42, Tomasits-NT; 39. Brent Whited, 60, Whited-NT.

    JONATHAN BYRD'S CAFETERIA QUALIFYING RACE: (25 laps, top-10 transfer to the feature) 1. Jack Hewitt, 2. George Snider, 3. Andy Hillenburg, 4. Jimmy Sills, 5. Steve Butler, 6. Tray House, 7. Gary Hieber, 8. Tony Elliott, 9. Rusty McClure, 10. Manny Rockhold, 11. Danny Milburn, 12. Greg Staab, 13. Lyn McIntosh, 14. Ed Lynch Jr., 15. Brian Tyler, 16. Kevin Whitesides, 17. Blake Hollingsworth, 18. Perry Ferrell, 19. Jerry Nemire, 20. Jeff Bloom, 21. Bentley Warren. NT

    FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. George Snider (16), 2. Ken Schrader (11), 3. Eric Gordon (2), 4. Bob Frey (10), 5. Brent Kaeding (3), 6. Jeff Gordon (6), 7. Jack Hewitt (15), 8. Davey Hamilton (9), 9. Wally Pankratz (7), 10. Andy Hillenburg (17), 11. Bob Cicconi (5), 12. Warren Mockler (1), 13. Chuck Gurney (13), 14. Roy Caruthers (14), 15. Rusty McClure (23), 16. Wayne Hammond (12), 17. Jimmy Sills (18), 18. Steve Butler (19), 19. Tray House (20), 20. Gary Hieber (21), 21. Rich Vogler (8), 22. Stan Fox (4), 23. Tony Elliott (22), 24. Bentley Warren (25), 25. Manny Rockhold (24). NT

    FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-89 Eric Gordon, Laps 90-100 George Snider.

    NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Jimmy Sills-264; 2-Jeff Gordon-248; 3-George Snider-207; 4-Brent Kaeding-208; 5-Chuck Gurney-168; 6-Bob Frey-164; 7-Jack Hewitt-162; 8-Rich Vogler-131; 9-Eric Gordon-124; 10-Jim Mahoney-123.

     

    ----------------------------------------------

     

    HIEBER SCORES HOOSIER HUNDRED UPSET; HILLENBURG 4 LAPS SHORT

    Indianapolis, Indiana………Gary Hieber, from the storied racing community of Langhorne, Pa., scored one of the biggest upsets in Hoosier Hundred history on August 11 at the Indiana State Fairgrounds, driving his Bucks County International Special to victory in the $61,000 Valvoline USAC Silver Crown race at the one-mile dirt track.

    Andy Hillenburg of Indianapolis, Ind. appeared headed for a $22,000 payday as he led the first 96 laps of the race, but a worn right rear tire finally shredded and cost him the victory.  A similar fate kept him from victory lane at Springfield two years earlier in 1988.  He eventually finished 14th in the Hoosier Hundred, limping to the finish line one lap behind the winner but stealing the crowd’s ovation at the checkered flag.  Lap prize money helped boost his 14th place prize, however, to a whopping $10,387.

    Silver Crown point leader Jimmy Sills finished second to Hieber and holds a 78-point lead over Jeff Gordon in the new standings.  Gordon was fifth in the 100-miler behind third-place Wally Pankratz and fourth-place George Snider.

    Jeff Swindell won the pole position at 109.479 mph but lost the lead at the end of the first lap to Hillenburg.  Swindell retired with mechanical problems 17 laps from the finish.  Defending race winner Jack Hewitt, defending series champion Chuck Gurney and former race winner Larry Rice were all involved in a five-car first-lap tangle and only Hewitt was able to restart.  Sixteen laps later, Hewitt spun and suffered minor burns when his car caught fire.

    Despite being a front-runner several times in his 44 previous Silver Crown starts, the victory was Hieber’s first top-five finish in the series and boosted him to fifth in the new point standings.

     

    VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: August 11, 1990 – Indianapolis, Indiana – Indiana State Fairgrounds – Hoosier Hundred

    QUALIFYING: (Top-20 locked into the feature) 1. Jeff Swindell, 12, Delrose/Holt-32.883; 2. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-33.054; 3. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-33.190; 4. Stan Fox, 37, Scruggs-33.209; 5. Jimmy Sills, 54, Consani-33.276; 6. Rusty McClure, 18, Conroy-33.310; 7. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-33.330; 8. Warren Mockler, 75, Mitchell-33.384; 9. Gary Hieber, 66, EWH-33.408; 10. Eric Gordon, 81, Gordon-33.418; 11. Steve Butler, 10, Jarrett-33.436; 12. Wally Pankratz, 56, Gohr-33.463; 13. Walt Kennedy, 40, Woodward-33.470; 14. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-33.527; 15. Chuck Gurney, 30, Kurtz-33.629; 16. Johnny Parsons, 20, Nolen-33.659; 17. Jeff Gordon, 35, Ede-33.663; 18. Brian Tyler, 25, MBC-33.683; 19. Bob Cicconi, 3, Leyba-33.699; 20. Rick Hood, 16, Wilke-33.832; 21. Rocky Hodges, 88, Nowling-33.841; 22. Mark Alderson, 73, Dickson/Britton-33.946; 23. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-33.997; 24. Jerry Russell, 39, McQuinn/Tapocik-34.022; 25. Tony Elliott, 94, Truchan-34.061; 26. Gary Irvin, 48, Shorthorn-34.088; 27. Dave Feese, 69, McClure-34.099; 28. Jerry Nemire, 98, Lesko-34.157; 29. Blake Hollingsworth, 93, Henning-34.181; 30. Dave Darland, 99, Faurote-34.186; 31. Kevin Thomas, 84, Pedersen-34.292; 32. Tom Bigelow, 14, Smith-34.294; 33. Roy Caruthers, 7, Leader Card-34.365; 34. Tray House, 31, Mataka-34.406; 35. Perry Ferrell, 91, Ferrell-34.429; 36. Dave Burns, 28, Burns-34.562; 37. Randy Bateman, 55, Bateman-34.618; 38. Jim McElreath, 23, McElreath-34.683; 39. Red Stauffer, 2, Luscomb-34.957; 40. Jac Haudenschild, 97, Lesko-35.030; 41. Kevin Whitesides, 47, Whitesides-35.136; 42. Frank McDaniel, 77, Pritchett-35.185; 43. Greg Staab, 44, SMS-35.371; 44. Larry Hoppes, 22, Hoppes-35.655; 45. Robbie Stanley, 74, MRS-36.069; 46. Bill Kojis, 34, Gunderson-36.337; 47. Wayne Woodward, 71, Woodward-36.456; 48. Ray Joe Fager, 32, Fager-36.679; 49. Pepi Marchese, 95, Truchan-37.125; 50. Terry Babb, 64, Babb-37.648; 51. Richard Woodward, 49, Woodward-45.730; 52. Brent Kaeding, 96, Miller-NT; 53. Chip Thomas, 24, Thomas-NT; 54. Jim Mahoney, 50, Aviators-NT; 55. Ron Dunstan, 42, Tomasits-NT.

    FIRST QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps, top-5 transfer to the feature) 1. Larry Rice, 2. Rocky Hodges, 3. Blake Hollingsworth, 4. Brent Kaeding, 5. Roy Caruthers, 6. Dave Feese, 7. Kevin Thomas, 8. Pepi Marchese, 9. Red Stauffer, 10. Wayne Woodward, 11. Greg Staab, 12. Perry Ferrell, 13. Tony Elliott, 14. Kevin Whitesides, 15. Robbie Stanley. NT

    SECOND QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps, top-5 transfer to the feature) 1. Mark Alderson, 2. Jerry Russell, 3. Jerry Nemire, 4. Dave Burns, 5. Tray House, 6. Bill Kojis, 7. Dave Darland, 8. Tom Bigelow, 9. Jac Haudenschild, 10. Larry Hoppes, 11. Frank McDaniel, 12. Richard Woodward. NT

    FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Gary Hieber (9), 2. Jimmy Sills (5), 3. Wally Pankratz (12), 4. George Snider (7), 5. Jeff Gordon (17), 6. Mark Alderson (22), 7. Eric Gordon (10), 8. Danny Milburn (2), 9. Walt Kennedy (13), 10. Tray House (30), 11. Jerry Nemire (26), 12. Rocky Hodges (23), 13. Roy Caruthers (29), 14. Andy Hillenburg (3), 15. Rick Hood (20), 16. Jeff Swindell (1), 17. Brent Kaeding (27), 18. Steve Butler (11), 19. Stan Fox (4), 20. Rusty McClure (6), 21. Warren Mockler (8), 22. Johnny Parsons (16), 23. Jack Hewitt (14), 24. Blake Hollingsworth (25), 25. Brian Tyler (18), 26. Jerry Russell (24), 27. Chuck Gurney (15), 28. Bob Cicconi (19), 29. Larry Rice (21), 30. Dave Burns (28). NT

    **Perry Ferrell flipped during the first qualifying race.

    FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-96 Andy Hillenburg, Laps 97-100 Gary Hieber.

    NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Jimmy Sills-424; 2-Jeff Gordon-346; 3-George Snider-327; 4-Brent Kaeding-210; 5-Gary Hieber-205; 6-Wally Pankratz-187; 7-Eric Gordon-134; 8-Chuck Gurney-170; 9-Jack Hewitt-165; 10-Bob Frey-164.

     

    ----------------------------------------------

     

    GURNEY DOMINATES TONY BETTENHAUSEN 100 AT SPRINGFIELD

    Springfield, Illinois………Chuck Gurney led all 100 miles of the Tony Bettenhausen 100 on August 18 in the Plastic Express/George Middleton machine to score an impressive victory at the Illinois State Fairgrounds in Springfield.

    The win propelled Gurney to fourth in the 1990 Valvoline USAC Silver Crown series standings.

    Gurney started on the pole and dominated the race, with Eric Gordon and George Snider taking second and third, respectively.

    Snider’s finish pushed him past Jimmy Sills into the series point lead by three points.  Sills finished ninth in the 100-miler.  Jeff Gordon took sixth in the Springfield race and ranks third in the series points as a result.

    Gurney averaged 102.848 mph for the 100-mile contest which was slowed by only one caution flag when front row starter Jerry Russell stalled.

    Russ Gamester captured the 15-mile qualifying race and finished 14th in the main event.

     

    VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 18, 1990 -- Springfield, Illinois – Illinois State Fairgrounds -- Tony Bettenhausen 100

    QUALIFYING: (Top-20 locked into the feature) 1. Chuck Gurney, 30, Kurtz-32.457; 2. Jerry Russell, 39, McQuinn/Tapocik-32.565; 3. Gary Irvin, 48, Shorthorn-32.616; 4. Gary Hieber, 66, EWH-32.783; 5. Stan Fox, 37, Scruggs-32.806; 6. Wally Pankratz, 56, Gohr-32.817; 7. Eric Gordon, 81, Gordon-32.833; 8. Jeff Swindell, 12, Delrose/Holt-33.006; 9. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-33.018; 10. Chip Thomas, 24, Thomas-33.027; 11. Tray House, 31, Mataka-33.134; 12. Kevin Olson, 16, Wilke-33.162; 13. Steve Butler, 10, Jarrett-33.164; 14. Walt Kennedy, 40, Woodward-33.206; 15. Jim McElreath, 23, McElreath-33.211; 16. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-33.240; 17. Johnny Parsons, 20, Nolen-33.246; 18. Tony Elliott, 94, Truchan-33.259; 19. Jimmy Sills, 54, Consani-33.331; 20. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-33.390; 21. Russ Gamester, 9, Hoerner-33.396; 22. Warren Mockler, 75, Mitchell-33.396; 23. Jim Mahoney, 50, Aviators-33.468; 24. Jerry Nemire, 98, Lesko-33.521; 25. Ron Dunstan, 42, Tomasits-33.624; 26. Dave Feese, 69, McClure-33.817; 27. Robbie Stanley, 74, MRS-33.895; 28. Mark Alderson, 73, Dickson/Britton-33.957; 29. Rusty McClure, 18, Conroy-33.995; 30. Jeff Gordon, 35, Ede-34.020; 31. Bill Kojis, 34, Gunderson-34.170; 32. Randy Bateman, 55, Bateman-34.262; 33. Dave Burns, 28, Burns-34.357; 34. Kevin Whitesides, 47, Whitesides-34.487; 35. Frank McDaniel, 77, Pritchett-34.564; 36. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-34.587; 37. Bob Cicconi, 14, Smith-34.827; 38. Greg Staab, 44, SMS-34.985; 39. Ray Joe Fager, 32, Fager-35.058; 40. Larry Hoppes, 22, Hoppes-35.443; 41. Terry Babb, 64, Babb-NT; 42. Donnie Beechler, 46, Egan-NT; 43. Rocky Hodges, 88, Nowling-NT; 44. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-NT.

    QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps, top-10 transfer to the feature) 1. Russ Gamester, 2. Jeff Gordon, 3. Warren Mockler, 4. Jim Mahoney, 5. Jerry Nemire, 6. Mark Alderson, 7. Dave Feese, 8. Robbie Stanley, 9. Rusty McClure, 10. Danny Milburn, 11. Bill Kojis, 12. Bob Cicconi, 13. Kevin Whitesides, 14. Randy Bateman, 15. Dave Burns, 16. Ron Dunstan, 17. Frank McDaniel, 18. Ray Joe Fager, 19. Larry Hoppes. NT

    FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Chuck Gurney (1), 2. Eric Gordon (7), 3. George Snider (16), 4. Jeff Swindell (8), 5. Johnny Parsons (17), 6. Jeff Gordon (22), 7. Gary Hieber (4), 8. Wally Pankratz (6), 9. Jimmy Sills (19), 10. Mark Alderson (26), 11. Warren Mockler (23), 12. Tray House (11), 13. Chip Thomas (10), 14. Russ Gamester (21), 15. Robbie Stanley (28), 16. Walt Kennedy (14), 17. Rusty McClure (29), 18. Kevin Olson (12), 19. Jerry Nemire (25), 20. Jim McElreath (15), 21. Jack Hewitt (20), 22. Danny Milburn (30), 23. Jerry Russell (2), 24. Dave Feese (27), 25. Andy Hillenburg (9), 26. Steve Butler (13), 27. Tony Elliott (18), 28. Jim Mahoney (24), 29. Gary Irvin (3), 30. Stan Fox (5). 58:20.31

    FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-100 Chuck Gurney.

    NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-George Snider-467; 2-Jimmy Sills-464; 3-Jeff Gordon-426; 4-Chuck Gurney-370; 5-Eric Gordon-344; 6-Gary Hieber-265; 7-Wally Pankratz-237; 8-Brent Kaeding-210; 9-Jack Hewitt-168; 10-Bob Frey-164.

     

    ----------------------------------------------

     

    SWINDELL FIRST IN Du QUOIN 100-MILER

    Du Quoin, Illinois………Jeff Swindell drove the Terre Haute First National Bank Special to victory at Du Quoin, taking the lead when Johnny Parsons’ car broke a drive line.  Parsons had led most of the race before encountering his misfortune.

    Chuck Gurney was runner-up to Swindell at Du Quoin after leading 22 laps during the early stages of the race.

    Mark Alderson won the pole for the race and finished seventh.

    Jeff Gordon and George Snider escaped injury in separate red flag incidents.

    Point leader Jimmy Sills finished third and regained the series point lead from George Snider.

     

    VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 3, 1990 – Du Quoin, Illinois – Du Quoin State Fairgrounds – Du Quoin Century

    QUALIFYING: (Top-20 locked into the feature) 1. Mark Alderson, 73, Dickson/Britton-31.632; 2. Jeff Swindell, 12, Delrose/Holt-31.837; 3. Chuck Gurney, 30, Kurtz-32.047; 4. Gary Hieber, 66, EWH-32.224; 5. Jeff Gordon, 35, Ede-32.250; 6. Wally Pankratz, 56, Gohr-32.280; 7. Eric Gordon, 81, Gordon-32.288; 8. Stan Fox, 37, Scruggs-32.370; 9. Johnny Parsons, 20, Nolen-32.423; 10. Rusty McClure, 18, Conroy-32.436; 11. Gary Irvin, 48, Shorthorn-32.517; 12. Jerry Russell, 39, McQuinn/Tapocik-32.564; 13. Warren Mockler, 75, Mitchell-32.619; 14. Jimmy Sills, 54, Consani-32.722; 15. Steve Chassey, 8, Vance-32.799; 16. Tom Bigelow, 14, Smith-32.805; 17. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-32.817; 18. Walt Kennedy, 40, Woodward-32.823; 19. Bill Kojis, 34, Gunderson-32.841; 20. Ron Dunstan, 42, Tomasits-32.938; 21. Russ Gamester, 9, Hoerner-33.004; 22. Tray House, 31, Mataka-33.026; 23. Stevie Reeves, 16, Wilke-33.078; 24. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-33.113; 25. Dave Feese, 69, McClure-33.130; 26. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-33.147; 27. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-33.149; 28. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-33.299; 29. Chip Thomas, 24, Thomas-33.320; 30. Rick Hood, 88, Nowling-33.332; 31. Randy Bateman, 55, Bateman-33.378; 32. Dave Darland, 99, Faurote-33.410; 33. Greg Staab, 44, SMS-33.550; 34. Jerry Nemire, 98, Lesko-33.588; 35. Kevin Whitesides, 47, Whitesides-33.604; 36. Steve Butler, 10, Jarrett-33.650; 37. Tony Elliott, 50, Aviators-33.706; 38. Robbie Stanley, 74, MRS-34.135; 39. Jim McElreath, 58, Gohr-34.526; 40. Perry Tripp, 46, Egan-35.062; 41. Ray Joe Fager, 32, Eager-NT; 42. Blake Hollingsworth, 93, Henning-NT.

    QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps, top-12 transfer to the feature) 1. Dave Feese, 2. Larry Rice, 3. Stevie Reeves, 4. Jack Hewitt, 5. Andy Hillenburg, 6. Danny Milburn, 7. Rick Hood, 8. Greg Staab, 9. Russ Gamester, 10. Chip Thomas, 11. Kevin Whitesides, 12. Jerry Nemire, 13. Dave Darland, 14. Tony Elliott, 15. Steve Butler, 16. Randy Bateman, 17. Tray House, 18. Robbie Stanley. NT

    FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Jeff Swindell (2), 2. Chuck Gurney (3), 3. Jimmy Sills (14), 4. Andy Hillenburg (25), 5. Jerry Russell (12), 6. Stevie Reeves (23), 7. Mark Alderson (1), 8. Dave Feese (21), 9. Eric Gordon (7), 10. Tom Bigelow (16), 11. Warren Mockler (13), 12. Danny Milburn (26), 13. Walt Kennedy (18), 14. Bill Kojis (19), 15. Gary Irvin (11), 16. Johnny Parsons (9), 17. Kevin Whitesides (31), 18. Jerry Nemire (32), 19. Rick Hood (27), 20. Jack Hewitt (24), 21. Ron Dunstan (20), 22. Chip Thomas (30), 23. Rusty McClure (10), 24. Larry Rice (22), 25. Stan Fox (8), 26. Greg Staab (28), 27. Wally Pankratz (6), 28. George Snider (17), 29. Gary Hieber (4), 30. Jeff Gordon (5), 31. Russ Gamester (29), 32. Steve Chassey (15). NT

    FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Mark Alderson, Laps 2-23 Chuck Gurney, Laps 24-92 Johnny Parsons, Laps 93-100 Jeff Swindell.

    NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Jimmy Sills-604; 2-Chuck Gurney-530; 3-George Snider-469; 4-Jeff Gordon-427; 5-Eric Gordon-384; 6-Jeff Swindell-325; 7-Gary Hieber-266; 8-Wally Pankratz & Andy Hillenburg-239; 10-Brent Kaeding-210.

     

    ----------------------------------------------

     

    ERIC GORDON WINS MILLER GENUINE DRAFT 100 AT MILWAUKEE

    West Allis, Wisconsin………Eric Gordon’s first career Valvoline USAC Silver Crown victory in the September 8 Miller Genuine Draft 100 at the Milwaukee Mile thrust him into contention for the 1990 series championship.

    Gordon, in his Epperson & Lester/All-Pro Cylinder Special, took the lead from Dave Blaney three miles from the finish as Blaney’s machine ran short on fuel.

    Stan Fox came from 12th starting spot to finish second behind Gordon.  Only two caution flags slowed the 100-mile event.

    Pole winner and series point leader Jimmy Sills dropped out of the race with suspension problems 12 miles from the checkered flag and finished 16th.

     

    VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 8, 1990 – West Allis, Wisconsin – Milwaukee Mile – Miller Genuine Draft 100

    QUALIFYING: (Top-20 locked into the feature) 1. Jimmy Sills, 54, Consani-29.405; 2. Chuck Gurney, 30, Kurtz-29.603; 3. Jeff Gordon, 35, Ede-29.692; 4. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-29.722; 5. Dave Blaney, 29, Seymour-29.730; 6. Johnny Parsons, 16, Wilke-29.789; 7. Eric Gordon, 81, Gordon-29.802; 8. Mark Alderson, 73, Dickson/Britton-29.922; 9. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-29.970; 10. Wally Pankratz, 56, Gohr-29.979; 11. Gary Irvin, 48, Shorthorn-30.066; 12. Stan Fox, 37, Scruggs-30.072; 13. Chip Thomas, 24, Thomas-30.110; 14. Larry Rice, 20, Nolen-30.115; 15. Bruce Field, 12, Delrose/Holt-30.217; 16. Bob Cicconi, 3, Leyba-30.268; 17. Kevin Whitesides, 47, Whitesides-30.428; 18. Dave Feese, 69, McClure-30.431; 19. Gary Hieber, 66, EWH-30.436; 20. Tray House, 31, Mataka-30.502; 21. Walt Kennedy, 40, Woodward-30.549; 22. Bill Kojis, 34, Gunderson-30.723; 23. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-30.759; 24. Tony Elliott, 50, Aviators-30.941; 25. Steve Butler, 10, Jarrett-30.987; 26. Jeff Bloom, 95, Truchan-31.149; 27. Greg Staab, 44, SMS-31.469; 28. Larry Hoppes, 22, Hoppes-31.930; 29. Bryan Whited, 60, Whited-34.952.

    QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps, top-9 transfer to the feature) 1. Danny Milburn, 2. Walt Kennedy, 3. Steve Butler, 4. Jeff Bloom, 5. Bill Kojis, 6. Tony Elliott, 7. Larry Hoppes, 8. Greg Staab, 9. Bryan Whited. 7:49.56

    FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Eric Gordon (7), 2. Stan Fox (12), 3. Tray House (20), 4. Dave Blaney (5), 5. Gary Irvin (11), 6. Gary Hieber (19), 7. Dave Feese (18), 8. Danny Milburn (21), 9. Wally Pankratz (10), 10. Larry Rice (14), 11. Bob Cicconi (16), 12. Jeff Gordon (3), 13. Andy Hillenburg (4), 14. Mark Alderson (8), 15. Greg Staab (28), 16. Jimmy Sills (1), 17. Tony Elliott (26), 18. George Snider (9), 19. Bill Kojis (25), 20. Bruce Field (15), 21. Kevin Whitesides (17), 22. Johnny Parsons (6), 23. Walt Kennedy (22), 24. Steve Butler (23), 25. Larry Hoppes (27), 26. Chip Thomas (13), 27. Jeff Bloom (24), 28. Chuck Gurney (2), 29. Bryan Whited (29). NT

    FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-45 Jimmy Sills, Laps 46-55 Eric Gordon, Laps 56-66 Jimmy Sills, Laps 67-79 Eric Gordon, Laps 80-97 Dave Blaney, Laps 98-100 Eric Gordon.

    NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Jimmy Sills-609; 2-Eric Gordon-584; 3-Chuck Gurney-532; 4-George Snider-473; 5-Jeff Gordon-437; 6-Gary Hieber-346; 7-Jeff Swindell-325; 8-Wally Pankratz-279; 9-Andy Hillenburg-244; 10-Stan Fox-220.

     

    ----------------------------------------------

     

    BUTLER THE $10,000 4-CROWN STAR AT ELDORA; SILLS WINS TITLE

    Rossburg, Ohio………Steve Butler finally cracked the Valvoline USAC Silver Crown championship winner’s circle after 49 tries on September 30 at Eldora Speedway, picking up the $10,000 4-Crown National first-place prize for himself and his Kenny Jarrett Farms team.

    Jimmy Sills of Placerville, Calif., who started on the pole, was involved in an altercation at the start, and after repairs, joined the race but finished 23rd.

    However, Sills was able to lock up the series championship as Eric Gordon, the runner-up in points, needed to finish fourth to claim the crown but was seventh at the checkered flag.  Sills emerged with an 11-point final margin in the standings for his first USAC championship.

    Butler dueled with Jack Hewitt nearly the entire distance, finally taking the lead for the last time on the 46th of the 50-lap event.  Hewitt ended up second, with Chuck Gurney third.

    The 4-Crown features were postponed by rain on September 23 and again on September 29.

     

    VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 22 & 30, 1990 – Rossburg, Ohio – Eldora Speedway – 4-Crown Nationals

    QUALIFYING: (Top-12 locked into the feature) 1. Jimmy Sills, 54, Consani-17.615; 2. Steve Butler, 10, Jarrett-18.046; 3. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-18.127; 4. Tom Bigelow, 27, Milburn-18.215; 5. Stan Fox, 85, McMahon-18.288; 6. Chuck Gurney, 29, Seymour-18.295; 7. Eric Gordon, 81, Gordon-18.384; 8. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-18.389; 9. Stevie Reeves, 16, Wilke-18.463; 10. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-18.437; 11. Gary Irvin, 48, Shorthorn-18.459; 12. Wally Pankratz, 56, Gohr-18.553; 13. Greg Staab, 44, SMS-18.575; 14. Dave Darland, 99, Faurote-18.577; 15. Jeff Gordon, 35, Ede-18.606; 16. Brian Tyler, 25, MBC-18.629; 17. Jeff Swindell, 12, Delrose/Holt-18.647; 18. Johnny Parsons, 20, Nolen-18.790; 19. Mark Alderson, 84, Pedersen-18.802; 20. Rusty McClure, 18, Conroy-18.886; 21. Tray House, 31, Mataka-18.991; 22. Bob Cicconi, 3, Leyba-19.053; 23. Jerry Russell, 39, McQuinn/Tapocik-19.115; 24. Robbie Stanley, 74, MRS-19.129; 25. Jerry Nemire, 98, Lesko-19.196; 26. Bill Kojis, 34, Gunderson-19.304; 27. Randy Roberts, 19, Conklin-19.383; 28. Randy Bateman, 55, Bateman-19.459; 29. Joe Melnick, 88, Nowling-19.463; 30. Ron Dunstan, 42, Tomasits-19.463; 31. Brent Whited, 60, Whited-NT.

    TRUE VALUE MASTER MECHANIC TOOLS QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps, top-12 transfer to the feature) 1. Jeff Gordon, 2. Johnny Parsons, 3. Dave Darland, 4. Greg Staab, 5. Brian Tyler, 6. Mark Alderson, 7. Jeff Swindell, 8. Rusty McClure, 9. Tray House, 10. Jerry Russell, 11. Bob Cicconi, 12. Robbie Stanley, 13. Joe Melnick, 14. Bill Kojis, 15. Randy Bateman, 16. Jerry Nemire, 17. Randy Roberts, 18. Ron Dunstan. 4:45.30

    FEATURE: (50 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Steve Butler (2), 2. Jack Hewitt (3), 3. Chuck Gurney (4), 4. Larry Rice (6), 5. Johnny Parsons (12), 6. Stan Fox (5), 7. Eric Gordon (7), 8. Dave Darland (13), 9. Danny Smith (#44) (22), 10. Mark Alderson (14), 11. Brian Tyler (15), 12. Tray House (17), 13. Danny Milburn (#27) (20), 14. Robbie Stanley (18), 15. Jerry Russell (16), 16. Ron Dunstan (23), 17. Wally Pankratz (10), 18. Bob Cicconi (19), 19. Gary Irvin (11), 20. Jerry Nemire (21), 21. Stevie Reeves (9), 22. George Snider (8), 23. Jimmy Sills (1). 16:30.53

    FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-12 Steve Butler, Laps 13-38 Jack Hewitt, Laps 39-44 Steve Butler, Lap 45 Jack Hewitt, Laps 46-50 Steve Butler.

     

    ----------------------------------------------

     

    1990 USAC SILVER CROWN DRIVER POINTS

    1. (610) Jimmy Sills, Placerville, Calif.

    2. (599) Eric Gordon, Greenfield, Ind.

    3. (567) Chuck Gurney, Livermore, Calif.

    4. (474) George Snider, Bakersfield, Calif.

    5. (437) Jeff Gordon, Pittsboro, Ind.

    6. (346) Gary Hieber, Langhorne, Pa.

    7. (325) Jeff Swindell, Memphis, Tenn.

    8. (280) Wally Pankratz, Orange, Calif.

    9. (244) Andy Hillenburg, Indianapolis, Ind.

    10. (240) Stan Fox, Janesville, Wisc.

    11. (212) Jack Hewitt, Troy, Ohio

    12. (210) Brent Kaeding, Campbell, Calif.

    13. (185) Mark Alderson, Timberlake, S.D.

    14. (164) Bob Frey, Elyria, Ohio

    15. (160) Dave Feese, Saybrook, Ill.

    16. (158) Danny Milburn, Indianapolis, Ind.

    17. (153) Tray House, Anderson, Ind.

    18. (143) Johnny Parsons, Indianapolis, Ind.

    19. (140) Walt Kennedy, Upland, Calif.

    20. (131) Rich Vogler, Glen Ellyn, Ill.

    21. (125) Jim Mahoney, Peru, Ill.

    22. (110) Darryl Haugh, Fresno, Calif.

    23. (108) Chip Thomas, Belleville, Ill.

    24. (108) Bob Cicconi, Prospect Park, Pa.

    25. (108) Gary Irvin, West Lafayette, Ind.

    26. (106) Jerry Russell, Springfield, Ill.

    27. (94) Larry Rice, Brownsburg, Ind.

    28. (86) Warren Mockler, Westfield, Ind.

    29. (81) Stevie Reeves, Indianapolis, Ind.

    30. (67) Steve Butler, Kokomo, Ind.

    31. (43) Kevin Whitesides, Columbia, Mo.

    32. (30) Tom Bigelow, Whitewater, Wisc.

    33. (25) Mike Bliss, Milwaukie, Ore.

    34. (25) Jerry Nemire, Toledo, Ohio

    35. (24) Jim McElreath, Arlington, Texas

    36. (15) Rusty McClure, Ashland, Ohio

    37. (13) Dave Darland, Lincoln, Ind.

    38. (12) Tony Elliott, Warsaw, Ind.

    39. (11) Ron Dunstan, Ruchsville, Pa.

    40. (9) Roy Caruthers, Indianapolis, Ind.

    41. (9) Greg Staab, Cincinnati, Ohio

    42. (9) Bill Kojis, Milwaukee, Wisc.

    43. (8) Wayne Hammond, Tampa, Fla.

    44. (8) Russ Gamester, Peru, Ind.

    45. (7) Brian Tyler, Parma, Mich.

    46. (6) Gary Bettenhausen, Monrovia, Ind.

    47. (6) Robbie Stanley, Brownsburg, Ind.

    48. (4) Dave Burns, Casa Grande, Ariz.

    49. (4) Bruce Field, Lockport, Ill.

    50. (3) Perry Ferrell, Memphis, Tenn.

    51. (3) Randy Bateman, Murphysboro, Ill.

    52. (3) Blake Hollingsworth, Indianapolis, Ind.

    53. (3) Steve Chassey, Clermont, Ind.

    54. (2) Frank McDaniel, Phoenix, Ariz.

    55. (2) Gary Griffith, Sandusky, Ohio

    56. (2) Larry Hoppes, Anderson, Ind.

    57. (1) Lealand McSpadden, Tempe, Ariz.

    58. (1) Manny Rockhold, Pekin, Ill.

     

    1990 USAC SILVER CROWN ENTRANT POINTS

    1. (610) Bob Consani, Santa Rosa, Calif. (#54)

    2. (599) Eric Gordon, Greenfield, Ind. (#81)

    3. (525) Transportation Computer Systems, Ontario, Calif. (#30)

    4. (474) Snider-Foyt Racing, Houston, Texas (#11)

    5. (437) Fred Ede, Fresno, Calif. (#35)

    6. (367) Louis Seymour, Marlboro, Mass. (#29)

    7. (346) E.W.H. Service, Langhorne, Pa. (#66)

    8. (335) Delrose-Holt Racing, Joliet, Ill. (#12)

    9. (334) Gene Nolen, Greenwood, Ind. (#20)

    10. (280) Gohr Distributing, Buffalo, N.Y. (#56)

    11. (264) Ron McMahon, Flushing, Mich. (#85)

    12. (222) Charlie Scruggs, Kokomo, Ind. (#37)

    13. (221) Mark Wilke, Milwaukee, Wisc. (#16)

    14. (212) Bob Hampshire, Findlay, Ohio (#63)

    15. (210) Robert Miller, Los Gatos, Calif. (#96)

    16. (195) Del McClure, Portland, Ore. (#69)

    17. (186) William Mataka, Lebanon, N.J. (#31)

    18. (175) Max Britton & Tom Dickson, Parkersburg, W. Va. (#73)

    19. (158) R.B. Milburn, Indianapolis, Ind. (#27)

    20. (140) Larry Woodward, Waipanu, Hawaii (#40)

    21. (132) Aviators Racing, Chicago, Ill. (#50)

    22. (115) Gary Irvin, West Lafayette, Ind. (#48)

    23. (110) George Haugh, Fresno, Calif. (#25)

    24. (108) Charles Thomas, Belleville, Ill. (#24)

    25. (108) Ben Leyba, South Bend, Ind. (#3)

    26. (106) McQuinn & Tapocik Racing, Springfield, Ill. (#39)

    27. (86) Tom Mitchell, Carmel, Ind. (#75)

    28. (64) Kenny Jarrett, Elwood, Ind. (#10)

    29. (64) David LeFevre, Lafayette, Ind. (#5)

    30. (43) Randy Whitesides, Columbia, Mo. (#47)

    31. (30) Cecilia Smith, Eaton, Ohio (#14)

    32. (25) Bob Lesko Enterprises, Wayne, N.J. (#98)

    33. (24) Shirley McElreath, Arlington, Texas (#23)

    34. (22) J & J Marine, St. Petersburg, Fla. (#88)

    35. (19) Greg Staab, Cincinnati, Ohio (#44)

    36. (17) Joe Conroy, Brunswick, Ohio (#18)

    37. (13) Frank Faurote, Lafayette, Ind. (#99)

    38. (11) Andrew Tomasits, Bath, Pa. (#42)

    39. (9) Leader Cards, Milwaukee, Wisc. (#7)

    40. (9) Kurt Gunderson, Greenfield, Wisc. (#34)

    41. (8) Bob Hoerner, Crest Hill, Ill. (#9)

    42. (8) Miner Pedersen, Indianapolis, Ind. (#84)

    43. (7) MBC Racing, Jackson, Mich. (#25)

    44. (6) Michael Gurtizen, Yoe, Pa. (#51)

    45. (6) Lyn McIntosh, Jamestown, Ind. (#74)

    46. (5) Stephen Truchan, Gary, Ind. (#94)

    47. (4) Don Snow, Rodeo, Calif. (#6)

    48. (4) Dave Burns, Casa Grande, Ariz. (#28)

    49. (3) Ron Wheeler, Porterville, Calif. (#41)

    50. (3) Perry Ferrell, Memphis, Tenn. (#91)

    51. (3) Randy Bateman, Murphysboro, Ill. (#55)

    52. (3) Bob Neilson, Ukiah, Calif. (#65)

    53. (3) Duke Henning, Indianapolis, Ind. (#93

              

    1989 USAC SILVER CROWN SEASON REVIEW   

    Cache   
    1989 USAC Silver Crown champion driver Chuck Gurney (right) and series champion car owner Junior Kurtz (left).

    In celebration of the 50th year of USAC Silver Crown Champ Car racing in 2020, we are reviewing the past 49 years of series history.

     

    1989 USAC SILVER CROWN SEASON REVIEW

    Chuck Gurney of Livermore, Calif. came from behind in the point standings with an impressive victory in the 100-mile Labor Day race at the Du Quoin State Fairgrounds to claim the Valvoline USAC Silver Crown championship for 1989, overtaking Johnny Parsons to win the coveted title.

    Gurney, who won the USAC Supermodified championship in 1985 and was third in the Silver Crown points three consecutive years (1983-85), did not appear a threat for the title until the latter half of the season when he twice qualified for the pole starting position, won two 100-milers and compiled enough points to lock up the title prior to the final race on the schedule.

    Driving the Gohr Distributing car in the season opener at Phoenix, Chuck finished 13th at the Copper World Classic.  He then hopped in his familiar black No. 30 Plastic Express/George Middleton Chevy for five more races and ran consistently enough to threaten Gary Bettenhausen and Johnny Parsons for the point lead.

    Having led all but the first five laps at Du Quoin, the 40-year-old Gurney captured an impressive win and clinched the title.  The Du Quoin victory was Gurney’s second win of the season, having won the Tony Bettenhausen 100 at Springfield, Ill. on August 19.

    Gurney expressed that his confidence in the Junior Kurtz-owned Plastic Express Chevy helped him to his first championship.  He had also driven the car to seven of his eight USAC Silver Crown wins during the decade of the 1980s.

    “When a car handles as well as this one, it makes it a lot easier to win,” Gurney said.  “They always have it in top shape and constantly update it for each race.  It’s a heavy car with good lines and an older hood configuration.  It is a three-year-old chassis with an engine by Stewart Van Dyne and machine work by Tuck Jones and Gordon Barrett.”

    Gurney has always been impressive on the one-mile dirt tracks and seems to have mastered the technique of competing on the grueling championship trail fairground circuit.  Equally impressive in a midget on the big tracks, Chuck won the 1989 Belleville Nationals in Kansas.

    “Chuck just knows how to drive the miles,” said Larry Howard, owner of the Midget in which Gurney has also driven to victory at the Springfield Mile in USAC competition.

    “He drives hard but he keeps the car straight and saves the tires which is something you really have to do in 100-mile races.  He’s one of the best mile-track drivers I’ve ever seen.”

    It is fitting that with Chuck Gurney’s success on the one-mile dirt tracks of USAC’s Silver Crown division during the 1980s, that he has finally captured the prestigious title in the last year of the 1980s.

    Former series champion Ken Schrader of Concord, N.C. won the 50-mile Copper World Classic opener at Phoenix in February.  Driving the Seymour Enterprises Chevy, the NASCAR stock car standout led all but the first four laps of the race.  Rich Vogler finished second in the Moran Electric car to take the early point lead, since Schrader competed on a temporary permit.

    Vogler drove the Wilke Racers Tru-Cut/Future Electric Chevy to victory in the ninth Hulman Hundred at the Indiana State Fairgrounds in Indianapolis in May, leading the final 45 miles of the 60-mile contest.  It was Rich’s fourth career Silver Crown win.

    Californian George Snider led all 100 miles of the June 4 Golden State 100 at the new Cal Expo State Fairgrounds in Sacramento, Calif. in a dominating run with his Snider/A.J. Foyt Skoal Classic machine.  The Sacramento event was the first in the California capital since the 1970 race at the now defunct old fairgrounds oval.  In response, California fans packed the stands while Vogler held onto a slim one-point lead over Snider after the Sacramento race.

    The Silver Crown machines then returned to the pavement for the Pepsi-Cola 150 at Indianapolis Raceway Park in July.  Under a new format, with the 150 laps separated into two 75-lap contests, Ken Schrader captured the overall championship with a second in the first 75 and a victory in the finale.  He led the first 69 laps of the opener before being passed by eventual first-time series winner Bob Cicconi of Prospect Park, Pa.  Schrader then led all 75 laps of the second race.

    Gary Bettenhausen’s fourth and second-place finishes in the two IRP features boosted him into the series point lead with a 96-point edge over young Andy Hillenburg of Indianapolis.  Vogler set a new track qualifying record at IRP but saw his point lead vanish when he lost a wheel and crashed at the start of the first 75-lapper.

    Gurney led all but eight laps of the Springfield 100-miler in August, but Johnny Parsons’ runner-up finish there and subsequent runner-up finish in the Hoosier Hundred at Indianapolis one week later shot him to the top of the series standings.

    Jack Hewitt of Troy, Ohio, behind the wheel of the Barfield’s Gift Fruit/J.W. Hunt Produce Chevy, led the final 46 laps of the 37th Hoosier Hundred at the Indiana State Fairgrounds for his third victory in the prestigious race in the past four years.  This year’s race, moved to August from its former September calendar date, was held for the first time during the Indiana State Fair and for the first time under the lights.

    Parsons needed a top finish at Du Quoin to clinch the title for himself but finished 13th while Gurney, streaking to victory, ended up 58 points ahead of Parsons with only 50 remaining in the final race, hence the chase was over.

    Du Quoin was highlighted by the courageous return to the cockpit of Gary Bettenhausen, who had suffered painful first and second degree burns 11 days earlier in a USAC Sprint race at IRP.  He finished 23rd after running competitively for the first 48 laps.  And series newcomer Jimmy Sills of Placerville, Calif. caught everyone’s attention at Du Quoin by winning the pole position and finishing third.

    Hewitt led all 50 laps to win the 4-Crown Nationals finale at Eldora Speedway in September, his third 4-Crown Silver Crown victory in the last four years.

    Jimmy Sills earned the Silver Crown Rookie of the Year Award for 1989 while Ron Dunstan was rewarded as the series’ Most Improved Driver.

     

    ---------------------------------------------

     

    SCHRADER #1 IN COPPER WORLD SILVER CROWN RACE

    Avondale, Arizona………Ken Schrader of Fenton, Missouri remained undefeated in Valvoline USAC Silver Crown racing at Phoenix International Raceway on February 5, winning the 50-mile Skoal Bandit Copper World Classic 1989 series opener.

    Schrader, winner of a 100-mile Silver Crown race at the one-mile paved Arizona oval in November of 1987, led all but the first four laps of the race in the Seymour Enterprises Chevy after passing fast qualifier Bob Cicconi, who wound up fifth at the checkered flag.

    Rich Vogler was second, followed by Steve Chassey, Arizona’s own Bob Frey, Cicconi, Gary Bettenhausen, Gene Lee Gibson, Johnny Parsons, Palmer Crowell and 1988 Most Improved driver Andy Hillenburg.

    Averaging 126.536 mph in a race void of caution flags, Schrader earned $10,722 (including lap prizes) for his team.

    Only eight of the 30 starters were not running at the finish and eight were still on the lead lap.  Defending series titlist Steve Butler of Kokomo, Ind. was one of the casualties, retiring from competition with engine troubles after just three laps.

    Cicconi set a new one-lap track record of 130.871 mph during qualifying on February 4 and Jon Johnson of Utica, Kans. won the 10-lap Silver Crown qualifying race.

     

    VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: February 4-5, 1989 – Avondale, Arizona – Phoenix International Raceway – Skoal Bandit Copper World Classic

    QUALIFYING: (Top-24 locked into the feature) 1. Bob Cicconi, 59, Senter-27.527; 2. Ken Schrader, 29, Seymour-27.699; 3. Rich Vogler, 7, Leader Card-27.710; 4. Johnny Parsons, 37, Scruggs-27.856; S. Gary Bettenhausen, 12, Delrose/Holt-27.976; 6. Bob Frey, 20, Niebel-28.150; 7. Steve Chassey, 69, McClure-28.265; 8. Brent Kaeding, 96, Miller-28.281; 9. Chuck Gurney, 56, Gohr-28.305; 10. Palmer Crowell, 26, Crowell-28.225; 11. Steve Butler, 1, Jarrett-22.271; 12. Rick Hood, 88, Nowling-28.454; 13. Gene Lee Gibson, 84, Nott-28.464; 14. Gary Irvin, 48, Shorthorn-28.530; 15. Bruce Field, 3, Leyba-28.543; 16. Tray House, 2, Boles-28.549; 17. Ray Joe Fager, 32, Fager-28.670; 18. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-28.681; 19. Mark Alderson, 51, GCQ-28.703; 20. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-28.727; 21. Jim Mahoney, 50, Aviators-28.792; 22. Randy Roberts, 19, Conklin-28.940; 23. Wally Pankratz, 65, Neilson-28.957; 24. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-28.992; 25. Jon Johnson, 86, Johnson/Soderburg-29.161; 26. Mike Bliss, 45, Bliss-29.522; 27. Dave Feese, 43, Marcello-29.552; 28. Howard Kaeding, 10c, Simone-29.558; 29. Ron Rea, 40, Woodward-29.590; 30. Tony Elliott, 18, Conroy-29.605; 31. Jim Keeker, 94, Truchan-29.608; 32. Billy Felts, 87, Senter-29.691; 33. Ron Dunstan, 42, Dunstan-29.712; 34. Chip Thomas, 34, Thomas-30.430; 35. Billy Boat, 77, Pritchett-32.689; 36. Greg Staab, 44, BUF-NT; 37. Mike Thomas, 78, Thomas-NT; 38, Jeff Bloom, 67, Roberts-NT; 39. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-NT.

    QUALIFYING RACE: (10 laps, top-9 transfer to the feature) 1. Jon Johnson, 2. Mike Bliss,  3. Billy Felts, 4. Dave Feese, 5. Tony Elliott, 6. Ron Rea, 7. George Snider, 8. Howard Kaeding, 9. Jeff Bloom, 10. Ron Dunstan, 11. Mike Thomas, 12. Chip Thomas, 13. Jim Keeker, 14. Billy Boat. 4:53.94

    FEATURE: (50 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Ken Schrader (2), 2. Rich Vogler (3), 3. Steve Chassey (7), 4. Bob Frey (6), 5. Bob Cicconi (1), 6. Gary Bettenhausen (5), 7. Gene Lee Gibson (13), 8. Johnny Parsons (4), 9. Palmer Crowell (10), 10. Andy Hillenburg (18), 11. Brent Kaeding (8), 12. Jim Mahoney (21), 13. Chuck Gurney (9), 14. George Snider (31), 15. Mike Bliss (26), 16. Rick Hood (12), 17. Wally Pankratz (23), 18. Tray House (16), 19. Danny Milburn (24), 20. Tony Elliott (29), 21. Jon Johnson (25), 22. Gary Irvin (14), 23. Dave Feese (28), 24. Bruce Field (15), 25. Randy Roberts (22), 26. Billy Felts (27), 27. Jeff Bloom (32), 28. Larry Rice (20), 29. Ron Rea (30), 30. Steve Butler (11), 31. Mark Alderson (17), 32. Ray Joe Fager (19). 23:42.52

    FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-4 Bob Cicconi, Laps 5-50 Ken Schrader.

    NEW SILVER CROWN STANDINGS: 1-Rich Vogler-80; 2-Steve Chassey-70; 3-Bob Frey-60; 4-Bob Cicconi-50; 5-Gary Bettenhausen-40; 6-Gene Lee Gibson-30; 7-Johnny Parsons-25; 8-Palmer Crowell-20; 9-Andy Hillenburg-15; 10-Brent Kaeding-10

     

    ---------------------------------------------

     

    HULMAN HUNDRED TO VOGLER

    Indianapolis, Indiana………Rich Vogler drove the Tru-Cut/Future Electric Chevy to victory in the 9th annual Hulman Hundred at the Indiana State Fairgrounds on May 26, leading the final 45 miles of the 60-mile race.  Johnny Parsons and Andy Hillenburg trailed him to the checkered flag.

    There was no time or speed posted during the feature, a double flip executed by Lyn McIntosh and Mark Alderson causing a red flag on lap 11.

     

    VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: May 26, 1989 – Indianapolis, Indiana – Indiana State Fairgrounds – Hulman Hundred

    FIRST QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps, top-12 transfer to the feature) 1. Steve Chassey (#69 McClure), 2. Johnny Parsons (#37 Scruggs), 3. Larry Rice (#5 LeFevre), 4. Bob East (#7R Runyon), 5. Jon Johnson (#86 Johnson-Soderburg), 7. Tom Bigelow (#14 Smith), 7. Wayne Hammond (#88 Nowling), 8. Chuck Gurney (#30 Kurtz), 9. Andy Hillenburg (#85 McMahon), 10. Danny Milburn (#27 Milburn), 11. Rick Hood (#9 Vance), 12. Jim Mahoney (#50 Aviators), 13. Bruce Field (#3 Leyba), 14. Jeff Bloom (#67 Roberts), 15. Lyn McIntosh (#74 MRS), 16. Larry Dickson (#12 Delrose-Holt), 17. Chip Thomas (#34 Thomas), 18. Ray Joe Fager (#32 Fager), 19. Jimmy Sills (#1 Jarrett), 20. Ron Fariss (#99 Dickinson). NT

    SECOND QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps, top-12 transfer to the feature) 1. Jack Hewitt (#63 Hampshire), 2. George Snider (#11 Snider-Foyt), 3. Rich Vogler (#16 Wilke), 4. Ron Dunstan (#42 Dunstan), 5. Tony Elliott (#18 Conroy), 6. Mark Alderson (#2 Boles), 7. Jerry Nemire (#36 Graf), 8. Gary Irvin (#48 Shorthorn), 9. Bob Frey (#20 Nolen), 10. Warren Mockler (#75 Mitchell), 11. Mike Thomas (#78 Thomas), 12. Leon Thickstun (#52 Daugherty), 13. Dean Billings (#46 Egan), 14. Kent Christian (#36x Johnson), 15. Donnie Beechler (#49 Conrad), 16. Larry Hoppes (#22 Hoppes), 17. Jeff Gordon (#76 Winterbotham), 18. Bob Cicconi (#59 Senter), 19. Gary Hieber (#66 EWH), 20. Ron Rea (#40 Woodward), 21. Danny Smith (#56 Gohr). NT

    QUALIFYING RACE: (15 miles, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Bruce Field, 2. Kent Christian, 3. Jeff Bloom, 4. Ray Joe Fager, 5. Larry Hoppes, 6. Lyn McIntosh, 7. Dean Billings, 8. Bob Cicconi, 9. Chip Thomas, 10. Donnie Beechler, 11, Larry Dickson, 12. Ron Rea. NT

    ALSO AT THE TRACK: Jack Calabrase (#31 Mataka), Dave Burns (#28 Burns), Greg Staab (#44 BUF), Jim Keeker (#94 Truchan), Red Stauffer (#6 Luscomb) and Brent Kaeding (#96 Miller)

    FEATURE: (60 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Rich Vogler (6), 2. Johnny Parsons (3), 3. Andy Hillenburg (17), 4. Ron Dunstan (8), 5. Jack Hewitt (2), 6. Bob East (7), 7. Rick Hood (21), 8. Mark Alderson (12), 9. Tom Bigelow (11), 10. Larry Dickson (31), 11. Jim Mahoney (23), 12. Bob Frey (18), 13. Jerry Nemire (14), 14. Bruce Field (25), 15. Mike Thomas (22), 16. Tony Elliott (10), 17. Jeff Bloom (27), 18. Larry Rice (5), 19. Danny Milburn (19), 20. Larry Hoppes (29), 21. Steve Chassey (1), 22. Jon Johnson (9), 23. Chuck Gurney (15), 24. George Snider (4), 25. Gary Irvin (16), 26. Leon Thickstun (24), 27. Lyn McIntosh (30), 28. Wayne Hammond (13), 29. Kent Christian (26), 30. Ray Joe Fager (28), 31. Warren Mockler (20). NT

    **Wayne Hammond flipped on lap 11 of the feature. Leon Thickstun & Lyn McIntosh flipped on lap 14 of the feature.

    FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-4 Johnny Parsons, Lap 5 Jack Hewitt, Laps 6-7 Rich Vogler, Laps 8-15 Johnny Parsons, Laps 16-60 Rich Vogler.

    NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Rich Vogler-200; 2-Johnny Parsons-121; 3-Andy Hillenburg-99; 4-Steve Chassey & Ron Dunstan-72; 6-Bob Frey-66; 7-Jack Hewitt-60; 8-Bob Cicconi-50; 9-Bob East-48; 10-Gary Bettenhausen-40.

     

    ---------------------------------------------

     

    SNIDER WINS GOLDEN STATE 100 AT CAL EXPO

    Sacramento, California………George Snider led all 100 miles of the June 4 Golden State 100 at the new Cal Expo State Fairgrounds in Sacramento, California.

    His victory in the Skoal Classic Chevy earned him a first-place prize of $14,000, which included $4,000 in lap prizes.

    Rich Vogler leads the new Silver Crown standings by one point, even though he failed to finish at Sacramento.  Driving the Kenny Jarrett Farms Chevy normally piloted by series champion Steve Butler, Rich was forced out after 33 miles with an oil leak.

    New track record holder Chuck Gurney (105.527 mph) finished second at Sacramento, with Gary Bettenhausen third.

     

    VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: June 4, 1989 – Sacramento, California -- Cal Expo State Fairgrounds – Golden State 100

    QUALIFYING: 1. Chuck Gurney, 30, Kurtz-34.202; 2. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-34.273; 3. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-34.274; 4. Ron Shuman, 21, Snow-34.368; 5. Jimmy Sills, 15, Countryman-34.413; 6. Gary Bettenhausen, 12, Delrose/Holt-34.764; 7. Mark Alderson, 2, Boles-34.785; 8. Jon Johnson, 86, Johnson/Soderburg-34.800; 9. Brent Kaeding, 96, Miller-34.811; 10. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-34.859; 11. Johnny Parsons, 37, Scruggs-34.880; 12. Dave Feese, 43, Marcello-35.063; 13. Ron Dunstan, 42, Dunstan-35.134; 14. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-35.194; 15. Walt Kennedy, 40, Woodward-35.372; 16. Larry Rice, 87, Senter-35.385; 17. Rich Vogler, 1, Jarrett-35.441; 18. Dave Burns, 28, Burns-35.588; 19. Steve Chassey, 69, McClure-35.837; 20. Frank McDaniel, 77, Pritchett-35.844; 21. Jim McElreath, 23, McElreath-35.848; 22. Terry Kawell, 90, Kawell-36.310; 23. Chip Thomas, 34, Thomas-37.250; 24. Wally Pankratz, 65, Neilson-37.349; 25. Anthony Simone, 10, Simone-39.313; 26. Herb Crawford, 53, Crawford-40.854; 27. Tony Elliott, 18, Conroy-42.670; 28. Mike Bliss, 45, Bliss-NT; 29. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-NT.

    FEATURE: (100 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. George Snider (2), 2. Chuck Gurney (1), 3. Gary Bettenhausen (6), 4. Brent Kaeding (9), 5. Danny Milburn (14), 6. Wally Pankratz (23), 7. Andy Hillenburg (3), 8. Larry Rice (16), 9. Mark Alderson (7), 10. Jimmy Sills (5), 11. Steve Chassey (19), 12. Terry Kawell (22), 13. Walt Kennedy (15), 14. Ron Shuman (4), 15. Jon Johnson (8), 16. Jim McElreath (21), 17. Ron Dunstan (13), 18. Dave Feese (12), 19. Jack Hewitt (10), 20. Anthony Simone (24), 21. Frank McDaniel (20), 22. Rich Vogler (17), 23. Dave Burns (18), 24. Johnny Parsons (11). 1:03:34.00

    FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-100 George Snider.

    NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Rich Vogler-203; 2-George Snider-202; 3-Gary Bettenhausen-180; 4-Chuck Gurney-165; 5-Andy Hillenburg-159; 6-Brent Kaeding-130; 7-Johnny Parsons-124; 8-Danny Milburn-104; 9-Steve Chassey-92; 10-Wally Pankratz-80.

     

    ---------------------------------------------

     

    SCHRADER, CICCONI PEPSI-COLA 150 STARS AT IRP

    Clermont, Indiana………Ken Schrader of Concord, N.C. captured the overall championship in the Pepsi-Cola 150 on July 8 at Indianapolis Raceway Park, winning the second of two 75-lap features after finishing second in the opener.

    Schrader earned $6,650 for his performance in the Valvoline USAC Silver Crown events, driving the Seymour Enterprises Chevy to victory in the second 75-lapper, leading all the way.  He led the first 69 laps of the first 75-lap race until being passed by winner Bob Cicconi of Prospect Park, Pennsylvania.  The win was Cicconi’s first in Silver Crown competition.

    Schrader also won this year’s Silver Crown opener at Phoenix in February and was the second fastest qualifier for the IRP program, which was interrupted just before the end of qualifying by a heavy rain shower.

    Defending Pepsi-Cola 150 titlist Bruce Field of Lockport, Ill. finished third in the first 75 with Cicconi third in the second feature.

    Gary Bettenhausen, with a second and fourth in the two races, is the new Silver Crown point leader with a 96-point edge over Andy Hillenburg.  Hillenburg won the Jonathan Byrd’s Cafeteria Qualifying Race, then took 12th and fourth in the two 75s.

    Rich Vogler, who led the standings going into the Pepsi-Cola 150 and set a new one-lap track mark of 118.343 mph during qualifying, lost a wheel and hit the outside wall on the first lap of the first 75-lapper and was unable to start the second feature.

     

    VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 8, 1989 – Clermont, Indiana – Indianapolis Raceway Park – Pepsi-Cola 150

    QUALIFYING: (Top-14 locked into the feature) 1. Rich Vogler, 16, Wilke-20.868; 2. Ken Schrader, 29, Seymour-20.933; 3. Bob Frey, 20, Nolen-21.216; 4. Mark Alderson, 2, Boles-21.309; 5. Steve Butler, 1, Stoops-21.478; 6. Bob Cicconi, 59, Senter-21.537; 7. Manny Rockhold, 17, Automotive Machine-21.562; 8. Rusty Rasmussen, 35, Ede-21.586; 9. Bruce Field, 3, Leyba-21.609; 10. Tony Elliott, 18, Conroy-21.663; 11. Wayne Hammond, 88, Nowling-21.720; 12. Gary Bettenhausen, 12, Delrose/Holt-21.732; 13. Johnny Parsons, 37, Scruggs-21.762; 14. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-21.877; 15. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-21.934; 16. Jim Mahoney, 50, Aviators-21.976; 17. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-22.048; 18. Gary Hieber, 66, EWH-22.057; 19. Tom Bigelow, 14, Smith-22.102; 20. Walt Kennedy, 40, Woodward-22.108; 21. Gene Lee Gibson, 51, GCQ-22.108; 22. Chip Thomas, 34, Thomas-22.129; 23. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-22.156; 24. Steve Chassey, 9, Vance-22.341; 25. Billy Vukovich III, 7, Leader Card-22.410; 26. Jim Keeker, 94, Truchan-22.828; 27. Gary Irvin, 48, Shorthorn-23.164; 25. Lyn McIntosh, 74, MRS-23.215; 29. Rick Tomasik, 38, Johnson-23.660; 30. Ray Joe Fager, 32, Fager-23.829; 31. Warren Mockler, 75, Mitchell-23.861; 32. Perry Ferrell, 91, Ferrell-24.094; 33. Mike Thomas, 78, Thomas-24.320; 34. Brent Whited, 60, Whited-24.325; 35. Dave Burns, 28, Burns-NT; 36. Herb Crawford, 53, Crawford-NT; 37. Jeff Bloom, 67, Bloom-NT.

    JONATHAN BYRD'S CAFETERIA QUALIFYING RACE: (25 laps, top-10 transfer to the feature) 1. Andy Hillenburg, 2. Jim Mahoney, 3. Gary Hieber, 4. Steve Chassey, 5. George Snider, 6. Gene Lee Gibson, 7. Tom Bigelow, 8. Warren Mockler, 9. Walt Kennedy, 10. Jeff Bloom, 11. Mike Thomas, 12. Rick Tomasik, 13. Brent Whited, 14. Perry Ferrell, 15. Billy Vukovich III, 16. Chip Thomas, 17. Gary Irvin, 18. Jim Keeker, 19. Ray Joe Fager. NT

    FIRST FEATURE: (75 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Bob Cicconi (6), 2. Ken Schrader (4), 3. Bruce Field (1), 4. Gary Bettenhausen (12), 5. Mark Alderson (4), 6. Johnny Parsons (13), 7. Bob Frey (3), 8. Larry Rice (14), 9. Rusty Rasmussen (8), 10. Walt Kennedy (23), 11. George Snider (19), 12. Andy Hillenburg (15), 13. Tony Elliott (10), 14. Tom Bigelow (21), 15. Wayne Hammond (11), 16. Warren Mockler (22), 17. Gene Lee Gibson (20), 18. Gary Hieber (17), 19. Steve Butler (5), 20. Manny Rockhold (7), 21. Jim Mahoney (16), 22. Steve Chassey (18), 23. Rich Vogler (1), 24. Jeff Bloom (24). NT

    SECOND FEATURE: (75 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Ken Schrader (2), 2. Gary Bettenhausen (4), 3. Bob Cicconi (1), 4. Andy Hillenburg (12), 5. Bruce Field (3), 6. Wayne Hammond (15), 7. Mark Alderson (5), 8. Rusty Rasmussen (9), 9. Johnny Parsons (6), 10. Jeff Bloom (20), 11. George Snider (11), 12. Larry Rice (8), 13. Warren Mockler (16), 14. Tom Bigelow (14), 15. Rick Tomasik (24), 16. Gary Hieber (18), 17. Danny Milburn (21), 18. Tony Elliott (13), 19. Mike Thomas (23), 20. Lyn McIntosh (22), 21. Bob Frey (7), 22. Gene Lee Gibson (17), 23. Walt Kennedy (10), 24. Jim Mahoney (19). NT

    FIRST FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-69 Ken Schrader, Laps 70-75 Bob Cicconi.

    SECOND FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-75 Ken Schrader.

    OVERALL PEPSI-COLA 150 CHAMPION: Ken Schrader

    NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Gary Bettenhausen-320; 2-Andy Hillenburg-224; 3-George Snider-222; 4-Bob Cicconi-220; 5-Rich Vogler-205; 6-Johnny Parsons-184; 7-Chuck Gurney-165; 8-Mark Alderson-151; 9-Brent Kaeding-130; 10-Bruce Field-125.

     

    ---------------------------------------------

     

    GURNEY WINS BETTENHAUSEN 100 AT SPRINGFIELD

    Springfield, Illinois………Chuck Gurney wheeled the Plastic Express/George Middleton Chevy to victory in the Tony Bettenhausen 100 at the Illinois State Fairgrounds in Springfield on August 19, leading all but eight laps of the 100-miler.

    Johnny Parsons finished second with Larry Rice ending up third while Chuck Gurney established a new one-lap track record in qualifying at 31.711 seconds.

    Darryl Haugh of Fresno, Calif. earned the Rookie of the Race award for his 14th place finish.

     

    VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: August 19, 1989 – Springfield, Illinois – Illinois State Fairgrounds – Tony Bettenhausen 100

    QUALIFYING: (Top-20 locked into the feature) 1. Chuck Gurney, 30, Kurtz-31.711; 2. Johnny Parsons, 20, Nolen-32.201; 3. Gary Hieber, 66, EWH-32.465; 4. Ron Dunstan, 42, Dunstan-32.607; 5. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-32.686; 6. Jim Mahoney, 50, Aviators-32.834; 7. Jerry Nemire, 98, Lesko-32.951; 8. Tom Bigelow, 14, Smith-32.992; 9. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-33.054; 10. Danny Smith, 56, Gohr-33.061; 11. Gary Bettenhausen, 12, Delrose/Holt-33.189; 12. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-33.265; 13. Terry Kawell, 90, Kawell-33.310; 14. Mark Alderson, 2, Boles-33.391; 15. Steve Butler, 1, Jarrett-33.439; 16. Bob Cicconi, 59, Senter-33.489; 17. Tony Elliott, 18, Conroy-33.568; 18. Jon Johnson, 86, Johnson/Soderburg-33.607; 19. Gene Lee Gibson, 9, Vance-33.728; 20. Gary Irvin, 48, Shorthorn-33.767; 21. Darryl Haugh, 97, Hajduk-33.907; 22. Wayne Hammond, 88, Nowling-34.113; 23. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-34.157; 24. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-34.182; 25. Dave Feese, 69, McClure-34.231; 26. Jim McElreath, 23, McElreath-34.236; 27. Ray Joe Fager, 32, Fager-34.388; 28. Chip Thomas, 34, Thomas-34.412; 29. Mike Thomas, 78, Thomas-34.532; 30. Jim Moughan, 43, Marcello-34.700; 31. Russ Gamester, 31, Mataka-34.818; 32. Manny Rockhold, 17, Automotive Machine-34.822; 33. Perry Ferrell, 91, Ferrell-34.883; 34. Donnie Beechler, 46, Egan-35.120; 35. Terry Babb, 64, Babb-36.702; 36. Herb Crawford, 53, Crawford-37.111; 37. Mark Sokola, 49, Conrad-NT; 38. John Nimetz, 94, Truchan-NT; 39. Rich Vogler, 16, Wilke-NT; 40. Ronnie Burke, 33, Burke-NT; 41, Lyn McIntosh, 74, MRS-NT; 42. Larry Hoppes, 22, Hoppes-NT.

    FIRST QUALIFYING RACE: (12 miles, top-5 transfer to the feature) 1. Dave Feese, 2. Danny Milburn, 3. Darryl Haugh, 4. Russ Gamester, 5. Mike Thomas, 6. Ray Joe Fager, 7. Terry Babb, 8. Perry Ferrell. 6:48.61

    SECOND QUALIFYING RACE: (12 miles, top-5 transfer to the feature) 1. George Snider, 2. Wayne Hammond, 3. Manny Rockhold, 4. Jim McElreath, 5. Jim Moughan, 6. Donnie Beechler, 7. Herb Crawford, 8. Chip Thomas. 6:44.91

    FEATURE: (100 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Chuck Gurney (1), 2. Johnny Parsons (2), 3. Larry Rice (9), 4. Ron Dunstan (4), 5. Steve Butler (15), 6. George Snider (22), 7. Andy Hillenburg (5), 8. Jack Hewitt (12), 9. Gary Bettenhausen (11), 10. Tom Bigelow (8), 11. Tony Elliott (17), 12. Manny Rockhold (26), 13. Jim McElreath (28), 14. Darryl Haugh (25), 15. Terry Kawell (13), 16. Gene Lee Gibson (19), 17. Danny Smith (10), 18. Jerry Nemire (7), 19. Gary Irvin (20), 20. Dave Feese (21), 21. Bob Cicconi (16), 22. Gary Hieber (3), 23. Mike Thomas (29), 24. Russ Gamester (27), 25. Danny Milburn (23), 26. Wayne Hammond (24), 27. Mark Alderson (14), 28. Jon Johnson (18), 29. Jim Moughan (30), 30. Jim Mahoney (6). 1:06:46.30

    FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-29 Chuck Gurney, Laps 30-37 Johnny Parsons, Laps 38-100 Chuck Gurney.

    NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Chuck Gurney-365; 2-Gary Bettenhausen-360; 3-Johnny Parsons-344; 4-George Snider-302; 5-Andy Hillenburg-284; 6-Larry Rice & Bob Cicconi-223; 8-Rich Vogler-205; 9-Ron Dunstan-196; 10-Mark Alderson-153.

     

    ---------------------------------------------

     

    HEWITT WINS THIRD HOOSIER HUNDRED IN FOUR YEARS

    Indianapolis, Indiana………Jack Hewitt led the final 46 miles of the 37th Hoosier Hundred at the Indiana State Fairgrounds to win the race for the third time in the last four years.  He drove the Barfield’s Gift Fruit/Sackett Farms Chevy.

    Chuck Gurney started sixth but did not restart the race which was halted after a first-lap accident involving Mark Alderson and Red Stauffer.  Alderson was treated and released from an Indianapolis Hospital following his flip in turn three.  Gurney was having visibility problems and elected not to restart.

    New point leader Johnny Parsons finished second while Ron Shuman, subbing for the injured Gary Bettenhausen, was third.

    Notable for his performance was Danny Milburn, who passed Shuman for the lead on the 42nd lap.  Milburn led for 13 laps before yielding to Hewitt and eventually finished sixth.

    In addition to Hewitt’s $9,000 first place prize at Indianapolis, he earned an additional $4,6000 in lap prizes from the $10,000 lap prize fund.

     

    VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: August 27, 1989 – Indianapolis, Indiana – Indiana State Fairgrounds – Hoosier Hundred

    QUALIFYING: (Top-20 locked into the feature) 1. Rich Vogler, 16, Wilke-31.404; 2. Ron Shuman, 12, Delrose/Holt-32.186; 3. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-32.228; 4. Johnny Parsons, 37, Scruggs-32.274; 5. Walt Kennedy, 40, Woodward-32.395; 6. Chuck Gurney, 30, Kurtz-32.428; 7. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-32.493; 8. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-32.522; 9. Mark Alderson, 2, Boles-32.576; 10. Rusty Rasmussen, 35, Ede-32.717; 11. Greg Staab, 7, Leader Card-32.767; 12. Danny Smith, 56, Gohr-32.876; 13. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-32.894; 14. Steve Butler, 1, Jarrett-32.897; 15. Jimmy Sills, 15, Countryman-32.912; 16. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-32.975; 17. Rocky Hodges, 20, Nolen-32.982; 18. Gary Irvin, 48, Shorthorn-33.024; 19. Wayne Hammond, 88, Nowling-33.028; 20. Jim Mahoney, 50, Aviators-33.204; 21. Warren Mockler, 75, Mitchell-33.214; 22. Gary Hieber, 66, EWH-33.215; 23. Jim McElreath, 23, McElreath-33.242; 24. Ron Dunstan, 18, Conroy-33.246; 25. Dave Feese, 69, McClure-33.263; 26. Tom Bigelow, 14, Smith-33.355; 27. Tray House, 9, Vance-33.457; 28. Russ Gamester, 31, Mataka-33.504; 29. Terry Kawell, 90, Kawell-33.683; 30. Mike Thomas, 78, Thomas-33.811; 31. Manny Rockhold, 17, Rockhold-33,931; 32. Mark Sokola, 49, Conrad-34.156; 33. Jerry Nemire, 98, Lesko-34.422; 34. Ray Joe Fager, 32, Fager-34.499; 35. Red Stauffer, 6, Luscomb-35.055; 36. John Nimetz, 94, Truchan-36.127; 37. Herb Crawford, 53, Crawford-38.372; 38. Bob Cicconi, 59, Senter-NT; 39. Perry Ferrell, 91, Ferrell-NT.

    QUALIFYING RACE: (12 miles, top-12 transfer to the feature) 1. Warren Mockler, 2. Ron Dunstan, 3. Tom Bigelow, 4. Dave Feese, 5. Mike Thomas, 6. Jim McElreath, 7. Mark Sokola, 8. Manny Rockhold, 9. Terry Kawell, 10. Red Stauffer, 11. Jerry Nemire, 12. Russ Gamester, 13. Ray Joe Fager, 14. John Nimetz. NT

    FEATURE: (100 miles, starting position in parentheses) 1. Jack Hewitt (13), 2. Johnny Parsons (4), 3. Ron Shuman (2), 4. Warren Mockler (21), 5. Rusty Rasmussen (10), 6. Danny Milburn (3), 7. Gary Irvin (18), 8. Jimmy Sills (15), 9. Manny Rockhold (28), 10. Jerry Nemire (31), 11. Terry Kawell (29), 12. Dave Feese (24), 13. George Snider (7), 14. Jim McElreath (23), 15. Jim Mahoney (20), 16. Danny Smith (12), 17. Rocky Hodges (17), 18. Andy Hillenburg (8), 19. Wayne Hammond (19), 20. Larry Rice (16), 21. Steve Butler (14), 22. Ron Dunstan (22), 23. Walt Kennedy (5), 24. Rich Vogler (1), 25. Tom Bigelow (23), 26. Russ Gamester (32), 27. Mike Thomas (25), 28. Chuck Gurney (6), 29. Mark Alderson (9), 30. Greg Staab (11), 31. Mark Sokola (27), 32. Red Stauffer (30). 58:37.00

    **Mark Alderson and Red Stauffer flipped on lap 1 of the feature.  Alderson was taken to the hospital for a precautionary check.

    FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-13 Rich Vogler, Laps 14-41 Ron Shuman, Laps 42-54 Danny Milburn, Laps 55-100 Jack Hewitt.

    NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Johnny Parsons-504; 2-Chuck Gurney-367; 3-Gary Bettenhausen-360; 4-Jack Hewitt-314; 5-George Snider-307; 6-Andy Hillenburg-288; 7-Larry Rice-227; 8-Bob Cicconi-223; 9-Rich Vogler-208; 10-Ron Dunstan-199.

     

    ---------------------------------------------

     

    GURNEY WINS Du QUOIN 100-MILER

    Du Quoin, Illinois………Chuck Gurney of Livermore, Calif. earned his first Valvoline USAC Silver Crown driving championship on September 4, driving the Plastic Express/Middleton Chevy to victory in the 100-mile race at the Du Quoin State Fairgrounds.

    Gurney’s victory puts him 58 points ahead of series runner-up Johnny Parsons with 50 points available in the season finale at Eldora Speedway on September 24.

    Parsons, who led the standings going into the race, finished 13th at Du Quoin, but has a lock on second in points.

    Jimmy Sills of Placerville, Calif., among candidates for the 1989 series Rookie of the Year, won the pole starting spot and finished third behind Gurney and second-place finisher Rich Vogler.

     

    VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN RACE RESULTS: September 4, 1989 – Du Quoin, Illinois – Du Quoin State Fairgrounds – Du Quoin Century

    QUALIFYING: 1. Jimmy Sills, 15, Countryman-32.081; 2. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-32.165; 3. Rich Vogler, 16, Wilke-32.208; 4. Chuck Gurney, 30, Kurtz-32.229; 5. Rick Hood, 20, Nolen-32.297; 6. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-32.321; 7. Jim Mahoney, 50, Aviators-32.542; 8. Tony Elliott, 51, GCQ-32.593; 9. Jim McElreath, 23, McElreath-32.617; 10. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-32.630; 11. Gary Bettenhausen, 12, Delrose/Holt-32.704; 12. Steve Butler, 1, Jarrett-32.793; 13. Mark Alderson, 2, Boles-32.801; 14. Greg Staab, 7, Leader Card-32.820; 15. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-32.861; 16. Bob Cicconi, 3, Leyba-32.888; 17. Jerry Nemire, 98, Lesko-32.889; 18. Danny Smith, 56, Gohr-32.965; 19. Walt Kennedy, 40, Woodward-33.159; 20. Dave Feese, 69, McClure-33.177; 21. Russ Gamester, 31, Mataka-33.200; 22. Gary Hieber, 66, EWH-33.260; 23. Ron Dunstan, 18, Conroy-33.359; 24. Warren Mockler, 75, Mitchell-33.372; 25. Johnny Parsons, 37, Scruggs-33.532; 26. Tom Bigelow, 14, Smith-33.567; 27. Gary Irvin, 48, Shorthorn-33.592; 28. Mike Thomas, 78, Thomas-33.619; 29. Chip Thomas, 34, Thomas-33.687; 30. Manny Rockhold, 17, Automotive Machine-33.765; 31. Jim Moughan, 43, Marcello-33.771; 32. Terry Kawell, 90, Kawell-33.821; 33. Donnie Beechler, 46, Egan-33.873; 34. Randy Bateman, 55, Bridgeman-34.021; 35. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-34.074; 36. Terry Babb, 64, Babb-34.978; 37. Ray Joe Fager, 32, Fager-35.480; 38. Mark Sokola, 49, Conrad-35.840; 39. Herb Crawford, 53, Crawford-36.255; 40. Wayne Hammond, 88, Nowling-NT; 41. Rusty Rasmussen, 35, Ede-NT.

    FIRST QUALIFYING RACE: (12 laps) 1. Ron Dunstan, 2. Johnny Parsons, 3. Gary Irvin, 4. Larry Rice, 5. Russ Gamester, 6. Donnie Beechler, 7. Ray Joe Fager, 8. Jim Moughan, 9. Chip Thomas, 10. Herb Crawford. 6:32.88

    SECOND QUALIFYING RACE: (12 laps) 1. Tom Bigelow, 2. Gary Hieber, 3. Warren Mockler, 4. Manny Rockhold, 5. Ray Joe Fager, 6. Terry Kawell, 7. Terry Babb, 8. Randy Bateman, 9. Mark Sokola. 6:29.73

    FEATURE: (100 miles, starting position in parentheses) 1. Chuck Gurney (4), 2. Rich Vogler (3), 3. Jimmy Sills (1), 4. Tony Elliott (8), 5. Jim Mahoney (7), 6. Mark Alderson (13), 7. Andy Hillenburg (10), 8. Danny Smith (18), 9. Jim McElreath (9), 10. Walt Kennedy (19), 11. Dave Feese (20), 12. Greg Staab (14), 13. Johnny Parsons (23), 14. Larry Rice (27), 15. Steve Butler (12), 16. Danny Milburn (15), 17. Tom Bigelow (22), 18. Bob Cicconi (16), 19. Donnie Beechler (32), 20. Russ Gamester (29), 21. Jack Hewitt (6), 22. Manny Rockhold (28), 23. Gary Bettenhausen (11), 24. Ron Dunstan (21), 25. George Snider (2), 26. Terry Kawell (31), 27. Gary Irvin (25), 28. Warren Mockler (26), 29. Rick Hood (5), 30. Gary Hieber (24), 31. Jerry Nemire (17), 32. Mike Thomas (30). 57:29.03

    FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-5 George Snider, Laps 6-100 Chuck Gurney.

    NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Chuck Gurney-567; 2-Johnny Parsons-509; 3-Rich Vogler-368; 4-Gary Bettenhausen-363; 5-Andy Hillenburg-348; 6-Jack Hewitt-317; 7-George Snider-309; 8-Mark Alderson-234; 9-Larry Rice-232; 10-Bob Cicconi-227.

     

    ---------------------------------------------

     

    4-CROWN FINALE AT ELDORA GOES TO HEWITT

    Rossburg, Ohio………Jack Hewitt led all 50 laps to win the 4-Crown Nationals Valvoline USAC Silver Crown finale on September 24 at Eldora Speedway.

    Jack’s victory in the Barfield’s Gift Fruit/J.W. Hunt Produce Chevy boosted him to fourth in the final 1989 series standings.

    Rich Vogler, the fastest Silver Crown qualifier at Eldora, was second in the 50-lapper and ended up third in the final points.

    Chuck Gurney, who did not compete at Eldora, is the 1989 Silver Crown champion, having already clinched the title, while points runner-up Johnny Parsons was sixth in the feature.

    Hewitt’s win was his third in the 4-Crown Silver Crown 50-lapper in the last four years.

     

    VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 23-24, 1989 – Rossburg, Ohio – Eldora Speedway – 4-Crown Nationals

    QUALIFYING: 1. Rich Vogler, 16, Wilke-17.509; 2, Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-17.757; 3. Steve Butler, 1, Jarrett-17.875; 4. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-17.999; 5. Mark Alderson, 2, Boles-18.105; 6. Johnny Parsons, 37, Scruggs-18.327; 7. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-18.374; 8. Walt Kennedy, 40, Woodward-18.407; 9. Bob Cicconi, 3, Leyba-18.475; 10. Russ Gamester, 31, Mataka-18.523; 11. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-18.525; 12. Tony Elliott, 9, Vance-18.535; 13. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-18.939; 14. Chip Thomas, 34, Thomas-18.989; 15. Gary Irvin, 48, Shorthorn-19.081; 16. Jerry Nemire, 98, Lesko-19.112; 17. Wayne Hammond, 88, Nowling-19.200; 18. Ron Dunstan, 51, GCQ-19.654; 19. Mark Sokola, 49, Conrad-20.156; 20. Rocky Hodges, 20, Nolen-22.442; 21. Greg Staab, 44, BUF-NT; 22. Brent Whited, 60, Whited-NT.

    FEATURE: (50 Laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Jack Hewitt (2), 2. Rich Vogler (1), 3. Steve Butler (3), 4. Larry Rice (10), 5. Mark Alderson (4), 6. Johnny Parsons (5), 7. Andy Hillenburg (6), 8. Tony Elliott (11), 9. Rocky Hodges (19), 10. Danny Milburn (12), 11. Wayne Hammond (16), 12. Bob Cicconi (8), 13. Jerry Nemire (15), 14. Chip Thomas (13), 15. Russ Gamester (9), 16. Greg Staab (20), 17. Walt Kennedy (7), 18. Gary Irvin (14), 19. Ron Dunstan (17), 20. Mark Sokola (18), 21. Brent Whited (21). NT

    FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-50 Jack Hewitt.

     

    ---------------------------------------------

     

    1989 USAC SILVER CROWN DRIVER POINTS

    1. (567) Chuck Gurney, Livermore, Calif.

    2. (529) Johnny Parsons, Indianapolis, Ind.

    3. (408) Rich Vogler, Glen Ellyn, Ill.

    4. (367) Jack Hewitt, Troy, Ohio

    5. (363) Gary Bettenhausen, Monrovia, Ind.

    6. (363) Andy Hillenburg, Indianapolis, Ind.

    7. (309) George Snider, Bakersfield, Calif.

    8. (262) Larry Rice, Brownsburg, Ind.

    9. (259) Mark Alderson, Timberlake, S.D.

    10. (230) Bob Cicconi, Prospect Park, Pa.

    11. (220) Jimmy Sills, Placerville, Calif.

    12. (203) Ron Dunstan, Ruchsville, Pa.

    13. (201) Danny Milburn, Indianapolis, Ind.

    14. (163) Tony Elliott, Warsaw, Ind.

    15. (146) Steve Butler, Kokomo, Ind.

    16. (145) Rusty Rasmussen, Fresno, Calif.

    17. (130) Brent Kaeding, Campbell, Calif.

    18. (129) Warren Mockler, Westfield, Ind.

    19. (127) Jim Mahoney, Peru, Ill.

    20. (125) Bruce Field, Lockport, Ill.

    21. (98) Bob Frey, Elyria, Ohio

    22. (94) Steve Chassey, Clermont, Ind.

    23. (70) Gary Irvin, West Lafayette, Ind.

    24. (59) Danny Smith, Indianapolis, Ind.

    25. (56) Walt Kennedy, Upland, Calif.

    26. (55) Jim McElreath, Arlington, Texas

    27. (55) Manny Rockhold, Pekin, Ill.

    28. (55) Wayne Hammond, Tampa, Fla.

    29. (48) Bob East, Brownsburg, Ind.

    30. (42) Tom Bigelow, Whitewater, Wisc.

    31. (40) Dave Feese, Saybrook, Ill.

    32. (40) Rick Hood, Memphis, Tenn.

    33. (39) Gene Lee Gibson, Richwood, Ohio

    34. (35) Terry Kawell, Colton, Calif.

    35. (20) Palmer Crowell, Glenwood, Ore.

    36. (19) Jeff Bloom, Kalamazoo, Mich.

    37. (12) Greg Staab, Cincinnati, Ohio

    38. (11) Jon Johnson, Utica, Kans.

    39. (11) Mike Thomas, Des Moines, Iowa

    40. (9) Gary Hieber, Langhorne, Pa.

    41. (9) Jerry Nemire, Toledo, Ohio

    42. (8) Russ Gamester, Peru, Ind.

    43. (4) Anthony Simone, Fresno, Calif.

    44. (3) Mike Bliss, Milwaukie, Ore.

    45. (3) Frank McDaniel, Phoenix, Ariz.

    46. (3) Dave Burns, Casa Grande, Ariz.

    47. (3) Lyn McIntosh, Jamestown, Ind.

    48. (2) Tray House, Anderson, Ind.

    49. (2) Larry Hoppes, Anderson, Ind.

    50. (2) Ray Joe Fager, Greenfield, Ind.

    51. (1) Randy Roberts, Broomfield, Colo.

    52. (1) Ron Rea, Riverside, Calif.

    53. (1) Leon Thickstun, Nashville, Ind.

    54. (1) Kent Christian, Clinton, Ind.

    55. (1) Red Stauffer, Orlando, Fla.

    56. (1) Chip Thomas, Belleville, Ill.

     

    1989 USAC SILVER CROWN ENTRANT POINTS

    1. (564) Transportation Computer Systems (Junior Kurtz), Ontario, Calif. (#30)

    2. (503) Delrose-Holt Racing, Joliet, Ill. (#12)

    3. (369) Charlie Scruggs, Kokomo, Ind. (#37)

    4. (367) Bob Hampshire, Findlay, Ohio (#63)

    5. (363) Ron McMahon, Flushing, Mich. (#85)

    6. (325) Mark Wilke, Milwaukee, Wisc. (#16)

    7. (309) Snider-Foyt Racing, Houston, Texas (#11)

    8. (280) Louis Seymour, Marlboro, Mass. (#29)

    9. (273) Gene Nolen, Greenwood, Ind. (#20)

    10. (260) Willie Boles, Pendleton, Ind. (#2)

    11. (220) Tex Countryman, Sacramento, Calif. (#15)

    12. (212) David LeFevre, Lafayette, Ind. (#5)

    13. (201) R.B. Milburn, Indianapolis, Ind. (#27)

    14. (196) Andrew Tomasits, Bath, Pa. (#42)

    15. (173) Louis Senter, Encino, Calif. (#59)

    16. (149) Kenny Jarrett, Elwood, Ind. (#1)

    17. (145) Fred Ede, Fresno, Calif. (#35)

    18. (132) Ben Leyba, South Bend, Ind. (#3)

    19. (130) Los Gatos Body Shop, Los Gatos, Calif. (#96)

    20. (129) Tom Mitchell, Carmel, Ind. (#75)

    21. (127) Aviators Racing, Chicago, Ill. (#50)

    22. (126) Del McClure, Portland, Ore. (#69)

    23. (126) Michael Gurtizen, Yoe, Pa. (#51)

    24. (91) Leader Card, Milwaukee, Wisc.  (#7)

    25. (82) Bob Neilson, Ukiah, Calif. (#65)

    26. (70) Gary Irvin, West Lafayette, Ind. (#48)

    27. (66) Cecilia Smith, Eaton, Ohio (#14)

    28. (62) Gohr Distributing, Buffalo, N.Y. (#56)

    29. (58) J & J Marine, St. Petersburg, Fla. (#88)

    30. (57) Larry Woodward, Waipanu, Hawaii (#40)

    31. (56) Johnny Vance Racing Team, Dayton, Ohio (#9)

    32. (55) Shirley McElreath, Arlington, Texas (#23)

    33. (55) Automotive Machine, Pekin, Ill. (#17)

    34. (50) Louis Senter, Encino, Calif. (#87)

    35. (48) Gary Runyon, Carmel, Ind. (#7R)

    36. (36) Joe Conroy, Brunswick, Ohio (#18)

    37. (35) Terry Kawell, Colton, Calif. (#90)

    38. (30) Allan Nott Engineering, Lima, Ohio (#84)

    39. (20) Palmer Crowell, Glenwood, Ore. (#26)

    40. (19) Jeff Bloom, Bangor, Mich. (#67)

    41. (11) Jon Johnson, Utica, Kans. (#86)

    42. (11) Mike Thomas, Des Moines, Iowa (#78)

    43. (9) E.W.H. Service, Langhorne, Pa. (#66)

    44. (8) William Mataka, Lebanon, N.J. (#31)

    45. (6) Bob Lesko Enterprises, Wayne, N.J. (#98)

    46. (5) Don Snow, Rodeo, Calif. (#21)

    47. (5) John Hajduk, Niles, Ill. (#97)

    48. (5) Frank Marcello, Henderson, Colo. (#43)

    49. (4) Robert Johnson, Indianapolis, Ind. (#38)

    50. (3) Art Bliss, Milwaukie, Ore. (#45)

    51. (3) Edward Graf, Oxford, Mich. (#36)

    52. (3) Jerry Pritchett, Glendale, Ariz. (#77)

    53. (3) David Burns, Casa Grande, Ariz. (#28)

    54. (3) MRS Racing, Jamestown, Ind. (#74)

    55. (2) Larry Hoppes, Anderson, Ind. (#22)

    56. (2) Paul Fager, Indianapolis, Ind. (#32)

    57. (2) Don Conrad, Countryside, Ill. (#49)

    58. (1) Harry Conklin, Denver, Colo. (#19)

    59. (1) Karen Daugherty, Nashville, Ind. (#52)

    60. (1) Bob Luscomb, Orlando, Fla. (#6)

    61. (1) Charles Thomas, Belleville, Ill. (#34)

    62. (1) SMS Racing, Lawrenceburg, Ind. (#44)

    63. (1) Bryan Whited, Richmond, Ind. (#60)

     


              

    1988 USAC SILVER CROWN SEASON REVIEW   

    Cache   
    1988 USAC Silver Crown champion Steve Butler prior to the start of the 4-Crown Nationals at Eldora Speedway.

    In celebration of the 50th year of USAC Silver Crown Champ Car racing in 2020, we are reviewing the past 49 years of series history.

     

    1988 USAC SILVER CROWN SEASON REVIEW

    Steve Butler emerged from the 1988 Valvoline USAC Silver Crown Championship series with his first title, but the fact that he did not win a single race was testimony to the tremendous consistency that helped him prevail.

    Only Jack Hewitt’s victory in the 4-Crown Nationals finale at Eldora Speedway kept all nine different races from having different winners.  Hewitt had previously won the Hoosier Hundred in Indianapolis two weeks earlier.

    Driving the Kenny Jarrett Farms Chevy, Butler beat defending series titlist Hewitt for the title by taking fourth and second in the final two races at Salem Speedway and Eldora Speedway.  He was also second in the Pepsi-Cola 150 at Indianapolis Raceway Park, and his only failure to finish came in the Hoosier Hundred, putting added pressure on his need for good finishes in the final two events.

    Series participants were enthusiastic about their debut at the Milwaukee Mile in June.  A.J. Foyt’s Skoal Racing Classic 100-miler was possibly one of the most competitive Silver Crown races in the history of the series.  George Snider, driving the Skoal Chevy owned by him and A.J. Foyt, won the race.

    The Silver Crown machines returned to the Florida State Fairgrounds for its 1988 opener and Rick Hood came away with the victory, taking the early series lead.  He kept the number one spot after finishing seventh behind winner Chuck Gurney in the Hulman Hundred at the Indiana State Fairgrounds in May, then relinquished it to Snider after the Milwaukee 100.

    Bruce Field scored an upset victory in the IRP 150-lapper in July, but Butler’s second place finish boosted him to third in the standings.

    Indianapolis 500 veteran Steve Chassey came from the 20th starting spot to win the Tony Bettenhausen 100 at the Illinois State Fairgrounds in Springfield in August, grabbing the win as Andy Hillenburg faltered in the final laps while leading.

    Gary Bettenhausen, absent from the Silver Crown winner’s circle for some time, returned there at the Du Quoin State Fairgrounds on Labor Day, while Butler (fourth) and Snider (third) continued to fight for the point lead.

    Hewitt’s Hoosier Hundred triumph came after Snider flipped during pre-race practice and Butler dropped out early with engine problems.  Suddenly, Hewitt found himself still alive in the point race.

    Bob Frey’s victory at Salem in September left Butler in command of the points race, although some slim hope remained for both Hewitt and Snider at Eldora.

    Steve settled the issue by posting fast qualifying time at the 4-Crown, then leading all but 11 laps of the 50-lapper and finishing second to Hewitt.

    Gene Lee Gibson captured Silver Crown Rookie of the Year honors for 1988 while Andy Hillenburg became the series’ Most Improved Driver.

     

    ------------------------------------------

     

    RICK HOOD WINS TAMPA’S SALUTE TO JOLTIN’ JUD LARSON

    Tampa, Florida………Rick Hood of Memphis, Tennessee, the 1985 USAC Valvoline Silver Crown series titlist, drove the Rose Brothers Trucking Chevy to victory in the 100-lap Salute to Joltin’ Jud Larson at the Florida State Fairgrounds, leading the second half of the race to beat Floridian Jim Childers and Indiana’s Steve Butler to the checkered flag.

    Rick, starting eighth in the 30-car field, trailed defending two-time series champion Jack Hewitt and 1984 series champion Dave Blaney for the first 50 laps before taking the lead on the 51st circuit.  Blaney was the fastest qualifier and led laps 1-13 before Hewitt took over the lead on the half-mile oval.

    Blaney, who started on the pole, tangled with another car in turn four while leading on the 14th lap and was a non-finisher.

    Rounding out the top-ten were Andy Hillenburg, Doug Wolfgang, Jeff Bloom, Tony Elliott, Bill Tyler and Kenny Jacobs.  Defending race winner Larry Rice was forced out on the first lap of the race in a tangle on the backstretch.

    Rain on Saturday forced postponement of the qualifications until Sunday, creating the 30-car starting field for the 100-lap finale.

     

    VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: February 7, 1988 – Tampa, Florida – Florida State Fairgrounds – Salute to Joltin’ Jud Larson

    QUALIFYING: 1. Dave Blaney, 84, Nott-23.212; 2. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-23.871; 3. Ron Dunstan, 42, Dunstan-23.932; 4. Tray House, 2, Boles-23.947; 5. Rusty McClure, 14, Smith-24.029; 6. Doug Wolfgang, 29, Seymour-24.032; 7. Jim Childers, 88, J & J-24.227; 8. Rick Hood, 39, Fortune-24.263; 9. Jerry Russell, 41, Bartemio-24.272; 10. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-24.338; 11. Mike Thomas, 78, Thomas-24.374; 12. Gary Hieber, 66, EWH-24.416; 13. Bill Tyler, 25, MBC-24.446; 14. Jerry Nemire, 98, Lesko-24.510; 15. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-24.510; 16. Tony Elliott, 18, Conroy-24.523; 17. Mark Alderson, 51, GCQ-24.687; 18. Joe Gaerte, 3, Leyba-24.739; 19. Wayne Reutimann, 31, Mataka-24.761; 20. Kenny Jacobs, 56, Gohr-24.901; 21. Jon Johnson, 86, Johnson/Soderburg-25.052; 22. Jac Haudenschild, 28, Polnau-25.090; 23. Jeff Bloom, 67, Roberts-25.221; 24. Duke Cook, 44, Cook-25.543; 25. Steve Chassey, 69, McClure-25.570; 26. Red Stauffer, 6, Luscomb-25.616; 27. Larry Hoppes, 22, Hoppes-25.853; 28. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-27.556; 29. Steve Butler, 10, Jarrett-NT; 30. Rich Leavell, 92, Miller-NT.

    FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Rick Hood (8), 2. Jim Childers (7), 3. Steve Butler (29), 4. Jack Hewitt (2), 5. Andy Hillenburg (10), 6. Doug Wolfgang (6), 7. Jeff Bloom (23), 8. Tony Elliott (16), 9. Bill Tyler (13), 10. Kenny Jacobs (20), 11. Ron Dunstan (3), 12. Jac Haudenschild (22), 13. Duke Cook (24), 14. Joe Gaerte (18), 15. Jerry Nemire (14), 16. Rusty McClure (5), 17. Wayne Reutimann (19), 18. Larry Hoppes (27), 19. Red Stauffer (26), 20. Jon Johnson (21), 21. Jerry Russell (9), 22. Gary Hieber (12), 23. Steve Chassey (25), 24. Danny Milburn (28), 25. Mark Alderson (17), 26. Tray House (4), 27. Mike Thomas (11), 28. Dave Blaney (1), 29. Rich Leavell (30), 30. Larry Rice (15). NT

    FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-13 Blaney, Laps 14-50 Hewitt, Laps 51-100 Hood.

    NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS, 1-Rick Hood-100, 2-Jim Childers-80, 3-Jack Hewitt-60, 4-Andy Hillenburg-50, 5-Jeff Bloom-30, 6-Tony Elliott-25, 7-Bill Tyler-20, 8-Kenny Jacobs-15, 9-Ron Dunstan-10, 10-Duke Cook-3.

     

    ------------------------------------------

     

    GURNEY, JACOBS, GOHR 1-2 AT HULMAN HUNDRED

    Indianapolis, Indiana………Chuck Gurney and Kenny Jacobs led the Gohr Racing team 1-2 sweep of the May 27 Hulman Hundred Valvoline USAC Silver Crown race at the Indiana State Fairgrounds.

    Gurney led all 60 miles of the race in the Plastic Express Chevy, while Jacobs brought the team’s Genesee Beer Wagon Chevy home in second place.

    Indianapolis 500 veteran George Snider took third, with defending series champion Jack Hewitt was fourth and Larry Rice fifth.

    Rick Hood, who ended up seventh in the 60-miler, emerged from the race with only a two-point series lead over Hewitt.

    Gurney and Hewitt won the two 15-mile qualifying races and Greg Staab won the 15-mile semi-feature.

     

    VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: May 27, 1988 – Indianapolis, Indiana – Indiana State Fairgrounds – Hulman Hundred

    FIRST QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps, top-12 transfer to the feature) 1. Chuck Gurney (#58 Gohr), 2. Steve Butler (#10 Jarrett), 3. George Snider (#11 Snider), 4. Kenny Jacobs (#56 Gohr), 5. Tony Elliott (#18 Conroy), 6. Palmer Crowell (#26 Crowell), 7. Rick Hood (#39 Fortune), 8. Warren Mockler (#31 Mataka), 9. Gary Hieber (#66 Hieber), 10. Danny Milburn (#27 Milburn), 11. Tray House (#2 Boles), 12. Jon Johnson (#86 Johnson-Soderburg), 13. Mike Thomas (#78 Thomas), 14. Andy Hillenburg (#85 McMahon), 15. Mark Sokola (#49 Conrad), 16. Ray Joe Fager (#32 Fager), 17. Johnny Parsons (#37 Scruggs), 18. Mark Alderson (#51 GCQ). NT

    SECOND QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps, top-12 transfer to the feature) 1. Jack Hewitt (#63 Hampshire), 2. Bob Cicconi (#59 Senter) 3. Jerry Russell (#41 Bartemio), 4. Gene Lee Gibson (#84 Nott), 5. Brent Kaeding (#96 Miller), 6. Larry Rice (#5 LeFevre), 7. Joe Gaerte (#3 Leyba), 8. Jerry Nemire (#98 Lesko), 9. Jeff Swindell (#69 McClure), 10. Gary Irvin (#48 Irvin), 11. Jim Mahoney (#50 G & B), 12. Billy Felts (#35 Senter), 13. Dean Billings (#46 Egan), 14. Red Stauffer (#6 Luscomb), 15. Greg Staab (#99 Dickinson), 16. Bill Tyler (#25 MBC), 17. Larry Hoppes (#22 Hoppes), 18. Steve Parkes (#94 Truchan), 19. Leon Gentry (#61 Gentry), 20. Jim Childers (#88 J & J). NT

    SEMI: (15 laps, top-7 transfer to the feature) 1. Greg Staab, 2. Bill Tyler, 3. Mark Alderson, 4. Johnny Parsons, 5. Andy Hillenburg, 6. Mike Thomas, 7. Red Stauffer, 8. Leon Gentry, 9. Ray Joe Fager, 10. Gary Hayhurst (#55 Hayhurst), 11. Larry Hoppes, 12. Ron Dunstan (#42 Dunstan), 13. Steve Parkes, 14. Dean Billings, 15. Jeff Bloom (#67 Roberts), 16. Ron Shuman (#12 Delrose-Holt). NT

    ALSO AT THE TRACK: Bob Frey (#20 Niebel)

    FEATURE: (60 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Chuck Gurney (1), 2. Kenny Jacobs (7), 3. George Snider (5), 4. Jack Hewitt (2), 5. Larry Rice (12), 6. Steve Butler (3), 7. Rick Hood (13), 8. Mark Alderson (27), 9. Jerry Russell (6), 10. Joe Gaerte (14), 11. Jerry Nemire (16), 12. Danny Milburn (19), 13. Warren Mockler (15), 14. Gene Lee Gibson (8), 15. Bill Tyler (24), 16. Greg Staab (25), 17. Bob Cicconi (4), 18. Jon Johnson (23), 19. Tony Elliott (9), 20. Andy Hillenburg (29), 21. Gary Irvin (20), 22. Tray House (21), 23. Mike Thomas (28), 24. Palmer Crowell (11), 25. Brent Kaeding (10), 26. Red Stauffer (30), 27. Jim Mahoney (22), 28. Jeff Swindell (18), 29. Johnny Parsons (26),  30. Gary Hieber (17), 31. Ron Shuman (31). NT

    FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-60 Chuck Gurney.

    NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Rick Hood-136; 2-Jack Hewitt-132; 3-Chuck Gurney-120; 4-Steve Butler-118; 5-Kenny Jacobs-111; 6-George Snider-84; 7-Jim Childers-80; 8-Larry Rice-61; 9-Andy Hillenburg-52; 10-Mark Alderson-31.

     

    ------------------------------------------

     

    SNIDER WINS A.J. FOYT’S SKOAL RACING CLASSIC 100-MILER AT MILWAUKEE

    West Allis, Wisconsin………George Snider captured the June 26 A.J. Foyt Skoal Racing Classic at the Milwaukee Mile in his Skoal Racing Classic Special, grabbing $11,995 from the total purse of $55,250.

    Snider’s triumph came in one of the most competitive USAC races in the history of the club as he outraced Gene Lee Gibson, Johnny Parsons, Jack Hewitt and Bentley Warren, plus a host of other hopefuls in the 100-mile contest at the one-mile Milwaukee Mile.

    Snider averaged 104.924 mph for the distance, run with only two minor caution periods.  He was one of six race leaders and grabbed the lead for the final time from Steve Chassey on the 87th circuit.

    Johnny Parsons and Gary Bettenhausen earned front row starting positions in qualifying on June 25, Parsons finishing third in the race and Bettenhausen leading early before mechanical problems forced him out.

    Snider’s win also catapulted him into the lead in the Valvoline USAC Silver Crown series.  He now leads defending two-time titlist Hewitt by 32 points.

    Parsons’ pole speed was 120.866 mph and he led several early laps but Mark Alderson, starting ninth, put on a spectacular driving display, leading most of the first half of the race.  A late-race pit stop relegated him to a disappointing 19th place finish.

     

    VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: June 25-26, 1988 – West Allis, Wisconsin – Milwaukee Mile – A.J. Foyt's Skoal Racing Classic

    QUALIFYING: (Top-20 locked into the feature) 1. Johnny Parsons, 37, Scruggs-29.785; 2. Gary Bettenhausen, 12, Delrose/Holt-30.089; 3. Gene Lee Gibson, 84, Nott-30.172; 4. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-30.259; 5. Rick Hood, 39, Fortune-30.361; 6. Steve Butler, 10, Jarrett-30.370; 7. Billy Vukovich III, 7, Leader Card-30.377; S. Steve Chassey, 69, McClure-30.501; 9. Mark Alderson, 51, GCQ-30.510; 10. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-30.514; 11. Jeff Bloom, 67, Roberts-30.523; 12. Chuck Gurney, 58, Gohr-30.559; 13. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-30.581; 14. Rich Vogler, 16, Wilke-30.612; 15. Tray House, 2, Boles-30.616; 16. Kenny Jacobs, 56, Gohr-30.683; 17. Bentley Warren, 29, Seymour-30.724; 18. Tony Elliott, 18, Conroy-30.738; 19. Palmer Crowell, 26, Crowell-30.7641 20. Larry Hoppes, 22, Hoppes-30.766; 21. Jerry Nemire, 98, Lesko-30.770; 22. Greg Staab, 99, Dickinson-30.788; 23. Gary Irvin, 48, Irvin-30.799; 24. Jim Childers, 88, J & J-30.825; 25. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-30.852; 26. Bob Frey, 20, Niebel-30.877; 27. Gary Hieber, 66, EWH-30.890; 28. Bill Tyler, 25, MBC-30.992; 29. Jerry Russell, 41, Bartemio-31.094; 30. Bob Cicconi, 59, Senter-31.187; 31. Kevin Koch, 40, Koch-31.191; 32. Manny Rockhold, 17, Rockhold; 31.293; 33. Joe Gaerte, 3, Leyba-31.467; 34. Mike Thomas, 78, Thomas-31.542; 35. Ron Dunstan, 42, Dunstan-31.598; 36. Kevin Olson, 43, Marcello-32.193; 37. Ray Joe Fager, 32, Fager-32.495; 38. Dean Billings, 46, Egan-36.184; 39. Jim Mahoney, 50, G & B-NT; 40. Lou Cicconi Jr., 31, Mataka-NT; 41. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-NT.

    QUALIFYING RACE: (10 laps, top-10 transfer to the feature) 1. Gary Hieber, 2. Jerry Nemire, 3. Greg Staab, 4. Gary Irvin, 5. Jerry Russell, 6. Jim Childers, 7. Bob Frey, 8. Jack Hewitt, 9. Joe Gaerte, 10. Kevin Koch, 11. Ron Dunstan, 12. Manny Rockhold, 13. Bill Tyler, 14. Dean Billings, 15. Ray Joe Fager, 16. Mike Thomas, 17. Bob Cicconi, 18. Kevin Olson. 5:11.40

    FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. George Snider (4), 2. Gene Lee Gibson (3), 3. Johnny Parsons (1), 4. Jack Hewitt (28), 5. Bentley Warren (17), 6. Rich Vogler (14), 7. Steve Butler (6), 8. Steve Chassey (8), 9. Bob Frey (27), 10. Bob Cicconi (31), 11. Andy Hillenburg (13), 12. Palmer Crowell (19), 13. Chuck Gurney (12), 14. Jeff Bloom (11), 15. Larry Rice (10), 16. Greg Staab (23), 17. Jim Childers (26), 18. Jerry Nemire (22), 19. Mark Alderson (9), 20. Larry Hoppes (20), 21. Joe Gaerte (29), 22. Gary Hieber (21), 23. Jerry Russell (25), 24. Gary Irvin (24), 25. Rick Hood (5), 26. Tony Elliott (18), 27. Kevin Koch (30), 28. Kenny Jacobs (16), 29. Gary Bettenhausen (2), 30. Billy Vukovich III (7), 31. Tray House (15). 57:11.03

    FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-9 Johnny Parsons, Laps 10-13 Gary Bettenhausen, Lap 14 Johnny Parsons, Laps 15-50 Mark Alderson, Laps 51-54 George Snider, Laps 55-56 Mark Alderson, Laps 57-64 Rich Vogler, Laps 65-71 Steve Chassey, Laps 72-73 Rich Vogler, Laps 74-86 Steve Chassey, Laps 87-100 George Snider.

    NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-George Snider-284; 2-Jack Hewitt-252; 3-Steve Butler-178; 4-Gene Lee Gibson-163; 5-Johnny Parsons-141; 6-Rick Hood-138; 7-Chuck Gurney-125; 8-Kenny Jacobs-113; 9-Bentley Warren-100; 10-Jim Childers-84.

     

    ------------------------------------------

     

    BRUCE SURPRISES THE FIELD IN THE PEPSI-COLA 150 AT IRP

    Clermont, Indiana………Bruce Field, winner of the 1987 Jimmy Caruthers Memorial Award for spirit and determination, scored a spirited victory in the Pepsi-Cola 150 Valvoline USAC Silver Crown race on July 9 at Indianapolis Raceway Park, earning his Ben’s Hoosier Tires/Gaerte Engines team $8,000 in prize money, which included a $1,000 cash bonus from J.W. Hunt.

    Starting sixth in the 26-car field, Bruce caught Steve Butler on the 111th lap and led the rest of the way, with Butler ending up second.

    Race leaders also included Johnny Parsons and Ken Schrader, but mechanical problems forced them both out.

    George Snider captured the Jonathan Byrd’s Cafeteria Qualifying Race and his fourth-place finish in the 150-lapper helped him maintain a 64-point lead over Butler in the series standings.

     

    VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 9, 1988 – Clermont, Indiana – Indianapolis Raceway Park – Pepsi-Cola 150

    QUALIFYING: (Top-14 locked into the feature) 1. Gene Lee Gibson, 84, Nott-22.621; 2. Johnny Parsons, 37, Scruggs-22.673; 3. Billy Vukovich III, 7, Leader Card-22.675; 4. Gary Bettenhausen, 12, Delrose/Holt-22.769; 5. Palmer Crowell, 26, Crowell-22.911; 6. Bruce Field, 3, Leyba-22.964; 7. Ken Schrader, 29, Seymour-22.983; 8. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-23.083; 9. Steve Chassey, 69, McClure-23.098; 10. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-23.136; 11. Kenny Jacobs, 56, Gohr-23.162; 12. Jeff Bloom, 67, Roberts-23.174; 13. Mark Alderson, 51, GCQ-23.174; 14. Tray House, 2, Boles-23.181; 15. Bob Frey, 20, Niebel-23.223; 16. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-23.244; 17. Jim Keeker, 94, Truchan-23.320; 18. Gary Irvin, 48, Irvin-23.341; 19. Bill Tyler, 25, MBC-23.373; 20. Bob Cicconi, 59, Senter-23.401; 21. Gary Hieber, 66, Hieber-23.430; 22. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-23.525; 23. Jim Childers, 88, J & J-23.616; 24. Tony Elliott, 18, Conroy-23.658; 25. Greg Staab, 99, Dickinson-23.723; 26. Steve Butler, 10, Jarrett-23.763; 27. Manny Rockhold, 17, Automotive Machine-23.851; 28. Jon Johnson, 86, Johnson/Soderburg-23.864; 29. Jerry Russell, 41, Bartemio-23.922; 30. Ray Joe Fager, 32, Fager-24.314; 31. Larry Hoppes, 22, Hoppes-24.390; 32. Lou Cicconi Jr., 31, Mataka -24.422; 33. Mike Thomas, 78, Thomas-24.629; 34. Rich Vogler, 16, Wilke-NT; 35. Jim Mahoney, 50, G & B-NT

    JONATHAN BYRD'S CAFETERIA QUALIFYING RACE: (25 laps, top-11 transfer to the feature) 1. George Snider, 2. Bob Frey, 3. Steve Butler, 4. Gary Irvin, 5. Jack Hewitt, 6. Bob Cicconi, 7. Jim Keeker, 8. Gary Hieber, 9. Jerry Russell, 10. Tony Elliott, 11. Ray Joe Fager, 12. Jon Johnson, 13. Larry Hoppes, 14. Jim Childers, 15. Rich Vogler (#31), 16. Mike Thomas, 17. Greg Staab, 18. Manny Rockhold, 19. Bill Tyler. NT

    FEATURE: (150 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Bruce Field (6), 2. Steve Butler (17), 3. Bob Frey (16), 4. George Snider (15), 5. Steve Chassey (9), 6. Tray House (14), 7. Billy Vukovich III (3), 8. Gene Lee Gibson (1), 9. Jack Hewitt (19), 10. Jerry Russell (23), 11. Larry Rice (10), 12. Jim Keeker (21), 13. Kenny Jacobs (11), 14. Palmer Crowell (5), 15. Gary Bettenhausen (4), 16. Andy Hillenburg (8), 17. Ray Joe Fager (25), 18. Mark Alderson (13), 19. Ken Schrader (7), 20. Johnny Parsons (2), 21. Gary Irvin (18), 22. Gary Hieber (22), 23. Tony Elliott (24), 24. Bob Cicconi (20), 25. Rich Vogler (26), 26. Jeff Bloom (12). NT

    FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-66 Johnny Parsons, Laps 67-72 Ken Schrader, Laps 73-110 Steve Butler, Laps 111-150 Bruce Field.

    NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-George Snider-410; 2-Steve Butler-346; 3-Jack Hewitt-294; 4-Gene Lee Gibson-216; 5-Bruce Field-210; 6-Bob Frey-187; 7-Steve Chassey-157; 8-Johnny Parsons-145; 9-Rick Hood-138; 10-Chuck Gurney-125.

     

    ------------------------------------------

     

    CHASSEY WINS SPRINGFIELD’S TONY BETTENHAUSEN 100

    Springfield, Illinois………Steve Chassey led the final five miles to win the Tony Bettenhausen 100 at the Illinois State Fairgrounds on August 20.  The victory in the McClure Chevy boosted Chassey to third in the Valvoline USAC Silver Crown standings.

    Starting 20th, Chassey saw leaders Kenny Jacobs and Jack Hewitt drop out in the closing laps, then passed Andy Hillenburg’s ailing machine on the 95th mile of the race for the win.

    Gary Bettenhausen finished second, with race Rookie Bruce Field third and Hillenburg fourth.

    Steve Butler was fifth and took over the lead in the Silver Crown points from George Snider, who lasted just 21 miles after winning the pole at Springfield.  Snider’s car suffered suspension problems.

    Mark Alderson won the 12-mile preliminary qualifying race.

     

    VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: Springfield, Illinois – Illinois State Fairgrounds – August 20, 1988 – Tony Bettenhausen 100

    QUALIFYING: (Top-21 locked into the feature) 1. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-32.044; 2. Kenny Jacobs, 56, Gohr-22.163; 3. Johnny Parsons, 37, Scruggs-32.272; 4. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-32.733; 5. Steve Butler, 10, Jarrett-32.820; 6. Ron Dunstan, 42, Dunstan-32.932; 7. Tony Elliott, 18, Conroy-33.069; 8. Jerry Russell, 41, Bartemio-33.122; 9. Gary Bettenhausen, 12, Delrose/Holt-33.138; 10. Chuck Gurney, 58, Gohr-33.169; 11. Jon Johnson, 86, Johnson/Soderburg-33.188; 12. Rusty McClure, 14, Smith-33.414; 13. Dave Feese, 43, Marcello-33.542; 14. Gary Hieber, 66, EWH-33.590; 15. Rick Hood, 39, Fortune-33.683; 16. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-33.699; 17. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-33.769; 18. Larry Hoppes, 22, Hoppes-33.922; 19. Bob Cicconi, 59, Senter-34.048; 20. Gary Irvin, 48, Irvin-34.051; 21. Steve Chassey, 69, McClure-34.262; 22. Jerry Nemire, 98, Lesko-34.320; 23. Mark Alderson, 51, GCQ-24.336; 24. Dean Billings, 46, Egan-34.369; 25. Tray House, 2, Boles-34.402; 26. Jim Childers, 88, J & J-34.457; 27. Ray Joe Fager, 32, Fager-34.466; 28. Jeff Bloom, 67, Roberts-34.675; 29. Red Stauffer, 6, Luscomb-34.825; 30. Donnie Beechler, 49, Conrad-34.833; 31. Jim Keeker, 94, Truchan-34.844; 32. Bruce Field, 3, Leyba-34.925; 33. Palmer Crowell, 26, Crowell-35.015; 34. Jim Mahoney, 50, G & B-35.030; 35. Mike Thomas, 78, Thomas-35.057; 36, Lou Cicconi Jr., 31, Mataka-35.820; 37. Manny Rockhold, 17, Automotive Machine-36.261; 38, Gene Lee Gibson, 84, Nott-NT; 39, Junior Parkinson, 89, Soubirou-NT; 40. Tom Bigelow, 36, Johnson-NT; 41. Greg Staab, 7, Leader Card-NT.

    QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps, top-10 transfer to the feature) 1. Mark Alderson, 2. Jerry Nemire, 3. Jim Childers, 4. Jim Mahoney, 5. Gene Lee Gibson, 6. Ray Joe Fager, 7. Dean Billings, 8. Bruce Field, 9. Manny Rockhold, 10. Jeff Bloom, 11. Jim Keeker, 12. Mike Thomas, 13. Donnie Beechler, 14. Red Stauffer, 15. Palmer Crowell, 16. Lou Cicconi Jr., 17. Tray House. NT

    FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Steve Chassey (20), 2. Gary Bettenhausen (8), 3. Bruce Field (28), 4. Andy Hillenburg (3), 5, Steve Butler (4), 6. Bob Cicconi (18), 7. Gene Lee Gibson (25), 8. Gary Irvin (19), 9. Rusty McClure (11), 10. Larry Hoppes (17), 11. Gary Hieber (13), 12. Ray Joe Fager (26), 13. Jim Mahoney (24), 14. Jack Hewitt (15), 15. Kenny Jacobs (2), 16. Tony Elliott (6), 17. Mark Alderson (21), 18. Dean Billings (27), 19. Manny Rockhold (29), 20. Larry Rice (16), 21. Jon Johnson (10), 22. Jerry Nemire (22), 23. Ron Dunstan (5), 24. Jeff Bloom (30), 25. Jim Childers (23), 26. Chuck Gurney (9), 27. George Snider (1), 28. Jerry Russell (7), 29. Rick Hood (14), 30. Dave Feese (12). 1:09.09.00

    **Gene Lee Gibson flipped during qualifying.

    FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-73 Kenny Jacobs, Laps 74-89 Jack Hewitt, Laps 90-94 Andy Hillenburg, Laps 95-100 Steve Chassey.

    NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Steve Butler-446; 2-George Snider-412; 3-Steve Chassey-357; 4-Bruce Field-350; 5-Jack Hewitt-299; 6-Gene Lee Gibson-276; 7-Andy Hillenburg-197; 8-Bob Frey-187; 9-Gary Bettenhausen-166; 10-Johnny Parsons-145.

     

    ------------------------------------------

     

    BETTENHAUSEN DOES IT AT Du QUOIN

    Du Quoin, Illinois………Gary Bettenhausen drove the Terre Haute First National Bank Chevy to victory in the Silver Century at the Du Quoin State Fairgrounds on Labor Day, September 5.

    Bettenhausen took the lead on the 47th lap at Du Quoin and led the rest of the way despite pressure from Kenny Jacobs, George Snider and Steve Butler.  Snider was the fastest qualifier and led 39 of the first 46 laps of the race.

     

    VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 5, 1988 – Du Quoin, Illinois – Du Quoin State Fairgrounds – Silver Century

    QUALIFYING: (Top-20 locked into the feature) 1. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-32.019; 2. Chuck Gurney, 58, Gohr-32.090; 2. Gary Bettenhausen, 12, Delrose/Holt-32.290; 4. Jim Childers, 88, J & J-32.519; 5. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-32.569; 6. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-32.674; 7. Jeff Bloom, 67, Roberts-32.700; 8. Tony Elliott, 18, Conroy-32.785; 9. Tray House, 2, Boles-32.820; 10. Mark Alderson, 51, GCQ-32.858; 11. Kenny Jacobs, 56, Gohr-32.897; 12. Dave Feese, 43, Marcello-32.968; 13. Rusty McClure, 14, Smith-32.976; 14. Johnny Parsons, 37, Scruggs-33.014; 15. Greg Staab, 99, Dickinson-33.030; 16. Steve Chassey, 69, McClure-33.080; 17. Dean Billings, 46, Egan-33.103; 18. Jerry Nemire, 98, Lesko-33.103; 19. Bruce Field, 3, Leyba-33.210; 20. Paul Huntington, 34, Russell-33.232; 21. Ron Dunstan, 42, Dunstan-33.287; 22. Jim Mahoney, 50, G & B-33.350; 23. Ray Joe Fager, 32, Fager-33.353; 24. Bob Cicconi, 59, Senter-33.379; 25. Gary Hieber, 66, EWH-33.406; 26. Jerry Russell, 41, Bartemio-33.429; 27. Gary Irvin, 48, Irvin-33.441; 28. Billy Vukovich III, 7, Leader Card-33.490; 29. Jon Johnson, 86, Johnson/Soderburg-33.573; 30. Bob Frey, 20, Niebel-33.579; 31. Tom Bigelow, 36, Conrad-33.634; 32. Palmer Crowell, 26, Crowell-33.661; 33. Steve Butler, 10, Jarrett-33.684; 34. Red Stauffer, 6, Luscomb-33.758; 35. Bill Tyler, 25, MBC-33.988; 36. Larry Hoppes, 22, Hoppes-34.067; 37. Gene Lee Gibson, 84, Nott-34.361; 38. Donnie Beechler, 49, Conrad-34.449; 39. Mike Andreeta, 65, Miller-34.514; 40. Manny Rockhold, 17, Automotive Machine-34.589; 41. Mike Thomas, 78, Thomas-34.622; 42. Lou Cicconi Jr., 31, Mataka-34.802; 43. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-NT; 44. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-NT; 45. Rick Hood, 39, Fortune-NT.

    FIRST QUALIFYING RACE: (12 laps, top-5 transfer to the feature) 1. Jim Mahoney, 2. Bob Frey, 3. Palmer Crowell, 4. Billy Vukovich III, 5. Manny Rockhold, 6. Red Stauffer, 7. Larry Hoppes, 8. Lou Cicconi Jr., 9. Jerry Russell, 10. Bob Cicconi, 11. Donnie Beechler. NT

    SECOND QUALIFYING RACE: (12 laps, top-5 transfer to the feature) 1. Ray Joe Fager, 2. Gary Hieber, 3. Gary Irvin, 4. Steve Butler, 5. Bill Tyler, 6. Mike Thomas, 7. Mike Andreeta, 8. Tom Bigelow, 9. Jon Johnson, 10. Gene Lee Gibson, 11. Jack Hewitt. NT

    FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Gary Bettenhausen (3), 2. Kenny Jacobs (11), 3. George Snider (1), 4. Steve Butler (28), 5. Jim Childers (4), 6. Mark Alderson (10), 7. Andy Hillenburg (6), 8. Larry Rice (5), 9. Tray House (9), 10. Gary Hieber (12), 11. Bob Frey (23), 12. Jeff Bloom (7), 13. Jim Mahoney (21), 14. Greg Staab (15), 15. Jerry Nemire (18), 16. Gary Irvin (26), 17. Tony Elliott (8), 18. Lou Cicconi Jr. (32), 19. Palmer Crowell (25), 20. Billy Vukovich III (27), 21. Paul Huntington (19), 22. Rusty McClure (13), 23. Ray Joe Fager (22), 24. Dave Feese (12), 25. Dean Billings (17), 26. Manny Rockhold (29), 27. Chuck Gurney (2), 28. Jack Hewitt (31), 29. Ron Dunstan (20), 30. Steve Chassey (16), 31. Bill Tyler (30), 32. Johnny Parsons (14). NT

    FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-18 George Snider, Laps 19-25 Chuck Gurney, Laps 26-46 George Snider, Laps 47-100 Gary Bettenhausen.

    NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Steve Butler-566; 2-George Snider-552; 3-Gary Bettenhausen-366; 4-Steve Chassey-358; 5-Bruce Field-350; 6-Jack Hewitt-299; 7-Kenny Jacobs-283; 8-Gene Lee Gibson-276; 9-Andy Hillenburg-257; 10-Bob Frey-207.

     

    ------------------------------------------

     

    HEWITT WINS THE HOOSIER HUNDRED

    Indianapolis, Indiana………Jack Hewitt and his J.W. Hunt Produce Chevy captured the 36th Hoosier Hundred at the Indiana State Fairgrounds.

    Hewitt led all 100 miles of the Hoosier Hundred to claim $4,550 in lap prizes, bringing his total one-day take in the $47,100 race to $14,050.

    Tony Elliott set a new one-lap track record speed of 109.369 mph to win the pole but ended up eighth.  The race was halted on the 78th lap for a double flip involving Ray Joe Fager and Jerry Nemire.  Both drivers escaped injury.

    Butler and Snider emerged locked in a tight struggle for the Silver Crown point lead, with Hewitt gaining rapidly in third.  Snider flipped during practice at the Hoosier Hundred but subbed for Rich Vogler in the Seymour Enterprises machine in the 100-miler and took 16th.  Butler was a disappointing 28th, engine problems forcing him out after only 15 laps.

     

    VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES RESULTS: September 10, 1988 – Indianapolis, Indiana – Indiana State Fairgrounds – Hoosier Hundred

    QUALIFYING: (Top-20 locked into the feature) 1. Tony Elliott, 18, Conroy-32.916; 2. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-33.230; 3. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-33.230; 4. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-33.388; 5. Johnny Parsons, 37, Scruggs-33.399; 6. George Snider, 29, Seymour-33.459; 7. Bob Cicconi, 59, Senter-33.464; 8. Steve Chassey, 69, McClure-33.533; 9. Chuck Gurney, 58, Gohr-33.579; 10. Rusty McClure, 14, Smith-33.581; 11. Gary Hieber, 66, EWH-33.589; 12. Bob Frey, 20, Niebel-33.658; 13. Jim Keeker, 94, Truchan-33.699; 14. Bob East, 71, Runyon-33.703; 15. Steve Butler, 10, Jarrett-33.733; 16. Gary Bettenhausen, 12, Delrose/Holt-33.757; 17. Ray Joe Fager, 32, Fager-33.801; 18. Ron Dunstan 42, Dunstan-33.847; 19. Warren Mockler, 75, Mitchell-33.853; 20. Billy Vukovich III, 7, Leader Card-33.923; 21. Jim Mahoney, 50, G & B-33.926; 22. Gene Lee Gibson, 84, Nott-33.951; 23. Jon Johnson, 86, Johnson/Soderburg-33.975; 24. Jim Childers, 88, J & J-34.058; 25. Dave Feese, 43, Marcello-34.079; 26. Jerry Nemire, 98, Lesko-34.108; 27. Kenny Jacobs, 56, Gohr-34.116; 28. Gary Irvin, 48, Irvin-34.172; 29. Palmer Crowell, 26, Crowell-34.175; 30. Red Stauffer, 6, Luscomb-34.212; 31. Jeff Bloom, 67, Roberts-34.265; 32. Tray House, 2, Boles-34.385; 33. Lou Cicconi Jr., 31, Mataka-34.551; 34. Greg Staab, 89, Soubirou-34.749; 35. Mike Thomas, 78, Thomas-34.779; 36. Larry Hoppes, 22, Hoppes-34.877; 37. Mike Andreeta, 65, Neilson-35.016; 38. Paul Huntington, 34, Russell-35.028; 39. Mark Alderson, 51, GCQ-NT; 40. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-NT.

    FIRST QUALIFYING RACE: (12 miles, top-5 transfer to the feature) 1. Kenny Jacobs, 2. Jon Johnson, 3. Jeff Bloom, 4. Jim Mahoney, 5. Dave Feese, 6. Lou Cicconi Jr., 7. Mike Thomas, 8. Mike Andreeta, 9. Palmer Crowell. NT

    SECOND QUALIFYING RACE: (12 miles, top-5 transfer to the feature) 1. Gene Lee Gibson, 2. Jim Childers, 3. Tray House, 4. Jerry Nemire, 5. Red Stauffer, 6. Greg Staab, 7. Larry Hoppes, 8. Gary Irvin. 6:42.01

    FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Jack Hewitt (4), 2. Chuck Gurney (9), 3. Johnny Parsons (5), 4. Larry Rice (2), 5. Andy Hillenburg (3), 6. Steve Chassey (8), 7. Ron Dunstan (18), 8. Tony Elliott (1), 9. Gary Hieber (11), 10. Warren Mockler (19), 11. Jon Johnson (23), 12. Bob Cicconi (7), 13. Jim Mahoney (27), 14. Bob Frey (12), 15. Red Stauffer (30), 16. George Snider (#29) (6), 17. Jim Keeker (13), 18. Jim Childers (24), 19. Jerry Nemire (28), 20. Ray Joe Fager (17), 21. Jeff Bloom (25), 22. Gary Bettenhausen (16), 23. Rusty McClure (10), 24. Gene Lee Gibson (22), 25. Kenny Jacobs (21), 26. Tray House (26), 27. Billy Vukovich III (20), 28. Steve Butler (15), 29. Dave Feese (29), 30. Bob East (14). NT

    **George Snider flipped during practice. Ray Joe Fager and Jerry Nemire flipped on lap 78 of the feature.

    FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-100 Jack Hewitt.

    NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Steve Butler-568; 2-George Snider-557; 3-Jack Hewitt-499; 4-Steve Chassey-438; 5-Gary Bettenhausen-369; 6-Andy Hillenburg-357; 7-Bruce Field-350; 8-Chuck Gurney-289; 9-Johnny Parsons-286; 10-Kenny Jacobs-285.

     

    ------------------------------------------

     

    FREY WINS SALEM SILVER CROWN DEBUT

    Salem, Indiana………Bob Frey drove the Parker Machinery Chevy to victory in the 50-lap feature at Salem Speedway on September 18, beating Bob Cicconi and Jack Hewitt to the checkered flag.

    Fast qualifier Rich Vogler led the Salem race for 23 laps before suspension problems forced him out.

    The event, originally scheduled for 100 laps, was reduced to a 50-lap distance by the race organizer and USAC due to the car count.

     

    VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 18, 1988 – Salem, Indiana – Salem Speedway – Salem Century

    QUALIFYING: 1. Rich Vogler, 7, Leader Card-16.681; 2. Bob Frey, 20, Niebel-16.799; 3. Gary Bettenhausen, 12, Delrose/Holt-16.940; 4. Bruce Field, 3, Leyba-17.099; 5, Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-17.253; 6. Bob Cicconi, 59, Senter-17.371; 7. Gene Lee Gibson, 84, Nott-17.404; 8. Steve Butler, 10, Jarrett-17.469; 9. Tray House, 2, Boles-17.503; 10. George Snider, 88, J & J-17.574; 11. Jeff Bloom, 67, Roberts-17.709; 12. Andy Hillenburg, 17, Automotive Machine-18.172; 13. Paul Huntington, 34, Russell-18.607; 14. Larry Hoppes, 22, Hoppes-18.619; 15. Steve Chassey, 69, McClure-NT.

    FEATURE: (50 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Bob Frey (2), 2. Bob Cicconi (6), 3. Jack Hewitt (5), 4. Steve Butler (8), 5. Gene Lee Gibson (7), 6. Tray House (9), 7. Bruce Field (4), 8. George Snider (10), 9. Andy Hillenburg (12), 10. Larry Hoppes (14), 11. Paul Huntington (13), 12. Rich Vogler (1), 13. Jeff Bloom (11), 14. Gary Bettenhausen (3). NT

    FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-23 Rich Vogler, Laps 24-50 Bob Frey.

    NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Steve Butler-628; 2-George Snider-582; 3-Jack Hewitt-569; 4-Steve Chassey-438; 5-Bruce Field-380; 6-Andy Hillenburg-377; 7-Gary Bettenhausen-372; 8-Gene Lee Gibson-329; 9-Bob Frey-312; 10-Chuck Gurney-239.

     

    ------------------------------------------

     

    HEWITT WINS ELDORA FINALE, BUTLER TAKES SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP

    Rossburg, Ohio………Steve Butler is the Valvoline USAC Silver Crown champion for 1988, clinching the title with a runner-up finish behind race winner Jack Hewitt in the 4-Crown Nationals season finale at Eldora Speedway on September 25, claiming the title by a 49-point margin over 1986 and 1987 Silver Crown titlist Jack Hewitt.

    Hewitt ended up as the series runner-up behind Butler by virtue of his spectacular victory in the 50-lapper at Eldora, recovering from a 35th lap tangle with Larry Rice and ensuing spin to win the series finale in the J.W. Hunt Produce Chevy.

    George Snider, who entered the Eldora race with a mathematical chance at the championship, finished ninth in the 50-lap race and wound up third in the final points, 27 behind Hewitt.

    Vogler also won the 20-lap True Value Master Mechanic Tools Qualifying Race at Eldora on September 24.  Butler was the fastest qualifier at Eldora and his championship is his first in the Silver Crown series.

     

    VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 24-25, 1988 – Rossburg, Ohio – Eldora Speedway – 4-Crown Nationals

    QUALIFYING: (Top-12 locked into the feature) 1. Steve Butler, 10, Jarrett-17.045; 2. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-17.292; 3. Rick Hood, 39, Fortune-17.293; 4. Gene Lee Gibson, 84, Nott-17.417; 5. Gary Irvin, 48, Irvin-17.517; 6. Jerry Nemire, 98, Lesko-17.528; 7. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-17.553; 8. Tony Elliott, 18, Conroy-17.598; 9. Steve Chassey, 69, McClure-17.674; 10. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-17.715; 11. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-17.725; 12. Joe Melnick, 88, J & J-17.791; 13. Jeff Bloom, 67, Roberts-17.812; 14. Greg Staab, 44, BUF-17.887; 15. Mark Alderson, 31, Mataka-17.940; 16. Bill Tyler, 25, MBC-17.994; 17. Jon Johnson, 86, Johnson/Soderburg-18.024; 18. Tray House, 2, Boles-18.162; 19. Rich Vogler, 3, Leyba-18.201; 20. Donnie Beechler, 49, Conrad-1S.321; 21. Paul Huntington, 34, Russell-18.417; 22. Rusty McClure, 14, Smith-19.164; 23. Ron Dunstan, 42, Dunstan-19.178; 24. Larry Hoppes, 22, Hoppes-20.201; 25. Bob Frey, 20, Niebel-NT.

    TRUE VALUE MASTER MECHANIC TOOLS QUALIFYING RACE: (20 laps, top-12 transfer to the feature) 1. Rich Vogler, 2. Greg Staab, 3. Mark Alderson, 4. Jeff Bloom, 5. Tray House, 6. Bill Tyler, 7. Jon Johnson, 8. Paul Huntington, 9. Rusty McClure, 10. Donnie Beechler, 11. Bob Frey, 12. Ron Dunstan, 13. Larry Hoppes. 6:09.59

    FEATURE: (50 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Jack Hewitt (2), 2. Steve Butler (1), 3. Larry Rice (10), 4. Greg Staab (14), 5. Mark Alderson (15), 6. Andy Hillenburg (11), 7. Tray House (17), 8. Joe Melnick (12), 9. George Snider (7), 10. Ron Dunstan (24), 11. Jerry Nemire (6), 12. Jeff Bloom (16), 13. Rusty McClure (21), 14. Tony Elliott (8), 15. Jon Johnson (19), 16. Paul Huntington (20), 17. Bill Tyler (18), 18. Rich Vogler (13), 19. Steve Chassey (9), 20. Gene Lee Gibson (4), 21. Gary Irvin (5), 22. Rick Hood (3), 23. Bob Frey (23), 24. Donnie Beechler (22). NT

    FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-36 Steve Butler, Laps 37-38 Larry Rice, Laps 39-41 Steve Butler, Laps 42-50 Jack Hewitt.

     

    ------------------------------------------

     

    1988 USAC SILVER CROWN DRIVER POINTS

    1. (668) Steve Butler, Kokomo, Ind.

    2. (619) Jack Hewitt, Troy, Ohio

    3. (592) George Snider, Bakersfield, Calif.

    4. (439) Steve Chassey, Clermont, Ind.

    5. (397) Andy Hillenburg, Indianapolis, Ind.

    6. (380) Bruce Field, Lockport, Ill.

    7. (372) Gary Bettenhausen, Monrovia, Ind.

    8. (330) Gene Lee Gibson, Richwood, Ohio

    9. (313) Bob Frey, Elyria, Ohio

    10. (296) Larry Rice, Brownsburg, Ind.

    11. (289) Chuck Gurney, Livermore, Calif.

    12. (286) Johnny Parsons, Indianapolis, Ind.

    13. (285) Kenny Jacobs, Holmesville, Ohio

    14. (190) Jim Childers, Seffner, Fla.

    15. (185) Tray House, Anderson, Ind.

    16. (175) Bob Cicconi, Prospect Park, Pa.

    17. (148) Mark Alderson, Timberlake, S.D.

    18. (140) Rick Hood, Memphis, Tenn.

    19. (99) Gary Hieber, Langhorne, Pa.

    20. (92) Tony Elliott, Warsaw, Ind.

    21. (86) Rich Vogler, Glen Ellyn, Ill.

    22. (82) Ron Dunstan, Ruchsville, Pa.

    23. (64) Gary Irvin, West Lafayette, Ind.

    24. (63) Jerry Russell, Springfield, Ill.

    25. (59) Jeff Bloom, Kalamazoo, Mich.

    26. (51) Larry Hoppes, Anderson, Ind.

    27. (50) Rusty McClure, Ashland, Ohio

    28. (43) Greg Staab, Cincinnati, Ohio

    29. (36) Jerry Nemire, Toledo, Ohio

    30. (33) Warren Mockler, Westfield, Ind.

    31. (28) Jon Johnson, Utica, Kans.

    32. (25) Bill Tyler, Spring Harbor, Mich.

    33. (24) Joe Gaerte, Rochester, Ind.

    34. (21) Palmer Crowell, Glenwood, Ore.

    35. (17) Ray Joe Fager, Greenfield, Ind.

    36. (16) Jim Mahoney, Peru, Ill.

    37. (15) Jim Keeker, Cicero, Ind.

    38. (8) Danny Milburn, Indianapolis, Ind.

    39. (8) Red Stauffer, Orlando, Fla.

    40. (6) Dean Billings, West Allis, Wisc.

    41. (6) Manny Rockhold, Pekin, Ill.

    42. (5) Dave Feese, Saybrook, Ill.

    43. (3) Mike Thomas, Des Moines, Iowa

    44. (1) Dave Blaney, Hartford, Ohio

    45. (1) Rich Leavell, Elwood, Ind.

    46. (1) Brent Kaeding, Campbell, Calif.

    47. (1) Jeff Swindell, Memphis, Tenn.

     

    1988 USAC SILVER CROWN ENTRANT POINTS

    1. (668) Kenny Jarrett, Elwood, Ind. (#10)

    2. (619) Bob Hampshire, Findlay, Ohio (#63)

    3. (562) Snider-Foyt Racing, Houston, Texas (#11)

    4. (440) Del McClure, Portland, Ore. (#69)

    5. (405) Ben Leyba, South Bend, Ind. (#3)

    6. (377) Ron McMahon, Flushing, Mich. (#85)

    7. (372) Delrose-Holt Racing, Joliet, Ill. (#12)

    8. (331) Allan Nott Engineering (#84)

    9. (313) Glen Niebel, Edinburgh, Ind. (#20)

    10. (296) David LeFevre, Lafayette, Ind. (#5)

    11. (289) Gohr Distributing, Buffalo, N.Y. (#58)

    12. (286) Charlie Scruggs, Kokomo, Ind. (#37)

    13. (285) Gohr Distributing, Buffalo, N.Y. (#56)

    14. (228) J & J Marine, St. Petersburg, Fla. (#88)

    15. (185) Willie Boles, Pendleton, Ind. (#2)

    16. (175) Louis Senter, Encino, Calif. (#59)

    17. (149) Louis Seymour, Marlboro, Mass. (#29)

    18. (140) Damon Fortune, Boonville, Ind. (#39)

    19. (123) Michael Gurtizen, Yoe, Pa. (#51)

    20. (99) E.W.H. Service, Langhorne, Pa. (#66)

    21. (92) Joe Conroy, Brunswick, Ohio (#18)

    22. (82) Colleen Dunstan, Coplay, Pa. (#42)

    23. (80) Mark Wilke, Milwaukee, Wisc. (#16)

    24. (75) Leader Card, Milwaukee, Wisc. (#7)

    25. (64) Gary Irvin, West Lafayette, Ind. (#48)

    26. (63) Bob Bartemio, Melrose Park, Ill. (#41)

    27. (59) Lyle Roberts, Kalamazoo, Mich. (#67)

    28. (51) Larry Hoppes, Anderson, Ind. (#22)

    29. (50) Cecilia Smith, Eaton, Ohio (#14)

    30. (36) Bob Lesko Enterprises, Wayne, N.J. (#98)

    31. (30) Tom Mitchell, Carmel, Ind. (#75)

    32. (30) William Mataka, Lebanon, N.J. (#31)

    33. (28) Jon Johnson, Utica, Kans. (#86)

    34. (26) Automotive Machine, Pekin, Ill. (#17)

    35. (25) MBC Racing, Jackson, Mich. (#25)

    36. (21) Palmer Crowell, Glenwood, Ore. (#26)

    37. (17) Paul Fager, Indianapolis, Ind. (#32)

    38. (16) G & B Racing, Chicago, Ill. (#50)

    39. (15) Stephen Truchan, Gary, Ind. (#94)

    40. (13) Tom Dickinson, Roanoke, Va. (#99)

    41. (8) Danny Milburn, Indianapolis, Ind. (#27)

    42. (8) Bob Luscomb, Orlando, Fla. (#6)

    43. (6) George Egan, Hazelwood, Mo. (#46)

    44. (5) Richard Polnau, Phoenix, Ariz. (#28)

    45. (5) Frank Marcello, Henderson, Colo. (#43)

    46. (3) Mike Thomas, Des Moines, Iowa (#78)

    47. (1) Dr. John B. Miller, Tampa, Fla. (#92)

    48. (1) Robert Miller, Los Gatos, Calif. (#96)

    49. (1) Don Conrad, Countryside, Ill. (#49)

     


              

    Registered Nurse, RN - Home Care - 2nd Shift - Part-time   

    Cache   
    How You'll Make a Difference:

    Responsible for arranging necessary healthcare services for patients requiring nursing services in their homes after normal hours of operation, which include case management, including conducting initial assessments, establishing a plan of care for patients, and providing direct patient care. Responsible for all activities related to on-call visits and communicating changes to the primary Registered Nurse. Evaluates and executes appropriate treatment for referred patients with emphasis on quality of care, continuity of services, and cost-effectiveness.

    • Assumes responsibility for caseload consisting of patients whose primary needs occur after normal business hours of operation.
    • Performs all scheduled visits after normal business hours of operation and communicates visit findings to appropriate case manager and collaborates with members of the interdisciplinary team as necessary.
    • Conducts initial assessment to obtain thorough physical, social, and environmental data. Establishes the plan of care in accordance with the physician orders and patient needs. Communicates problems to physicians and primary registered nurse, and clearly states plans, actions, and goals so that changes are reflected as they occur.
    • Provides direct patient care and adjusts nursing care processes as needed. Identifies problems, modifies nursing care plan, and evaluates outcomes within an appropriate time frame. Advises and consults with family and other personnel, as appropriate.
    • Provides on-going assessment of patient response to treatments and teaching and applies interventions as appropriate. Updates and revises plan of care as indicated.
    • Completes documentation including visit assessment, OASIS, 485 and verbal orders accurately and promptly and within the standards.
    • Communicates with physicians to confirm and update patients' plan of care. Provides status updates and ensures ongoing communications with the physician and other members of the health care team.
    • Facilitates the discharge planning process according to standards and utilizes resources to assure continuity of care after discharge. Participates in developing the discharge plan with the patient/family, physician, social worker, and other staff members as appropriate.
    • Participates in chart audits and continuous quality improvement activities as requested.
    • Identifies, develops and participates in process improvement opportunities that will enhance the quality of the services provided.

      #AdvocateAurora

      What it Will Take:

      Licenses & Certifications

      Registered Nurse license issued by the state in which the team member practices

      Basic Life Support (BLS) for Healthcare Providers certification issued by the American Heart Association (AHA) needs to be obtained within 6 months unless department leader has determined it is not required.

      Driver license issued by the state of Wisconsin or Illinois; Must possess and provide proof of a valid Driver License and a registered, functional car with adequate insurance coverage.

      Degrees

      Associate's Degree in Nursing.

      Required Functional Experience

      Typically requires 3 years of experience in clinical nursing.

      Knowledge, Skills & Abilities

      Excellent communication skills. Strong interpersonal skills and the ability to work with a variety of clients with patience and respect. Good organizational, analytical and problem solving skills. Demonstrated ability to work well with physicians and other professionals in a direct and positive manner. Proficiency in clinical skills with the ability to work under direction and make sound judgments. Ability to operate the necessary equipment to perform the job, i.e., FAX, computer, copier, telephone system. Ability to assess data reflecting the patient's status and the ability to interpret the appropriate information needed to identify each patient's requirements relative to their specific needs. Must have a tolerance for differences and an appreciation of multi-culturalism and diversity of the patients and their families.

      Scheduled Hours:

      • .5 FTE
      • Rotating PM schedule (4 PM - 12:30 AM is typical shift)
      • Some weekends
      • Rotating holidays and on call.

        Department:

        Nursing Triage

        Home Care position supporting the Milwaukee County area.

        Location Address:

        11333 W National Ave

        Milwaukee, WI

        53227-3111

        Milwaukee

        At Aurora Health Care:

        We pride ourselves on taking care of our people. And not just our patients-we mean you, too. We help each other live well. When you work at Aurora, you get the chance to work with a dedicated team that's as passionate about the work as you are. Here, you'll find limitless opportunities for ongoing learning, career advancement, competitive compensation and a stable work environment. But more than that, you have the opportunity to change lives-including your own.

        Diversity and inclusion matters at Aurora. We celebrate our differences and nurture an environment where everyone feels included. We know that when we reflect the communities we serve, when we embrace differences and bring our whole selves to work every day, we are working as one to build a healthier tomorrow for everyone. Aurora supports a safe, healthy and drug-free work environment through criminal background checks and pre-employment drug testing. We maintain a smoke-free environment at all our locations. We are an equal opportunity employer.
              

    Interventional Oncology RN (Registered Nurse) - Full Time   

    Cache   
    How You'll Make a Difference:

    Provides episodic care coordination within the physician practice, designated specialty area, or for a particular disease state. Overall responsibilities include but are not limited to patient assessment, collection and analysis of clinical data, patient education, advocacy, and research activities, as well as assisting the physician in the coordination and scheduling of patient procedures and/or treatment. Works with the physician/provider, patient, family members and other care team members to help facilitate continuity of care focusing primarily on the disease state of the particular practice or specialty area, but will help refer patients throughout the continuum of care to ensure a smooth transition between care settings.

    Provides patient and family with education and supports them throughout the diagnosis, treatment and follow-up of the patient. Provides timely, seamless, evidence based care resulting in best patient outcomes.

    Completes a nursing assessment to identify the patient's individualized needs and collaborates with the care team to develop and execute a care plan. Monitors progress of patients and collaborates with other team members to ensure continuity of care and smooth transitions between care settings.

    Assists physicians and Advance Practice Providers (APPs) before/during/after clinic visits or inpatient rounding, and arranges for appropriate testing and consultation. Communicates with all parties such as providers, patients, financial advocates, pharmacists, and insurance companies regarding patient condition and needs. Contacts providers regarding additional testing or medications needed and/or medication adjustments.

    Follows protocols for monitoring results, identifies clinical issues, and seeks physician/APP assistance as needed. Assists providers in executing individualized treatment plans by assisting with accurate ordering of chemotherapy doses, radiotherapy doses, medication, IRB case submission, procedure scheduling, and ensures appropriate arrangements for treatment or post-procedure care.

    Evaluates, selects or designs patient educational material on specific disease site programs. Provides expert clinical advice in designing collaborative teaching plans/programs and in planning/providing education and discharge planning; including wellness and health maintenance within designated specialty. Provides education and outreach programs to patients, Aurora staff and to members of the community.

    Works collaboratively with scheduling staff to ensure that evaluations, patient testing, and treatment are provided in a timely manner and in accordance with established protocols.

    May be accountable for all clinical documentation required for database management. May prepare or submit cases as required. Monitors, evaluates, and communicates data regarding clinical problems to appropriate members of the care team.

    What it Will Take:

    Licenses & Certifications

    Registered Nurse license issued by the state in which the team member practices, and

    Basic Life Support (BLS) for Healthcare Providers certification issued by the American Heart Association (AHA) needs to be obtained within 6 months unless department leader has determined it is not required, or

    Oncology nurse (OCN) certification issued by the Oncology Nurse Certification Corporation (ONCC) needs to be obtained within 2 years.

    Degrees

    Associate's Degree in Nursing.

    Required Functional Experience

    Typically requires 5 years of experience in clinical nursing that includes performing nursing assessments, care plan development and educating patients.

    Knowledge, Skills & Abilities

    Working knowledge of the components of quality and acute patient care needs specifically related to oncology/interventional oncology.Excellent analytical and interpersonal communication skills necessary to effectively work with patients, families, and care teams.Demonstrated ability to work well with physicians and other professionals in a direct and positive manner.Proficient computer skills in Microsoft Office (Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Access) or similar products.Ability to work independently, handle multiple tasks, set appropriate priorities, and accomplish assignments in a thorough and timely manner.

    Scheduled Hours:

    Monday - Friday 8:00am - 4:30pm

    Department:

    St. Luke's Medical Center - Imaging Services/Radiology

    Location Address:

    2900 W Oklahoma Ave

    Milwaukee, WI

    53215-4330

    Milwaukee

    At Aurora Health Care:

    We pride ourselves on taking care of our people. And not just our patients-we mean you, too. We help each other live well. When you work at Aurora, you get the chance to work with a dedicated team that's as passionate about the work as you are. Here, you'll find limitless opportunities for ongoing learning, career advancement, competitive compensation and a stable work environment. But more than that, you have the opportunity to change lives-including your own.

    Diversity and inclusion matters at Aurora. We celebrate our differences and nurture an environment where everyone feels included. We know that when we reflect the communities we serve, when we embrace differences and bring our whole selves to work every day, we are working as one to build a healthier tomorrow for everyone. Aurora supports a safe, healthy and drug-free work environment through criminal background checks and pre-employment drug testing. We maintain a smoke-free environment at all our locations. We are an equal opportunity employer.
              

    Registered Nurse (RN) - Case Management   

    Cache   
    We Are Hiring Title: - Registered Nurse (RN)City, State: - -Milwaukee, WILocation: - Ascension Columbia St. Mary'sDepartment: Case Management Additional Job Details: -PRN position- but willing to pick up needed weekday/weekend/ holiday needed. Why Join Ascension? How will Ascension benefit you?Strength in our People: At Ascension, we believe our people are our strength and we invest in them. In addition to the chance to have a positive impact on the people and communities we serve, associates benefit from significant professional opportunities, career advancement, training and competitive wages. We also support work-life balance and spirituality in the workplace.Compensation/Benefits: At Ascension, we care for the people who are the foundation of our work to fulfill our mission: our associates. We offer a comprehensive benefit package inclusive of medical, dental, vision, retirement, and generous PTO. -Associates can also take advantage of other great benefits like tuition reimbursement or adoption assistance. -Leadership Development: We know that the development of our associates is key to our mission of providing the best care possible to those we serve. We have various in-depth leadership programs to meet you where you are on your career journey.Culture of Teamwork: We encourage diversity of talent and thought; while offering the support of a multidisciplinary team. We work to build teams that respect each other. A team that respects each other feels good. We are on a mission to help people feel good, patients and associates. -Ascension Wisconsin operates 24 hospital campuses and more than 100 related healthcare facilities from Racine to Eagle River. Ascension Wisconsin employs more than 1,300 primary and specialty care clinicians. Ascension Wisconsin is a faith-based healthcare organization that has been serving the state since 1848. In FY2018, Ascension Wisconsin provided more than $292 million in community benefit, including care of persons living in poverty.Ascension is a faith-based healthcare organization dedicated to transformation through innovation across the continuum of care. As one of the leading non-profit and Catholic health systems in the U.S., Ascension is committed to delivering compassionate, personalized care to all, especially to those most in need. In FY2018, Ascension provided nearly $2 billion in care of persons living in poverty and other community benefit programs.What You Will Do As an Associate with Columbia St. Mary's-WI, you will have the opportunity to coordinate -the overall interdisciplinary plan of care for patient, from admission to discharge.Responsibilities:Creates plan for care across the continuum, integrating patient/family preferences and values.Monitors patient care through assessments, evaluations and/or patient records.Advocates for resources and removal of barriers.Maintains ongoing dialog with supervisor and other health providers to ensure effective implementation of health plan.Acts as a resource for adequate medical record documentation, appropriateness of services as they relate to diagnoses, and treatment options for post-discharge care.What You Will Need Licenses/Certifications/Registration:Required Credential(s):Registered Nurse -credentialed from the -Wisconsin Board of Nursing -obtained prior to hire date or job transfer date. -Licensure from the Wisconsin Board of Nursing OR current home state license if considered multi-state/Compact State.Preferred Credential(s):BLS Provider -credentialed from the -American Heart Association (AHA). -Case Manager -credentialed from the -Commission for Case Manager Certification (CCMC). -Education:Diploma -Diploma from an accredited school/college of nursing requiredWork Experience:Previous Case Management experience preferred.Equal Employment Opportunity Ascension Wisconsin is an equal opportunity employer and will not discriminate against employees or prospective employees on basis of age, race, creed, color, religion, marital status, sex, national origin, ancestry, citizenship, sexual orientation, disability, arrest and/or conviction record, military status, protected veteran status, or any other characteristic or status protected by law.For further information regarding your EEO rights, click on the following link to the "EEO is the Law" - poster:is the Law Poster Supplement
              

    Safety Manager   

    Cache   
    Company Overview:

    Fabick Cat is the authorized dealer of Caterpillar equipment, prime and stand-by power systems, parts and service, compact construction, and rental equipment for major portions of Illinois, Missouri, the entire state of Wisconsin and the Upper Peninsula of Michigan. We have been in business for over 100 years and are headquartered in Fenton, Missouri. For more information visit https://God.blue/forward.php?url=http://www.fabickcat.com/

    Job Purpose:

    This position is responsible for the effective leadership of Safety and Health Programs and ensuring compliance with OSHA, MSHA, EPA, DOT, and industry standards. The Safety Manager will serve as a professional resource to the organization by partnering with leadership to promote a positive sustainable safety culture, and to drive our commitment to safe service.

    Responsibilities:


    • Develop/Implement overall safety strategy to drive results.
    • Investigate industrial accidents, injuries, or occupational diseases to determine causes and preventive measures; to determine how such accidents might be prevented in the future and to report or review findings from accident investigations, facilities inspections, or environmental testing.
    • Responsible for the development of comprehensive, site-specific Health and Safety policies and procedures, analysis of comprehensive Hazard Analyses, Health and Safety training programs to address site-specific operational and safety functions.
    • Maintain and apply knowledge of current policies, regulations, and industrial processes.
    • Inspect facilities, machinery, and safety equipment to identify and correct potential hazards, and to ensure safety regulation compliance.
    • Conduct or coordinate worker training in areas such as safety laws and regulations, hazardous condition monitoring, and use of safety equipment.
    • Review employee safety programs to determine their adequacy.
    • Interview employers and employees to obtain information about work environments and workplace incidents.
    • Interpret safety regulations for others interested in industrial safety such as safety engineers, labor representatives, and safety inspectors.
    • Maintain liaisons with outside organizations such as fire departments, mutual aid societies, and rescue teams, so that emergency responses can be facilitated.
    • Recommend measures to help protect workers from potentially hazardous work methods, processes, or materials.
    • Inspect and evaluate workplace environments, equipment, and practices, in order to ensure compliance with safety standards and government regulations.
    • Verify that safety equipment is available to employees, and monitor their use of such equipment to ensure proper fit and use.
    • Prepare and review specifications and orders for the purchase of safety equipment, ensuring that proper features are present and that items conform to health and safety standards.
    • Prepare documents to be used in legal proceedings, testifying in such proceedings when necessary.
    • Must work with OSHA, MSHA, and other pertinent federal and state regulatory agencies.
    • Manages and implements Supervisor and Manager Health and Safety program, and Workers Compensation. Will conduct site specific safety audits, and manage audit reporting.
    • Actively participate in Operations and Corporate site Health and Safety promotions.
    • Any and all duties as assigned.

      Qualifications:


      • Bachelor's degree in Occupational Health & Safety or related field is required.
      • 5-7 years experience in Health and Safety managing and implementing programs.
      • Must have extensive experience in OSHA, MSHA and DOT.
      • Excellent written and oral communication skills are required. Strong presentation skills are required.
      • Proficiency in Microsoft Word, Excel and other business software applications is required.
      • The ability to maintain a high degree of confidentiality is required.
      • Ability to travel > 35% of the time across Wisconsin and Michigan with occasional travel to Missouri.

      • This position may be based out of Milwaukee, WI or Madison, WI
      • Strong attention to detail and ability to handle multiple priorities.

        Physical Requirements:

        In addition to being able to sit, stand, walk, read, talk, write and hear, to perform the essential functions of this job an individual must be able to do the following additional activities: Occasionally lift and/or move up to 10 pounds. Ability to travel > 50% of the time. Accommodations will be made if they are reasonable, do not create an undue hardship, and will enable an individual with a disability to safely perform the essential job functions.

        Equal Employment Opportunity Employer of Minorities, Females, Protected Veterans and Individuals with Disabilities.
              

    Brewery Tour Guide   

    Cache   
    Welcome toPabstwe maybe 175 years old but we will never stop exploring with energy and excitement.

    We have some of America's most iconic brands and are on a quest to realize their future potential.

    We want you to join the team if you are---.ADOER WHODARES TODREAMYou love freedom, realize potential, have a thirst for knowledge; you are innovative, bold yet humble, open to possibilities, courageous, true to your values, and passionate about making people's lives better.

    You have spirit and grit. You take action--- because it represents opportunity not fear.

    When you seeprogress, it gives you hope andinspires you.

    Right now, we needa Brewery Tour Guide in our Milwaukee Brewery; Tour Guides are responsible for for supporting Retail Operations and Sales. This is a very part-time (4-10 hours per week), hourly position with the primary responsibility being the presentation of public& private tours. Public Production Campus tours are mainly on Saturdays with Private Tours available after business hours during the week and on the weekends.

    This position would be ideal for a homebrewer/beer enthusiast that would like to be involved with the Pabst Milwaukee Brewery, promote our brand, and be responsible for the following:

    • Host and conduct brewery tours at our production facility in Milwaukee, WI.
    • Assist in beer events and festivals.
    • Represent Pabst Milwaukee Brewery at trade and market events (festivals, tastings, internal events, etc.)

      Some qualifications include:

      • Excellent interpersonal skills.
      • Clean driving record with reliable transportation.
      • Knowledge of craft beer and spirits or willingness to learn.
      • Flexible schedule- primarily Wed- Friday 4-8pm Saturdays& Sundays noon- 4pm and some evenings.
      • 21 years of age or older.
      • Ability to lift 50lbs

        If this is you please apply now!

        California Residents clickHERE for our Privacy Notice
              

    Blog Recap: Coronavirus updates from around Wisconsin on Friday through Sunday   

    Cache   
    The latest on coronavirus in Wisconsin: confirmed cases, cancellations and more you need to know.
           

              

    Coronavirus has hit Wisconsin dairy farms especially hard -- some farmers may even have to dump milk   

    Cache   
    Milk prices dropped to unprofitable levels this spring. The timing for farmers is bad.
           

              

    Milwaukee homeless people at risk from coronavirus will be given rooms in Clare Hall at Saint Francis de Sales Seminary   

    Cache   
    Clare Hall has an approximately 110-room capacity; officials do not know how many rooms they will end up using.
           

              

    Former governor: Taking roses to his wife, whom he can't visit   

    Cache   
    Former Gov. Marty Schreiber's devotion to his wife, and to spreading information on Alzheimer's, is legendary. Now he's cut off from visiting her.
           

              

    Coronavirus Wisconsin: Images from the weekend, March 27-29   

    Cache   
    Coronavirus Wisconsin: A pictorial roundup of events around Wisconsin from March 27-29
           

              

    Coronavirus might force Milwaukee residents to stay at home, but it can't keep them from sharing a Jackson 5 song   

    Cache   
    The Wisconsin Conservatory of Music launched #MKESingAlong with the Jackson 5 classic 'ABC.' The citywide event will occur each Saturday.
           

              

    Evers to purchase ventilators and masks after clash with lawmakers over whether he needed legislative approval   

    Cache   
    Tony Evers' administration is buying 10,000 ventilators and 1 million protective masks after clashing with GOP lawmakers over whether he needed an OK.
           

              

    As coronavirus spreads and unemployment claims mount, voters line up for absentee ballots   

    Cache   
    Wisconsin authorities now report more than 1,000 cases of coronavirus in Wisconsin. Unemployment claims are soaring, too.
           

              

    Semi with 55,000 pounds of cheese rolls over on I-43   

    Cache   
    Southbound lanes were still closed two hours later with a cleanup crew on the way.
           

              

    Milwaukee couple says 'I do' even though most of their family and friends have to watch on a livestream   

    Cache   
    A couple gets married during a pandemic.
           

              

    Here's a list of Milwaukee-area school lunches, food pantries and more free food during coronavirus   

    Cache   
    Here's a running list of schools, food pantries, charitable organizations and other groups that are providing food assistance.
           

              

    Drive-up voting in downtown Milwaukee draws steady stream of cars   

    Cache   
    Drive-up early voting is from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday and Sunday and 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday in Milwaukee. Early voting ends April 5.
           

              

    One killed, one wounded in early morning shooting   

    Cache   
    MPD is investigating a double shooting, one fatality.
           

              

    Wisconsin could get at least $2 billion under coronavirus stimulus plan   

    Cache   
    Based on their populations, Milwaukee, Milwaukee County and Dane County could share about $360.6 million. But questions remain on how it can be spent.
           

              

    'Planning is out the window': Leaders talk about how they're keeping local government running during coronavirus   

    Cache   
    "It is trying to find a balance of keeping government running, keeping meetings going and having the election."
           

              

    Lab Technician - Powder QC - 2nd shift (3pm - 11:30pm)   

    Cache   
    WI-Milwaukee, Hentzen is a unique company in today’s world. Since our inception in 1923, we have remained an independent, privately held company committed to being a leader in the development and manufacture of quality coatings through innovation, dedication and service to our customers and employees. This continual commitment has led to Hentzen’s recognition as a technology leader and trusted partner to our cu
              

    Top 10 Milwaukee News Websites To Follow in 2020 (City in Wisconsin)   

    Cache   

    Top 10 Milwaukee News Websites Contents [show]  ⋅ About this list & ranking Milwaukee News Websites Journal Sentinel WISN TMJ4 News FOX6 News Shepherd Express Urban Milwaukee WTMJ Radio The Milwaukee Independent Milwaukee Neighborhood News Service Spectrum News 1 » Milwaukee Submit Blog Do you want more traffic, leads, and sales? Submit your blog below if […]

    The post Top 10 Milwaukee News Websites To Follow in 2020 (City in Wisconsin) appeared first on Feedspot Blog.


              

    Engineering Test Technician   

    Cache   
    WI-Milwaukee, job summary: Immediate need for an Engineering Technician for a global mfg of power products located in Milwaukee, WI. In this role you will perform a variety of routine assignments including various engineering tests using measurement devices and test equipment. location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin job type: Contract salary: $22 - 26 per hour work hours: 7am to 3pm education: Associates responsibilitie
              

    17 air traffic control centers have been temporarily closed after workers tested positive for coronavirus, highlighting a vulnerability in air travel   

    Cache   

    Air Traffic Control Tower

    • Numerous Federal Aviation Administration air traffic controllers have tested positive for COVID-19, leading to the temporary closure of facilities for cleaning.
    • Eleven sites across the country, including at major airports in New York, Chicago, and Las Vegas, have been temporarily closed for cleaning, affected flight operations.
    • Some facilities have been closed for multiple days leaving inbound and departing aircraft left to their own devices for taxi, take-off, and landing. 
    • Visit Business Insider's homepage for more stories.

    The Federal Aviation Administration released a map indicating that numerous air traffic control facilities operated by the body across the US have had personnel test positive for COVID-19 or believed to have the illness, contributing to airport closures and flight delays while cleaning efforts commence.

    Chicago's Midway Airport was the first to effectively close after an air traffic controller assigned to the airport's air traffic control tower tested positive for the virus.

    Other major airports affected by the spread of the novel coronavirus include John F. Kennedy International Airport and LaGuardia Airport in New York and Las Vegas' McCarran International Airport. Most incidents have been restricted to the east of the Mississippi River with New York being the most affected region. 

    Facilities with COVID-19-positive technicians have had to shut down for cleanings, closing down vital airspace and restricting access to major airports for extended periods. Aircraft continuing to operate to some airports without backup facilities during the closures have had to communicate directly with each other for separation.

    Here's the full list of the FAA air traffic control sites affected by COVID-19.

    SEE ALSO: Delta, United, and other airlines are sending their largest planes to the desert for storage as they drastically reduce operations due to coronavirus

    DON'T MISS Norwegian Air started a low-cost transatlantic revolution but coronavirus and the airline's Boeing planes pushed it to the brink of collapse

    Chicago's Midway International Airport

    The air traffic control tower at Chicago's Midway International Airport on March 17 became the first FAA facility to be closed due to a technician testing positive for COVID-19. The temporary closure effectively ceased air traffic at the airport while the facility could be cleaned. 

    Inbound flights were either held at their origins or diverted to airports as far as Milwaukee and St. Louis. The airport is a base for Southwest Airlines and is Chicago's second-largest passenger airport following nearby O'Hare International Airport.



    Las Vegas' McCarran International Airport

    The control tower at Las Vegas' McCarran International Airport closed on March 18 after a controller tested positive for COVID-19. The facility remains closed as cleaning efforts continue and with no temporary facility in place, aircraft have been left to their own devices for taxi, take-off, and landing clearances as the airspace has reverted to uncontrolled status. 

    Departures and arrivals at the airport have been reduced to account for the reduced air traffic control services available. 



    Las Vegas TRACON

    The Las Vegas Terminal Radar Approach Control Facility temporarily closed on March 18 after an air traffic controller tested positive for COVID-19. Controllers at the facility handle air traffic into Las Vegas area airports including McCarran International, North Las Vegas Airport, and Henderson Executive Airport. 



    New York's John F. Kennedy International Airport

    The air traffic control tower at JFK Airport was temporarily closed as a technician had tested positive for COVID-19 on March 19. Air traffic controllers at New York's primary gateway and one of 13 US government-approved entry airports for US citizens entering the country from Europe or who had been to mainland China were forced to relocate to a temporary facility. 

    Flight delays were limited to the early morning as controllers moved from the airport's iconic control tower to an undisclosed backup facility somewhere on airport property. 



    Indianapolis ARTCC

    The Indianapolis Air Route Traffic Control Center on the grounds of Indianapolis International Airport was closed overnight March 20 following a positive test for COVID-19 was reported from an air traffic controller assigned to the facility. The FAA temporarily closed the facility for cleaning, affecting the entirety of Indianapolis Center's airspace which includes parts of Indiana, Ohio, West Virginia, Virginia, Illinois, and Kentucky.



    Wilmington Airport

    An air traffic controller working in the control tower at Wilmington New Castle Airport tested positive for COVID-19 on March 20. The airport serves Delaware's largest city and is primarily used for private and general aviation having lost most of its commercial service.

    Frontier Airlines is planning to return to the airport in May with seasonal service to Orlando. 



    LaGuardia Airport

    The control tower at New York's LaGuardia Airport, the busiest non-international airport in the tri-state area, was closed overnight on March 21 after an air traffic controller tested positive for COVID-19.

    The impact on the airport's operation was minimal as restrictions limit the number of flights that can utilize LaGuardia overnight, with mainly early morning flights affected. 



    New York ARTCC

    The New York Air Route Traffic Control Center on the grounds of Long Island's MacArthur Airport was temporarily closed after a controller tested positive for COVID-19 on March 21.

    The affected airspace restricted flights into New York area airports, with aircraft having to take longer routes in order to avoid closed sectors, as well as Oceanic airspace which stretches from New York past Bermuda and services flights heading to the Caribbean, Europe, South America, and Africa. 



    Farmingdale Republic Airport

    An air traffic controller who tested positive for COVID-19 prompted the shutdown of Farmingdale Republic Airport's control tower on March 22 for a two-week period.

    The Long Island airport, primarily catering to general aviation and business jet traffic will remain open under uncontrolled conditions leaving aircraft to communicate directly with each other when on the ground and in the proximity of the airport in the air. 



    Leesburg Executive Airport

    A technician at a Washington, DC area airport was believed to have COVID-19 on March 21, the closest reported case at an airport to the nation's capital and one of the most restricted airspace areas in the world. The FAA later confirmed that there were no actual cases at the airport. 

    Located just upriver from the capital, Leesburg Executive acts as one of the few private and general aviation-only airports serving Washington. 



    General Wayne A. Downing Peoria International Airport

    An air traffic controller assigned to the air traffic control tower at Peoria International Airport in Illinois tested positive for COVID-19 on March 21. 

    The Central Illinois airport sees service from four airlines including American Airlines, Delta Air Lines, United Airlines, and Allegiant Air, as well as private and general aviation and aircraft.



    John Wayne Orange County Airport

    The air traffic control tower at John Wayne Airport in Orange County, California was closed on March 27 for cleaning following the reporting of a presumptive positive case for COVID-19, according to the FAA.

    The airport, which sees a mix of airline and general aviation traffic, remains open with no major delays but the airport remains uncontrolled meaning aircraft have to directly communicate with each other when taxiing, arriving, or departing. 



    Fort Lauderdale Hollywood International Airport

    The air traffic control tower at Fort Lauderdale Hollywood International Airport was affected by non-tower personnel testing positive for COVID-19 on March 27. The airport, which has since resumed normal operations, primarily serves airline traffic with a large contingent of private aviation traffic as the secondary gateway to South Florida.



    Cleveland Hopkins International Airport

    Facility personnel in the air traffic control tower at Cleveland Hopkins International Airport, a former hub for United Airlines that has slowly been seeing reduced service, tested positive for COVID-19 on March 28. The airport has since resumed normal operations, the FAA said.  



    Houston ARTCC

    The Houston Air Route Traffic Control Center was closed for cleaning on March 29 overnight after a technician tested positive for COVID-19. The purview for the facility includes handling arrivals into Houston's two area airports which have a large contingent of United Airlines and Southwest Airlines traffic.



    Atlanta ARTCC

    The Atlanta Air Route Traffic Control Center was affected on March 29 when facility personnel tested positive for COVID-19. The facility controls airspace leading into Hartsfield-Jackson International, the country's busiest airport and base for Delta Air Lines and Southwest Airlines, with the affected area being closed for cleaning.



    New York TRACON

    The New York Terminal Radar Approach Control facility in Westbury, New York closed for cleaning on March 29 after a technician tested positive for COVID-19. The facility controls flights into New York area airports, some of the busiest airspace in the country with three major airports within a 30-mile radius. 

    Control of the airspace was transferred to the New York Air Route Traffic Control Center in Ronkonkoma, New York, which recently had a controller test positive for COVID-19 as well. 




              

    Junior Software Development Program - Milwaukee   

    Cache   
    WI-Milwaukee, Genesis10’s Dev10 Program hires ambitious graduates looking to launch their career in technology. Our 27-month program begins with 3 months of intensive training where you learn all the skills necessary to excel in software development. Upon completing the training, you gain 2 years of consulting experience at top tier organizations building and deploying complex applications. Dev10 includes: Paid
              

    Bucks Podcast: Do we still have hope that basketball will return in 2020?   

    Cache   
    Matt Velazquez ponders the logistics of a return to basketball and tries his hand at old-school Bucks trivia.
           

              

    for helmets Taj Almost day Dre’Mont Jones Jersey   

    Cache   
    6 – LaMarcus Aldridge scored 17 points Monday, going 5 of 10 from the field, as the San Antonio Spurs topped the Milwaukee Bucks 126. Lionel Messi 3. We envision many aftermarket parts, but the real hope is that Ford Performance Parts recognizes our desire for horsepower and offers the 7L in a drop-in MLB […]
              

    Murphy’s Law: Wisconsin Behind on Social Distancing?   

    Cache   
    Many states doing better, data suggests. Milwaukee County looks behind, too.
              

    Eyes on Milwaukee: Wisconsin Center Faces 50% Revenue Cut   

    Cache   
    But CEO Marty Brooks still pushing to expand center, issue bonds during pandemic.
              

    The coronavirus shutdown halted Justin Grimm's chance to make Brewers' roster but allowed him to see his baby boy   

    Cache   
    Justin Grimm's bid to make the Brewers' roster was interrupted, but he was able to go home to Tennessee and see his baby boy for the first time.
           

    Next Page: 25

    © Googlier LLC, 2020