Watch live video from googlier on www.twitch.tv Next Page: 25
          

Revenue & Debt Collections Administrator - Property Management   

Cache   
OverviewLooking for an opportunity with a dynamic, fun and goal-oriented company? We're growing quickly and we're looking for some not-so-typical talent to join our team.

Progress Residential-- is one of the largest providers of high-quality, single-family rental homes in the United States. With more than 38,000 homes in fifteen of the country's fastest-growing markets, our residents appreciate the flexibility, freedom and convenience of living in a single-family home without the obligations of home ownership. Progress is committed to making the home rental process easy and enjoyable for over 100,000 residents we serve by empowering our team members and investing in innovative systems and technology.

Over the past three years our portfolio has doubled in size and we have added new, top-notch executive leadership. We see increasing demand for professionally managed single-family rental homes and anticipate continued growth.

Progress Residential has a national footprint with our executive office located in Dallas, Texas, our corporate office in Scottsdale, Arizona and market offices in Atlanta, Charlotte, Dallas, Houston, Indianapolis, Jacksonville, Las Vegas, Memphis, Miami, Nashville, Orlando, Phoenix, Raleigh, Sarasota, and Tampa.

JOB SUMMARY:

The Revenue & Debt Collections Administrator is a member of the Revenue and Debt Collections Team. The RDCT Administrator is responsible for the successful collection of rent and other charges.ESSENTIAL FUNCTIONS




  • Comfortable with heavy phone volume (inbound and outbound)
  • Responsible for maintaining a high degree of customer service and competency level in all resident interactions. (phone and e-mail)




    • Ability to complete administrative tasks and special projects as required
    • Follow through delinquency process up to and including eviction
    • Ability to understand resident account ledgers
    • Adhere to company guideline and policies


      QUALIFICATIONS




      • High School graduate required, Associates degree a plus.

      • Three (3) plus years of previous property management experience in either the single family or multi-family rental industry.




        • Ability to build and maintain positive relationships internally and externally.
        • Possesses strong organizational skills and is detail oriented.
        • Ability to thrive in a dynamic, fast-changing, growth environment.
        • Attention to detail with strong proven ability to follow up and collect on past due rent.

        • Interacts productively in person and through technology with co-workers, team members.
        • Excellent oral and written communication skills.




          • Computer literacy, ability to comfortably navigate new technology and competency in MS Office a plus.
          • Experience with Yardi Voyager a plus.
          • Honest, ethical and able to maintain confidentiality in a business setting when necessary and required.

            What you can expect from us:

            Progress Residential-- offers all the financial and non-financial incentives you would expect from an innovative real estate investment and management firm:



            • In addition to outstanding training, we host quarterly summits and town hall meetings to encourage growth, knowledge sharing and a good time. After all, it's about progress, not perfection.

            • We offer competitive compensation, including a performance-based bonus.
            • Our generous benefits package includes comprehensive healthcare coverage for you and your family, parental leave, paid time off, and 9 paid holidays.


              Closing Statement:

              This brief summary is not an all-inclusive description of job duties. Other job duties and responsibilities may also be assigned by the incumbent's supervisor at any time based upon Company need.

              Progress Residential-- is a proud Equal Opportunity employer, m/f/d/v.
          

CDL Class A Solo Static Lane Run from Louisville, KY to Memphis, TN - NO TOUCH   

Cache   
CDL Class A Solo Static Lane Run from Louisville, KY area to Memphis, TN area NO TOUCH CDL Class A Solo Static Lane Run - NO TOUCH Contact a Recruiter @ (855) 385-7415 or Apply Online Below! Job Details Starting pay up to $0.51 per mile Runs 2,800 3,200 miles per week Home weekly and potentially 1-2 nights a week depending on location and your 10-hour break Runs between Louisville, KY area and Memphis, TN/Olive Branch, MS/South Haven, MS areas Safety and Performance bonuses available No Touch Freight Static Driving Lanes Layover Pay Detention Pay Full Benefits with 401k Paid Vacation and Holidays Paid Orientation Optional per Diem Pet and Passenger Policies Manual and Automatic Truck Available Requirements 21 Years of Age Valid CDL A Commercial Driver s License Safe Driving Record (no serious traffic violations or accidents in the past 5 years) At least 18 months of verifiable tractor-trailer experience preferred, but not required States: Kentucky, Tennessee, Mississippi Contact a Recruiter @ (855) 385-7415 or Apply Online Below!
          

Class A CDL - Regional Truck Driver   

Cache   
Regional Van Truckload drivers in this new configuration get home weekly, only work one full weekend a month and stay within 850 miles of your park location. Earn up to $0.46 per mile* starting pay with a weekly performance pay up to $0.04 per mile and have a predictable work schedule in this CDL driving job. Regional truck drivers haul 95% no-touch freight, mostly drop-and-hook, averaging 1,700-2,300 miles per week and 400-450 miles per haul. As a Regional trucker, you'll enjoy the best of both worlds: the freedom of the open road while staying close to home. Start your Regional trucking career in Schneider's Van Truckload division today!

Looking to become a truck driver? Learn how here, give us a call at 1-800-447-7433 or text "Chat" to 28000 today!

Eligible CDL Truck Driver Applicants: All Class A CDL holders

Regional Truck Driver Pay



  • Up to $64,000 per year*

  • $2,500 sign-on bonus for experienced drivers
  • Performance pay up to $0.04 per mile more, paid out weekly
  • $0.01 per mile automatic annual pay increase
  • Potential accessorial pay for detention, layover, hand load/unload
  • Higher pay: Inexperienced Regional mileage rates, for example, have increased 10% in the last two years
  • *Based on CDL driver experience, performance and location

    Regional Truck Driver Benefits



    • Medical, dental and vision insurance, plus flexible spending options
    • 401(k) savings plan with company match
    • Paid orientation and time off
    • Up to $7,000 tuition reimbursement (paid at $200/month) for qualified drivers
    • Credit for Military Experience and Military Apprenticeship programs, plus more military benefits
    • Many more - see full list of benefits

      Regional Truck Driver Qualifications


      • Valid Class A Commercial Driver's License (CDL)
      • Automated transmission CDL restriction allowed
      • Live within 100 miles of West Memphis, AR

      • HazMat endorsement preferred
      • Passport, FAST card or Enhanced CDL opens more opportunities

        More Reasons to Choose Regional Driving at Schneider


        • Industry-leading, year-round nationwide freight base
        • 24/7/365 operations and maintenance support
        • Mobile apps to increase driver productivity, locate equipment, expedite access and more
        • No employment contract - we don't lock you in, but you'll want to stay
        • Nationwide facility network, many locations offering free showers, laundry, WiFi, exercise equipment, TV lounges, cafeterias and more
        • Learn more about Regional driving

          Why Schneider?

          Safety isn't a buzzword - it's a way of life at Schneider. Nothing we do is worth harming ourselves or others. Drivers love that, and it's just one more thing that's separated Schneider from the rest for over 80 years."I like that Schneider promotes safety all the time. The rules don't change from one person to the next. Schneider teaches you the correct way to operate a vehicle, without any shortcuts."David, Schneider driverJoin one of the top trucking companies. Call 800-447-7433 for more information about becoming a Regional truck driver with Schneider!

          Schneider uses E-Verify to confirm the employment eligibility of all newly hired associates. To learn more about E-Verify, including your rights and responsibilities, please visit www.dhs.gov/E-Verify.Job Company Driver

          Schedule Full-time

          Sign On Bonus 2500PI119121241
          

Senior .NET Developer   

Cache   
Description This open Programmer Analyst position that Robert Half Technology is looking to fill is ideal for someone with a mastery of software and applications programming and industry requirements who can apply that knowledge to establish and define systems scope and objectives. In this role, you would provide recommendations for developing or modifying applications or databases, using research and fact-finding. Based in Memphis, Tennessee, this is a long-term temporary Programmer Analyst employment opportunity you do not want to miss. Responsibilities - Collaborates on establishing communication materials for specific system changes being implemented in production - Builds dictionaries for applications and systems support by the analyst, and ensures they are up to date - Reviews methods of processing and recommends improvements - Evaluates and records problems. Collaborates with other programmers to fix issues with code - Supports end users and other partner groups, providing ongoing training and assistance for a particular application, system or process - Serves as the in-house guide for internal clients experiencing programming problems, consulting on applications, systems andor processes for identifying and resolving, processingreporting the issues. Consultation can include troubleshooting andor education - Examines user requests for changes or improvements to systems. Writes functional requirements and assesses cost, feasibility and utility. Makes recommendations about how, when or whether to make the changes - Build and test programming changes for each phase of systems development prior to implementation. Writes test cases and expected results. Reviews results for conformance to requirements. May plan simple tests or a defined subset of a larger system test. May make recommendations for acceptancerejection if requirements are not all met For immediate consideration, email resumes to Lia.FanninRHT.com or call 901-759-2332. Requirements - Programming language knowledge required - Java, C, .NET Core preferred - Solid understanding of data cleansing - Skilled at collecting and analyzing significant amounts of data for quality, accuracy, and fitness of purpose - Expertise at integrating, assembling, manipulating, summarizing, cleansing, and disseminating data from numerous disparate systems (flat files, excel documents, relational databases, Hadoop, etc.) to present recommendations to business users - Experience using data blending tools to generate mock-up dashboards and reports from multiple data sources - Experience creating predictive ML models for data insights and pro-active process monitoring. - Strong familiarity with Agile project management - Microsoft Excel experience - Data modeling experience preferred - Excellent written, verbal and social communication skills Technology doesn't change the world. People do. At Robert Half Technology, we can't think of a more fitting mantra. We're extreme believers in technology and the incredible things it can do. But we know that behind every smart piece of software, every powerful processor, and every brilliant line of code is an even more brilliant person. Leader among IT staffing agencies The intersection of technology and people - it's where we live. Backed by decades of experience, Robert Half Technology is a leader among IT staffing agencies. Whether you're looking to hire experienced technology talent or find the best technology jobs, we are your IT expert to call. We understand not only the art of matching people, but also the science of technology. We use a proprietary matching tool that helps our staffing professionals connect just the right person to just the right job. And our network of industry connections and strategic partners remains unmatched. Apply for this job now or contact our branch office at 888-490-4429 to learn more about this position. All applicants applying for U.S. job openings must be authorized to work in the United States. All applicants applying for Canadian job openings must be authorized to work in Canada. 2020 Robert Half Technology. An Equal Opportunity Employer MFDisabilityVeterans. By clicking 'Apply Now' you are agreeing to Robert Half Terms of Use httpswww.roberthalf.comterms-of-use .
          

CDL Class A Solo Static Lane Run from Louisville, KY to Memphis, TN - NO TOUCH   

Cache   
CDL Class A Solo Static Lane Run from Louisville, KY area to Memphis, TN area NO TOUCH CDL Class A Solo Static Lane Run - NO TOUCH Contact a Recruiter @ (855) 385-7415 or Apply Online Below! Job Details Starting pay up to $0.51 per mile Runs 2,800 3,200 miles per week Home weekly and potentially 1-2 nights a week depending on location and your 10-hour break Runs between Louisville, KY area and Memphis, TN/Olive Branch, MS/South Haven, MS areas Safety and Performance bonuses available No Touch Freight Static Driving Lanes Layover Pay Detention Pay Full Benefits with 401k Paid Vacation and Holidays Paid Orientation Optional per Diem Pet and Passenger Policies Manual and Automatic Truck Available Requirements 21 Years of Age Valid CDL A Commercial Driver s License Safe Driving Record (no serious traffic violations or accidents in the past 5 years) At least 18 months of verifiable tractor-trailer experience preferred, but not required States: Kentucky, Tennessee, Mississippi Contact a Recruiter @ (855) 385-7415 or Apply Online Below!
          

CDL Class A Solo Static Lane Run from Louisville, KY to Memphis, TN - NO TOUCH   

Cache   
CDL Class A Solo Static Lane Run from Louisville, KY area to Memphis, TN area NO TOUCH CDL Class A Solo Static Lane Run - NO TOUCH Contact a Recruiter @ (855) 385-7415 or Apply Online Below! Job Details Starting pay up to $0.51 per mile Runs 2,800 3,200 miles per week Home weekly and potentially 1-2 nights a week depending on location and your 10-hour break Runs between Louisville, KY area and Memphis, TN/Olive Branch, MS/South Haven, MS areas Safety and Performance bonuses available No Touch Freight Static Driving Lanes Layover Pay Detention Pay Full Benefits with 401k Paid Vacation and Holidays Paid Orientation Optional per Diem Pet and Passenger Policies Manual and Automatic Truck Available Requirements 21 Years of Age Valid CDL A Commercial Driver s License Safe Driving Record (no serious traffic violations or accidents in the past 5 years) At least 18 months of verifiable tractor-trailer experience preferred, but not required States: Kentucky, Tennessee, Mississippi Contact a Recruiter @ (855) 385-7415 or Apply Online Below!
          

Dentist Jobs Southeast in Georgia, Mississippi, Tennessee and Louisiana   

Cache   
Pediatrics opening in Augusta, Georgia. This and other dentist jobs brought to you by DentistJobCafe.com I currently have permanent Dental and possibly Part-time Dental positions throughout the Southeast. Please look at the positions below and let me know if any are of interest. I also have additional permanent positions Nationwide as well as Locums assignments. Georgia:- Dallas- Macon- Savannah- Dalton- Columbus- AugustaLouisiana Positions:- Alexandria - Pediatrics only- Baton Rouge- Lake Charles- Lafayette- Monroe- ShreveportMississippi:- Hattiesburg- Biloxi- TupeloTennessee:- Knoxville- MemphisI also have permanent needs in Texas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Kansas, Minnesota, South Dakota, New York, Montana, Wisconsin, Florida, Nebraska, Oregon and Arkansas. Please let me know if any of the positions above, or any of the states mentioned are of interest. If not, please let me know as well and please include where you are looking. WE ALSO CAN HELP with SELLING of Practice.Please email me or give me a call to discuss.Thanks, Matt - VPMatt Robbins MSElevate Healthcare ConsultantsDirect: Fax:
          

APRIL RACE CANCELLATIONS ANNOUNCED   

Cache   
APRIL RACE CANCELLATIONS ANNOUNCED

APRIL RACE CANCELLATIONS ANNOUNCED

Speedway, Indiana (March 31, 2020)………Seven races from USAC’s National series calendar for the month of April, as well as eight from the Regional schedule, have been postponed/canceled due to the ongoing Coronavirus Covid-19 pandemic.

 

The National events affected by the circumstances include three USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car and four USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget events:

April 4: Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, IN / USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Cars

April 10: Riverside International Speedway / West Memphis, AR / USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midgets

April 11: Riverside International Speedway / West Memphis, AR / USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midgets

April 17: Bloomington Speedway / Bloomington, IN / USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Cars

April 18: Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, IN / USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Cars

April 24: Kokomo Speedway / Kokomo, IN / USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midgets

April 25: Kokomo Speedway / Kokomo, IN / USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midgets

 

Additionally, eight USAC Regional events in April have been postponed/cancelled:

April 11:  Central Arizona Speedway / Casa Grande, AZ / USAC Southwest Sprint Cars

April 11: Highland Rim Speedway / Greenbrier, TN / USAC Eastern SpeeD2 Midgets

April 17: Bloomington Speedway / Bloomington, IN / USAC Midwest Thunder SpeeD2 Midgets

April 18: Bakersfield Speedway / Bakersfield, CA / USAC West Coast Sprint Cars

April 19: The Dirt Track at Kern County Raceway Park / Bakersfield, CA / USAC West Coast Sprint Cars

April 24: Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, CA / AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Cars

April 24: Wake County Speedway / Raleigh, NC / USAC Eastern SpeeD2 Midgets

April 25: Shenandoah Speedway / Shenandoah, VA / USAC Eastern SpeeD2 Midgets

 

USAC and track promoters will work diligently on options for rescheduled events to fit with already scheduled events as racing gets back into full swing.


          

1990 USAC SILVER CROWN SEASON REVIEW   

Cache   
1990 USAC Silver Crown champion Jimmy Sills.

In celebration of the 50th year of USAC Silver Crown Champ Car racing in 2020, we are reviewing the past 49 years of series history.

 

1990 USAC SILVER CROWN SEASON REVIEW

From Rookie of the Year in 1989 to series champion in 1990, that’s how meteoric of a rise Jimmy Sills put on display at the dawn of the new decade of the 1990s for Valvoline USAC Silver Crown racing.

The 37-year-old racing veteran from Placerville, Calif. finished 11th in the 1989 title chase but served notice of his intentions in 1990 in the Golden State 100 at his home state track – the Cal Expo State Fairgrounds in Sacramento, Calif. – on June 3, driving the Pioneer Concrete Special.

In earning the 1990 title, Sills won the championship by the narrowest margin, to that point, in the 20-year history of the Silver Crown series, edging upstart Eric Gordon by just 11 points.

“I knew after Sacramento that I had a good chance to win the crown,” Sills said.  “I drove for Tex Countryman in the Phoenix opener, but a blown engine put him on the sidelines, so I talked to Bob Consani about driving for him.  Fortunately, we were able to put a deal together and got the job done.

Just two years prior in 1988, Jimmy, a veteran of the west coast open wheel wars, had never seen a Silver Crown race.  But, his fondness for racing on the big one-mile ovals led him to pursue the championship.

“These are neat cars to drive because you can feel the sensation of speed going down the long straightaways, yet the cars are stable enough that you feel comfortable driving them.”

One of only five drivers who started all nine series races (the others were Chuck Gurney, Eric Gordon, George Snider and Wally Pankratz), Jimmy added a second in the Pepsi-Cola 100 at Indianapolis Raceway Park and a third in the Du Quoin, Ill. 100-miler to his Sacramento victory and won the pole at both Sacramento and Milwaukee.

“The entire Consani team did a magnificent job of preparing the car and my thanks go to mechanics Mike Consani, Ron Bertone, Ardee Dexter, Jim Van Lare and Ronnie Day,” added Sills.

Testimony to the unpredictable nature of the series’ competition and to Sills’ ability to win the title is the fact that all nine races produced a different winner.  In a 1990 survey conducted by Auto Racing Analysis, the Silver Crown series was listed as the only major racing series in the world presenting five or more events which had a different winner every time.  Sills, Ken Schrader, Jack Hewitt, George Snider, Gary Hieber, Chuck Gurney, Jeff Swindell, Eric Gordon and Steve Butler all visited victory lane during the year, with five of the winners scoring their first career Silver Crown wins.

Schrader kicked off the season with a 50-mile triumph in the Skoal Bandit Copper World Classic at Phoenix International Raceway, but second-finishing Bob Frey was the early series point leader.

Hewitt’s victory in the Hulman Hundred at the Indiana State Fairgrounds came after Eric Gordon had led the first 45 miles before oil pump trouble surfaced.  Jack’s win was his 13th in the series, an all-time record at the time.

Sills’ victory at Sacramento was marred by the serious injuries suffered by Gary Bettenhausen in an accident on the opening lap.  Gary recovered by season’s end and was a welcome sight as a Hoosier Hundred spectator.

Snider, after starting 16th, caught Eric Gordon 11 laps from the end to win the Pepsi-Cola 100 at Indianapolis Raceway Park, beating Schrader and Gordon to the checkered flag.

USAC Silver Crown’s Most Improved Driver for 1990, Gary Hieber, stunned many with his surprise victory in the Hoosier Hundred in Indianapolis, but the crowd favorite was Andy Hillenburg, who led the first 96 laps before a shredding right rear tire forced him out.  Sills’ second-place finish bolstered his title hopes.

Gurney scored his fourth victory in the Tony Bettenhausen 100 at Springfield’s Illinois State Fairgrounds mile, leading all 100 laps after starting on the pole.

Swindell benefitted from Johnny Parsons’ misfortune at the Du Quoin State Fairgrounds and came away as the winner of the Labor Day 100-miler.  Parsons led until only eight laps remained in his bid for a first series victory but lost a driveline and wound up 16th.

Eric Gordon, the 1990 Silver Crown Rookie of the Year, was running second to Dave Blaney three miles from the finish at the Milwaukee Mile but Blaney ran out of fuel and Gordon grabbed the winner’s trophy.  Wisconsin favorite Stan Fox took a well-deserved second.

Steve Butler’s first Silver Crown triumph came in the 4-Crown Nationals finale at Eldora Speedway as he outdueled Jack Hewitt for the win.  A fourth-place finish could have given Eric Gordon the series title, but it was not to be as Eric wound up seventh.

 

 

----------------------------------------------

 

SCHRADER NOW 3-FOR-3 AT PHOENIX; WINS COPPER WORLD 50

Avondale, Arizona………Ken Schrader of Fenton, Mo. is now three-for-three in Valvoline USAC Silver Crown racing at Phoenix International Raceway.

Schrader drove the Seymour Enterprises Chevy to victory in the 50-mile Skoal Bandit Copper World Classic Silver Crown feature on February 4, racking up his third straight win at the one-mile paved oval.  The win was worth more than $14,000, including lap prizes.

Ken won the pole for the 50-miler with a qualifying speed of 133.492 mph, but front row starter Gary Bettenhausen grabbed the early lead in the race and held on for 16 laps.  Schrader then led for four laps before being passed by young Jeff Gordon on lap 21.  Five laps later, Schrader regained the lead for good.

Bob Frey of Wickenburg, Ariz. finished second in the 50-mile series opener, with Bob Cicconi of Prospect Park, Pa., from 25th starting spot, taking third.  Cicconi won the 10-mile qualifying race.  George Snider of Bakersfield, Calif. and Gordon, of Pittsboro, Ind. rounded out the top-five.

The race was red flagged on the 48th lap when Wayne Hammond of Tampa, Fla. spun into the inside wall on the front stretch and flipped several times.  He was not seriously injured, and the race was resumed.

Defending series champion Chuck Gurney of Livermore, Calif., driving the Builders Equipment Chevy, finished 16th but was two laps behind the leaders at the checkered flag

 

VALVOLINE SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: February 3-4, 1990 – Avondale, Arizona – Phoenix International Raceway – Skoal Bandit Copper World Classic

QUALIFYING: (Top-24 locked into the feature) 1. Ken Schrader, 29, Seymour-26.968; 2. Gary Bettenhausen, 12, Delrose/Holt-26.997; 3. Brent Kaeding, 96, Miller-27.192; 4. Jeff Gordon, 35, Ede-27.204; 5. Dave Blaney, 83, Chapin-27.299; 6. Bob Frey, 20, Nolen-27.371; 7. Steve Butler, 10, Jarrett-27.415; 8. Dave Feese, 69, McClure-27.416; 9, Mark Alderson, 37, Scruggs-27.512; 10. Mike Bliss, 45, Bliss-27.649; 11. Wally Pankratz, 56, Gohr-27.690; 12. Eric Gordon, 81, Gordon-27.762; 13. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-27.794; 14. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-27.795; 15. Lealand McSpadden, 19, Conklin-27.953; 16. Walt Kennedy, 40, Woodward-28.130; 17. Wayne Hammond, 88, Nowling-28.154; 18. Darryl Haugh, 25, Haugh-28.306; 19. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-28.588; 20. Jim Mahoney, 50, Aviators-28.740; 21. Tony Elliott, 51, GCQ-28.769; 22. Chuck Gurney, 48, Irvin-28.7:116; 23. Jimmy Sills, 15, Countryman-29.013; 24. Greg Staab, 44, SMS-29.057; 25. Billy Boat, 79, Martin-29.062; 26. Ron Dunstan, 42, Tomasits-29.275; 27. Bob Davison, 41, Ellis-29.363; 28. Davey Hamilton, 54 Consani-29.372; 29. Bob Cicconi, 3, Leyba-29.434; 30. Frank McDaniel, 77, Pritchett-29.452; 31. Lyn McIntosh, 74, MRS-29.591; 32. Gary Griffith, 18, Conroy-29.608; 33. Ron Roberts, 21, Roberts-30.059; 34. Rick Sipes, 80, Sipes-30. 132; 35. Bob Meli, 87, Senter-30.358; 36. Kevin Whitesides, 47, Whitesides-30.760; 37. Chip Thomas, 24, Thomas-32.617; 38. Perry Ferrell, 91, Ferrell-NT; 39. Herb Crawford, 53, Crawford-NT; 40. Jim McElreath, 23, McElreath-NT; 41. Ken Hamilton, 65, Neilson-NT; 42. Terry Kawell, 90, Kawell-NT; 43. Dave Burns, 28, Burns-NT; 44. Rich Vogler, 16, Wilke-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (10 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Bob Cicconi, 2. Ron Dunstan, 3. Gary Griffith, 4. Davey Hamilton, 5. Frank McDaniel, 6, Bob Davison, 7. Kevin Whitesides, 8. Lyn McIntosh, 9. Chip Thomas, 10. Rick Sipes, 11. Ron Roberts, 12. Billy Boat, 13. Bob Meli. NT

FEATURE: (50 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Ken Schrader (1), 2. Bob Frey (6), 3. Bob Cicconi (25), 4. George Snider (13), 5. Jeff Gordon (4), 6. Dave Feese (8), 7. Andy Hillenburg (14), 8. Mike Bliss (10), 9. Eric Gordon (12), 10. Danny Milburn (19), 11. Darryl Haugh (18), 12. Walt Kennedy (16), 13. Rich Vogler (#50) (24), 14. Wally Pankratz (11), 15. Bob Davison (30), 16. Chuck Gurney (21), 17. Gary Bettenhausen (2), 18. Wayne Hammond (17), 19. Frank McDaniel (29), 20. Brent Kaeding (3), 21. Mark Alderson (9), 22. Gary Griffith (27), 23. Greg Staab (23), 24. Dave Blaney (5), 25. Steve Butler (7), 26. Davey Hamilton (28), 27. Lealand McSpadden (15), 28. Ron Dunstan (26), 29. Jimmy Sills (22), 30. Tony Elliott (20). NT

**Wayne Hammond flipped on lap 48 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-16 Gary Bettenhausen, Laps 17-20 Ken Schrader, Laps 21-25 Jeff Gordon, Laps 26-50 Ken Schrader.

NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Bob Frey-80; 2-Bob Cicconi-70; 3-George Snider-60; 4-Jeff Gordon-50; 5-Dave Feese-40; 6-Andy Hillenburg-30; 7-Mike Bliss-25; 8-Eric Gordon-20; 9-Danny Milburn-15; 10-Darryl Haugh-10.

 

----------------------------------------------

 

DELAYED HULMAN HUNDRED GOES TO HEWITT

Indianapolis, Indiana………Jack Hewitt grabbed the lead from Eric Gordon on the 46th lap of the Hulman Hundred at the Indiana State Fairgrounds, then cruised to victory over defending race winner Rich Vogler.

Gordon, who led the first 45 miles of the race, retired with oil pump trouble.  Hewitt’s victory in the Barfield’s Gift Fruit Special owned by Bob Hampshire was worth $9,000 and put him temporarily in the series point lead.

The Hulman Hundred was originally scheduled for Friday night, May 25, but rain forced postponement to Monday afternoon, May 28.

 

VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: May 28, 1990 – Indianapolis, Indiana – Indiana State Fairgrounds – Hulman Hundred

FIRST QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps, top-12 transfer to the feature) 1. Gary Hieber (#66 EWH), 2. Walt Kennedy (#40 Woodward), 3. Stan Fox (#37 Scruggs), 4. Dave Feese (#69 McClure), 5. Andy Hillenburg (#85 McMahon), 6. Brent Kaeding (#96 Miller), 7. Steve Butler (#10 Jarrett), 8. Johnny Parsons (#20 Niebel), 9. Steve Chassey (#8 Vance), 10. Ed Lynch Jr. (#94 Truchan), 11. Warren Mockler (#75 Mitchell), 12. Wayne Hammond (#88 Nowling), 13. Perry Ferrell (#91 Ferrell), 14. Greg Staab (#44 SMS), 15. Kevin Whitesides (#47 Whitesides), 16. Jim McElreath (#23 McElreath), 17. Jerry Nemire (#98 Lesko), 18. Jeff Schrum (#83 Chapin), 19. Manny Rockhold (#17 Rockhold), 20. Ray Kenens Jr. (#99 Faurote), 21. Rick Sipes (#80 Sipes), 22. Tony Elliott (#51 GCQ), 23. Randy Bateman (#55 Bateman), 24. Bill Kojis (#34 Gunderson). NT

SECOND QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps, top-12 transfer to the feature) 1. Eric Gordon (#81 Gordon), 2. Rich Vogler (#16 Wilke), 3. Jack Hewitt (#63 Hampshire), 4. Brian Tyler (#25 MBC), 5. George Snider (#11 Snider-Foyt), 6. Wally Pankratz (#56 Gohr), 7. Chip Thomas (#24 Thomas), 8. Jimmy Sills (#54 Consani), 9. Chuck Gurney (#30 Kurtz), 10. Larry Rice (#5 LeFevre), 11. Gary Irvin (#48 Shorthorn), 12. Danny Milburn (#27 Milburn), 13. Ron Dunstan (#42 Tomasits), 14. Russ Gamester (#9 Hoerner), 15. Jim Mahoney (#50 Aviators), 16. Bob Cicconi (#3 Leyba), 17. Tom Bigelow (#14 Smith), 18. Lyn McIntosh (#74 MRS), 19. Terry Babb (#64 Babb), 20. Jerry Russell (#79 McQuinn) 21. Rusty McClure (#18 Conroy), 22. Jeff Gordon (#35 Ede), 23. Blake Hollingsworth (#93 Henning). 8:24.80

SEMI: (15 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Ron Dunstan, 2. Bob Cicconi, 3. Russ Gamester, 4. Perry Ferrell, 5. Jim Mahoney, 6. Tony Elliott, 7. Jim McElreath, 8. Manny Rockhold, 9. Greg Staab, 10. Lyn McIntosh, 11. Jerry Nemire, 12. Tom Bigelow, 13. Randy Bateman, 14. Jim Whitesides, 15. Bill Kojis, 16. Blake Hollingsworth, 17. Jeff Gordon. 8:32.20

ALSO AT THE TRACK: Gary Bettenhausen (#12 Delrose-Holt), Larry Hoppes (#22 Hoppes), Ray Joe Fager (#32 Fager), Donnie Beechler (#46 Egan), Wayne Woodward (#49 Woodward) & Richard Woodward (#71 Woodward).

FEATURE: (60 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Jack Hewitt (6), 2. Rich Vogler (4), 3. Brent Kaeding (11), 4. Walt Kennedy (3), 5. Jimmy Sills (16), 6. Stan Fox (5), 7. Warren Mockler (21), 8. Larry Rice (20), 9. Danny Milburn (24), 10. Chip Thomas (14), 11. Wally Pankratz (12), 12. Ron Dunstan (25), 13. Tony Elliott (30), 14. Ed Lynch Jr. (19), 15. Perry Ferrell (28), 16. Jim Mahoney (29), 17. Wayne Hammond (23), 18. Eric Gordon (2), 19. Gary Hieber (1), 20. Johnny Parsons (15), 21. Russ Gamester (27), 22. George Snider (10), 23. Steve Chassey (17), 24. Dave Feese (7), 25. Chuck Gurney (18), 26. Brian Tyler (8), 27. Steve Butler (13), 28. Gary Irvin (22), 29. Bob Cicconi (26), 30. Andy Hillenburg (9). NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-45 Eric Gordon, Laps 46-60 Jack Hewitt.

NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Jack Hewitt-120; 2-Rich Vogler-99; 3-Brent Kaeding-86; 4-Bob Frey-80; 5-Walt Kennedy-77; 6-Bob Cicconi-71; 7-George Snider-62; 8-Jimmy Sills-61; 9-Jeff Gordon-50; 10-Dave Feese-42.

 

----------------------------------------------

 

SILLS WINS GOLDEN STATE 100, BETTENHAUSEN HURT

Sacramento, California………Jimmy Sills of Placerville, Calif. is the new leader in the Valvoline USAC Silver Crown series after his stunning victory in the Golden State 100 at the Cal Expo State Fairgrounds in Sacramento, Calif. on June 3.

Sills won the pole then led the first nine miles before yielding to Rich Vogler.  Rich led through lap 72, then clipped a concrete barrier and was forced to pit, returning to finish 10th.

Sills led the final 28 miles for his first USAC triumph in the Pioneer Concrete Special, averaging 91.954 mph.

The Sacramento race was stopped on the opening lap by a five-car accident in turn three.  Gary Bettenhausen and Steve Butler both flipped during the melee and Bettenhausen suffered burns on his wrists and several broken ribs.  Butler was also taken for x-rays but was released from the hospital.

Sills earned $10,000 from the total Sacramento purse of $63,000.

 

VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: June 3, 1990 – Sacramento, California – Cal Expo State Fairgrounds – Golden State 100

QUALIFYING: (Top-14 locked into the feature) 1. Jimmy Sills, 54, Consani-33.104; 2. Rich Vogler, 16, Wilke-33.294; 3. Johnny Parsons, 20, Nolen-33.333; 4. Walt Kennedy, 40, Woodward-33.458; 5. Brent Kaeding, 96, Miller-33.558; 6. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-33.758; 7. Ron Shuman, 6, Snow-33.762; 8. Chuck Gurney, 30, Kurtz-3.822; 9. Jeff Gordon, 35, Ede-33.893; 10. Darryl Haugh, 25, Haugh-33.905; 11. Dave Feese, 69, McClure-33.955; 12. Gary Bettenhausen, 12, Delrose/Holt-34.056; 13. Wally Pankratz, 56, Gohr-34.306; 14. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-34.350; 15. Stan Fox, 37, 5cruggs-34.566; 16. Eric Gordon, 81, Gordon-34.627; 17. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-34.959; 18. Jim Mahoney, 50, Aviators-35.116; 19. Chip Thomas, 24, Thomas-35.143; 20. Jack Hewitt, 15, Countryman-35.147; 21. Ron Dunstan, 42, Tomasits-35.348; 22. Jim McElreath, 23, McElreath-35.393; 23. Dave Burns, 28, Burns-35.466; 24. Jim Moughan, 43, Marcello-35.621; 25. Randy Bateman, 55, Bateman-35.700; 26. Mike Bliss, 85, Bliss-36.036; 27. Steve Butler, 65, Neilson-36.097; 28. Kevin Whitesides, 47, Whitesides-36.106; 29. Mike McCreary, 82, McCreary-36.428; 30. Ray Kenens Jr., 99, Faurote-36.451; 31. Bobby McMahan, 62, McMahan-36.454; 32. Frank McDaniel, 77, Pritchett-36.644; 33. Bob Davison, 41, Wheeler-37.065; 34. Anthony Simone, 10, Simone-37.623; 35. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-NT

QUALIFYING RACE: (10 laps, top-10 transfer to the feature) 1. Eric Gordon, 2. Jim Mahoney, 3. Stan Fox, 4. Danny Milburn, 5. Jim McElreath, 6. Chip Thomas, 7. Randy Bateman, 8. Kevin Whitesides, 9. Dave Burns, 10. Steve Butler, 11. Jim Moughan, 12. Ray Kenens Jr., 13. Bob Davison, 14. Frank McDaniel, 15. Anthony Simone, 16. Mike McCreary, 17. Jack Hewitt, 18. Bobby McMahan, 19. Ron Dunstan, 20. Mike Bliss. 5:47.77

FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Jimmy Sills (1), 2. Chuck Gurney (8), 3. Jeff Gordon (9), 4. Jim Mahoney (16), 5. Darryl Haugh (10), 6. Chip Thomas (20), 7. Andy Hillenburg (6), 8. Brent Kaeding (5), 9. Kevin Whitesides (22), 10. Rich Vogler (2), 11. Jim McElreath (19), 12. Walt Kennedy (4), 13. George Snider (14), 14. Danny Milburn (18), 15. Johnny Parsons (3), 16. Dave Feese (11), 17. Wally Pankratz (13), 18. Eric Gordon (15), 19. Ron Shuman (7), 20. Gary Bettenhausen (12), 21. Stan Fox (17), 22. Randy Bateman (21), 23. Dave Burns (23), 24. Steve Butler (24). 1:05:15.00

**Gary Bettenhausen and Steve Butler flipped on lap 1 of the feature. Bettenhausen suffered burns on his wrists and some broken ribs.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-9 Jimmy Sills, Laps 10-72 Rich Vogler, Laps 73-100 Jimmy Sills.

NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Jimmy Sills-261; 2-Jeff Gordon-190; 3-Chuck Gurney-164; 4-Brent Kaeding-136; 5-Rich Vogler-129; 6-Jim Mahoney-129; 7-Jack Hewitt-120; 8-Darryl Haugh-110; 9-Chip Thomas-98; 10-Andy Hillenburg-91.

 

----------------------------------------------

 

SNIDER, FROM 16TH, WINS PEPSI-COLA 100 AT IRP

Clermont, Indiana………George Snider of Bakersfield, Calif., starting 16th in the 24-car field, came through the pack to take the lead from Eric Gordon on the 90th lap and went on to win the Pepsi-Cola 100 June 30 at Indianapolis Raceway Park,

The victory in the Skoal Classic Racing Special boosted him to third in the 1990 Valvoline USAC Silver Crown series point standings.

George finished second to Jack Hewitt in the 25-lap Jonathan Byrd’s Cafeteria Qualifying Race but caught Gordon in traffic and led the final 11 circuits.  Gordon, who had led the first 89 laps of the race, ended up third behind runner-up Ken Schrader.

Only one yellow flag interrupted the 100-lap contest, when Tony Elliott, Manny Rockhold and Bentley Warren (subbing for the injured Gary Bettenhausen) tangled and crashed in turn three on lap 10.

Jimmy Sills held onto the series point lead despite a 17th place finish in the 100-lapper.  Jeff Gordon, who was sixth at IRP, trails him but 18 points.

Warren Mockler was the fastest qualifier for the race at 117.070 mph but wound up 12th in the main event.

 

VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: June 30, 1990 – Clermont, Indiana – Indianapolis Raceway Park – Pepsi-Cola 100

QUALIFYING: (Top-14 locked into the feature) 1. Warren Mockler, 75, Mitchell-21.095; 2. Eric Gordon, 81, Gordon-21.107; 3. Brent Kaeding, 96, Miller- 21.156; 4. Stan Fox, 37, Scruggs-21.258; 5. Bob Cicconi, 3, Leyba-21.366; 6. Jeff Gordon, 35, Ede-21.430; 7. Wally Pankratz, 56, Gohr-21.461; 8. Rich Vogler, 16, Wilke-21.476; 9. Davey Hamilton, 69, McClure-21.500;  10. Bob Frey, 20, Nolen-21.551; 11. Ken Schrader, 29, Seymour-21.565; 12. Wayne Hammond, 88, Nowling-21.610; 13. Chuck Gurney, 48, Shorthorn-21.623; 14. Roy Caruthers, 7, Leader Card-21.692; 15. Jim Mahoney, 50, Aviators-21.701; 16. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-21.715; 17. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-21.845; 18. Jimmy Sills, 54, Consani-21.849; 19. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-21.877; 20. Gary Hieber, 66, EWH-21.885; 21. Tray House, 31, Mataka-21.910; 22. Tony Elliott, 51, GCQ-21.951; 23. Jeff Bloom, 5, LeFevre-22.074; 24. Steve Butler, 10, Jarrett-22.085; 25. Blake Hollingsworth, 93, Henning-22.097; 28. Manny Rockhold, 17, Automotive Machine-22.117; 27. Rusty McClure, 18, Conroy-22.122; 26. Chip Thomas, 24, Thomas-22.177; 29. Kevin Whitesides, 47, Whitesides-22.223; 30. Ed Lynch Jr., 94, Truchan-22.333; 31. Bentley Warren, 12, Delrose/Holt-22.372; 32. Jerry Nemire, 98, Lesko-22.737; 33. Greg Staab, 44, SMS-22.668; 34. Lyn McIntosh, 74, MRS-23.206; 35. Perry Ferrell, 91, Ferrell-23.408; 36. Brian Tyler, 25, MBC-23.752; 37. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-24.141; 36. Ron Dunstan, 42, Tomasits-NT; 39. Brent Whited, 60, Whited-NT.

JONATHAN BYRD'S CAFETERIA QUALIFYING RACE: (25 laps, top-10 transfer to the feature) 1. Jack Hewitt, 2. George Snider, 3. Andy Hillenburg, 4. Jimmy Sills, 5. Steve Butler, 6. Tray House, 7. Gary Hieber, 8. Tony Elliott, 9. Rusty McClure, 10. Manny Rockhold, 11. Danny Milburn, 12. Greg Staab, 13. Lyn McIntosh, 14. Ed Lynch Jr., 15. Brian Tyler, 16. Kevin Whitesides, 17. Blake Hollingsworth, 18. Perry Ferrell, 19. Jerry Nemire, 20. Jeff Bloom, 21. Bentley Warren. NT

FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. George Snider (16), 2. Ken Schrader (11), 3. Eric Gordon (2), 4. Bob Frey (10), 5. Brent Kaeding (3), 6. Jeff Gordon (6), 7. Jack Hewitt (15), 8. Davey Hamilton (9), 9. Wally Pankratz (7), 10. Andy Hillenburg (17), 11. Bob Cicconi (5), 12. Warren Mockler (1), 13. Chuck Gurney (13), 14. Roy Caruthers (14), 15. Rusty McClure (23), 16. Wayne Hammond (12), 17. Jimmy Sills (18), 18. Steve Butler (19), 19. Tray House (20), 20. Gary Hieber (21), 21. Rich Vogler (8), 22. Stan Fox (4), 23. Tony Elliott (22), 24. Bentley Warren (25), 25. Manny Rockhold (24). NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-89 Eric Gordon, Laps 90-100 George Snider.

NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Jimmy Sills-264; 2-Jeff Gordon-248; 3-George Snider-207; 4-Brent Kaeding-208; 5-Chuck Gurney-168; 6-Bob Frey-164; 7-Jack Hewitt-162; 8-Rich Vogler-131; 9-Eric Gordon-124; 10-Jim Mahoney-123.

 

----------------------------------------------

 

HIEBER SCORES HOOSIER HUNDRED UPSET; HILLENBURG 4 LAPS SHORT

Indianapolis, Indiana………Gary Hieber, from the storied racing community of Langhorne, Pa., scored one of the biggest upsets in Hoosier Hundred history on August 11 at the Indiana State Fairgrounds, driving his Bucks County International Special to victory in the $61,000 Valvoline USAC Silver Crown race at the one-mile dirt track.

Andy Hillenburg of Indianapolis, Ind. appeared headed for a $22,000 payday as he led the first 96 laps of the race, but a worn right rear tire finally shredded and cost him the victory.  A similar fate kept him from victory lane at Springfield two years earlier in 1988.  He eventually finished 14th in the Hoosier Hundred, limping to the finish line one lap behind the winner but stealing the crowd’s ovation at the checkered flag.  Lap prize money helped boost his 14th place prize, however, to a whopping $10,387.

Silver Crown point leader Jimmy Sills finished second to Hieber and holds a 78-point lead over Jeff Gordon in the new standings.  Gordon was fifth in the 100-miler behind third-place Wally Pankratz and fourth-place George Snider.

Jeff Swindell won the pole position at 109.479 mph but lost the lead at the end of the first lap to Hillenburg.  Swindell retired with mechanical problems 17 laps from the finish.  Defending race winner Jack Hewitt, defending series champion Chuck Gurney and former race winner Larry Rice were all involved in a five-car first-lap tangle and only Hewitt was able to restart.  Sixteen laps later, Hewitt spun and suffered minor burns when his car caught fire.

Despite being a front-runner several times in his 44 previous Silver Crown starts, the victory was Hieber’s first top-five finish in the series and boosted him to fifth in the new point standings.

 

VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: August 11, 1990 – Indianapolis, Indiana – Indiana State Fairgrounds – Hoosier Hundred

QUALIFYING: (Top-20 locked into the feature) 1. Jeff Swindell, 12, Delrose/Holt-32.883; 2. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-33.054; 3. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-33.190; 4. Stan Fox, 37, Scruggs-33.209; 5. Jimmy Sills, 54, Consani-33.276; 6. Rusty McClure, 18, Conroy-33.310; 7. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-33.330; 8. Warren Mockler, 75, Mitchell-33.384; 9. Gary Hieber, 66, EWH-33.408; 10. Eric Gordon, 81, Gordon-33.418; 11. Steve Butler, 10, Jarrett-33.436; 12. Wally Pankratz, 56, Gohr-33.463; 13. Walt Kennedy, 40, Woodward-33.470; 14. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-33.527; 15. Chuck Gurney, 30, Kurtz-33.629; 16. Johnny Parsons, 20, Nolen-33.659; 17. Jeff Gordon, 35, Ede-33.663; 18. Brian Tyler, 25, MBC-33.683; 19. Bob Cicconi, 3, Leyba-33.699; 20. Rick Hood, 16, Wilke-33.832; 21. Rocky Hodges, 88, Nowling-33.841; 22. Mark Alderson, 73, Dickson/Britton-33.946; 23. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-33.997; 24. Jerry Russell, 39, McQuinn/Tapocik-34.022; 25. Tony Elliott, 94, Truchan-34.061; 26. Gary Irvin, 48, Shorthorn-34.088; 27. Dave Feese, 69, McClure-34.099; 28. Jerry Nemire, 98, Lesko-34.157; 29. Blake Hollingsworth, 93, Henning-34.181; 30. Dave Darland, 99, Faurote-34.186; 31. Kevin Thomas, 84, Pedersen-34.292; 32. Tom Bigelow, 14, Smith-34.294; 33. Roy Caruthers, 7, Leader Card-34.365; 34. Tray House, 31, Mataka-34.406; 35. Perry Ferrell, 91, Ferrell-34.429; 36. Dave Burns, 28, Burns-34.562; 37. Randy Bateman, 55, Bateman-34.618; 38. Jim McElreath, 23, McElreath-34.683; 39. Red Stauffer, 2, Luscomb-34.957; 40. Jac Haudenschild, 97, Lesko-35.030; 41. Kevin Whitesides, 47, Whitesides-35.136; 42. Frank McDaniel, 77, Pritchett-35.185; 43. Greg Staab, 44, SMS-35.371; 44. Larry Hoppes, 22, Hoppes-35.655; 45. Robbie Stanley, 74, MRS-36.069; 46. Bill Kojis, 34, Gunderson-36.337; 47. Wayne Woodward, 71, Woodward-36.456; 48. Ray Joe Fager, 32, Fager-36.679; 49. Pepi Marchese, 95, Truchan-37.125; 50. Terry Babb, 64, Babb-37.648; 51. Richard Woodward, 49, Woodward-45.730; 52. Brent Kaeding, 96, Miller-NT; 53. Chip Thomas, 24, Thomas-NT; 54. Jim Mahoney, 50, Aviators-NT; 55. Ron Dunstan, 42, Tomasits-NT.

FIRST QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps, top-5 transfer to the feature) 1. Larry Rice, 2. Rocky Hodges, 3. Blake Hollingsworth, 4. Brent Kaeding, 5. Roy Caruthers, 6. Dave Feese, 7. Kevin Thomas, 8. Pepi Marchese, 9. Red Stauffer, 10. Wayne Woodward, 11. Greg Staab, 12. Perry Ferrell, 13. Tony Elliott, 14. Kevin Whitesides, 15. Robbie Stanley. NT

SECOND QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps, top-5 transfer to the feature) 1. Mark Alderson, 2. Jerry Russell, 3. Jerry Nemire, 4. Dave Burns, 5. Tray House, 6. Bill Kojis, 7. Dave Darland, 8. Tom Bigelow, 9. Jac Haudenschild, 10. Larry Hoppes, 11. Frank McDaniel, 12. Richard Woodward. NT

FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Gary Hieber (9), 2. Jimmy Sills (5), 3. Wally Pankratz (12), 4. George Snider (7), 5. Jeff Gordon (17), 6. Mark Alderson (22), 7. Eric Gordon (10), 8. Danny Milburn (2), 9. Walt Kennedy (13), 10. Tray House (30), 11. Jerry Nemire (26), 12. Rocky Hodges (23), 13. Roy Caruthers (29), 14. Andy Hillenburg (3), 15. Rick Hood (20), 16. Jeff Swindell (1), 17. Brent Kaeding (27), 18. Steve Butler (11), 19. Stan Fox (4), 20. Rusty McClure (6), 21. Warren Mockler (8), 22. Johnny Parsons (16), 23. Jack Hewitt (14), 24. Blake Hollingsworth (25), 25. Brian Tyler (18), 26. Jerry Russell (24), 27. Chuck Gurney (15), 28. Bob Cicconi (19), 29. Larry Rice (21), 30. Dave Burns (28). NT

**Perry Ferrell flipped during the first qualifying race.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-96 Andy Hillenburg, Laps 97-100 Gary Hieber.

NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Jimmy Sills-424; 2-Jeff Gordon-346; 3-George Snider-327; 4-Brent Kaeding-210; 5-Gary Hieber-205; 6-Wally Pankratz-187; 7-Eric Gordon-134; 8-Chuck Gurney-170; 9-Jack Hewitt-165; 10-Bob Frey-164.

 

----------------------------------------------

 

GURNEY DOMINATES TONY BETTENHAUSEN 100 AT SPRINGFIELD

Springfield, Illinois………Chuck Gurney led all 100 miles of the Tony Bettenhausen 100 on August 18 in the Plastic Express/George Middleton machine to score an impressive victory at the Illinois State Fairgrounds in Springfield.

The win propelled Gurney to fourth in the 1990 Valvoline USAC Silver Crown series standings.

Gurney started on the pole and dominated the race, with Eric Gordon and George Snider taking second and third, respectively.

Snider’s finish pushed him past Jimmy Sills into the series point lead by three points.  Sills finished ninth in the 100-miler.  Jeff Gordon took sixth in the Springfield race and ranks third in the series points as a result.

Gurney averaged 102.848 mph for the 100-mile contest which was slowed by only one caution flag when front row starter Jerry Russell stalled.

Russ Gamester captured the 15-mile qualifying race and finished 14th in the main event.

 

VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 18, 1990 -- Springfield, Illinois – Illinois State Fairgrounds -- Tony Bettenhausen 100

QUALIFYING: (Top-20 locked into the feature) 1. Chuck Gurney, 30, Kurtz-32.457; 2. Jerry Russell, 39, McQuinn/Tapocik-32.565; 3. Gary Irvin, 48, Shorthorn-32.616; 4. Gary Hieber, 66, EWH-32.783; 5. Stan Fox, 37, Scruggs-32.806; 6. Wally Pankratz, 56, Gohr-32.817; 7. Eric Gordon, 81, Gordon-32.833; 8. Jeff Swindell, 12, Delrose/Holt-33.006; 9. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-33.018; 10. Chip Thomas, 24, Thomas-33.027; 11. Tray House, 31, Mataka-33.134; 12. Kevin Olson, 16, Wilke-33.162; 13. Steve Butler, 10, Jarrett-33.164; 14. Walt Kennedy, 40, Woodward-33.206; 15. Jim McElreath, 23, McElreath-33.211; 16. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-33.240; 17. Johnny Parsons, 20, Nolen-33.246; 18. Tony Elliott, 94, Truchan-33.259; 19. Jimmy Sills, 54, Consani-33.331; 20. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-33.390; 21. Russ Gamester, 9, Hoerner-33.396; 22. Warren Mockler, 75, Mitchell-33.396; 23. Jim Mahoney, 50, Aviators-33.468; 24. Jerry Nemire, 98, Lesko-33.521; 25. Ron Dunstan, 42, Tomasits-33.624; 26. Dave Feese, 69, McClure-33.817; 27. Robbie Stanley, 74, MRS-33.895; 28. Mark Alderson, 73, Dickson/Britton-33.957; 29. Rusty McClure, 18, Conroy-33.995; 30. Jeff Gordon, 35, Ede-34.020; 31. Bill Kojis, 34, Gunderson-34.170; 32. Randy Bateman, 55, Bateman-34.262; 33. Dave Burns, 28, Burns-34.357; 34. Kevin Whitesides, 47, Whitesides-34.487; 35. Frank McDaniel, 77, Pritchett-34.564; 36. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-34.587; 37. Bob Cicconi, 14, Smith-34.827; 38. Greg Staab, 44, SMS-34.985; 39. Ray Joe Fager, 32, Fager-35.058; 40. Larry Hoppes, 22, Hoppes-35.443; 41. Terry Babb, 64, Babb-NT; 42. Donnie Beechler, 46, Egan-NT; 43. Rocky Hodges, 88, Nowling-NT; 44. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps, top-10 transfer to the feature) 1. Russ Gamester, 2. Jeff Gordon, 3. Warren Mockler, 4. Jim Mahoney, 5. Jerry Nemire, 6. Mark Alderson, 7. Dave Feese, 8. Robbie Stanley, 9. Rusty McClure, 10. Danny Milburn, 11. Bill Kojis, 12. Bob Cicconi, 13. Kevin Whitesides, 14. Randy Bateman, 15. Dave Burns, 16. Ron Dunstan, 17. Frank McDaniel, 18. Ray Joe Fager, 19. Larry Hoppes. NT

FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Chuck Gurney (1), 2. Eric Gordon (7), 3. George Snider (16), 4. Jeff Swindell (8), 5. Johnny Parsons (17), 6. Jeff Gordon (22), 7. Gary Hieber (4), 8. Wally Pankratz (6), 9. Jimmy Sills (19), 10. Mark Alderson (26), 11. Warren Mockler (23), 12. Tray House (11), 13. Chip Thomas (10), 14. Russ Gamester (21), 15. Robbie Stanley (28), 16. Walt Kennedy (14), 17. Rusty McClure (29), 18. Kevin Olson (12), 19. Jerry Nemire (25), 20. Jim McElreath (15), 21. Jack Hewitt (20), 22. Danny Milburn (30), 23. Jerry Russell (2), 24. Dave Feese (27), 25. Andy Hillenburg (9), 26. Steve Butler (13), 27. Tony Elliott (18), 28. Jim Mahoney (24), 29. Gary Irvin (3), 30. Stan Fox (5). 58:20.31

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-100 Chuck Gurney.

NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-George Snider-467; 2-Jimmy Sills-464; 3-Jeff Gordon-426; 4-Chuck Gurney-370; 5-Eric Gordon-344; 6-Gary Hieber-265; 7-Wally Pankratz-237; 8-Brent Kaeding-210; 9-Jack Hewitt-168; 10-Bob Frey-164.

 

----------------------------------------------

 

SWINDELL FIRST IN Du QUOIN 100-MILER

Du Quoin, Illinois………Jeff Swindell drove the Terre Haute First National Bank Special to victory at Du Quoin, taking the lead when Johnny Parsons’ car broke a drive line.  Parsons had led most of the race before encountering his misfortune.

Chuck Gurney was runner-up to Swindell at Du Quoin after leading 22 laps during the early stages of the race.

Mark Alderson won the pole for the race and finished seventh.

Jeff Gordon and George Snider escaped injury in separate red flag incidents.

Point leader Jimmy Sills finished third and regained the series point lead from George Snider.

 

VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 3, 1990 – Du Quoin, Illinois – Du Quoin State Fairgrounds – Du Quoin Century

QUALIFYING: (Top-20 locked into the feature) 1. Mark Alderson, 73, Dickson/Britton-31.632; 2. Jeff Swindell, 12, Delrose/Holt-31.837; 3. Chuck Gurney, 30, Kurtz-32.047; 4. Gary Hieber, 66, EWH-32.224; 5. Jeff Gordon, 35, Ede-32.250; 6. Wally Pankratz, 56, Gohr-32.280; 7. Eric Gordon, 81, Gordon-32.288; 8. Stan Fox, 37, Scruggs-32.370; 9. Johnny Parsons, 20, Nolen-32.423; 10. Rusty McClure, 18, Conroy-32.436; 11. Gary Irvin, 48, Shorthorn-32.517; 12. Jerry Russell, 39, McQuinn/Tapocik-32.564; 13. Warren Mockler, 75, Mitchell-32.619; 14. Jimmy Sills, 54, Consani-32.722; 15. Steve Chassey, 8, Vance-32.799; 16. Tom Bigelow, 14, Smith-32.805; 17. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-32.817; 18. Walt Kennedy, 40, Woodward-32.823; 19. Bill Kojis, 34, Gunderson-32.841; 20. Ron Dunstan, 42, Tomasits-32.938; 21. Russ Gamester, 9, Hoerner-33.004; 22. Tray House, 31, Mataka-33.026; 23. Stevie Reeves, 16, Wilke-33.078; 24. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-33.113; 25. Dave Feese, 69, McClure-33.130; 26. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-33.147; 27. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-33.149; 28. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-33.299; 29. Chip Thomas, 24, Thomas-33.320; 30. Rick Hood, 88, Nowling-33.332; 31. Randy Bateman, 55, Bateman-33.378; 32. Dave Darland, 99, Faurote-33.410; 33. Greg Staab, 44, SMS-33.550; 34. Jerry Nemire, 98, Lesko-33.588; 35. Kevin Whitesides, 47, Whitesides-33.604; 36. Steve Butler, 10, Jarrett-33.650; 37. Tony Elliott, 50, Aviators-33.706; 38. Robbie Stanley, 74, MRS-34.135; 39. Jim McElreath, 58, Gohr-34.526; 40. Perry Tripp, 46, Egan-35.062; 41. Ray Joe Fager, 32, Eager-NT; 42. Blake Hollingsworth, 93, Henning-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps, top-12 transfer to the feature) 1. Dave Feese, 2. Larry Rice, 3. Stevie Reeves, 4. Jack Hewitt, 5. Andy Hillenburg, 6. Danny Milburn, 7. Rick Hood, 8. Greg Staab, 9. Russ Gamester, 10. Chip Thomas, 11. Kevin Whitesides, 12. Jerry Nemire, 13. Dave Darland, 14. Tony Elliott, 15. Steve Butler, 16. Randy Bateman, 17. Tray House, 18. Robbie Stanley. NT

FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Jeff Swindell (2), 2. Chuck Gurney (3), 3. Jimmy Sills (14), 4. Andy Hillenburg (25), 5. Jerry Russell (12), 6. Stevie Reeves (23), 7. Mark Alderson (1), 8. Dave Feese (21), 9. Eric Gordon (7), 10. Tom Bigelow (16), 11. Warren Mockler (13), 12. Danny Milburn (26), 13. Walt Kennedy (18), 14. Bill Kojis (19), 15. Gary Irvin (11), 16. Johnny Parsons (9), 17. Kevin Whitesides (31), 18. Jerry Nemire (32), 19. Rick Hood (27), 20. Jack Hewitt (24), 21. Ron Dunstan (20), 22. Chip Thomas (30), 23. Rusty McClure (10), 24. Larry Rice (22), 25. Stan Fox (8), 26. Greg Staab (28), 27. Wally Pankratz (6), 28. George Snider (17), 29. Gary Hieber (4), 30. Jeff Gordon (5), 31. Russ Gamester (29), 32. Steve Chassey (15). NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Mark Alderson, Laps 2-23 Chuck Gurney, Laps 24-92 Johnny Parsons, Laps 93-100 Jeff Swindell.

NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Jimmy Sills-604; 2-Chuck Gurney-530; 3-George Snider-469; 4-Jeff Gordon-427; 5-Eric Gordon-384; 6-Jeff Swindell-325; 7-Gary Hieber-266; 8-Wally Pankratz & Andy Hillenburg-239; 10-Brent Kaeding-210.

 

----------------------------------------------

 

ERIC GORDON WINS MILLER GENUINE DRAFT 100 AT MILWAUKEE

West Allis, Wisconsin………Eric Gordon’s first career Valvoline USAC Silver Crown victory in the September 8 Miller Genuine Draft 100 at the Milwaukee Mile thrust him into contention for the 1990 series championship.

Gordon, in his Epperson & Lester/All-Pro Cylinder Special, took the lead from Dave Blaney three miles from the finish as Blaney’s machine ran short on fuel.

Stan Fox came from 12th starting spot to finish second behind Gordon.  Only two caution flags slowed the 100-mile event.

Pole winner and series point leader Jimmy Sills dropped out of the race with suspension problems 12 miles from the checkered flag and finished 16th.

 

VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 8, 1990 – West Allis, Wisconsin – Milwaukee Mile – Miller Genuine Draft 100

QUALIFYING: (Top-20 locked into the feature) 1. Jimmy Sills, 54, Consani-29.405; 2. Chuck Gurney, 30, Kurtz-29.603; 3. Jeff Gordon, 35, Ede-29.692; 4. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-29.722; 5. Dave Blaney, 29, Seymour-29.730; 6. Johnny Parsons, 16, Wilke-29.789; 7. Eric Gordon, 81, Gordon-29.802; 8. Mark Alderson, 73, Dickson/Britton-29.922; 9. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-29.970; 10. Wally Pankratz, 56, Gohr-29.979; 11. Gary Irvin, 48, Shorthorn-30.066; 12. Stan Fox, 37, Scruggs-30.072; 13. Chip Thomas, 24, Thomas-30.110; 14. Larry Rice, 20, Nolen-30.115; 15. Bruce Field, 12, Delrose/Holt-30.217; 16. Bob Cicconi, 3, Leyba-30.268; 17. Kevin Whitesides, 47, Whitesides-30.428; 18. Dave Feese, 69, McClure-30.431; 19. Gary Hieber, 66, EWH-30.436; 20. Tray House, 31, Mataka-30.502; 21. Walt Kennedy, 40, Woodward-30.549; 22. Bill Kojis, 34, Gunderson-30.723; 23. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-30.759; 24. Tony Elliott, 50, Aviators-30.941; 25. Steve Butler, 10, Jarrett-30.987; 26. Jeff Bloom, 95, Truchan-31.149; 27. Greg Staab, 44, SMS-31.469; 28. Larry Hoppes, 22, Hoppes-31.930; 29. Bryan Whited, 60, Whited-34.952.

QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps, top-9 transfer to the feature) 1. Danny Milburn, 2. Walt Kennedy, 3. Steve Butler, 4. Jeff Bloom, 5. Bill Kojis, 6. Tony Elliott, 7. Larry Hoppes, 8. Greg Staab, 9. Bryan Whited. 7:49.56

FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Eric Gordon (7), 2. Stan Fox (12), 3. Tray House (20), 4. Dave Blaney (5), 5. Gary Irvin (11), 6. Gary Hieber (19), 7. Dave Feese (18), 8. Danny Milburn (21), 9. Wally Pankratz (10), 10. Larry Rice (14), 11. Bob Cicconi (16), 12. Jeff Gordon (3), 13. Andy Hillenburg (4), 14. Mark Alderson (8), 15. Greg Staab (28), 16. Jimmy Sills (1), 17. Tony Elliott (26), 18. George Snider (9), 19. Bill Kojis (25), 20. Bruce Field (15), 21. Kevin Whitesides (17), 22. Johnny Parsons (6), 23. Walt Kennedy (22), 24. Steve Butler (23), 25. Larry Hoppes (27), 26. Chip Thomas (13), 27. Jeff Bloom (24), 28. Chuck Gurney (2), 29. Bryan Whited (29). NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-45 Jimmy Sills, Laps 46-55 Eric Gordon, Laps 56-66 Jimmy Sills, Laps 67-79 Eric Gordon, Laps 80-97 Dave Blaney, Laps 98-100 Eric Gordon.

NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Jimmy Sills-609; 2-Eric Gordon-584; 3-Chuck Gurney-532; 4-George Snider-473; 5-Jeff Gordon-437; 6-Gary Hieber-346; 7-Jeff Swindell-325; 8-Wally Pankratz-279; 9-Andy Hillenburg-244; 10-Stan Fox-220.

 

----------------------------------------------

 

BUTLER THE $10,000 4-CROWN STAR AT ELDORA; SILLS WINS TITLE

Rossburg, Ohio………Steve Butler finally cracked the Valvoline USAC Silver Crown championship winner’s circle after 49 tries on September 30 at Eldora Speedway, picking up the $10,000 4-Crown National first-place prize for himself and his Kenny Jarrett Farms team.

Jimmy Sills of Placerville, Calif., who started on the pole, was involved in an altercation at the start, and after repairs, joined the race but finished 23rd.

However, Sills was able to lock up the series championship as Eric Gordon, the runner-up in points, needed to finish fourth to claim the crown but was seventh at the checkered flag.  Sills emerged with an 11-point final margin in the standings for his first USAC championship.

Butler dueled with Jack Hewitt nearly the entire distance, finally taking the lead for the last time on the 46th of the 50-lap event.  Hewitt ended up second, with Chuck Gurney third.

The 4-Crown features were postponed by rain on September 23 and again on September 29.

 

VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 22 & 30, 1990 – Rossburg, Ohio – Eldora Speedway – 4-Crown Nationals

QUALIFYING: (Top-12 locked into the feature) 1. Jimmy Sills, 54, Consani-17.615; 2. Steve Butler, 10, Jarrett-18.046; 3. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-18.127; 4. Tom Bigelow, 27, Milburn-18.215; 5. Stan Fox, 85, McMahon-18.288; 6. Chuck Gurney, 29, Seymour-18.295; 7. Eric Gordon, 81, Gordon-18.384; 8. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-18.389; 9. Stevie Reeves, 16, Wilke-18.463; 10. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-18.437; 11. Gary Irvin, 48, Shorthorn-18.459; 12. Wally Pankratz, 56, Gohr-18.553; 13. Greg Staab, 44, SMS-18.575; 14. Dave Darland, 99, Faurote-18.577; 15. Jeff Gordon, 35, Ede-18.606; 16. Brian Tyler, 25, MBC-18.629; 17. Jeff Swindell, 12, Delrose/Holt-18.647; 18. Johnny Parsons, 20, Nolen-18.790; 19. Mark Alderson, 84, Pedersen-18.802; 20. Rusty McClure, 18, Conroy-18.886; 21. Tray House, 31, Mataka-18.991; 22. Bob Cicconi, 3, Leyba-19.053; 23. Jerry Russell, 39, McQuinn/Tapocik-19.115; 24. Robbie Stanley, 74, MRS-19.129; 25. Jerry Nemire, 98, Lesko-19.196; 26. Bill Kojis, 34, Gunderson-19.304; 27. Randy Roberts, 19, Conklin-19.383; 28. Randy Bateman, 55, Bateman-19.459; 29. Joe Melnick, 88, Nowling-19.463; 30. Ron Dunstan, 42, Tomasits-19.463; 31. Brent Whited, 60, Whited-NT.

TRUE VALUE MASTER MECHANIC TOOLS QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps, top-12 transfer to the feature) 1. Jeff Gordon, 2. Johnny Parsons, 3. Dave Darland, 4. Greg Staab, 5. Brian Tyler, 6. Mark Alderson, 7. Jeff Swindell, 8. Rusty McClure, 9. Tray House, 10. Jerry Russell, 11. Bob Cicconi, 12. Robbie Stanley, 13. Joe Melnick, 14. Bill Kojis, 15. Randy Bateman, 16. Jerry Nemire, 17. Randy Roberts, 18. Ron Dunstan. 4:45.30

FEATURE: (50 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Steve Butler (2), 2. Jack Hewitt (3), 3. Chuck Gurney (4), 4. Larry Rice (6), 5. Johnny Parsons (12), 6. Stan Fox (5), 7. Eric Gordon (7), 8. Dave Darland (13), 9. Danny Smith (#44) (22), 10. Mark Alderson (14), 11. Brian Tyler (15), 12. Tray House (17), 13. Danny Milburn (#27) (20), 14. Robbie Stanley (18), 15. Jerry Russell (16), 16. Ron Dunstan (23), 17. Wally Pankratz (10), 18. Bob Cicconi (19), 19. Gary Irvin (11), 20. Jerry Nemire (21), 21. Stevie Reeves (9), 22. George Snider (8), 23. Jimmy Sills (1). 16:30.53

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-12 Steve Butler, Laps 13-38 Jack Hewitt, Laps 39-44 Steve Butler, Lap 45 Jack Hewitt, Laps 46-50 Steve Butler.

 

----------------------------------------------

 

1990 USAC SILVER CROWN DRIVER POINTS

1. (610) Jimmy Sills, Placerville, Calif.

2. (599) Eric Gordon, Greenfield, Ind.

3. (567) Chuck Gurney, Livermore, Calif.

4. (474) George Snider, Bakersfield, Calif.

5. (437) Jeff Gordon, Pittsboro, Ind.

6. (346) Gary Hieber, Langhorne, Pa.

7. (325) Jeff Swindell, Memphis, Tenn.

8. (280) Wally Pankratz, Orange, Calif.

9. (244) Andy Hillenburg, Indianapolis, Ind.

10. (240) Stan Fox, Janesville, Wisc.

11. (212) Jack Hewitt, Troy, Ohio

12. (210) Brent Kaeding, Campbell, Calif.

13. (185) Mark Alderson, Timberlake, S.D.

14. (164) Bob Frey, Elyria, Ohio

15. (160) Dave Feese, Saybrook, Ill.

16. (158) Danny Milburn, Indianapolis, Ind.

17. (153) Tray House, Anderson, Ind.

18. (143) Johnny Parsons, Indianapolis, Ind.

19. (140) Walt Kennedy, Upland, Calif.

20. (131) Rich Vogler, Glen Ellyn, Ill.

21. (125) Jim Mahoney, Peru, Ill.

22. (110) Darryl Haugh, Fresno, Calif.

23. (108) Chip Thomas, Belleville, Ill.

24. (108) Bob Cicconi, Prospect Park, Pa.

25. (108) Gary Irvin, West Lafayette, Ind.

26. (106) Jerry Russell, Springfield, Ill.

27. (94) Larry Rice, Brownsburg, Ind.

28. (86) Warren Mockler, Westfield, Ind.

29. (81) Stevie Reeves, Indianapolis, Ind.

30. (67) Steve Butler, Kokomo, Ind.

31. (43) Kevin Whitesides, Columbia, Mo.

32. (30) Tom Bigelow, Whitewater, Wisc.

33. (25) Mike Bliss, Milwaukie, Ore.

34. (25) Jerry Nemire, Toledo, Ohio

35. (24) Jim McElreath, Arlington, Texas

36. (15) Rusty McClure, Ashland, Ohio

37. (13) Dave Darland, Lincoln, Ind.

38. (12) Tony Elliott, Warsaw, Ind.

39. (11) Ron Dunstan, Ruchsville, Pa.

40. (9) Roy Caruthers, Indianapolis, Ind.

41. (9) Greg Staab, Cincinnati, Ohio

42. (9) Bill Kojis, Milwaukee, Wisc.

43. (8) Wayne Hammond, Tampa, Fla.

44. (8) Russ Gamester, Peru, Ind.

45. (7) Brian Tyler, Parma, Mich.

46. (6) Gary Bettenhausen, Monrovia, Ind.

47. (6) Robbie Stanley, Brownsburg, Ind.

48. (4) Dave Burns, Casa Grande, Ariz.

49. (4) Bruce Field, Lockport, Ill.

50. (3) Perry Ferrell, Memphis, Tenn.

51. (3) Randy Bateman, Murphysboro, Ill.

52. (3) Blake Hollingsworth, Indianapolis, Ind.

53. (3) Steve Chassey, Clermont, Ind.

54. (2) Frank McDaniel, Phoenix, Ariz.

55. (2) Gary Griffith, Sandusky, Ohio

56. (2) Larry Hoppes, Anderson, Ind.

57. (1) Lealand McSpadden, Tempe, Ariz.

58. (1) Manny Rockhold, Pekin, Ill.

 

1990 USAC SILVER CROWN ENTRANT POINTS

1. (610) Bob Consani, Santa Rosa, Calif. (#54)

2. (599) Eric Gordon, Greenfield, Ind. (#81)

3. (525) Transportation Computer Systems, Ontario, Calif. (#30)

4. (474) Snider-Foyt Racing, Houston, Texas (#11)

5. (437) Fred Ede, Fresno, Calif. (#35)

6. (367) Louis Seymour, Marlboro, Mass. (#29)

7. (346) E.W.H. Service, Langhorne, Pa. (#66)

8. (335) Delrose-Holt Racing, Joliet, Ill. (#12)

9. (334) Gene Nolen, Greenwood, Ind. (#20)

10. (280) Gohr Distributing, Buffalo, N.Y. (#56)

11. (264) Ron McMahon, Flushing, Mich. (#85)

12. (222) Charlie Scruggs, Kokomo, Ind. (#37)

13. (221) Mark Wilke, Milwaukee, Wisc. (#16)

14. (212) Bob Hampshire, Findlay, Ohio (#63)

15. (210) Robert Miller, Los Gatos, Calif. (#96)

16. (195) Del McClure, Portland, Ore. (#69)

17. (186) William Mataka, Lebanon, N.J. (#31)

18. (175) Max Britton & Tom Dickson, Parkersburg, W. Va. (#73)

19. (158) R.B. Milburn, Indianapolis, Ind. (#27)

20. (140) Larry Woodward, Waipanu, Hawaii (#40)

21. (132) Aviators Racing, Chicago, Ill. (#50)

22. (115) Gary Irvin, West Lafayette, Ind. (#48)

23. (110) George Haugh, Fresno, Calif. (#25)

24. (108) Charles Thomas, Belleville, Ill. (#24)

25. (108) Ben Leyba, South Bend, Ind. (#3)

26. (106) McQuinn & Tapocik Racing, Springfield, Ill. (#39)

27. (86) Tom Mitchell, Carmel, Ind. (#75)

28. (64) Kenny Jarrett, Elwood, Ind. (#10)

29. (64) David LeFevre, Lafayette, Ind. (#5)

30. (43) Randy Whitesides, Columbia, Mo. (#47)

31. (30) Cecilia Smith, Eaton, Ohio (#14)

32. (25) Bob Lesko Enterprises, Wayne, N.J. (#98)

33. (24) Shirley McElreath, Arlington, Texas (#23)

34. (22) J & J Marine, St. Petersburg, Fla. (#88)

35. (19) Greg Staab, Cincinnati, Ohio (#44)

36. (17) Joe Conroy, Brunswick, Ohio (#18)

37. (13) Frank Faurote, Lafayette, Ind. (#99)

38. (11) Andrew Tomasits, Bath, Pa. (#42)

39. (9) Leader Cards, Milwaukee, Wisc. (#7)

40. (9) Kurt Gunderson, Greenfield, Wisc. (#34)

41. (8) Bob Hoerner, Crest Hill, Ill. (#9)

42. (8) Miner Pedersen, Indianapolis, Ind. (#84)

43. (7) MBC Racing, Jackson, Mich. (#25)

44. (6) Michael Gurtizen, Yoe, Pa. (#51)

45. (6) Lyn McIntosh, Jamestown, Ind. (#74)

46. (5) Stephen Truchan, Gary, Ind. (#94)

47. (4) Don Snow, Rodeo, Calif. (#6)

48. (4) Dave Burns, Casa Grande, Ariz. (#28)

49. (3) Ron Wheeler, Porterville, Calif. (#41)

50. (3) Perry Ferrell, Memphis, Tenn. (#91)

51. (3) Randy Bateman, Murphysboro, Ill. (#55)

52. (3) Bob Neilson, Ukiah, Calif. (#65)

53. (3) Duke Henning, Indianapolis, Ind. (#93

          

USAC CLASSICS ON FLORACING 24/7: MARCH 30 – APRIL 5   

Cache   
USAC CLASSICS ON FLORACING 24/7: MARCH 30 – APRIL 5

USAC CLASSICS ON FLORACING 24/7: MARCH 30 – APRIL 5

Another full slate of USAC classic programming will air on FloRacing 24/7 this week between March 30 and April 5.  Here’s what's playing on FloRacing at https://God.blue/forward.php?url=https://bit.ly/2X1S3zk!

 

1978 USAC Midgets at the Reading Fairgrounds - 7/4/78

1979 Ted Horn Memorial at DuQuoin - 8/26/79

1991 USAC Midgets and Sprints at Winchester Speedway - 5/18/91

1993 USAC Midgets and Fast Masters at IRP - 6/19/93

1996 Copper World: USAC Midgets at PIR - 2/4/96

1991 USAC Western States Midgets at Ventura - 4/27/91

2002 Salt City 100: USAC Silver Crown at Syracuse - 10/12/02

2008 Oval Nationals at Perris Auto Speedway - 11/1/08

1999 Tyson 50: USAC Sprints at Anderson - 5/26/99

1997 Racin’ with D.O. Indiana Sprint Week Review

2018 PA Midget Week at Lanco - 8/4/2018

2013 USAC Sprints at I-96 Speedway - 6/23/13

1993 USAC Midgets at the Toronto Skydome - 1/16/93

2017 Indiana Sprint Week at Tri-State - 7/15/17

1990 USAC Western States Midgets at Ascot Park - 4/14/90

1999 Memphis 100: USAC Silver Crown at Memphis Motorsports Park - 10/31/99

…and more!

 


          

1989 USAC SILVER CROWN SEASON REVIEW   

Cache   
1989 USAC Silver Crown champion driver Chuck Gurney (right) and series champion car owner Junior Kurtz (left).

In celebration of the 50th year of USAC Silver Crown Champ Car racing in 2020, we are reviewing the past 49 years of series history.

 

1989 USAC SILVER CROWN SEASON REVIEW

Chuck Gurney of Livermore, Calif. came from behind in the point standings with an impressive victory in the 100-mile Labor Day race at the Du Quoin State Fairgrounds to claim the Valvoline USAC Silver Crown championship for 1989, overtaking Johnny Parsons to win the coveted title.

Gurney, who won the USAC Supermodified championship in 1985 and was third in the Silver Crown points three consecutive years (1983-85), did not appear a threat for the title until the latter half of the season when he twice qualified for the pole starting position, won two 100-milers and compiled enough points to lock up the title prior to the final race on the schedule.

Driving the Gohr Distributing car in the season opener at Phoenix, Chuck finished 13th at the Copper World Classic.  He then hopped in his familiar black No. 30 Plastic Express/George Middleton Chevy for five more races and ran consistently enough to threaten Gary Bettenhausen and Johnny Parsons for the point lead.

Having led all but the first five laps at Du Quoin, the 40-year-old Gurney captured an impressive win and clinched the title.  The Du Quoin victory was Gurney’s second win of the season, having won the Tony Bettenhausen 100 at Springfield, Ill. on August 19.

Gurney expressed that his confidence in the Junior Kurtz-owned Plastic Express Chevy helped him to his first championship.  He had also driven the car to seven of his eight USAC Silver Crown wins during the decade of the 1980s.

“When a car handles as well as this one, it makes it a lot easier to win,” Gurney said.  “They always have it in top shape and constantly update it for each race.  It’s a heavy car with good lines and an older hood configuration.  It is a three-year-old chassis with an engine by Stewart Van Dyne and machine work by Tuck Jones and Gordon Barrett.”

Gurney has always been impressive on the one-mile dirt tracks and seems to have mastered the technique of competing on the grueling championship trail fairground circuit.  Equally impressive in a midget on the big tracks, Chuck won the 1989 Belleville Nationals in Kansas.

“Chuck just knows how to drive the miles,” said Larry Howard, owner of the Midget in which Gurney has also driven to victory at the Springfield Mile in USAC competition.

“He drives hard but he keeps the car straight and saves the tires which is something you really have to do in 100-mile races.  He’s one of the best mile-track drivers I’ve ever seen.”

It is fitting that with Chuck Gurney’s success on the one-mile dirt tracks of USAC’s Silver Crown division during the 1980s, that he has finally captured the prestigious title in the last year of the 1980s.

Former series champion Ken Schrader of Concord, N.C. won the 50-mile Copper World Classic opener at Phoenix in February.  Driving the Seymour Enterprises Chevy, the NASCAR stock car standout led all but the first four laps of the race.  Rich Vogler finished second in the Moran Electric car to take the early point lead, since Schrader competed on a temporary permit.

Vogler drove the Wilke Racers Tru-Cut/Future Electric Chevy to victory in the ninth Hulman Hundred at the Indiana State Fairgrounds in Indianapolis in May, leading the final 45 miles of the 60-mile contest.  It was Rich’s fourth career Silver Crown win.

Californian George Snider led all 100 miles of the June 4 Golden State 100 at the new Cal Expo State Fairgrounds in Sacramento, Calif. in a dominating run with his Snider/A.J. Foyt Skoal Classic machine.  The Sacramento event was the first in the California capital since the 1970 race at the now defunct old fairgrounds oval.  In response, California fans packed the stands while Vogler held onto a slim one-point lead over Snider after the Sacramento race.

The Silver Crown machines then returned to the pavement for the Pepsi-Cola 150 at Indianapolis Raceway Park in July.  Under a new format, with the 150 laps separated into two 75-lap contests, Ken Schrader captured the overall championship with a second in the first 75 and a victory in the finale.  He led the first 69 laps of the opener before being passed by eventual first-time series winner Bob Cicconi of Prospect Park, Pa.  Schrader then led all 75 laps of the second race.

Gary Bettenhausen’s fourth and second-place finishes in the two IRP features boosted him into the series point lead with a 96-point edge over young Andy Hillenburg of Indianapolis.  Vogler set a new track qualifying record at IRP but saw his point lead vanish when he lost a wheel and crashed at the start of the first 75-lapper.

Gurney led all but eight laps of the Springfield 100-miler in August, but Johnny Parsons’ runner-up finish there and subsequent runner-up finish in the Hoosier Hundred at Indianapolis one week later shot him to the top of the series standings.

Jack Hewitt of Troy, Ohio, behind the wheel of the Barfield’s Gift Fruit/J.W. Hunt Produce Chevy, led the final 46 laps of the 37th Hoosier Hundred at the Indiana State Fairgrounds for his third victory in the prestigious race in the past four years.  This year’s race, moved to August from its former September calendar date, was held for the first time during the Indiana State Fair and for the first time under the lights.

Parsons needed a top finish at Du Quoin to clinch the title for himself but finished 13th while Gurney, streaking to victory, ended up 58 points ahead of Parsons with only 50 remaining in the final race, hence the chase was over.

Du Quoin was highlighted by the courageous return to the cockpit of Gary Bettenhausen, who had suffered painful first and second degree burns 11 days earlier in a USAC Sprint race at IRP.  He finished 23rd after running competitively for the first 48 laps.  And series newcomer Jimmy Sills of Placerville, Calif. caught everyone’s attention at Du Quoin by winning the pole position and finishing third.

Hewitt led all 50 laps to win the 4-Crown Nationals finale at Eldora Speedway in September, his third 4-Crown Silver Crown victory in the last four years.

Jimmy Sills earned the Silver Crown Rookie of the Year Award for 1989 while Ron Dunstan was rewarded as the series’ Most Improved Driver.

 

---------------------------------------------

 

SCHRADER #1 IN COPPER WORLD SILVER CROWN RACE

Avondale, Arizona………Ken Schrader of Fenton, Missouri remained undefeated in Valvoline USAC Silver Crown racing at Phoenix International Raceway on February 5, winning the 50-mile Skoal Bandit Copper World Classic 1989 series opener.

Schrader, winner of a 100-mile Silver Crown race at the one-mile paved Arizona oval in November of 1987, led all but the first four laps of the race in the Seymour Enterprises Chevy after passing fast qualifier Bob Cicconi, who wound up fifth at the checkered flag.

Rich Vogler was second, followed by Steve Chassey, Arizona’s own Bob Frey, Cicconi, Gary Bettenhausen, Gene Lee Gibson, Johnny Parsons, Palmer Crowell and 1988 Most Improved driver Andy Hillenburg.

Averaging 126.536 mph in a race void of caution flags, Schrader earned $10,722 (including lap prizes) for his team.

Only eight of the 30 starters were not running at the finish and eight were still on the lead lap.  Defending series titlist Steve Butler of Kokomo, Ind. was one of the casualties, retiring from competition with engine troubles after just three laps.

Cicconi set a new one-lap track record of 130.871 mph during qualifying on February 4 and Jon Johnson of Utica, Kans. won the 10-lap Silver Crown qualifying race.

 

VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: February 4-5, 1989 – Avondale, Arizona – Phoenix International Raceway – Skoal Bandit Copper World Classic

QUALIFYING: (Top-24 locked into the feature) 1. Bob Cicconi, 59, Senter-27.527; 2. Ken Schrader, 29, Seymour-27.699; 3. Rich Vogler, 7, Leader Card-27.710; 4. Johnny Parsons, 37, Scruggs-27.856; S. Gary Bettenhausen, 12, Delrose/Holt-27.976; 6. Bob Frey, 20, Niebel-28.150; 7. Steve Chassey, 69, McClure-28.265; 8. Brent Kaeding, 96, Miller-28.281; 9. Chuck Gurney, 56, Gohr-28.305; 10. Palmer Crowell, 26, Crowell-28.225; 11. Steve Butler, 1, Jarrett-22.271; 12. Rick Hood, 88, Nowling-28.454; 13. Gene Lee Gibson, 84, Nott-28.464; 14. Gary Irvin, 48, Shorthorn-28.530; 15. Bruce Field, 3, Leyba-28.543; 16. Tray House, 2, Boles-28.549; 17. Ray Joe Fager, 32, Fager-28.670; 18. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-28.681; 19. Mark Alderson, 51, GCQ-28.703; 20. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-28.727; 21. Jim Mahoney, 50, Aviators-28.792; 22. Randy Roberts, 19, Conklin-28.940; 23. Wally Pankratz, 65, Neilson-28.957; 24. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-28.992; 25. Jon Johnson, 86, Johnson/Soderburg-29.161; 26. Mike Bliss, 45, Bliss-29.522; 27. Dave Feese, 43, Marcello-29.552; 28. Howard Kaeding, 10c, Simone-29.558; 29. Ron Rea, 40, Woodward-29.590; 30. Tony Elliott, 18, Conroy-29.605; 31. Jim Keeker, 94, Truchan-29.608; 32. Billy Felts, 87, Senter-29.691; 33. Ron Dunstan, 42, Dunstan-29.712; 34. Chip Thomas, 34, Thomas-30.430; 35. Billy Boat, 77, Pritchett-32.689; 36. Greg Staab, 44, BUF-NT; 37. Mike Thomas, 78, Thomas-NT; 38, Jeff Bloom, 67, Roberts-NT; 39. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (10 laps, top-9 transfer to the feature) 1. Jon Johnson, 2. Mike Bliss,  3. Billy Felts, 4. Dave Feese, 5. Tony Elliott, 6. Ron Rea, 7. George Snider, 8. Howard Kaeding, 9. Jeff Bloom, 10. Ron Dunstan, 11. Mike Thomas, 12. Chip Thomas, 13. Jim Keeker, 14. Billy Boat. 4:53.94

FEATURE: (50 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Ken Schrader (2), 2. Rich Vogler (3), 3. Steve Chassey (7), 4. Bob Frey (6), 5. Bob Cicconi (1), 6. Gary Bettenhausen (5), 7. Gene Lee Gibson (13), 8. Johnny Parsons (4), 9. Palmer Crowell (10), 10. Andy Hillenburg (18), 11. Brent Kaeding (8), 12. Jim Mahoney (21), 13. Chuck Gurney (9), 14. George Snider (31), 15. Mike Bliss (26), 16. Rick Hood (12), 17. Wally Pankratz (23), 18. Tray House (16), 19. Danny Milburn (24), 20. Tony Elliott (29), 21. Jon Johnson (25), 22. Gary Irvin (14), 23. Dave Feese (28), 24. Bruce Field (15), 25. Randy Roberts (22), 26. Billy Felts (27), 27. Jeff Bloom (32), 28. Larry Rice (20), 29. Ron Rea (30), 30. Steve Butler (11), 31. Mark Alderson (17), 32. Ray Joe Fager (19). 23:42.52

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-4 Bob Cicconi, Laps 5-50 Ken Schrader.

NEW SILVER CROWN STANDINGS: 1-Rich Vogler-80; 2-Steve Chassey-70; 3-Bob Frey-60; 4-Bob Cicconi-50; 5-Gary Bettenhausen-40; 6-Gene Lee Gibson-30; 7-Johnny Parsons-25; 8-Palmer Crowell-20; 9-Andy Hillenburg-15; 10-Brent Kaeding-10

 

---------------------------------------------

 

HULMAN HUNDRED TO VOGLER

Indianapolis, Indiana………Rich Vogler drove the Tru-Cut/Future Electric Chevy to victory in the 9th annual Hulman Hundred at the Indiana State Fairgrounds on May 26, leading the final 45 miles of the 60-mile race.  Johnny Parsons and Andy Hillenburg trailed him to the checkered flag.

There was no time or speed posted during the feature, a double flip executed by Lyn McIntosh and Mark Alderson causing a red flag on lap 11.

 

VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: May 26, 1989 – Indianapolis, Indiana – Indiana State Fairgrounds – Hulman Hundred

FIRST QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps, top-12 transfer to the feature) 1. Steve Chassey (#69 McClure), 2. Johnny Parsons (#37 Scruggs), 3. Larry Rice (#5 LeFevre), 4. Bob East (#7R Runyon), 5. Jon Johnson (#86 Johnson-Soderburg), 7. Tom Bigelow (#14 Smith), 7. Wayne Hammond (#88 Nowling), 8. Chuck Gurney (#30 Kurtz), 9. Andy Hillenburg (#85 McMahon), 10. Danny Milburn (#27 Milburn), 11. Rick Hood (#9 Vance), 12. Jim Mahoney (#50 Aviators), 13. Bruce Field (#3 Leyba), 14. Jeff Bloom (#67 Roberts), 15. Lyn McIntosh (#74 MRS), 16. Larry Dickson (#12 Delrose-Holt), 17. Chip Thomas (#34 Thomas), 18. Ray Joe Fager (#32 Fager), 19. Jimmy Sills (#1 Jarrett), 20. Ron Fariss (#99 Dickinson). NT

SECOND QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps, top-12 transfer to the feature) 1. Jack Hewitt (#63 Hampshire), 2. George Snider (#11 Snider-Foyt), 3. Rich Vogler (#16 Wilke), 4. Ron Dunstan (#42 Dunstan), 5. Tony Elliott (#18 Conroy), 6. Mark Alderson (#2 Boles), 7. Jerry Nemire (#36 Graf), 8. Gary Irvin (#48 Shorthorn), 9. Bob Frey (#20 Nolen), 10. Warren Mockler (#75 Mitchell), 11. Mike Thomas (#78 Thomas), 12. Leon Thickstun (#52 Daugherty), 13. Dean Billings (#46 Egan), 14. Kent Christian (#36x Johnson), 15. Donnie Beechler (#49 Conrad), 16. Larry Hoppes (#22 Hoppes), 17. Jeff Gordon (#76 Winterbotham), 18. Bob Cicconi (#59 Senter), 19. Gary Hieber (#66 EWH), 20. Ron Rea (#40 Woodward), 21. Danny Smith (#56 Gohr). NT

QUALIFYING RACE: (15 miles, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Bruce Field, 2. Kent Christian, 3. Jeff Bloom, 4. Ray Joe Fager, 5. Larry Hoppes, 6. Lyn McIntosh, 7. Dean Billings, 8. Bob Cicconi, 9. Chip Thomas, 10. Donnie Beechler, 11, Larry Dickson, 12. Ron Rea. NT

ALSO AT THE TRACK: Jack Calabrase (#31 Mataka), Dave Burns (#28 Burns), Greg Staab (#44 BUF), Jim Keeker (#94 Truchan), Red Stauffer (#6 Luscomb) and Brent Kaeding (#96 Miller)

FEATURE: (60 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Rich Vogler (6), 2. Johnny Parsons (3), 3. Andy Hillenburg (17), 4. Ron Dunstan (8), 5. Jack Hewitt (2), 6. Bob East (7), 7. Rick Hood (21), 8. Mark Alderson (12), 9. Tom Bigelow (11), 10. Larry Dickson (31), 11. Jim Mahoney (23), 12. Bob Frey (18), 13. Jerry Nemire (14), 14. Bruce Field (25), 15. Mike Thomas (22), 16. Tony Elliott (10), 17. Jeff Bloom (27), 18. Larry Rice (5), 19. Danny Milburn (19), 20. Larry Hoppes (29), 21. Steve Chassey (1), 22. Jon Johnson (9), 23. Chuck Gurney (15), 24. George Snider (4), 25. Gary Irvin (16), 26. Leon Thickstun (24), 27. Lyn McIntosh (30), 28. Wayne Hammond (13), 29. Kent Christian (26), 30. Ray Joe Fager (28), 31. Warren Mockler (20). NT

**Wayne Hammond flipped on lap 11 of the feature. Leon Thickstun & Lyn McIntosh flipped on lap 14 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-4 Johnny Parsons, Lap 5 Jack Hewitt, Laps 6-7 Rich Vogler, Laps 8-15 Johnny Parsons, Laps 16-60 Rich Vogler.

NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Rich Vogler-200; 2-Johnny Parsons-121; 3-Andy Hillenburg-99; 4-Steve Chassey & Ron Dunstan-72; 6-Bob Frey-66; 7-Jack Hewitt-60; 8-Bob Cicconi-50; 9-Bob East-48; 10-Gary Bettenhausen-40.

 

---------------------------------------------

 

SNIDER WINS GOLDEN STATE 100 AT CAL EXPO

Sacramento, California………George Snider led all 100 miles of the June 4 Golden State 100 at the new Cal Expo State Fairgrounds in Sacramento, California.

His victory in the Skoal Classic Chevy earned him a first-place prize of $14,000, which included $4,000 in lap prizes.

Rich Vogler leads the new Silver Crown standings by one point, even though he failed to finish at Sacramento.  Driving the Kenny Jarrett Farms Chevy normally piloted by series champion Steve Butler, Rich was forced out after 33 miles with an oil leak.

New track record holder Chuck Gurney (105.527 mph) finished second at Sacramento, with Gary Bettenhausen third.

 

VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: June 4, 1989 – Sacramento, California -- Cal Expo State Fairgrounds – Golden State 100

QUALIFYING: 1. Chuck Gurney, 30, Kurtz-34.202; 2. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-34.273; 3. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-34.274; 4. Ron Shuman, 21, Snow-34.368; 5. Jimmy Sills, 15, Countryman-34.413; 6. Gary Bettenhausen, 12, Delrose/Holt-34.764; 7. Mark Alderson, 2, Boles-34.785; 8. Jon Johnson, 86, Johnson/Soderburg-34.800; 9. Brent Kaeding, 96, Miller-34.811; 10. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-34.859; 11. Johnny Parsons, 37, Scruggs-34.880; 12. Dave Feese, 43, Marcello-35.063; 13. Ron Dunstan, 42, Dunstan-35.134; 14. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-35.194; 15. Walt Kennedy, 40, Woodward-35.372; 16. Larry Rice, 87, Senter-35.385; 17. Rich Vogler, 1, Jarrett-35.441; 18. Dave Burns, 28, Burns-35.588; 19. Steve Chassey, 69, McClure-35.837; 20. Frank McDaniel, 77, Pritchett-35.844; 21. Jim McElreath, 23, McElreath-35.848; 22. Terry Kawell, 90, Kawell-36.310; 23. Chip Thomas, 34, Thomas-37.250; 24. Wally Pankratz, 65, Neilson-37.349; 25. Anthony Simone, 10, Simone-39.313; 26. Herb Crawford, 53, Crawford-40.854; 27. Tony Elliott, 18, Conroy-42.670; 28. Mike Bliss, 45, Bliss-NT; 29. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-NT.

FEATURE: (100 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. George Snider (2), 2. Chuck Gurney (1), 3. Gary Bettenhausen (6), 4. Brent Kaeding (9), 5. Danny Milburn (14), 6. Wally Pankratz (23), 7. Andy Hillenburg (3), 8. Larry Rice (16), 9. Mark Alderson (7), 10. Jimmy Sills (5), 11. Steve Chassey (19), 12. Terry Kawell (22), 13. Walt Kennedy (15), 14. Ron Shuman (4), 15. Jon Johnson (8), 16. Jim McElreath (21), 17. Ron Dunstan (13), 18. Dave Feese (12), 19. Jack Hewitt (10), 20. Anthony Simone (24), 21. Frank McDaniel (20), 22. Rich Vogler (17), 23. Dave Burns (18), 24. Johnny Parsons (11). 1:03:34.00

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-100 George Snider.

NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Rich Vogler-203; 2-George Snider-202; 3-Gary Bettenhausen-180; 4-Chuck Gurney-165; 5-Andy Hillenburg-159; 6-Brent Kaeding-130; 7-Johnny Parsons-124; 8-Danny Milburn-104; 9-Steve Chassey-92; 10-Wally Pankratz-80.

 

---------------------------------------------

 

SCHRADER, CICCONI PEPSI-COLA 150 STARS AT IRP

Clermont, Indiana………Ken Schrader of Concord, N.C. captured the overall championship in the Pepsi-Cola 150 on July 8 at Indianapolis Raceway Park, winning the second of two 75-lap features after finishing second in the opener.

Schrader earned $6,650 for his performance in the Valvoline USAC Silver Crown events, driving the Seymour Enterprises Chevy to victory in the second 75-lapper, leading all the way.  He led the first 69 laps of the first 75-lap race until being passed by winner Bob Cicconi of Prospect Park, Pennsylvania.  The win was Cicconi’s first in Silver Crown competition.

Schrader also won this year’s Silver Crown opener at Phoenix in February and was the second fastest qualifier for the IRP program, which was interrupted just before the end of qualifying by a heavy rain shower.

Defending Pepsi-Cola 150 titlist Bruce Field of Lockport, Ill. finished third in the first 75 with Cicconi third in the second feature.

Gary Bettenhausen, with a second and fourth in the two races, is the new Silver Crown point leader with a 96-point edge over Andy Hillenburg.  Hillenburg won the Jonathan Byrd’s Cafeteria Qualifying Race, then took 12th and fourth in the two 75s.

Rich Vogler, who led the standings going into the Pepsi-Cola 150 and set a new one-lap track mark of 118.343 mph during qualifying, lost a wheel and hit the outside wall on the first lap of the first 75-lapper and was unable to start the second feature.

 

VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 8, 1989 – Clermont, Indiana – Indianapolis Raceway Park – Pepsi-Cola 150

QUALIFYING: (Top-14 locked into the feature) 1. Rich Vogler, 16, Wilke-20.868; 2. Ken Schrader, 29, Seymour-20.933; 3. Bob Frey, 20, Nolen-21.216; 4. Mark Alderson, 2, Boles-21.309; 5. Steve Butler, 1, Stoops-21.478; 6. Bob Cicconi, 59, Senter-21.537; 7. Manny Rockhold, 17, Automotive Machine-21.562; 8. Rusty Rasmussen, 35, Ede-21.586; 9. Bruce Field, 3, Leyba-21.609; 10. Tony Elliott, 18, Conroy-21.663; 11. Wayne Hammond, 88, Nowling-21.720; 12. Gary Bettenhausen, 12, Delrose/Holt-21.732; 13. Johnny Parsons, 37, Scruggs-21.762; 14. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-21.877; 15. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-21.934; 16. Jim Mahoney, 50, Aviators-21.976; 17. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-22.048; 18. Gary Hieber, 66, EWH-22.057; 19. Tom Bigelow, 14, Smith-22.102; 20. Walt Kennedy, 40, Woodward-22.108; 21. Gene Lee Gibson, 51, GCQ-22.108; 22. Chip Thomas, 34, Thomas-22.129; 23. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-22.156; 24. Steve Chassey, 9, Vance-22.341; 25. Billy Vukovich III, 7, Leader Card-22.410; 26. Jim Keeker, 94, Truchan-22.828; 27. Gary Irvin, 48, Shorthorn-23.164; 25. Lyn McIntosh, 74, MRS-23.215; 29. Rick Tomasik, 38, Johnson-23.660; 30. Ray Joe Fager, 32, Fager-23.829; 31. Warren Mockler, 75, Mitchell-23.861; 32. Perry Ferrell, 91, Ferrell-24.094; 33. Mike Thomas, 78, Thomas-24.320; 34. Brent Whited, 60, Whited-24.325; 35. Dave Burns, 28, Burns-NT; 36. Herb Crawford, 53, Crawford-NT; 37. Jeff Bloom, 67, Bloom-NT.

JONATHAN BYRD'S CAFETERIA QUALIFYING RACE: (25 laps, top-10 transfer to the feature) 1. Andy Hillenburg, 2. Jim Mahoney, 3. Gary Hieber, 4. Steve Chassey, 5. George Snider, 6. Gene Lee Gibson, 7. Tom Bigelow, 8. Warren Mockler, 9. Walt Kennedy, 10. Jeff Bloom, 11. Mike Thomas, 12. Rick Tomasik, 13. Brent Whited, 14. Perry Ferrell, 15. Billy Vukovich III, 16. Chip Thomas, 17. Gary Irvin, 18. Jim Keeker, 19. Ray Joe Fager. NT

FIRST FEATURE: (75 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Bob Cicconi (6), 2. Ken Schrader (4), 3. Bruce Field (1), 4. Gary Bettenhausen (12), 5. Mark Alderson (4), 6. Johnny Parsons (13), 7. Bob Frey (3), 8. Larry Rice (14), 9. Rusty Rasmussen (8), 10. Walt Kennedy (23), 11. George Snider (19), 12. Andy Hillenburg (15), 13. Tony Elliott (10), 14. Tom Bigelow (21), 15. Wayne Hammond (11), 16. Warren Mockler (22), 17. Gene Lee Gibson (20), 18. Gary Hieber (17), 19. Steve Butler (5), 20. Manny Rockhold (7), 21. Jim Mahoney (16), 22. Steve Chassey (18), 23. Rich Vogler (1), 24. Jeff Bloom (24). NT

SECOND FEATURE: (75 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Ken Schrader (2), 2. Gary Bettenhausen (4), 3. Bob Cicconi (1), 4. Andy Hillenburg (12), 5. Bruce Field (3), 6. Wayne Hammond (15), 7. Mark Alderson (5), 8. Rusty Rasmussen (9), 9. Johnny Parsons (6), 10. Jeff Bloom (20), 11. George Snider (11), 12. Larry Rice (8), 13. Warren Mockler (16), 14. Tom Bigelow (14), 15. Rick Tomasik (24), 16. Gary Hieber (18), 17. Danny Milburn (21), 18. Tony Elliott (13), 19. Mike Thomas (23), 20. Lyn McIntosh (22), 21. Bob Frey (7), 22. Gene Lee Gibson (17), 23. Walt Kennedy (10), 24. Jim Mahoney (19). NT

FIRST FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-69 Ken Schrader, Laps 70-75 Bob Cicconi.

SECOND FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-75 Ken Schrader.

OVERALL PEPSI-COLA 150 CHAMPION: Ken Schrader

NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Gary Bettenhausen-320; 2-Andy Hillenburg-224; 3-George Snider-222; 4-Bob Cicconi-220; 5-Rich Vogler-205; 6-Johnny Parsons-184; 7-Chuck Gurney-165; 8-Mark Alderson-151; 9-Brent Kaeding-130; 10-Bruce Field-125.

 

---------------------------------------------

 

GURNEY WINS BETTENHAUSEN 100 AT SPRINGFIELD

Springfield, Illinois………Chuck Gurney wheeled the Plastic Express/George Middleton Chevy to victory in the Tony Bettenhausen 100 at the Illinois State Fairgrounds in Springfield on August 19, leading all but eight laps of the 100-miler.

Johnny Parsons finished second with Larry Rice ending up third while Chuck Gurney established a new one-lap track record in qualifying at 31.711 seconds.

Darryl Haugh of Fresno, Calif. earned the Rookie of the Race award for his 14th place finish.

 

VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: August 19, 1989 – Springfield, Illinois – Illinois State Fairgrounds – Tony Bettenhausen 100

QUALIFYING: (Top-20 locked into the feature) 1. Chuck Gurney, 30, Kurtz-31.711; 2. Johnny Parsons, 20, Nolen-32.201; 3. Gary Hieber, 66, EWH-32.465; 4. Ron Dunstan, 42, Dunstan-32.607; 5. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-32.686; 6. Jim Mahoney, 50, Aviators-32.834; 7. Jerry Nemire, 98, Lesko-32.951; 8. Tom Bigelow, 14, Smith-32.992; 9. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-33.054; 10. Danny Smith, 56, Gohr-33.061; 11. Gary Bettenhausen, 12, Delrose/Holt-33.189; 12. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-33.265; 13. Terry Kawell, 90, Kawell-33.310; 14. Mark Alderson, 2, Boles-33.391; 15. Steve Butler, 1, Jarrett-33.439; 16. Bob Cicconi, 59, Senter-33.489; 17. Tony Elliott, 18, Conroy-33.568; 18. Jon Johnson, 86, Johnson/Soderburg-33.607; 19. Gene Lee Gibson, 9, Vance-33.728; 20. Gary Irvin, 48, Shorthorn-33.767; 21. Darryl Haugh, 97, Hajduk-33.907; 22. Wayne Hammond, 88, Nowling-34.113; 23. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-34.157; 24. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-34.182; 25. Dave Feese, 69, McClure-34.231; 26. Jim McElreath, 23, McElreath-34.236; 27. Ray Joe Fager, 32, Fager-34.388; 28. Chip Thomas, 34, Thomas-34.412; 29. Mike Thomas, 78, Thomas-34.532; 30. Jim Moughan, 43, Marcello-34.700; 31. Russ Gamester, 31, Mataka-34.818; 32. Manny Rockhold, 17, Automotive Machine-34.822; 33. Perry Ferrell, 91, Ferrell-34.883; 34. Donnie Beechler, 46, Egan-35.120; 35. Terry Babb, 64, Babb-36.702; 36. Herb Crawford, 53, Crawford-37.111; 37. Mark Sokola, 49, Conrad-NT; 38. John Nimetz, 94, Truchan-NT; 39. Rich Vogler, 16, Wilke-NT; 40. Ronnie Burke, 33, Burke-NT; 41, Lyn McIntosh, 74, MRS-NT; 42. Larry Hoppes, 22, Hoppes-NT.

FIRST QUALIFYING RACE: (12 miles, top-5 transfer to the feature) 1. Dave Feese, 2. Danny Milburn, 3. Darryl Haugh, 4. Russ Gamester, 5. Mike Thomas, 6. Ray Joe Fager, 7. Terry Babb, 8. Perry Ferrell. 6:48.61

SECOND QUALIFYING RACE: (12 miles, top-5 transfer to the feature) 1. George Snider, 2. Wayne Hammond, 3. Manny Rockhold, 4. Jim McElreath, 5. Jim Moughan, 6. Donnie Beechler, 7. Herb Crawford, 8. Chip Thomas. 6:44.91

FEATURE: (100 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Chuck Gurney (1), 2. Johnny Parsons (2), 3. Larry Rice (9), 4. Ron Dunstan (4), 5. Steve Butler (15), 6. George Snider (22), 7. Andy Hillenburg (5), 8. Jack Hewitt (12), 9. Gary Bettenhausen (11), 10. Tom Bigelow (8), 11. Tony Elliott (17), 12. Manny Rockhold (26), 13. Jim McElreath (28), 14. Darryl Haugh (25), 15. Terry Kawell (13), 16. Gene Lee Gibson (19), 17. Danny Smith (10), 18. Jerry Nemire (7), 19. Gary Irvin (20), 20. Dave Feese (21), 21. Bob Cicconi (16), 22. Gary Hieber (3), 23. Mike Thomas (29), 24. Russ Gamester (27), 25. Danny Milburn (23), 26. Wayne Hammond (24), 27. Mark Alderson (14), 28. Jon Johnson (18), 29. Jim Moughan (30), 30. Jim Mahoney (6). 1:06:46.30

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-29 Chuck Gurney, Laps 30-37 Johnny Parsons, Laps 38-100 Chuck Gurney.

NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Chuck Gurney-365; 2-Gary Bettenhausen-360; 3-Johnny Parsons-344; 4-George Snider-302; 5-Andy Hillenburg-284; 6-Larry Rice & Bob Cicconi-223; 8-Rich Vogler-205; 9-Ron Dunstan-196; 10-Mark Alderson-153.

 

---------------------------------------------

 

HEWITT WINS THIRD HOOSIER HUNDRED IN FOUR YEARS

Indianapolis, Indiana………Jack Hewitt led the final 46 miles of the 37th Hoosier Hundred at the Indiana State Fairgrounds to win the race for the third time in the last four years.  He drove the Barfield’s Gift Fruit/Sackett Farms Chevy.

Chuck Gurney started sixth but did not restart the race which was halted after a first-lap accident involving Mark Alderson and Red Stauffer.  Alderson was treated and released from an Indianapolis Hospital following his flip in turn three.  Gurney was having visibility problems and elected not to restart.

New point leader Johnny Parsons finished second while Ron Shuman, subbing for the injured Gary Bettenhausen, was third.

Notable for his performance was Danny Milburn, who passed Shuman for the lead on the 42nd lap.  Milburn led for 13 laps before yielding to Hewitt and eventually finished sixth.

In addition to Hewitt’s $9,000 first place prize at Indianapolis, he earned an additional $4,6000 in lap prizes from the $10,000 lap prize fund.

 

VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: August 27, 1989 – Indianapolis, Indiana – Indiana State Fairgrounds – Hoosier Hundred

QUALIFYING: (Top-20 locked into the feature) 1. Rich Vogler, 16, Wilke-31.404; 2. Ron Shuman, 12, Delrose/Holt-32.186; 3. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-32.228; 4. Johnny Parsons, 37, Scruggs-32.274; 5. Walt Kennedy, 40, Woodward-32.395; 6. Chuck Gurney, 30, Kurtz-32.428; 7. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-32.493; 8. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-32.522; 9. Mark Alderson, 2, Boles-32.576; 10. Rusty Rasmussen, 35, Ede-32.717; 11. Greg Staab, 7, Leader Card-32.767; 12. Danny Smith, 56, Gohr-32.876; 13. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-32.894; 14. Steve Butler, 1, Jarrett-32.897; 15. Jimmy Sills, 15, Countryman-32.912; 16. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-32.975; 17. Rocky Hodges, 20, Nolen-32.982; 18. Gary Irvin, 48, Shorthorn-33.024; 19. Wayne Hammond, 88, Nowling-33.028; 20. Jim Mahoney, 50, Aviators-33.204; 21. Warren Mockler, 75, Mitchell-33.214; 22. Gary Hieber, 66, EWH-33.215; 23. Jim McElreath, 23, McElreath-33.242; 24. Ron Dunstan, 18, Conroy-33.246; 25. Dave Feese, 69, McClure-33.263; 26. Tom Bigelow, 14, Smith-33.355; 27. Tray House, 9, Vance-33.457; 28. Russ Gamester, 31, Mataka-33.504; 29. Terry Kawell, 90, Kawell-33.683; 30. Mike Thomas, 78, Thomas-33.811; 31. Manny Rockhold, 17, Rockhold-33,931; 32. Mark Sokola, 49, Conrad-34.156; 33. Jerry Nemire, 98, Lesko-34.422; 34. Ray Joe Fager, 32, Fager-34.499; 35. Red Stauffer, 6, Luscomb-35.055; 36. John Nimetz, 94, Truchan-36.127; 37. Herb Crawford, 53, Crawford-38.372; 38. Bob Cicconi, 59, Senter-NT; 39. Perry Ferrell, 91, Ferrell-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (12 miles, top-12 transfer to the feature) 1. Warren Mockler, 2. Ron Dunstan, 3. Tom Bigelow, 4. Dave Feese, 5. Mike Thomas, 6. Jim McElreath, 7. Mark Sokola, 8. Manny Rockhold, 9. Terry Kawell, 10. Red Stauffer, 11. Jerry Nemire, 12. Russ Gamester, 13. Ray Joe Fager, 14. John Nimetz. NT

FEATURE: (100 miles, starting position in parentheses) 1. Jack Hewitt (13), 2. Johnny Parsons (4), 3. Ron Shuman (2), 4. Warren Mockler (21), 5. Rusty Rasmussen (10), 6. Danny Milburn (3), 7. Gary Irvin (18), 8. Jimmy Sills (15), 9. Manny Rockhold (28), 10. Jerry Nemire (31), 11. Terry Kawell (29), 12. Dave Feese (24), 13. George Snider (7), 14. Jim McElreath (23), 15. Jim Mahoney (20), 16. Danny Smith (12), 17. Rocky Hodges (17), 18. Andy Hillenburg (8), 19. Wayne Hammond (19), 20. Larry Rice (16), 21. Steve Butler (14), 22. Ron Dunstan (22), 23. Walt Kennedy (5), 24. Rich Vogler (1), 25. Tom Bigelow (23), 26. Russ Gamester (32), 27. Mike Thomas (25), 28. Chuck Gurney (6), 29. Mark Alderson (9), 30. Greg Staab (11), 31. Mark Sokola (27), 32. Red Stauffer (30). 58:37.00

**Mark Alderson and Red Stauffer flipped on lap 1 of the feature.  Alderson was taken to the hospital for a precautionary check.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-13 Rich Vogler, Laps 14-41 Ron Shuman, Laps 42-54 Danny Milburn, Laps 55-100 Jack Hewitt.

NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Johnny Parsons-504; 2-Chuck Gurney-367; 3-Gary Bettenhausen-360; 4-Jack Hewitt-314; 5-George Snider-307; 6-Andy Hillenburg-288; 7-Larry Rice-227; 8-Bob Cicconi-223; 9-Rich Vogler-208; 10-Ron Dunstan-199.

 

---------------------------------------------

 

GURNEY WINS Du QUOIN 100-MILER

Du Quoin, Illinois………Chuck Gurney of Livermore, Calif. earned his first Valvoline USAC Silver Crown driving championship on September 4, driving the Plastic Express/Middleton Chevy to victory in the 100-mile race at the Du Quoin State Fairgrounds.

Gurney’s victory puts him 58 points ahead of series runner-up Johnny Parsons with 50 points available in the season finale at Eldora Speedway on September 24.

Parsons, who led the standings going into the race, finished 13th at Du Quoin, but has a lock on second in points.

Jimmy Sills of Placerville, Calif., among candidates for the 1989 series Rookie of the Year, won the pole starting spot and finished third behind Gurney and second-place finisher Rich Vogler.

 

VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN RACE RESULTS: September 4, 1989 – Du Quoin, Illinois – Du Quoin State Fairgrounds – Du Quoin Century

QUALIFYING: 1. Jimmy Sills, 15, Countryman-32.081; 2. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-32.165; 3. Rich Vogler, 16, Wilke-32.208; 4. Chuck Gurney, 30, Kurtz-32.229; 5. Rick Hood, 20, Nolen-32.297; 6. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-32.321; 7. Jim Mahoney, 50, Aviators-32.542; 8. Tony Elliott, 51, GCQ-32.593; 9. Jim McElreath, 23, McElreath-32.617; 10. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-32.630; 11. Gary Bettenhausen, 12, Delrose/Holt-32.704; 12. Steve Butler, 1, Jarrett-32.793; 13. Mark Alderson, 2, Boles-32.801; 14. Greg Staab, 7, Leader Card-32.820; 15. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-32.861; 16. Bob Cicconi, 3, Leyba-32.888; 17. Jerry Nemire, 98, Lesko-32.889; 18. Danny Smith, 56, Gohr-32.965; 19. Walt Kennedy, 40, Woodward-33.159; 20. Dave Feese, 69, McClure-33.177; 21. Russ Gamester, 31, Mataka-33.200; 22. Gary Hieber, 66, EWH-33.260; 23. Ron Dunstan, 18, Conroy-33.359; 24. Warren Mockler, 75, Mitchell-33.372; 25. Johnny Parsons, 37, Scruggs-33.532; 26. Tom Bigelow, 14, Smith-33.567; 27. Gary Irvin, 48, Shorthorn-33.592; 28. Mike Thomas, 78, Thomas-33.619; 29. Chip Thomas, 34, Thomas-33.687; 30. Manny Rockhold, 17, Automotive Machine-33.765; 31. Jim Moughan, 43, Marcello-33.771; 32. Terry Kawell, 90, Kawell-33.821; 33. Donnie Beechler, 46, Egan-33.873; 34. Randy Bateman, 55, Bridgeman-34.021; 35. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-34.074; 36. Terry Babb, 64, Babb-34.978; 37. Ray Joe Fager, 32, Fager-35.480; 38. Mark Sokola, 49, Conrad-35.840; 39. Herb Crawford, 53, Crawford-36.255; 40. Wayne Hammond, 88, Nowling-NT; 41. Rusty Rasmussen, 35, Ede-NT.

FIRST QUALIFYING RACE: (12 laps) 1. Ron Dunstan, 2. Johnny Parsons, 3. Gary Irvin, 4. Larry Rice, 5. Russ Gamester, 6. Donnie Beechler, 7. Ray Joe Fager, 8. Jim Moughan, 9. Chip Thomas, 10. Herb Crawford. 6:32.88

SECOND QUALIFYING RACE: (12 laps) 1. Tom Bigelow, 2. Gary Hieber, 3. Warren Mockler, 4. Manny Rockhold, 5. Ray Joe Fager, 6. Terry Kawell, 7. Terry Babb, 8. Randy Bateman, 9. Mark Sokola. 6:29.73

FEATURE: (100 miles, starting position in parentheses) 1. Chuck Gurney (4), 2. Rich Vogler (3), 3. Jimmy Sills (1), 4. Tony Elliott (8), 5. Jim Mahoney (7), 6. Mark Alderson (13), 7. Andy Hillenburg (10), 8. Danny Smith (18), 9. Jim McElreath (9), 10. Walt Kennedy (19), 11. Dave Feese (20), 12. Greg Staab (14), 13. Johnny Parsons (23), 14. Larry Rice (27), 15. Steve Butler (12), 16. Danny Milburn (15), 17. Tom Bigelow (22), 18. Bob Cicconi (16), 19. Donnie Beechler (32), 20. Russ Gamester (29), 21. Jack Hewitt (6), 22. Manny Rockhold (28), 23. Gary Bettenhausen (11), 24. Ron Dunstan (21), 25. George Snider (2), 26. Terry Kawell (31), 27. Gary Irvin (25), 28. Warren Mockler (26), 29. Rick Hood (5), 30. Gary Hieber (24), 31. Jerry Nemire (17), 32. Mike Thomas (30). 57:29.03

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-5 George Snider, Laps 6-100 Chuck Gurney.

NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Chuck Gurney-567; 2-Johnny Parsons-509; 3-Rich Vogler-368; 4-Gary Bettenhausen-363; 5-Andy Hillenburg-348; 6-Jack Hewitt-317; 7-George Snider-309; 8-Mark Alderson-234; 9-Larry Rice-232; 10-Bob Cicconi-227.

 

---------------------------------------------

 

4-CROWN FINALE AT ELDORA GOES TO HEWITT

Rossburg, Ohio………Jack Hewitt led all 50 laps to win the 4-Crown Nationals Valvoline USAC Silver Crown finale on September 24 at Eldora Speedway.

Jack’s victory in the Barfield’s Gift Fruit/J.W. Hunt Produce Chevy boosted him to fourth in the final 1989 series standings.

Rich Vogler, the fastest Silver Crown qualifier at Eldora, was second in the 50-lapper and ended up third in the final points.

Chuck Gurney, who did not compete at Eldora, is the 1989 Silver Crown champion, having already clinched the title, while points runner-up Johnny Parsons was sixth in the feature.

Hewitt’s win was his third in the 4-Crown Silver Crown 50-lapper in the last four years.

 

VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 23-24, 1989 – Rossburg, Ohio – Eldora Speedway – 4-Crown Nationals

QUALIFYING: 1. Rich Vogler, 16, Wilke-17.509; 2, Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-17.757; 3. Steve Butler, 1, Jarrett-17.875; 4. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-17.999; 5. Mark Alderson, 2, Boles-18.105; 6. Johnny Parsons, 37, Scruggs-18.327; 7. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-18.374; 8. Walt Kennedy, 40, Woodward-18.407; 9. Bob Cicconi, 3, Leyba-18.475; 10. Russ Gamester, 31, Mataka-18.523; 11. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-18.525; 12. Tony Elliott, 9, Vance-18.535; 13. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-18.939; 14. Chip Thomas, 34, Thomas-18.989; 15. Gary Irvin, 48, Shorthorn-19.081; 16. Jerry Nemire, 98, Lesko-19.112; 17. Wayne Hammond, 88, Nowling-19.200; 18. Ron Dunstan, 51, GCQ-19.654; 19. Mark Sokola, 49, Conrad-20.156; 20. Rocky Hodges, 20, Nolen-22.442; 21. Greg Staab, 44, BUF-NT; 22. Brent Whited, 60, Whited-NT.

FEATURE: (50 Laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Jack Hewitt (2), 2. Rich Vogler (1), 3. Steve Butler (3), 4. Larry Rice (10), 5. Mark Alderson (4), 6. Johnny Parsons (5), 7. Andy Hillenburg (6), 8. Tony Elliott (11), 9. Rocky Hodges (19), 10. Danny Milburn (12), 11. Wayne Hammond (16), 12. Bob Cicconi (8), 13. Jerry Nemire (15), 14. Chip Thomas (13), 15. Russ Gamester (9), 16. Greg Staab (20), 17. Walt Kennedy (7), 18. Gary Irvin (14), 19. Ron Dunstan (17), 20. Mark Sokola (18), 21. Brent Whited (21). NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-50 Jack Hewitt.

 

---------------------------------------------

 

1989 USAC SILVER CROWN DRIVER POINTS

1. (567) Chuck Gurney, Livermore, Calif.

2. (529) Johnny Parsons, Indianapolis, Ind.

3. (408) Rich Vogler, Glen Ellyn, Ill.

4. (367) Jack Hewitt, Troy, Ohio

5. (363) Gary Bettenhausen, Monrovia, Ind.

6. (363) Andy Hillenburg, Indianapolis, Ind.

7. (309) George Snider, Bakersfield, Calif.

8. (262) Larry Rice, Brownsburg, Ind.

9. (259) Mark Alderson, Timberlake, S.D.

10. (230) Bob Cicconi, Prospect Park, Pa.

11. (220) Jimmy Sills, Placerville, Calif.

12. (203) Ron Dunstan, Ruchsville, Pa.

13. (201) Danny Milburn, Indianapolis, Ind.

14. (163) Tony Elliott, Warsaw, Ind.

15. (146) Steve Butler, Kokomo, Ind.

16. (145) Rusty Rasmussen, Fresno, Calif.

17. (130) Brent Kaeding, Campbell, Calif.

18. (129) Warren Mockler, Westfield, Ind.

19. (127) Jim Mahoney, Peru, Ill.

20. (125) Bruce Field, Lockport, Ill.

21. (98) Bob Frey, Elyria, Ohio

22. (94) Steve Chassey, Clermont, Ind.

23. (70) Gary Irvin, West Lafayette, Ind.

24. (59) Danny Smith, Indianapolis, Ind.

25. (56) Walt Kennedy, Upland, Calif.

26. (55) Jim McElreath, Arlington, Texas

27. (55) Manny Rockhold, Pekin, Ill.

28. (55) Wayne Hammond, Tampa, Fla.

29. (48) Bob East, Brownsburg, Ind.

30. (42) Tom Bigelow, Whitewater, Wisc.

31. (40) Dave Feese, Saybrook, Ill.

32. (40) Rick Hood, Memphis, Tenn.

33. (39) Gene Lee Gibson, Richwood, Ohio

34. (35) Terry Kawell, Colton, Calif.

35. (20) Palmer Crowell, Glenwood, Ore.

36. (19) Jeff Bloom, Kalamazoo, Mich.

37. (12) Greg Staab, Cincinnati, Ohio

38. (11) Jon Johnson, Utica, Kans.

39. (11) Mike Thomas, Des Moines, Iowa

40. (9) Gary Hieber, Langhorne, Pa.

41. (9) Jerry Nemire, Toledo, Ohio

42. (8) Russ Gamester, Peru, Ind.

43. (4) Anthony Simone, Fresno, Calif.

44. (3) Mike Bliss, Milwaukie, Ore.

45. (3) Frank McDaniel, Phoenix, Ariz.

46. (3) Dave Burns, Casa Grande, Ariz.

47. (3) Lyn McIntosh, Jamestown, Ind.

48. (2) Tray House, Anderson, Ind.

49. (2) Larry Hoppes, Anderson, Ind.

50. (2) Ray Joe Fager, Greenfield, Ind.

51. (1) Randy Roberts, Broomfield, Colo.

52. (1) Ron Rea, Riverside, Calif.

53. (1) Leon Thickstun, Nashville, Ind.

54. (1) Kent Christian, Clinton, Ind.

55. (1) Red Stauffer, Orlando, Fla.

56. (1) Chip Thomas, Belleville, Ill.

 

1989 USAC SILVER CROWN ENTRANT POINTS

1. (564) Transportation Computer Systems (Junior Kurtz), Ontario, Calif. (#30)

2. (503) Delrose-Holt Racing, Joliet, Ill. (#12)

3. (369) Charlie Scruggs, Kokomo, Ind. (#37)

4. (367) Bob Hampshire, Findlay, Ohio (#63)

5. (363) Ron McMahon, Flushing, Mich. (#85)

6. (325) Mark Wilke, Milwaukee, Wisc. (#16)

7. (309) Snider-Foyt Racing, Houston, Texas (#11)

8. (280) Louis Seymour, Marlboro, Mass. (#29)

9. (273) Gene Nolen, Greenwood, Ind. (#20)

10. (260) Willie Boles, Pendleton, Ind. (#2)

11. (220) Tex Countryman, Sacramento, Calif. (#15)

12. (212) David LeFevre, Lafayette, Ind. (#5)

13. (201) R.B. Milburn, Indianapolis, Ind. (#27)

14. (196) Andrew Tomasits, Bath, Pa. (#42)

15. (173) Louis Senter, Encino, Calif. (#59)

16. (149) Kenny Jarrett, Elwood, Ind. (#1)

17. (145) Fred Ede, Fresno, Calif. (#35)

18. (132) Ben Leyba, South Bend, Ind. (#3)

19. (130) Los Gatos Body Shop, Los Gatos, Calif. (#96)

20. (129) Tom Mitchell, Carmel, Ind. (#75)

21. (127) Aviators Racing, Chicago, Ill. (#50)

22. (126) Del McClure, Portland, Ore. (#69)

23. (126) Michael Gurtizen, Yoe, Pa. (#51)

24. (91) Leader Card, Milwaukee, Wisc.  (#7)

25. (82) Bob Neilson, Ukiah, Calif. (#65)

26. (70) Gary Irvin, West Lafayette, Ind. (#48)

27. (66) Cecilia Smith, Eaton, Ohio (#14)

28. (62) Gohr Distributing, Buffalo, N.Y. (#56)

29. (58) J & J Marine, St. Petersburg, Fla. (#88)

30. (57) Larry Woodward, Waipanu, Hawaii (#40)

31. (56) Johnny Vance Racing Team, Dayton, Ohio (#9)

32. (55) Shirley McElreath, Arlington, Texas (#23)

33. (55) Automotive Machine, Pekin, Ill. (#17)

34. (50) Louis Senter, Encino, Calif. (#87)

35. (48) Gary Runyon, Carmel, Ind. (#7R)

36. (36) Joe Conroy, Brunswick, Ohio (#18)

37. (35) Terry Kawell, Colton, Calif. (#90)

38. (30) Allan Nott Engineering, Lima, Ohio (#84)

39. (20) Palmer Crowell, Glenwood, Ore. (#26)

40. (19) Jeff Bloom, Bangor, Mich. (#67)

41. (11) Jon Johnson, Utica, Kans. (#86)

42. (11) Mike Thomas, Des Moines, Iowa (#78)

43. (9) E.W.H. Service, Langhorne, Pa. (#66)

44. (8) William Mataka, Lebanon, N.J. (#31)

45. (6) Bob Lesko Enterprises, Wayne, N.J. (#98)

46. (5) Don Snow, Rodeo, Calif. (#21)

47. (5) John Hajduk, Niles, Ill. (#97)

48. (5) Frank Marcello, Henderson, Colo. (#43)

49. (4) Robert Johnson, Indianapolis, Ind. (#38)

50. (3) Art Bliss, Milwaukie, Ore. (#45)

51. (3) Edward Graf, Oxford, Mich. (#36)

52. (3) Jerry Pritchett, Glendale, Ariz. (#77)

53. (3) David Burns, Casa Grande, Ariz. (#28)

54. (3) MRS Racing, Jamestown, Ind. (#74)

55. (2) Larry Hoppes, Anderson, Ind. (#22)

56. (2) Paul Fager, Indianapolis, Ind. (#32)

57. (2) Don Conrad, Countryside, Ill. (#49)

58. (1) Harry Conklin, Denver, Colo. (#19)

59. (1) Karen Daugherty, Nashville, Ind. (#52)

60. (1) Bob Luscomb, Orlando, Fla. (#6)

61. (1) Charles Thomas, Belleville, Ill. (#34)

62. (1) SMS Racing, Lawrenceburg, Ind. (#44)

63. (1) Bryan Whited, Richmond, Ind. (#60)

 


          

1988 USAC SILVER CROWN SEASON REVIEW   

Cache   
1988 USAC Silver Crown champion Steve Butler prior to the start of the 4-Crown Nationals at Eldora Speedway.

In celebration of the 50th year of USAC Silver Crown Champ Car racing in 2020, we are reviewing the past 49 years of series history.

 

1988 USAC SILVER CROWN SEASON REVIEW

Steve Butler emerged from the 1988 Valvoline USAC Silver Crown Championship series with his first title, but the fact that he did not win a single race was testimony to the tremendous consistency that helped him prevail.

Only Jack Hewitt’s victory in the 4-Crown Nationals finale at Eldora Speedway kept all nine different races from having different winners.  Hewitt had previously won the Hoosier Hundred in Indianapolis two weeks earlier.

Driving the Kenny Jarrett Farms Chevy, Butler beat defending series titlist Hewitt for the title by taking fourth and second in the final two races at Salem Speedway and Eldora Speedway.  He was also second in the Pepsi-Cola 150 at Indianapolis Raceway Park, and his only failure to finish came in the Hoosier Hundred, putting added pressure on his need for good finishes in the final two events.

Series participants were enthusiastic about their debut at the Milwaukee Mile in June.  A.J. Foyt’s Skoal Racing Classic 100-miler was possibly one of the most competitive Silver Crown races in the history of the series.  George Snider, driving the Skoal Chevy owned by him and A.J. Foyt, won the race.

The Silver Crown machines returned to the Florida State Fairgrounds for its 1988 opener and Rick Hood came away with the victory, taking the early series lead.  He kept the number one spot after finishing seventh behind winner Chuck Gurney in the Hulman Hundred at the Indiana State Fairgrounds in May, then relinquished it to Snider after the Milwaukee 100.

Bruce Field scored an upset victory in the IRP 150-lapper in July, but Butler’s second place finish boosted him to third in the standings.

Indianapolis 500 veteran Steve Chassey came from the 20th starting spot to win the Tony Bettenhausen 100 at the Illinois State Fairgrounds in Springfield in August, grabbing the win as Andy Hillenburg faltered in the final laps while leading.

Gary Bettenhausen, absent from the Silver Crown winner’s circle for some time, returned there at the Du Quoin State Fairgrounds on Labor Day, while Butler (fourth) and Snider (third) continued to fight for the point lead.

Hewitt’s Hoosier Hundred triumph came after Snider flipped during pre-race practice and Butler dropped out early with engine problems.  Suddenly, Hewitt found himself still alive in the point race.

Bob Frey’s victory at Salem in September left Butler in command of the points race, although some slim hope remained for both Hewitt and Snider at Eldora.

Steve settled the issue by posting fast qualifying time at the 4-Crown, then leading all but 11 laps of the 50-lapper and finishing second to Hewitt.

Gene Lee Gibson captured Silver Crown Rookie of the Year honors for 1988 while Andy Hillenburg became the series’ Most Improved Driver.

 

------------------------------------------

 

RICK HOOD WINS TAMPA’S SALUTE TO JOLTIN’ JUD LARSON

Tampa, Florida………Rick Hood of Memphis, Tennessee, the 1985 USAC Valvoline Silver Crown series titlist, drove the Rose Brothers Trucking Chevy to victory in the 100-lap Salute to Joltin’ Jud Larson at the Florida State Fairgrounds, leading the second half of the race to beat Floridian Jim Childers and Indiana’s Steve Butler to the checkered flag.

Rick, starting eighth in the 30-car field, trailed defending two-time series champion Jack Hewitt and 1984 series champion Dave Blaney for the first 50 laps before taking the lead on the 51st circuit.  Blaney was the fastest qualifier and led laps 1-13 before Hewitt took over the lead on the half-mile oval.

Blaney, who started on the pole, tangled with another car in turn four while leading on the 14th lap and was a non-finisher.

Rounding out the top-ten were Andy Hillenburg, Doug Wolfgang, Jeff Bloom, Tony Elliott, Bill Tyler and Kenny Jacobs.  Defending race winner Larry Rice was forced out on the first lap of the race in a tangle on the backstretch.

Rain on Saturday forced postponement of the qualifications until Sunday, creating the 30-car starting field for the 100-lap finale.

 

VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: February 7, 1988 – Tampa, Florida – Florida State Fairgrounds – Salute to Joltin’ Jud Larson

QUALIFYING: 1. Dave Blaney, 84, Nott-23.212; 2. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-23.871; 3. Ron Dunstan, 42, Dunstan-23.932; 4. Tray House, 2, Boles-23.947; 5. Rusty McClure, 14, Smith-24.029; 6. Doug Wolfgang, 29, Seymour-24.032; 7. Jim Childers, 88, J & J-24.227; 8. Rick Hood, 39, Fortune-24.263; 9. Jerry Russell, 41, Bartemio-24.272; 10. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-24.338; 11. Mike Thomas, 78, Thomas-24.374; 12. Gary Hieber, 66, EWH-24.416; 13. Bill Tyler, 25, MBC-24.446; 14. Jerry Nemire, 98, Lesko-24.510; 15. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-24.510; 16. Tony Elliott, 18, Conroy-24.523; 17. Mark Alderson, 51, GCQ-24.687; 18. Joe Gaerte, 3, Leyba-24.739; 19. Wayne Reutimann, 31, Mataka-24.761; 20. Kenny Jacobs, 56, Gohr-24.901; 21. Jon Johnson, 86, Johnson/Soderburg-25.052; 22. Jac Haudenschild, 28, Polnau-25.090; 23. Jeff Bloom, 67, Roberts-25.221; 24. Duke Cook, 44, Cook-25.543; 25. Steve Chassey, 69, McClure-25.570; 26. Red Stauffer, 6, Luscomb-25.616; 27. Larry Hoppes, 22, Hoppes-25.853; 28. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-27.556; 29. Steve Butler, 10, Jarrett-NT; 30. Rich Leavell, 92, Miller-NT.

FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Rick Hood (8), 2. Jim Childers (7), 3. Steve Butler (29), 4. Jack Hewitt (2), 5. Andy Hillenburg (10), 6. Doug Wolfgang (6), 7. Jeff Bloom (23), 8. Tony Elliott (16), 9. Bill Tyler (13), 10. Kenny Jacobs (20), 11. Ron Dunstan (3), 12. Jac Haudenschild (22), 13. Duke Cook (24), 14. Joe Gaerte (18), 15. Jerry Nemire (14), 16. Rusty McClure (5), 17. Wayne Reutimann (19), 18. Larry Hoppes (27), 19. Red Stauffer (26), 20. Jon Johnson (21), 21. Jerry Russell (9), 22. Gary Hieber (12), 23. Steve Chassey (25), 24. Danny Milburn (28), 25. Mark Alderson (17), 26. Tray House (4), 27. Mike Thomas (11), 28. Dave Blaney (1), 29. Rich Leavell (30), 30. Larry Rice (15). NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-13 Blaney, Laps 14-50 Hewitt, Laps 51-100 Hood.

NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS, 1-Rick Hood-100, 2-Jim Childers-80, 3-Jack Hewitt-60, 4-Andy Hillenburg-50, 5-Jeff Bloom-30, 6-Tony Elliott-25, 7-Bill Tyler-20, 8-Kenny Jacobs-15, 9-Ron Dunstan-10, 10-Duke Cook-3.

 

------------------------------------------

 

GURNEY, JACOBS, GOHR 1-2 AT HULMAN HUNDRED

Indianapolis, Indiana………Chuck Gurney and Kenny Jacobs led the Gohr Racing team 1-2 sweep of the May 27 Hulman Hundred Valvoline USAC Silver Crown race at the Indiana State Fairgrounds.

Gurney led all 60 miles of the race in the Plastic Express Chevy, while Jacobs brought the team’s Genesee Beer Wagon Chevy home in second place.

Indianapolis 500 veteran George Snider took third, with defending series champion Jack Hewitt was fourth and Larry Rice fifth.

Rick Hood, who ended up seventh in the 60-miler, emerged from the race with only a two-point series lead over Hewitt.

Gurney and Hewitt won the two 15-mile qualifying races and Greg Staab won the 15-mile semi-feature.

 

VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: May 27, 1988 – Indianapolis, Indiana – Indiana State Fairgrounds – Hulman Hundred

FIRST QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps, top-12 transfer to the feature) 1. Chuck Gurney (#58 Gohr), 2. Steve Butler (#10 Jarrett), 3. George Snider (#11 Snider), 4. Kenny Jacobs (#56 Gohr), 5. Tony Elliott (#18 Conroy), 6. Palmer Crowell (#26 Crowell), 7. Rick Hood (#39 Fortune), 8. Warren Mockler (#31 Mataka), 9. Gary Hieber (#66 Hieber), 10. Danny Milburn (#27 Milburn), 11. Tray House (#2 Boles), 12. Jon Johnson (#86 Johnson-Soderburg), 13. Mike Thomas (#78 Thomas), 14. Andy Hillenburg (#85 McMahon), 15. Mark Sokola (#49 Conrad), 16. Ray Joe Fager (#32 Fager), 17. Johnny Parsons (#37 Scruggs), 18. Mark Alderson (#51 GCQ). NT

SECOND QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps, top-12 transfer to the feature) 1. Jack Hewitt (#63 Hampshire), 2. Bob Cicconi (#59 Senter) 3. Jerry Russell (#41 Bartemio), 4. Gene Lee Gibson (#84 Nott), 5. Brent Kaeding (#96 Miller), 6. Larry Rice (#5 LeFevre), 7. Joe Gaerte (#3 Leyba), 8. Jerry Nemire (#98 Lesko), 9. Jeff Swindell (#69 McClure), 10. Gary Irvin (#48 Irvin), 11. Jim Mahoney (#50 G & B), 12. Billy Felts (#35 Senter), 13. Dean Billings (#46 Egan), 14. Red Stauffer (#6 Luscomb), 15. Greg Staab (#99 Dickinson), 16. Bill Tyler (#25 MBC), 17. Larry Hoppes (#22 Hoppes), 18. Steve Parkes (#94 Truchan), 19. Leon Gentry (#61 Gentry), 20. Jim Childers (#88 J & J). NT

SEMI: (15 laps, top-7 transfer to the feature) 1. Greg Staab, 2. Bill Tyler, 3. Mark Alderson, 4. Johnny Parsons, 5. Andy Hillenburg, 6. Mike Thomas, 7. Red Stauffer, 8. Leon Gentry, 9. Ray Joe Fager, 10. Gary Hayhurst (#55 Hayhurst), 11. Larry Hoppes, 12. Ron Dunstan (#42 Dunstan), 13. Steve Parkes, 14. Dean Billings, 15. Jeff Bloom (#67 Roberts), 16. Ron Shuman (#12 Delrose-Holt). NT

ALSO AT THE TRACK: Bob Frey (#20 Niebel)

FEATURE: (60 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Chuck Gurney (1), 2. Kenny Jacobs (7), 3. George Snider (5), 4. Jack Hewitt (2), 5. Larry Rice (12), 6. Steve Butler (3), 7. Rick Hood (13), 8. Mark Alderson (27), 9. Jerry Russell (6), 10. Joe Gaerte (14), 11. Jerry Nemire (16), 12. Danny Milburn (19), 13. Warren Mockler (15), 14. Gene Lee Gibson (8), 15. Bill Tyler (24), 16. Greg Staab (25), 17. Bob Cicconi (4), 18. Jon Johnson (23), 19. Tony Elliott (9), 20. Andy Hillenburg (29), 21. Gary Irvin (20), 22. Tray House (21), 23. Mike Thomas (28), 24. Palmer Crowell (11), 25. Brent Kaeding (10), 26. Red Stauffer (30), 27. Jim Mahoney (22), 28. Jeff Swindell (18), 29. Johnny Parsons (26),  30. Gary Hieber (17), 31. Ron Shuman (31). NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-60 Chuck Gurney.

NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Rick Hood-136; 2-Jack Hewitt-132; 3-Chuck Gurney-120; 4-Steve Butler-118; 5-Kenny Jacobs-111; 6-George Snider-84; 7-Jim Childers-80; 8-Larry Rice-61; 9-Andy Hillenburg-52; 10-Mark Alderson-31.

 

------------------------------------------

 

SNIDER WINS A.J. FOYT’S SKOAL RACING CLASSIC 100-MILER AT MILWAUKEE

West Allis, Wisconsin………George Snider captured the June 26 A.J. Foyt Skoal Racing Classic at the Milwaukee Mile in his Skoal Racing Classic Special, grabbing $11,995 from the total purse of $55,250.

Snider’s triumph came in one of the most competitive USAC races in the history of the club as he outraced Gene Lee Gibson, Johnny Parsons, Jack Hewitt and Bentley Warren, plus a host of other hopefuls in the 100-mile contest at the one-mile Milwaukee Mile.

Snider averaged 104.924 mph for the distance, run with only two minor caution periods.  He was one of six race leaders and grabbed the lead for the final time from Steve Chassey on the 87th circuit.

Johnny Parsons and Gary Bettenhausen earned front row starting positions in qualifying on June 25, Parsons finishing third in the race and Bettenhausen leading early before mechanical problems forced him out.

Snider’s win also catapulted him into the lead in the Valvoline USAC Silver Crown series.  He now leads defending two-time titlist Hewitt by 32 points.

Parsons’ pole speed was 120.866 mph and he led several early laps but Mark Alderson, starting ninth, put on a spectacular driving display, leading most of the first half of the race.  A late-race pit stop relegated him to a disappointing 19th place finish.

 

VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: June 25-26, 1988 – West Allis, Wisconsin – Milwaukee Mile – A.J. Foyt's Skoal Racing Classic

QUALIFYING: (Top-20 locked into the feature) 1. Johnny Parsons, 37, Scruggs-29.785; 2. Gary Bettenhausen, 12, Delrose/Holt-30.089; 3. Gene Lee Gibson, 84, Nott-30.172; 4. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-30.259; 5. Rick Hood, 39, Fortune-30.361; 6. Steve Butler, 10, Jarrett-30.370; 7. Billy Vukovich III, 7, Leader Card-30.377; S. Steve Chassey, 69, McClure-30.501; 9. Mark Alderson, 51, GCQ-30.510; 10. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-30.514; 11. Jeff Bloom, 67, Roberts-30.523; 12. Chuck Gurney, 58, Gohr-30.559; 13. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-30.581; 14. Rich Vogler, 16, Wilke-30.612; 15. Tray House, 2, Boles-30.616; 16. Kenny Jacobs, 56, Gohr-30.683; 17. Bentley Warren, 29, Seymour-30.724; 18. Tony Elliott, 18, Conroy-30.738; 19. Palmer Crowell, 26, Crowell-30.7641 20. Larry Hoppes, 22, Hoppes-30.766; 21. Jerry Nemire, 98, Lesko-30.770; 22. Greg Staab, 99, Dickinson-30.788; 23. Gary Irvin, 48, Irvin-30.799; 24. Jim Childers, 88, J & J-30.825; 25. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-30.852; 26. Bob Frey, 20, Niebel-30.877; 27. Gary Hieber, 66, EWH-30.890; 28. Bill Tyler, 25, MBC-30.992; 29. Jerry Russell, 41, Bartemio-31.094; 30. Bob Cicconi, 59, Senter-31.187; 31. Kevin Koch, 40, Koch-31.191; 32. Manny Rockhold, 17, Rockhold; 31.293; 33. Joe Gaerte, 3, Leyba-31.467; 34. Mike Thomas, 78, Thomas-31.542; 35. Ron Dunstan, 42, Dunstan-31.598; 36. Kevin Olson, 43, Marcello-32.193; 37. Ray Joe Fager, 32, Fager-32.495; 38. Dean Billings, 46, Egan-36.184; 39. Jim Mahoney, 50, G & B-NT; 40. Lou Cicconi Jr., 31, Mataka-NT; 41. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (10 laps, top-10 transfer to the feature) 1. Gary Hieber, 2. Jerry Nemire, 3. Greg Staab, 4. Gary Irvin, 5. Jerry Russell, 6. Jim Childers, 7. Bob Frey, 8. Jack Hewitt, 9. Joe Gaerte, 10. Kevin Koch, 11. Ron Dunstan, 12. Manny Rockhold, 13. Bill Tyler, 14. Dean Billings, 15. Ray Joe Fager, 16. Mike Thomas, 17. Bob Cicconi, 18. Kevin Olson. 5:11.40

FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. George Snider (4), 2. Gene Lee Gibson (3), 3. Johnny Parsons (1), 4. Jack Hewitt (28), 5. Bentley Warren (17), 6. Rich Vogler (14), 7. Steve Butler (6), 8. Steve Chassey (8), 9. Bob Frey (27), 10. Bob Cicconi (31), 11. Andy Hillenburg (13), 12. Palmer Crowell (19), 13. Chuck Gurney (12), 14. Jeff Bloom (11), 15. Larry Rice (10), 16. Greg Staab (23), 17. Jim Childers (26), 18. Jerry Nemire (22), 19. Mark Alderson (9), 20. Larry Hoppes (20), 21. Joe Gaerte (29), 22. Gary Hieber (21), 23. Jerry Russell (25), 24. Gary Irvin (24), 25. Rick Hood (5), 26. Tony Elliott (18), 27. Kevin Koch (30), 28. Kenny Jacobs (16), 29. Gary Bettenhausen (2), 30. Billy Vukovich III (7), 31. Tray House (15). 57:11.03

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-9 Johnny Parsons, Laps 10-13 Gary Bettenhausen, Lap 14 Johnny Parsons, Laps 15-50 Mark Alderson, Laps 51-54 George Snider, Laps 55-56 Mark Alderson, Laps 57-64 Rich Vogler, Laps 65-71 Steve Chassey, Laps 72-73 Rich Vogler, Laps 74-86 Steve Chassey, Laps 87-100 George Snider.

NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-George Snider-284; 2-Jack Hewitt-252; 3-Steve Butler-178; 4-Gene Lee Gibson-163; 5-Johnny Parsons-141; 6-Rick Hood-138; 7-Chuck Gurney-125; 8-Kenny Jacobs-113; 9-Bentley Warren-100; 10-Jim Childers-84.

 

------------------------------------------

 

BRUCE SURPRISES THE FIELD IN THE PEPSI-COLA 150 AT IRP

Clermont, Indiana………Bruce Field, winner of the 1987 Jimmy Caruthers Memorial Award for spirit and determination, scored a spirited victory in the Pepsi-Cola 150 Valvoline USAC Silver Crown race on July 9 at Indianapolis Raceway Park, earning his Ben’s Hoosier Tires/Gaerte Engines team $8,000 in prize money, which included a $1,000 cash bonus from J.W. Hunt.

Starting sixth in the 26-car field, Bruce caught Steve Butler on the 111th lap and led the rest of the way, with Butler ending up second.

Race leaders also included Johnny Parsons and Ken Schrader, but mechanical problems forced them both out.

George Snider captured the Jonathan Byrd’s Cafeteria Qualifying Race and his fourth-place finish in the 150-lapper helped him maintain a 64-point lead over Butler in the series standings.

 

VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 9, 1988 – Clermont, Indiana – Indianapolis Raceway Park – Pepsi-Cola 150

QUALIFYING: (Top-14 locked into the feature) 1. Gene Lee Gibson, 84, Nott-22.621; 2. Johnny Parsons, 37, Scruggs-22.673; 3. Billy Vukovich III, 7, Leader Card-22.675; 4. Gary Bettenhausen, 12, Delrose/Holt-22.769; 5. Palmer Crowell, 26, Crowell-22.911; 6. Bruce Field, 3, Leyba-22.964; 7. Ken Schrader, 29, Seymour-22.983; 8. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-23.083; 9. Steve Chassey, 69, McClure-23.098; 10. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-23.136; 11. Kenny Jacobs, 56, Gohr-23.162; 12. Jeff Bloom, 67, Roberts-23.174; 13. Mark Alderson, 51, GCQ-23.174; 14. Tray House, 2, Boles-23.181; 15. Bob Frey, 20, Niebel-23.223; 16. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-23.244; 17. Jim Keeker, 94, Truchan-23.320; 18. Gary Irvin, 48, Irvin-23.341; 19. Bill Tyler, 25, MBC-23.373; 20. Bob Cicconi, 59, Senter-23.401; 21. Gary Hieber, 66, Hieber-23.430; 22. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-23.525; 23. Jim Childers, 88, J & J-23.616; 24. Tony Elliott, 18, Conroy-23.658; 25. Greg Staab, 99, Dickinson-23.723; 26. Steve Butler, 10, Jarrett-23.763; 27. Manny Rockhold, 17, Automotive Machine-23.851; 28. Jon Johnson, 86, Johnson/Soderburg-23.864; 29. Jerry Russell, 41, Bartemio-23.922; 30. Ray Joe Fager, 32, Fager-24.314; 31. Larry Hoppes, 22, Hoppes-24.390; 32. Lou Cicconi Jr., 31, Mataka -24.422; 33. Mike Thomas, 78, Thomas-24.629; 34. Rich Vogler, 16, Wilke-NT; 35. Jim Mahoney, 50, G & B-NT

JONATHAN BYRD'S CAFETERIA QUALIFYING RACE: (25 laps, top-11 transfer to the feature) 1. George Snider, 2. Bob Frey, 3. Steve Butler, 4. Gary Irvin, 5. Jack Hewitt, 6. Bob Cicconi, 7. Jim Keeker, 8. Gary Hieber, 9. Jerry Russell, 10. Tony Elliott, 11. Ray Joe Fager, 12. Jon Johnson, 13. Larry Hoppes, 14. Jim Childers, 15. Rich Vogler (#31), 16. Mike Thomas, 17. Greg Staab, 18. Manny Rockhold, 19. Bill Tyler. NT

FEATURE: (150 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Bruce Field (6), 2. Steve Butler (17), 3. Bob Frey (16), 4. George Snider (15), 5. Steve Chassey (9), 6. Tray House (14), 7. Billy Vukovich III (3), 8. Gene Lee Gibson (1), 9. Jack Hewitt (19), 10. Jerry Russell (23), 11. Larry Rice (10), 12. Jim Keeker (21), 13. Kenny Jacobs (11), 14. Palmer Crowell (5), 15. Gary Bettenhausen (4), 16. Andy Hillenburg (8), 17. Ray Joe Fager (25), 18. Mark Alderson (13), 19. Ken Schrader (7), 20. Johnny Parsons (2), 21. Gary Irvin (18), 22. Gary Hieber (22), 23. Tony Elliott (24), 24. Bob Cicconi (20), 25. Rich Vogler (26), 26. Jeff Bloom (12). NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-66 Johnny Parsons, Laps 67-72 Ken Schrader, Laps 73-110 Steve Butler, Laps 111-150 Bruce Field.

NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-George Snider-410; 2-Steve Butler-346; 3-Jack Hewitt-294; 4-Gene Lee Gibson-216; 5-Bruce Field-210; 6-Bob Frey-187; 7-Steve Chassey-157; 8-Johnny Parsons-145; 9-Rick Hood-138; 10-Chuck Gurney-125.

 

------------------------------------------

 

CHASSEY WINS SPRINGFIELD’S TONY BETTENHAUSEN 100

Springfield, Illinois………Steve Chassey led the final five miles to win the Tony Bettenhausen 100 at the Illinois State Fairgrounds on August 20.  The victory in the McClure Chevy boosted Chassey to third in the Valvoline USAC Silver Crown standings.

Starting 20th, Chassey saw leaders Kenny Jacobs and Jack Hewitt drop out in the closing laps, then passed Andy Hillenburg’s ailing machine on the 95th mile of the race for the win.

Gary Bettenhausen finished second, with race Rookie Bruce Field third and Hillenburg fourth.

Steve Butler was fifth and took over the lead in the Silver Crown points from George Snider, who lasted just 21 miles after winning the pole at Springfield.  Snider’s car suffered suspension problems.

Mark Alderson won the 12-mile preliminary qualifying race.

 

VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: Springfield, Illinois – Illinois State Fairgrounds – August 20, 1988 – Tony Bettenhausen 100

QUALIFYING: (Top-21 locked into the feature) 1. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-32.044; 2. Kenny Jacobs, 56, Gohr-22.163; 3. Johnny Parsons, 37, Scruggs-32.272; 4. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-32.733; 5. Steve Butler, 10, Jarrett-32.820; 6. Ron Dunstan, 42, Dunstan-32.932; 7. Tony Elliott, 18, Conroy-33.069; 8. Jerry Russell, 41, Bartemio-33.122; 9. Gary Bettenhausen, 12, Delrose/Holt-33.138; 10. Chuck Gurney, 58, Gohr-33.169; 11. Jon Johnson, 86, Johnson/Soderburg-33.188; 12. Rusty McClure, 14, Smith-33.414; 13. Dave Feese, 43, Marcello-33.542; 14. Gary Hieber, 66, EWH-33.590; 15. Rick Hood, 39, Fortune-33.683; 16. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-33.699; 17. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-33.769; 18. Larry Hoppes, 22, Hoppes-33.922; 19. Bob Cicconi, 59, Senter-34.048; 20. Gary Irvin, 48, Irvin-34.051; 21. Steve Chassey, 69, McClure-34.262; 22. Jerry Nemire, 98, Lesko-34.320; 23. Mark Alderson, 51, GCQ-24.336; 24. Dean Billings, 46, Egan-34.369; 25. Tray House, 2, Boles-34.402; 26. Jim Childers, 88, J & J-34.457; 27. Ray Joe Fager, 32, Fager-34.466; 28. Jeff Bloom, 67, Roberts-34.675; 29. Red Stauffer, 6, Luscomb-34.825; 30. Donnie Beechler, 49, Conrad-34.833; 31. Jim Keeker, 94, Truchan-34.844; 32. Bruce Field, 3, Leyba-34.925; 33. Palmer Crowell, 26, Crowell-35.015; 34. Jim Mahoney, 50, G & B-35.030; 35. Mike Thomas, 78, Thomas-35.057; 36, Lou Cicconi Jr., 31, Mataka-35.820; 37. Manny Rockhold, 17, Automotive Machine-36.261; 38, Gene Lee Gibson, 84, Nott-NT; 39, Junior Parkinson, 89, Soubirou-NT; 40. Tom Bigelow, 36, Johnson-NT; 41. Greg Staab, 7, Leader Card-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps, top-10 transfer to the feature) 1. Mark Alderson, 2. Jerry Nemire, 3. Jim Childers, 4. Jim Mahoney, 5. Gene Lee Gibson, 6. Ray Joe Fager, 7. Dean Billings, 8. Bruce Field, 9. Manny Rockhold, 10. Jeff Bloom, 11. Jim Keeker, 12. Mike Thomas, 13. Donnie Beechler, 14. Red Stauffer, 15. Palmer Crowell, 16. Lou Cicconi Jr., 17. Tray House. NT

FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Steve Chassey (20), 2. Gary Bettenhausen (8), 3. Bruce Field (28), 4. Andy Hillenburg (3), 5, Steve Butler (4), 6. Bob Cicconi (18), 7. Gene Lee Gibson (25), 8. Gary Irvin (19), 9. Rusty McClure (11), 10. Larry Hoppes (17), 11. Gary Hieber (13), 12. Ray Joe Fager (26), 13. Jim Mahoney (24), 14. Jack Hewitt (15), 15. Kenny Jacobs (2), 16. Tony Elliott (6), 17. Mark Alderson (21), 18. Dean Billings (27), 19. Manny Rockhold (29), 20. Larry Rice (16), 21. Jon Johnson (10), 22. Jerry Nemire (22), 23. Ron Dunstan (5), 24. Jeff Bloom (30), 25. Jim Childers (23), 26. Chuck Gurney (9), 27. George Snider (1), 28. Jerry Russell (7), 29. Rick Hood (14), 30. Dave Feese (12). 1:09.09.00

**Gene Lee Gibson flipped during qualifying.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-73 Kenny Jacobs, Laps 74-89 Jack Hewitt, Laps 90-94 Andy Hillenburg, Laps 95-100 Steve Chassey.

NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Steve Butler-446; 2-George Snider-412; 3-Steve Chassey-357; 4-Bruce Field-350; 5-Jack Hewitt-299; 6-Gene Lee Gibson-276; 7-Andy Hillenburg-197; 8-Bob Frey-187; 9-Gary Bettenhausen-166; 10-Johnny Parsons-145.

 

------------------------------------------

 

BETTENHAUSEN DOES IT AT Du QUOIN

Du Quoin, Illinois………Gary Bettenhausen drove the Terre Haute First National Bank Chevy to victory in the Silver Century at the Du Quoin State Fairgrounds on Labor Day, September 5.

Bettenhausen took the lead on the 47th lap at Du Quoin and led the rest of the way despite pressure from Kenny Jacobs, George Snider and Steve Butler.  Snider was the fastest qualifier and led 39 of the first 46 laps of the race.

 

VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 5, 1988 – Du Quoin, Illinois – Du Quoin State Fairgrounds – Silver Century

QUALIFYING: (Top-20 locked into the feature) 1. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-32.019; 2. Chuck Gurney, 58, Gohr-32.090; 2. Gary Bettenhausen, 12, Delrose/Holt-32.290; 4. Jim Childers, 88, J & J-32.519; 5. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-32.569; 6. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-32.674; 7. Jeff Bloom, 67, Roberts-32.700; 8. Tony Elliott, 18, Conroy-32.785; 9. Tray House, 2, Boles-32.820; 10. Mark Alderson, 51, GCQ-32.858; 11. Kenny Jacobs, 56, Gohr-32.897; 12. Dave Feese, 43, Marcello-32.968; 13. Rusty McClure, 14, Smith-32.976; 14. Johnny Parsons, 37, Scruggs-33.014; 15. Greg Staab, 99, Dickinson-33.030; 16. Steve Chassey, 69, McClure-33.080; 17. Dean Billings, 46, Egan-33.103; 18. Jerry Nemire, 98, Lesko-33.103; 19. Bruce Field, 3, Leyba-33.210; 20. Paul Huntington, 34, Russell-33.232; 21. Ron Dunstan, 42, Dunstan-33.287; 22. Jim Mahoney, 50, G & B-33.350; 23. Ray Joe Fager, 32, Fager-33.353; 24. Bob Cicconi, 59, Senter-33.379; 25. Gary Hieber, 66, EWH-33.406; 26. Jerry Russell, 41, Bartemio-33.429; 27. Gary Irvin, 48, Irvin-33.441; 28. Billy Vukovich III, 7, Leader Card-33.490; 29. Jon Johnson, 86, Johnson/Soderburg-33.573; 30. Bob Frey, 20, Niebel-33.579; 31. Tom Bigelow, 36, Conrad-33.634; 32. Palmer Crowell, 26, Crowell-33.661; 33. Steve Butler, 10, Jarrett-33.684; 34. Red Stauffer, 6, Luscomb-33.758; 35. Bill Tyler, 25, MBC-33.988; 36. Larry Hoppes, 22, Hoppes-34.067; 37. Gene Lee Gibson, 84, Nott-34.361; 38. Donnie Beechler, 49, Conrad-34.449; 39. Mike Andreeta, 65, Miller-34.514; 40. Manny Rockhold, 17, Automotive Machine-34.589; 41. Mike Thomas, 78, Thomas-34.622; 42. Lou Cicconi Jr., 31, Mataka-34.802; 43. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-NT; 44. Danny Milburn, 27, Milburn-NT; 45. Rick Hood, 39, Fortune-NT.

FIRST QUALIFYING RACE: (12 laps, top-5 transfer to the feature) 1. Jim Mahoney, 2. Bob Frey, 3. Palmer Crowell, 4. Billy Vukovich III, 5. Manny Rockhold, 6. Red Stauffer, 7. Larry Hoppes, 8. Lou Cicconi Jr., 9. Jerry Russell, 10. Bob Cicconi, 11. Donnie Beechler. NT

SECOND QUALIFYING RACE: (12 laps, top-5 transfer to the feature) 1. Ray Joe Fager, 2. Gary Hieber, 3. Gary Irvin, 4. Steve Butler, 5. Bill Tyler, 6. Mike Thomas, 7. Mike Andreeta, 8. Tom Bigelow, 9. Jon Johnson, 10. Gene Lee Gibson, 11. Jack Hewitt. NT

FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Gary Bettenhausen (3), 2. Kenny Jacobs (11), 3. George Snider (1), 4. Steve Butler (28), 5. Jim Childers (4), 6. Mark Alderson (10), 7. Andy Hillenburg (6), 8. Larry Rice (5), 9. Tray House (9), 10. Gary Hieber (12), 11. Bob Frey (23), 12. Jeff Bloom (7), 13. Jim Mahoney (21), 14. Greg Staab (15), 15. Jerry Nemire (18), 16. Gary Irvin (26), 17. Tony Elliott (8), 18. Lou Cicconi Jr. (32), 19. Palmer Crowell (25), 20. Billy Vukovich III (27), 21. Paul Huntington (19), 22. Rusty McClure (13), 23. Ray Joe Fager (22), 24. Dave Feese (12), 25. Dean Billings (17), 26. Manny Rockhold (29), 27. Chuck Gurney (2), 28. Jack Hewitt (31), 29. Ron Dunstan (20), 30. Steve Chassey (16), 31. Bill Tyler (30), 32. Johnny Parsons (14). NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-18 George Snider, Laps 19-25 Chuck Gurney, Laps 26-46 George Snider, Laps 47-100 Gary Bettenhausen.

NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Steve Butler-566; 2-George Snider-552; 3-Gary Bettenhausen-366; 4-Steve Chassey-358; 5-Bruce Field-350; 6-Jack Hewitt-299; 7-Kenny Jacobs-283; 8-Gene Lee Gibson-276; 9-Andy Hillenburg-257; 10-Bob Frey-207.

 

------------------------------------------

 

HEWITT WINS THE HOOSIER HUNDRED

Indianapolis, Indiana………Jack Hewitt and his J.W. Hunt Produce Chevy captured the 36th Hoosier Hundred at the Indiana State Fairgrounds.

Hewitt led all 100 miles of the Hoosier Hundred to claim $4,550 in lap prizes, bringing his total one-day take in the $47,100 race to $14,050.

Tony Elliott set a new one-lap track record speed of 109.369 mph to win the pole but ended up eighth.  The race was halted on the 78th lap for a double flip involving Ray Joe Fager and Jerry Nemire.  Both drivers escaped injury.

Butler and Snider emerged locked in a tight struggle for the Silver Crown point lead, with Hewitt gaining rapidly in third.  Snider flipped during practice at the Hoosier Hundred but subbed for Rich Vogler in the Seymour Enterprises machine in the 100-miler and took 16th.  Butler was a disappointing 28th, engine problems forcing him out after only 15 laps.

 

VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES RESULTS: September 10, 1988 – Indianapolis, Indiana – Indiana State Fairgrounds – Hoosier Hundred

QUALIFYING: (Top-20 locked into the feature) 1. Tony Elliott, 18, Conroy-32.916; 2. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-33.230; 3. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-33.230; 4. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-33.388; 5. Johnny Parsons, 37, Scruggs-33.399; 6. George Snider, 29, Seymour-33.459; 7. Bob Cicconi, 59, Senter-33.464; 8. Steve Chassey, 69, McClure-33.533; 9. Chuck Gurney, 58, Gohr-33.579; 10. Rusty McClure, 14, Smith-33.581; 11. Gary Hieber, 66, EWH-33.589; 12. Bob Frey, 20, Niebel-33.658; 13. Jim Keeker, 94, Truchan-33.699; 14. Bob East, 71, Runyon-33.703; 15. Steve Butler, 10, Jarrett-33.733; 16. Gary Bettenhausen, 12, Delrose/Holt-33.757; 17. Ray Joe Fager, 32, Fager-33.801; 18. Ron Dunstan 42, Dunstan-33.847; 19. Warren Mockler, 75, Mitchell-33.853; 20. Billy Vukovich III, 7, Leader Card-33.923; 21. Jim Mahoney, 50, G & B-33.926; 22. Gene Lee Gibson, 84, Nott-33.951; 23. Jon Johnson, 86, Johnson/Soderburg-33.975; 24. Jim Childers, 88, J & J-34.058; 25. Dave Feese, 43, Marcello-34.079; 26. Jerry Nemire, 98, Lesko-34.108; 27. Kenny Jacobs, 56, Gohr-34.116; 28. Gary Irvin, 48, Irvin-34.172; 29. Palmer Crowell, 26, Crowell-34.175; 30. Red Stauffer, 6, Luscomb-34.212; 31. Jeff Bloom, 67, Roberts-34.265; 32. Tray House, 2, Boles-34.385; 33. Lou Cicconi Jr., 31, Mataka-34.551; 34. Greg Staab, 89, Soubirou-34.749; 35. Mike Thomas, 78, Thomas-34.779; 36. Larry Hoppes, 22, Hoppes-34.877; 37. Mike Andreeta, 65, Neilson-35.016; 38. Paul Huntington, 34, Russell-35.028; 39. Mark Alderson, 51, GCQ-NT; 40. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-NT.

FIRST QUALIFYING RACE: (12 miles, top-5 transfer to the feature) 1. Kenny Jacobs, 2. Jon Johnson, 3. Jeff Bloom, 4. Jim Mahoney, 5. Dave Feese, 6. Lou Cicconi Jr., 7. Mike Thomas, 8. Mike Andreeta, 9. Palmer Crowell. NT

SECOND QUALIFYING RACE: (12 miles, top-5 transfer to the feature) 1. Gene Lee Gibson, 2. Jim Childers, 3. Tray House, 4. Jerry Nemire, 5. Red Stauffer, 6. Greg Staab, 7. Larry Hoppes, 8. Gary Irvin. 6:42.01

FEATURE: (100 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Jack Hewitt (4), 2. Chuck Gurney (9), 3. Johnny Parsons (5), 4. Larry Rice (2), 5. Andy Hillenburg (3), 6. Steve Chassey (8), 7. Ron Dunstan (18), 8. Tony Elliott (1), 9. Gary Hieber (11), 10. Warren Mockler (19), 11. Jon Johnson (23), 12. Bob Cicconi (7), 13. Jim Mahoney (27), 14. Bob Frey (12), 15. Red Stauffer (30), 16. George Snider (#29) (6), 17. Jim Keeker (13), 18. Jim Childers (24), 19. Jerry Nemire (28), 20. Ray Joe Fager (17), 21. Jeff Bloom (25), 22. Gary Bettenhausen (16), 23. Rusty McClure (10), 24. Gene Lee Gibson (22), 25. Kenny Jacobs (21), 26. Tray House (26), 27. Billy Vukovich III (20), 28. Steve Butler (15), 29. Dave Feese (29), 30. Bob East (14). NT

**George Snider flipped during practice. Ray Joe Fager and Jerry Nemire flipped on lap 78 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-100 Jack Hewitt.

NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Steve Butler-568; 2-George Snider-557; 3-Jack Hewitt-499; 4-Steve Chassey-438; 5-Gary Bettenhausen-369; 6-Andy Hillenburg-357; 7-Bruce Field-350; 8-Chuck Gurney-289; 9-Johnny Parsons-286; 10-Kenny Jacobs-285.

 

------------------------------------------

 

FREY WINS SALEM SILVER CROWN DEBUT

Salem, Indiana………Bob Frey drove the Parker Machinery Chevy to victory in the 50-lap feature at Salem Speedway on September 18, beating Bob Cicconi and Jack Hewitt to the checkered flag.

Fast qualifier Rich Vogler led the Salem race for 23 laps before suspension problems forced him out.

The event, originally scheduled for 100 laps, was reduced to a 50-lap distance by the race organizer and USAC due to the car count.

 

VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 18, 1988 – Salem, Indiana – Salem Speedway – Salem Century

QUALIFYING: 1. Rich Vogler, 7, Leader Card-16.681; 2. Bob Frey, 20, Niebel-16.799; 3. Gary Bettenhausen, 12, Delrose/Holt-16.940; 4. Bruce Field, 3, Leyba-17.099; 5, Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-17.253; 6. Bob Cicconi, 59, Senter-17.371; 7. Gene Lee Gibson, 84, Nott-17.404; 8. Steve Butler, 10, Jarrett-17.469; 9. Tray House, 2, Boles-17.503; 10. George Snider, 88, J & J-17.574; 11. Jeff Bloom, 67, Roberts-17.709; 12. Andy Hillenburg, 17, Automotive Machine-18.172; 13. Paul Huntington, 34, Russell-18.607; 14. Larry Hoppes, 22, Hoppes-18.619; 15. Steve Chassey, 69, McClure-NT.

FEATURE: (50 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Bob Frey (2), 2. Bob Cicconi (6), 3. Jack Hewitt (5), 4. Steve Butler (8), 5. Gene Lee Gibson (7), 6. Tray House (9), 7. Bruce Field (4), 8. George Snider (10), 9. Andy Hillenburg (12), 10. Larry Hoppes (14), 11. Paul Huntington (13), 12. Rich Vogler (1), 13. Jeff Bloom (11), 14. Gary Bettenhausen (3). NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-23 Rich Vogler, Laps 24-50 Bob Frey.

NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Steve Butler-628; 2-George Snider-582; 3-Jack Hewitt-569; 4-Steve Chassey-438; 5-Bruce Field-380; 6-Andy Hillenburg-377; 7-Gary Bettenhausen-372; 8-Gene Lee Gibson-329; 9-Bob Frey-312; 10-Chuck Gurney-239.

 

------------------------------------------

 

HEWITT WINS ELDORA FINALE, BUTLER TAKES SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP

Rossburg, Ohio………Steve Butler is the Valvoline USAC Silver Crown champion for 1988, clinching the title with a runner-up finish behind race winner Jack Hewitt in the 4-Crown Nationals season finale at Eldora Speedway on September 25, claiming the title by a 49-point margin over 1986 and 1987 Silver Crown titlist Jack Hewitt.

Hewitt ended up as the series runner-up behind Butler by virtue of his spectacular victory in the 50-lapper at Eldora, recovering from a 35th lap tangle with Larry Rice and ensuing spin to win the series finale in the J.W. Hunt Produce Chevy.

George Snider, who entered the Eldora race with a mathematical chance at the championship, finished ninth in the 50-lap race and wound up third in the final points, 27 behind Hewitt.

Vogler also won the 20-lap True Value Master Mechanic Tools Qualifying Race at Eldora on September 24.  Butler was the fastest qualifier at Eldora and his championship is his first in the Silver Crown series.

 

VALVOLINE USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: September 24-25, 1988 – Rossburg, Ohio – Eldora Speedway – 4-Crown Nationals

QUALIFYING: (Top-12 locked into the feature) 1. Steve Butler, 10, Jarrett-17.045; 2. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-17.292; 3. Rick Hood, 39, Fortune-17.293; 4. Gene Lee Gibson, 84, Nott-17.417; 5. Gary Irvin, 48, Irvin-17.517; 6. Jerry Nemire, 98, Lesko-17.528; 7. George Snider, 11, Snider/Foyt-17.553; 8. Tony Elliott, 18, Conroy-17.598; 9. Steve Chassey, 69, McClure-17.674; 10. Larry Rice, 5, LeFevre-17.715; 11. Andy Hillenburg, 85, McMahon-17.725; 12. Joe Melnick, 88, J & J-17.791; 13. Jeff Bloom, 67, Roberts-17.812; 14. Greg Staab, 44, BUF-17.887; 15. Mark Alderson, 31, Mataka-17.940; 16. Bill Tyler, 25, MBC-17.994; 17. Jon Johnson, 86, Johnson/Soderburg-18.024; 18. Tray House, 2, Boles-18.162; 19. Rich Vogler, 3, Leyba-18.201; 20. Donnie Beechler, 49, Conrad-1S.321; 21. Paul Huntington, 34, Russell-18.417; 22. Rusty McClure, 14, Smith-19.164; 23. Ron Dunstan, 42, Dunstan-19.178; 24. Larry Hoppes, 22, Hoppes-20.201; 25. Bob Frey, 20, Niebel-NT.

TRUE VALUE MASTER MECHANIC TOOLS QUALIFYING RACE: (20 laps, top-12 transfer to the feature) 1. Rich Vogler, 2. Greg Staab, 3. Mark Alderson, 4. Jeff Bloom, 5. Tray House, 6. Bill Tyler, 7. Jon Johnson, 8. Paul Huntington, 9. Rusty McClure, 10. Donnie Beechler, 11. Bob Frey, 12. Ron Dunstan, 13. Larry Hoppes. 6:09.59

FEATURE: (50 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Jack Hewitt (2), 2. Steve Butler (1), 3. Larry Rice (10), 4. Greg Staab (14), 5. Mark Alderson (15), 6. Andy Hillenburg (11), 7. Tray House (17), 8. Joe Melnick (12), 9. George Snider (7), 10. Ron Dunstan (24), 11. Jerry Nemire (6), 12. Jeff Bloom (16), 13. Rusty McClure (21), 14. Tony Elliott (8), 15. Jon Johnson (19), 16. Paul Huntington (20), 17. Bill Tyler (18), 18. Rich Vogler (13), 19. Steve Chassey (9), 20. Gene Lee Gibson (4), 21. Gary Irvin (5), 22. Rick Hood (3), 23. Bob Frey (23), 24. Donnie Beechler (22). NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-36 Steve Butler, Laps 37-38 Larry Rice, Laps 39-41 Steve Butler, Laps 42-50 Jack Hewitt.

 

------------------------------------------

 

1988 USAC SILVER CROWN DRIVER POINTS

1. (668) Steve Butler, Kokomo, Ind.

2. (619) Jack Hewitt, Troy, Ohio

3. (592) George Snider, Bakersfield, Calif.

4. (439) Steve Chassey, Clermont, Ind.

5. (397) Andy Hillenburg, Indianapolis, Ind.

6. (380) Bruce Field, Lockport, Ill.

7. (372) Gary Bettenhausen, Monrovia, Ind.

8. (330) Gene Lee Gibson, Richwood, Ohio

9. (313) Bob Frey, Elyria, Ohio

10. (296) Larry Rice, Brownsburg, Ind.

11. (289) Chuck Gurney, Livermore, Calif.

12. (286) Johnny Parsons, Indianapolis, Ind.

13. (285) Kenny Jacobs, Holmesville, Ohio

14. (190) Jim Childers, Seffner, Fla.

15. (185) Tray House, Anderson, Ind.

16. (175) Bob Cicconi, Prospect Park, Pa.

17. (148) Mark Alderson, Timberlake, S.D.

18. (140) Rick Hood, Memphis, Tenn.

19. (99) Gary Hieber, Langhorne, Pa.

20. (92) Tony Elliott, Warsaw, Ind.

21. (86) Rich Vogler, Glen Ellyn, Ill.

22. (82) Ron Dunstan, Ruchsville, Pa.

23. (64) Gary Irvin, West Lafayette, Ind.

24. (63) Jerry Russell, Springfield, Ill.

25. (59) Jeff Bloom, Kalamazoo, Mich.

26. (51) Larry Hoppes, Anderson, Ind.

27. (50) Rusty McClure, Ashland, Ohio

28. (43) Greg Staab, Cincinnati, Ohio

29. (36) Jerry Nemire, Toledo, Ohio

30. (33) Warren Mockler, Westfield, Ind.

31. (28) Jon Johnson, Utica, Kans.

32. (25) Bill Tyler, Spring Harbor, Mich.

33. (24) Joe Gaerte, Rochester, Ind.

34. (21) Palmer Crowell, Glenwood, Ore.

35. (17) Ray Joe Fager, Greenfield, Ind.

36. (16) Jim Mahoney, Peru, Ill.

37. (15) Jim Keeker, Cicero, Ind.

38. (8) Danny Milburn, Indianapolis, Ind.

39. (8) Red Stauffer, Orlando, Fla.

40. (6) Dean Billings, West Allis, Wisc.

41. (6) Manny Rockhold, Pekin, Ill.

42. (5) Dave Feese, Saybrook, Ill.

43. (3) Mike Thomas, Des Moines, Iowa

44. (1) Dave Blaney, Hartford, Ohio

45. (1) Rich Leavell, Elwood, Ind.

46. (1) Brent Kaeding, Campbell, Calif.

47. (1) Jeff Swindell, Memphis, Tenn.

 

1988 USAC SILVER CROWN ENTRANT POINTS

1. (668) Kenny Jarrett, Elwood, Ind. (#10)

2. (619) Bob Hampshire, Findlay, Ohio (#63)

3. (562) Snider-Foyt Racing, Houston, Texas (#11)

4. (440) Del McClure, Portland, Ore. (#69)

5. (405) Ben Leyba, South Bend, Ind. (#3)

6. (377) Ron McMahon, Flushing, Mich. (#85)

7. (372) Delrose-Holt Racing, Joliet, Ill. (#12)

8. (331) Allan Nott Engineering (#84)

9. (313) Glen Niebel, Edinburgh, Ind. (#20)

10. (296) David LeFevre, Lafayette, Ind. (#5)

11. (289) Gohr Distributing, Buffalo, N.Y. (#58)

12. (286) Charlie Scruggs, Kokomo, Ind. (#37)

13. (285) Gohr Distributing, Buffalo, N.Y. (#56)

14. (228) J & J Marine, St. Petersburg, Fla. (#88)

15. (185) Willie Boles, Pendleton, Ind. (#2)

16. (175) Louis Senter, Encino, Calif. (#59)

17. (149) Louis Seymour, Marlboro, Mass. (#29)

18. (140) Damon Fortune, Boonville, Ind. (#39)

19. (123) Michael Gurtizen, Yoe, Pa. (#51)

20. (99) E.W.H. Service, Langhorne, Pa. (#66)

21. (92) Joe Conroy, Brunswick, Ohio (#18)

22. (82) Colleen Dunstan, Coplay, Pa. (#42)

23. (80) Mark Wilke, Milwaukee, Wisc. (#16)

24. (75) Leader Card, Milwaukee, Wisc. (#7)

25. (64) Gary Irvin, West Lafayette, Ind. (#48)

26. (63) Bob Bartemio, Melrose Park, Ill. (#41)

27. (59) Lyle Roberts, Kalamazoo, Mich. (#67)

28. (51) Larry Hoppes, Anderson, Ind. (#22)

29. (50) Cecilia Smith, Eaton, Ohio (#14)

30. (36) Bob Lesko Enterprises, Wayne, N.J. (#98)

31. (30) Tom Mitchell, Carmel, Ind. (#75)

32. (30) William Mataka, Lebanon, N.J. (#31)

33. (28) Jon Johnson, Utica, Kans. (#86)

34. (26) Automotive Machine, Pekin, Ill. (#17)

35. (25) MBC Racing, Jackson, Mich. (#25)

36. (21) Palmer Crowell, Glenwood, Ore. (#26)

37. (17) Paul Fager, Indianapolis, Ind. (#32)

38. (16) G & B Racing, Chicago, Ill. (#50)

39. (15) Stephen Truchan, Gary, Ind. (#94)

40. (13) Tom Dickinson, Roanoke, Va. (#99)

41. (8) Danny Milburn, Indianapolis, Ind. (#27)

42. (8) Bob Luscomb, Orlando, Fla. (#6)

43. (6) George Egan, Hazelwood, Mo. (#46)

44. (5) Richard Polnau, Phoenix, Ariz. (#28)

45. (5) Frank Marcello, Henderson, Colo. (#43)

46. (3) Mike Thomas, Des Moines, Iowa (#78)

47. (1) Dr. John B. Miller, Tampa, Fla. (#92)

48. (1) Robert Miller, Los Gatos, Calif. (#96)

49. (1) Don Conrad, Countryside, Ill. (#49)

 


          

Embryo Records   

Cache   

Summary:


{{Template}}
'''Embryo Records''' was a jazz and rock record label founded by [[Herbie Mann]] as a division of [[Atlantic Records]], itself distributed by the Atlantic subsidiary [[Cotillion Records]]. The label released albums in the years 1969 through 1977.

==Discography==
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|- "
!Catalog # !! Album !! Artist !! Year
|-
|SD520||''[[Stone Flute]]''||Herbie Mann || 1970
|-
|SD521||''[[Uptown Conversation]]''|| [[Ron Carter]] || 1970
|-
|SD522||''Brute Force''||Brute Force || 1970
|-
|SD523||''Gypsy Cry''|| [[Attila Zoller]] || 1970
|-
|SD524||''[[Infinite Search]]''|| [[Miroslav Vitous]] || 1969
|-
|SD525||''Inside an Hour Glass''|| [[Arnie Lawrence]] and Children of All Ages || 1970
|-
|SD526||''[[Muscle Shoals Nitty Gritty]]''||Herbie Mann || 1970
|-
|SD527||''The Fifth Word''||Jerry Novac A/K/A/ Novac Noury || 1970
|-
|SD528||''Just Guitar''||Sandy Nassan || 1970
|-
|SD529||''Circles''||[[William S. Fischer]] || 1971
|-
|SD530|| ''Live at the Frankfurt Jazz Festival''|| [[Phil Woods]] and his European Rhythm Machine|| 1971
|-
|SD531||''[[Memphis Two-Step]]''||Herbie Mann || 1971
|-
|SD532|| ''[[Push Push (album)|Push Push]]''||Herbie Mann || 1971
|-
|SD533||'''71'' (Unreleased)||Herbie Mann || 1971
|-
|SD535||''First Serve''||Danny Toan || 1977
|-
|SD536 || ''[[Up (Morrissey–Mullen album)|Up]]''|| [[Morrissey–Mullen]] || 1977
|-
|SD730||''The Floating Opera''||The Floating Opera || 1971
|-
|SD731||''[[Pepper's Pow Wow]]''|| [[Jim Pepper]] || 1971
|-
|SD732||''Zero Time''|| [[Tonto's Expanding Head Band]] || 1971
|-
|SD733||''[[Air (1971 album)|Air]]'' || Air || 1971
|-
|SD734||''Comin' Outta the Ghetto''||Chris Hills & Everything Is Everything || 1971
|}

==See also==
*[[Herbie Mann discography]]

{{GFDL}}

          

CDL A Truck Driver Company Drivers Memphis TN   

Cache   
Dedicated Company Driver - $1100-$1500/week, Out 3 days at most, Work with a Team that will Appreciate you!Requisition ID: 814Truck Driver Pay & BenefitsFull-time CDL truck drivers are eligible for:Average $1100-$1500 per week Pay Scale: Tiered Mileage Paid up to $0.565 Paid Stops / Detention Home-time is great, out 3 days at most Dedicated Regional Paid orientation and training Comprehensive Benefits Package after 30 days Paid Vacations, Quarterly Safety Bonus, Driver Appreciation Programs 99% No-touch FreightFor more information, please contact Candice at 888.###.####Truck Driver QualificationsClass A Commercial Driver's License (CDL-A) 9 Months T/T experience in the last 3 yrs, or 2 years of experience with in the past 5 years. 22+ yrs. of age EEO/AAA/m/f/Vets/DisabledJoin Our CardinalTeam -Apply TODAY! Associated topics: choferes clase a, class a truck, company driver needed, company driving team, company over the road, company truck, company truck driver, dedicated truck driving, over the road company, regional driver route
          

FedEx Stands Up Special Operation to Help Fight COVID-19   

Cache   
Effort is a collaboration with the U.S. Government and Major Retailers
Press Release

MEMPHIS, Tenn., March 30, 2020 /3BL Media/ —FedEx Express, a subsidiary of FedEx Corp. (NYSE: FDX) and the world’s largest express transportation company, has announced it stood up a special operation to help the U.S. government quickly move COVID-19 test specimens from more than 50 remote drive-thru testing centers at major retailers across 12 states.


          

Wash hands now, forever   

Cache   
This is my first week back in my office at the Delta Democrat-Times in over two weeks, and I wasn’t on vacation.On March 13, I had a normal Friday at work and even when 5 p.m. came, I was excited for the weekend.By the time I made it home, I was feeling a bit off. I was running a low grade fever of 99.2 and popped a couple ibuprofen pills. I didn’t think much of it and was sure I would feel better soon.My symptoms continued to worsen from there, and quickly. By the time my husband and I were putting the children to bed, my temperature had reached 100.6 and I felt as though I had just run a 5K. Exhausted, I went to bed. I began coughing and fell asleep.When I woke up, my coughing had worsened and my fever was at 101.3. My entire body ached and I spent the entire day in bed, sleeping between regular doses of DayQuil.By that night, the coughing was so intense I was wheezing and struggling to catch my breathe. I was having body chills and shaking. I went back to sleep, just hoping this would go away.I woke up in the middle of the night with a temperature of 102.4 and my cough so intensified I could barely breath. My sweet husband gave me more medicine, rubbed my chest with Vicks VapoRub — his go-to anytime someone is sick — and helped me into our living room recliner.My 2-year-old daughter has a nebulizer and even though her doses are for someone much, much smaller than myself, I used one of her doses of Albuterol hoping it might help any. It didn’t.I anxiously waited for the Delta Quick Clinic to open. I called first, explained my symptoms and they advised I call the Delta Regional Medical Center COVID-19 hotline. I called, told them my symptoms and their next question was if I had recently traveled outside of Greenville. I was in Memphis one week prior. They then asked if we were anywhere with a lot of people and I said we stayed in a hotel in downtown Memphis, spent most of our time on Beale Street and watched a Memphis Grizzlies basketball game at the FedEx Forum. After hearing my answers, they said I should go to the quick clinic to be examined there.And so, that’s where I went. As soon as I entered the doors, the women behind the counter immediately asked if I had symptoms. I explained my symptoms and what DRMC told me to do.I was initially told if I tested negative for the flu, I would be sent to DRMC for the COVID-19 test.My flu test came back negative, but I was never sent to the hospital.I was told I probably have bronchitis and was sent on my way with amoxicillin.A couple days went by and I was not feeling better. My fever was holding strong and I was so tired and weak, I could barely walk or hold my head up. My coughing was steadily getting worse and my breathing sounded like a worn-out squeak toy. The most concerning symptom was my lips and hands were starting to go numb.That afternoon, my husband took me to the Emergency Room at DRMC. I was given another flu test, which also came back negative.It took two breathing treatments before my breathing improved some. The doctor said I most likely had bronchitis and I was sent home again.After this, no one wanted to be around me and I don’t blame them. Whatever illness I had sure wasn’t something I wanted to pass on to anyone else.My fever ended up lasting for 10 days. I felt weak and exhausted even longer than that.Maybe my illness was a severe case of bronchitis, we will never truly know. Regardless, we still treated it as if I had COVID-19.I think it’s great that so many people are practicing social distancing during this pandemic, I just wish they did the same with any other illness they may get.If you are sick, even if it’s the common cold, please follow the same practices of regularly washing your hands, coughing into your elbow and staying at home. In fact, it shouldn’t take a special occasion to regularly wash your hands. We should do that every single day of the year, regardless of circumstance.I am glad to be back in my office instead of working from home. We are all practicing social distancing, keeping to ourselves in our offices.My heart goes out to those who are unable to work during this time. I have relatives who are unable to work and I have friends who are unable to operate their business. It’s a tough time for so many.If everyone practices true social distancing during this pandemic, we can help shorten its longevity. Let's do our part.Catherine Kirk is managing editor of the Delta Democrat-Times. She can be reached at ckirk@ddtonline.com.

          

Director of Fulfillment Operations   

Cache   
Golden Hippo is a young, growing digital marketing company committed to helping everyone live their healthiest life. We create cutting edge health, wellness, and beauty products and work tirelessly to get them into the hands of the people who need them most - our customers. We're growing fast, but our core values remain the same as when we were founded in 2010.

Golden Bolt, the fulfillment division of Golden Hippo, is currently looking for a Director of Fulfillment for our fulfillment center in Chatsworth, CA. This position will oversee operations of a fulfillment building including staffing, supervising and coordinating production teams while maintaining a safety first attitude. You will assist in developing best practices for the fulfillment building and perform various financial analyses reporting to make process improvements recommendations to production and quality.

HERE IS WHAT WE OFFER YOU

At Golden Hippo you have a chance to make an impact. You will have the opportunity to be creative, take initiative and grow. A career at Golden Hippo is more than just a job. It's the chance to work among friends every day, to work and play hard, and to see the results of your work firsthand. We work in a lively, laid back work environment with a fully stocked kitchen for our employees to use. We also offer:

  • Competitive salary (DOE)
  • Employer-paid benefits (medical, dental, vision, life)
  • Matching 401K plan
  • Highly interactive work with a talented, passionate team
  • UNLIMITED room for growth and results-based pay increases

    WHAT YOUR DAY IS LIKE

    • Serve as the single point of contact for all warehouse operations for the Chatsworth, CA facility.
    • Responsible for achieving all warehouse cost and productivity related measures included but not limited to cost per unit processed, accident and injury prevention, Orders shipped on time, inventory accuracy, Associate and Manager engagement, data integrity, and transparency.
    • Reading and analyzing charts, work orders, production schedules and other records and reports to determine production requirements and to evaluate current production estimates and outputs.
    • Planning and establishing work schedules, assignments and production sequences to meet production goals.
    • Inspecting materials, products or equipment to detect defects or malfunctions.
    • Interpreting specifications, blueprints, job orders and company policies and procedures for workers.
    • Overseeing the creation, maintenance and consistencies of work procedures, policies and training programs; demonstrating equipment operations and work and safety procedures to new employees or assigning employees to experienced workers for training.
    • Conferring with management or subordinates to resolve associate problems, complaints or grievances.
    • Be responsible for the development and implementation of company-wide supply chain logistics and information technology strategies, supporting overall company objectives.
    • Be responsible for the entire IT hardware and software platforms, ERP, TMS, WMS, systems
    • Involved in system interface documentation; warehouse processes, optimization and migration of new platforms.
    • Managing all contract proposals, project scopes, integration configuration activities to deliver technical solutions.
    • Participating actively in forums and conventions, representing the company as a high performance, results driven and trustworthy organization.
    • Understand the financial implications and develop ROI analysis, for current and proposed strategic investments.
    • Be responsible for the day to day direction and administration of all activities within the Fulfillment building.
    • Ensuring that long term objectives established in collaboration with executive management are achieved.
    • Overseeing department functions, ensuring department operates effectively and efficiently.
    • Supporting the entire organization by presenting a clear and compelling supply chain logistics and information technology vision to both internal and external stakeholders.
    • Work in partnership with the Director of Memphis, TN site and VP, Fulfillment Operation to influence and set network wide distribution strategy to optimize network footprint and reduce total system-wide costs.
    • Build and foster strong cross functional relationships to ensure support of distribution strategy and alignment with business objectives.
    • Challenge suggested technical solutions and ensure that innovative technologies are operationally understood prior to introduction.
    • Communicate best practices and communicates KPIs weekly, monthly, and quarterly.
    • Promote and ensure a clean and safe work environment.
    • Full command of the financial performance of the site.
    • Responsible for evaluating and managing vendor contracts.
    • Financial responsibility for all accounts/cost centers under fulfillment operations in the specific facility.
    • Oversee and ensure a Safety culture in the building.
    • Ensure best practices and procedures are being followed in accordance to company and regulatory policies.
    • Enhance and uphold an engaged workforce to meet the established goals set.

      BEST CANDIDATES WILL HAVE

      • Bachelor's Degree preferred
      • Minimum of 10 years management experience required with broad management experience in multiple areas of Logistics, Industrial Engineering, Management, Distribution, Transportation, and Information Technology.
      • Considerable experience successfully working with all levels of leadership.
      • Strong integrity, a sense of urgency, be accountable, be results driven, self-motivated and a good team player accustomed to working in a fast-paced environment.
      • Excellent communication skills, negotiating skills, transparent, professional appearance and the ability to work independently and as part of a team.
      • Strong collaborator, working great in cross functional relationships.
      • A dedication to customer service that will permeate the entire organization.
      • Experience and proficiency in common computer software, e.g., MS Word, Excel, PowerPoint.
      • Knowledge of WMS management software is also required.
      • Able to follow written or verbal instructions.
      • Demonstrate good communication skills in English.

        Golden Hippo is always looking for smart, driven self-starters who are excited to build a place for themselves in one of the most fun, exciting companies in Los Angeles. If you thrive on community and communication, learning from your failures, and embracing the unexpected, Golden Hippo just might be the place for you.

        Golden Hippo Company Culture Highlights:

        • Winner of Comparably's Award for Best Company in Los Angeles 2019
        • Winner of Comparably's Award for Best Company Happiness 2018
        • Golden Hippo is ranked in the top 5% of companies for Work Culture on Comparably.

          Check us out on Comparably: https://God.blue/forward.php?url=https://www.comparably.com/companies/golden-hippo

          Powered by JazzHR
          

Blinkscout Combine analysis RBs (22 replies)   

Cache   
This, of course, became a much more important area of need with the loss of TG3.

My focus here is in 3 areas ... one is "Does a top 40 back fall to 52?"
Next is "Which late 3rd/4th round heavy RB can we use as a workhorse?"
Finally "Is there a goal line specialist we can get late?"



Salvon Ahmed Washington 5-11 197 4.62 4.62 -- DNP DNP 34.5 10-0 8 3/4 29 1/4 Ran oddly slower than expected ... smooth. Maybe UDFA with potential?

Cam Akers Florida St. 5-10 217 4.47 4.47 -- 20 DNP 35.5 10-2 9 30 5/8 So ... He literally made a million dollars on the Duce Staley drill. His feet were unreal. My guess is that he's gone by 52, if he's there I'm definitely considering it.

Jet Anderson TCU 5-10 208 4.61 4.61 -- 19 DNP 36 10-8 9 5/8 30 1/2 UDFA. Talented and likely to make a roster, but not special enough to spend draft capital on.

LeVante Bellamy Western Michigan 5-9 192 4.50 4.51 -- 16 DNP 39.5 10-5 8 3/4 30 1/4 I don't know if he makes a roster.

Eno Benjamin Arizona State 5-9 207 4.57 4.57 -- 12 6.97 39 10-2 8 5/8 31 1/4 He consistently out performs my expectations ...

Raymond Calais Louisiana-Lafayette 5-8 188 4.42 4.42 -- 20 DNP 37.5 10-0 9 1/4 30 Speeeeeeed.

DeeJay Dallas Miami 5-10 217 4.58 4.58 -- DNP 7.18 33.5 9-11 9 1/4 30 5/8 Late round goal line for me.

AJ Dillon Boston College 6-0 247 4.53 4.53 -- 23 7.19 41 10-11 9 5/8 31 5/8 Target in round 4, maybe comp 3rd. Ive watched him since his freshman year, and believe he was going a bit easy this year. If you get the way he ran as a freshman, this is a top 50 back.

J.K. Dobbins Ohio St. 5-9 209 DNP DNP -- 23 DNP DNP DNP 9 1/2 29 3/4 Does he make 52? He didn't perform so that's a bummer ... but does Akers push him down to 52?

Rico Dowdle South Carolina 5-11 213 4.54 4.54 -- DNP DNP 38 10-7 9 1/2 31 3/8 Late round goal line. Smooth. Not the best vision but runs with power and catches the ball.

Clyde Edwards-Helaire LSU 5-7 207 4.60 4.61 -- 15 DNP 39.5 10-3 9 5/8 29 So ... knowing what I know about his leadership Im tempted to take him at 52. I want an edge at 52 so odds are Ill have someone rated higher. Can we trade down and take him at the end of the 2nd?

Darrynton Evans Appalachian St. 5-10 203 4.41 4.42 -- 20 DNP 37 10-5 9 1/4 31 5/8 He will be underdrafted, but he's speed and I don't think we need that.

JaMycal Hasty Baylor 5-8 205 4.55 4.56 -- 15 DNP 39 10-3 9 1/8 31 1/8 Underrated ... I'm a fan, and if he's there in the 6th round Im taking him. He squats 600 + pounds. If he ghoes undrafted Im looking for him regardless.

Brian Herrien Georgia 5-11 209 4.62 4.62 -- 18 7.12 38.5 10-6 9 29 3/4 UDFA goal line specialist.

Tony Jones Notre Dame 5-10 220 4.68 4.69 -- 13 7.18 32.5 9-11 9 1/2 30 5/8 Never had him as draftable. Doubt he makes a roster.

Joshua Kelley UCLA 5-11 212 4.49 4.50 -- 23 6.95 31 10-1 9 5/8 31 5/8 This guy will be underdrafted and in the right situation could be a serious asset.

Javon Leake Maryland 6-0 215 4.65 4.65 -- DNP DNP 34 10-5 9 5/8 31 1/2 Doubt he makes a roster.

Benny LeMay Charlotte 5-8 221 4.75 4.80 -- 24 DNP 28.5 9-4 9 29 7/8 Doubt e makes a roster.

Anthony McFarland Maryland 5-8 208 4.44 4.45 -- DNP DNP 29.5 9-8 8 7/8 30 3/8 This kid will be underdrafted ... and Im betting he makes a powerful change of pace with unexpected power.

Zack Moss Utah 5-9 223 4.65 4.70 -- 19 DNP 33 DNP 9 1/4 31 1/4 Im not a fan as much as most ... Id take him for goal line in the 6th.

Sewo Olonilua TCU 6-3 232 4.66 4.67 -- 25 DNP 36 10-3 10 32 1/8

La'Mical Perine Florida 5-11 216 4.62 4.62 -- 22 7.13 35 9-10 10 1/4 31 5/8 Target for round 4. Attitude is a big plus.

Scottie Phillips Mississippi 5-8 209 4.56 4.56 -- 29 7.40 30 9-6 8 1/2 29 3/8

James Robinson Illinois St. 5-9 219 4.64 4.64 -- 24 7.03 40 10-5 8 3/4 29 5/8 I think this kid gets underdrafted ... could be a steal.

D'Andre Swift Georgia 5-8 212 4.48 4.48 -- DNP DNP 35.5 10-1 9 29 7/8 Great day ... he should be locked into round 1.

J.J. Taylor Arizona 5-5 185 4.61 4.62 -- 19 7.00 34.5 9-10 8 1/2 28 3/4 I'm not sure, never really liked his tape all that much and he didn;t have a great day.

Jonathan Taylor Wisconsin 5-10 226 4.39 4.41 -- 17 7.01 36 10-3 9 1/2 31 1/8 Game changing back like Saquon who will slide because of wear and tear.

Patrick Taylor Memphis 6-1 217 4.57 4.57 -- 15 DNP 34 10-3 9 3/8 32 1/4 Will be underdrafted and I hope he's a UDFA we can pull in because of ties to Henderson.

Ke'Shawn Vaughn Vanderbilt 5-10 214 4.51 4.52 -- DNP DNP 32 9-9 8 7/8 30 7/8 See Rico Dowdle.

Mike Warren Cincinnati 5-9 226 DNP DNP -- 16 DNP DNP DNP 9 1/8 29 1/2 6th round goalline ... will be underdrafted ... because Cincinnati.





Thoughts and comments welcome ... In my mock I take Dillon/Perine in the 4th. I am really focused on guys that get into the end zone from the 3 or 4.
          

COVID-19 Resources   

Cache   
            Memphis Food Workers Emergency Assistance: https://God.blue/forward.php?url=https://www.gofundme.com/f/memphisfoodworkers Relief Fund for Memphis Musicians: https://God.blue/forward.php?url=http://musicexportmemphis.org/news/covid-19/?fbclid=IwAR0HiHPqB_USeJ2R8G0KQ_omM9TO1iy_eUuvbXwmkuy6mRg3DHbUN6PoTto Memphis Chamber Business Resources: https://God.blue/forward.php?url=https://join.memphischamber.com/coronavirus-business-resources Small Business Administration Resources: https://God.blue/forward.php?url=https://www.sba.gov/page/coronavirus-covid-19-small-business-guidance-loan-resources Butler Snow Law Firm Business and Legal Considerations for the Global Pandemic: https://God.blue/forward.php?url=https://www.butlersnow.com/coronavirus-hub/?utm_source=Concep%20Send&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=Butler+Snow+COVID-19+Updates_03%2f20%2f2020 Unemployment Insurance Benefits: https://God.blue/forward.php?url=https://cdn2.hubspot.net/hubfs/5257719/Guide%20to%20File%20for%20Unemployment%20-%20COVID-19.pdf City of Memphis COVID-19 Updates: https://God.blue/forward.php?url=https://covid19.memphistn.gov/ World Health Organization: https://God.blue/forward.php?url=https://www.who.int/emergencies/diseases/novel-coronavirus-2019 Centers […]
          

Memphis #Basketball coach Penny Hardaway expects staff and roster to remain intact    

Cache   

“As of right now, I’m expecting to keep (the roster) intact," Hardaway said. "But you never know, as it moves forward, what (could happen). But right now, for sure, I’m looking forward to keeping it ...
          

RN Pre Op Holding FT Days St. Francis Memphis | Saint Francis Hospital - Memphis   

Cache   
Memphis, Tennessee, Summary This role provides direct clinical patient care. The role will assume responsibility for assessing, planning, implementing direct clinical care to assigned patients on a per shift basis, and
          

Behind (virtual) closed doors: Memphis school board met privately to discuss issues related to the coronavirus closure   

Cache   

The meeting appears to violate state statute governing public business, according to a letter sent to the school district from a lawyer representing Chalkbeat.

The post Behind (virtual) closed doors: Memphis school board met privately to discuss issues related to the coronavirus closure appeared first on Chalkbeat.


          

Professions: CDL Class A Solo Static Lane Run from Louisville, KY to Memphis, TN - NO TOUCH - Newark, New Jersey   

Cache   
CDL Class A Solo Static Lane Run from Louisville, KY area to Memphis, TN area NO TOUCH CDL Class A Solo Static Lane Run - NO TOUCH Contact a Recruiter @ (855) 385-7415 or Apply Online Below! Job Details Starting pay up to $0.51 per mile Runs 2,800 3,200 miles per week Home weekly and potentially 1-2 nights a week depending on location and your 10-hour break Runs between Louisville, KY area and Memphis, TN/Olive Branch, MS/South Haven, MS areas Safety and Performance bonuses available No Touch Freight Static Driving Lanes Layover Pay Detention Pay Full Benefits with 401k Paid Vacation and Holidays Paid Orientation Optional per Diem Pet and Passenger Policies Manual and Automatic Truck Available Requirements 21 Years of Age Valid CDL A Commercial Driver s License Safe Driving Record (no serious traffic violations or accidents in the past 5 years) At least 18 months of verifiable tractor-trailer experience preferred, but not required States: Kentucky, Tennessee, Mississippi Contact a Recruiter @ (855) 385-7415 or Apply Online Below! ()
          

PM&R Inpatient Attending in TN | Encompass Health   

Cache   
Memphis, Tennessee, Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital of Memphis is an 80-bed inpatient rehabilitation hospital that offers comprehensive inpatient rehabilitation services designed to return patients to leading a
          

Weekly #Jobs List   

Cache   
HELP WANTED   Virtual Job Fair, Fri., April 3, Apple One Call Center (Call 753-3471 ext. 114419 for more info)   Warehouse, FedEx Ground (Apply online at groundwarehousejobs.fedex.com)   Scanners, Conduent (Send email to Mary.Hines@ajcmemphis.com)   Electricians/HVAC/Sheetmetal/Plumbers/Carpenters, Peopleready (Send email to Mary.Hines@ajcmemphis.com)   Warehouse/Material Handlers, McKesson (Apply online at https://God.blue/forward.php?url=http://www.mckesson.com/careers)   Material Handlers, Teleflex (Apply […]
          

Associate Real Estate Accountant | CBRE   

Cache   
Memphis,, RESPONSIBILITIES Under general supervision, applies cash accounting principles to prepare, analyze, maintain and deliver complete and accurate financial reports for basic portfolios of CBRE clie
          

Customer Service Account Management   

Cache   
TN-Memphis, Do you enjoy communicating with people via phone and e-mail? Have a dynamic personality? We are looking for a Customer Service Account Management Representative to join the customer care team for a growing company in the Memphis area. If you have a positive, professional demeanor and understand the importance of making and keeping loyal customers happy, this opportunity is perfect for you! Respons
          

Customer Service Manager   

Cache   
TN-Memphis, Customer Service Manager: The customer service manager will be responsible for managing the team of 4 customer service representatives. This position is in a laboratory setting and will be in charge of ensuring that customer recipes are accurate and that any problems/concerns are addressed quickly and effectively. The Customer Service Manager will be tasked with improving the efficiency of their C
          

Tre Jones faces delayed NBA future with family   

Cache   

Wilson Times link

By Tom Shanahan, Special to the Wilson Times

Duke’s Tre Jones joined a video chat with the media on Friday about his decision to declare for the NBA draft. Such an interview normally covers thoughts on the trainers he is working with and what teams want him to schedule a workout.

But these aren’t normal times with the COVID-19 pandemic. Before Jones answered any "sports" questions he voiced support for medical workers and first-responders across the country.

Jones returned home to Apple Valley, Minn., once Duke closed its campus and has been staying at his brother’s house. Tyus, who led Duke to the 2015 NCAA title and declared for the NBA after his freshman season, also had his NBA season with the Memphis Grizzlies shut down.

They work out, naturally, but the brothers also share a life-and-death task of running grocery store trips and other errands for their mother and grandmother. Both have underlying health concerns regarding the coronavirus -- their grandmother for her age and their mother due to reduced immune system deficiency from battling breast cancer last year.

 “We don’t want them going out,” Jones said. “You never know what the future holds, and we’re all seeing that now. We’re spending valuable time with people close to us. We know how serious things can get. It was serious enough for sports to be canceled. Our family is taking it serious. We’re trying to stay safe, stay home and be patient until everyone can get back on the same page.”

Jones said he hasn’t received feedback from NBA teams yet, but he has consistently ranked as second-round pick in the middle to the late choices. How much of those rankings have taken into account his improved jump shot remains to be seen.

After playing his freshman season through shoulder and hip injuries, he returned for his sophomore year for another shot an NCAA title and to focus on showing improvement in his game beyond his established defensive prowess and ability to see the court leading fast breaks.

“I think that starting off with just leadership,” he said of this year’s goals. “It was something that coach always talked to me about even in recruitment before I got there. All the coaches helped me with my leadership this year. I feel like through adversity and through the ups and downs, they were all just trying to bring the most out of me as far as leadership goes.

“I feel like being a vocal leader is something that I grew a lot in this year, just trying to talk more whether it’s in the locker room, on the court, practice, games – whatever it was, just trying to talk more, be more of a vocal leader. I had to just let my actions do the leadership.

“I feel like a lot of different aspects in my game grew this year. I feel like I was able to show that I can shoot the ball much better than I did last year. I think that was one of the biggest things that I improved on this year.”

Jones, a 6-foot-3, 185-pounder, and freshman center Vernon Carey, who hasn’t announced plans for next year, earned All-American honors, with Carey on the second team and Jones on the third.

In the ACC, Jones was the ACC Player of the Year and the Defensive Player of the Year.

Jones was honorable mention as a freshman when Duke’s offense was dominated by one-on-one play from R.J. Barrett, Zion Williamson and Cam Reddish, all of them one-and-done NBA draft picks. When he spoke about showing his leadership this season, it included being the focal point of the offense this year.

Something else Jones said in the interview was reassuring that college sports still has some purity despite the lure of NBA money.

A year ago, Zion Williamson injured his knee late in the season and was immediately inundated with advice from outsiders, including former NBA players, to not come back for the NCAA Tournament to preserve his draft stock.

Jones dealt with that to a lesser extent when he returned from his shoulder and hip injuries to finish out the season, even though the Blue Devils fell short of a national championship with an the Elite Eight loss to Michigan State.

This past season North Carolina freshman point guard Cole Anthony, a projected lottery pick, suffered a knee injury early in the season. Throughout his rehab, he denied speculation that he had shut down his season for the NBA draft. He returned in February and finished the season.

“I think people off with that type of advice,” Jones said. “Anyone in that position knows how it feels to be out and not able to play the game of basketball. We love the game and we all want to play. Injuries go with the game, but you never want to miss games. Anyone who loves the game wants to come back once they get healthy.”

Jones' departure follows junior guard/forward Alex O'Connell's recent announcement he is entering the transfer portal. His departure leaves six returning scholarship players, although Vernon Carey's expected NBA announcement likely drops the total to five. With six incoming scholarship freshmen, the Blue Devils are well within the NCAA scholarship limit of 13.  

***

Tom Shanahan is freelance writer based in Cary and author of Raye of Light, a book featuring Fayetteville’s Jimmy Raye as a pioneering black quarterback for College Football Hall of Fame coach Duffy Daugherty on Michigan State’s Underground Railroad football teams of the 1960s.

* * *

I invite you to follow me on Twitter @shanny4055

Tom Shanahan, Author: Raye of Light https://God.blue/forward.php?url=http://tinyurl.com/knsqtqu

-- Book on Michigan State's leading role in the integration of college football. It explains Duffy Daugherty's untold pioneering role and debunks myths that steered recognition away from him to Bear Bryant.

https://God.blue/forward.php?url=http://shanahan.report/a/the-case-for-duffy-and-medal-of-freedom

 

Don’t believe the myths at Duffy Daugherty’s expense about Bear Bryant’s motivation to play the 1970 USC-Alabama game or myths about the Charlie Thornhill-for-Joe Namath trade. Bear Bryant knew nothing about black talent in the South while he dragged his feet on segregation. 

https://God.blue/forward.php?url=http://www.shanahan.report/a/forty-four-underground-railroad-legacy-facts

https://God.blue/forward.php?url=http://shanahan.report/a/myths-that-grew-out-of-1970-alabama-game-with-usc

 

https://God.blue/forward.php?url=http://shanahan.report/a/mystery-solved-in-thornhill-and-namath-myth

 

David Maraniss, Pulitzer Prize winner and biographer; "History writes people out of the story. It's our job to write them back in.”

https://God.blue/forward.php?url=https://www.augustpublications.com/products/raye-of-light-jimmy-raye-duffy-daugherty-the-integration-of-college-football-and-the-1965-66-michigan-state-spartans

https://God.blue/forward.php?url=https://www.augustpublications.com/

 

 

 

 


          

Customer Service Account Management   

Cache   
TN-Memphis, Do you enjoy communicating with people via phone and e-mail? Have a dynamic personality? We are looking for a Customer Service Account Management Representative to join the customer care team for a growing company in the Memphis area. If you have a positive, professional demeanor and understand the importance of making and keeping loyal customers happy, this opportunity is perfect for you! Respons
          

Other: Printing Applications Specialist - OH, KY, TN - Louisville, Kentucky   

Cache   
Position Title Printing Applications Specialist - OH, KY, TN 02-Mar-2020 Position Description Kodak is Hiring! We are looking for a Printing Applications Specialist to join our Global Sales & Strategy team. This is a VIRTUAL position, but the successful candidate MUST reside within the assigned territory of Ohio, Kentucky or Tennessee. In this role, the Printing Applications Specialist (PAS) is responsible for the Pre & Post Sales technical support associated with applicable Kodak CTP and conventional plate solutions and related equipment (i.e. platesetters, processing equipment, media and chemistry). The PAS will provide pre-sales support to field sales representatives to understand customer requirements and objectives, help set realistic expectations, document and communicate these expectations, and develop solutions with product bundles and training that best address customer needs. Post sales activities will include providing applicable training, troubleshooting which will include pre press and press room support for wet and process free technologies, maintenance, and process consulting for plate customers base. Key Responsibilities to include: Provide Presales Audits and Application Support. Assist sales representative in communicating the advantages of our plate portfolio to current and prospective customers. Set the proper expectations and provide technical guidance to the Sales Force as well as Kodak customers throughout the sales cycle. Meet with customers to understand their application and business requirements, then document and communicate these requirements. Lead prepress and pressroom audits to ensure a successful implementation of plate product solutions Work with the Sales force to close accounts, focus on new and existing accounts, and provide account success management. Participate jointly with the Sales Force to ensure the technical integrity and accuracy of the proposed configuration before delivery to the customer. Coordinate with the Field Service Organization. Provide details to the regional installation team regarding the customer recommended solution, i.e. in advance of order approval and pre-site visits. Provide equipment layout schematics and detail, which can guide the service organization relative to equipment requirements, power, drains; dimensions etc. Engage local support resources when required. Communicate with the Kodak Service organization to ensure that site preparation activities are completed according to requirements. Ensure that the specifics of client installations are communicated to the training, applications and service teams in a timely manner. Provide Post-Sales Application Support. Provide installation support, calibration, training, troubleshooting and maintenance support of assigned geography and or customer base. Provides post-sale installation support for applicable digital solutions to insure connectivity and calibration as required; Provide telephone based and or on site post-sale application troubleshooting (non break/fix hardware) diagnostic and technical support for applicable solutions. Provides pre press and press room maintenance support through routine telephone and on-site visits, as available, to insure that solution is performing to specification; customer is maximizing the use of the solution and applicable consumables Deliver Process Control Services. Support, consult and implement packaged professional services (applications support, education and training initiatives, color calibration, etc.). The programs will support digital prospects and customers by maximizing sales, profits and print volumes. Required Skills/Experience (i.e., Skills, Systems Knowledge, Degree, Physical, etc.): High Level of Printing and Plate Technology or a related discipline, or a combination of equivalent education and/or experience. 5-7 years of technical support experience in the commercial printing industry. Knowledge of various plate technologies (Analog and Digital), platesetter output devices, CTP workflow and application, prepress and pressroom application expertise. Willingness to travel to support geographic region as necessary Kodak3 Position Number 20308BR Career Area Sales Minimum Education Level Bachelors Degree or Equivalent Work Experience Position Type Full Time Geographic Location USA - KY - Lexington-Fayette, USA - KY - Louisville, USA - OH - Akron, USA - OH - Cincinnati, USA - OH - Cleveland, USA - OH - Dayton, USA - OH - Toledo, USA - TN - Chattanooga, USA - TN - Knoxville, USA - TN - Memphis, USA - TN - Nashville, USA - Virtual Experience Level 2-10 Years EOE Policy Statement Kodak is an Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action Employer. Applicants are free to apply without regard to race, color, religion, sex/gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, marital status, pregnancy, genetic information, citizenship status, national origin, age, disability or veteran status or any other Federal or State legally protected classes. Read our EOE Policy Statement. Employment Sponsorship Notification Any candidate/applicant requiring sponsorship now or in the future for employment visa status will not be considered for this position. Kodak as an Equal Opportunity Employer and we encourage you to look for jobs where sponsorship will be provided. ()
          

Internal Medicine in Rehabilitation Hospital | Encompass Health   

Cache   
Memphis, Tennessee, Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital of Memphis is an 80-bed inpatient rehabilitation hospital that offers comprehensive inpatient rehabilitation services designed to return patients to leading a
          

CT Tech PRN Rotating Saint Francis Memphis | Saint Francis Hospital - Memphis   

Cache   
Memphis, Tennessee, Summary Performs diagnostic procedures utilizing radiation detection and imaging equipment. Provides quality care to patients of all age groups; from newborn to elderly, according to department stand
          

CT Tech Part Time Evening Weekends Memphis | Saint Francis Hospital - Memphis   

Cache   
Memphis, Tennessee, Summary Performs diagnostic procedures utilizing radiation detection and imaging equipment. Provides quality care to patients of all age groups; from newborn to elderly, according to department stand
          

Saturday, March 28   

Cache   
Gov. Bill Lee gives COVID-19 update from Memphis International Airport (WREG-TV Memphis) Gov. Bill Lee (R- TN) visited the Memphis International Airport Friday and addressed the media on the COVID-19 pandemic. He announced the latest numbers: 1,203 positive confirmed cases of COVID-19 and six coronavirus-related deaths in the state. Before speaking with reporters, he met […]
          

Tennessee Gov. Bill Lee issues two-week 'safer at home' order, closes non-essential businesses   

Cache   
The Tennessee order will last two weeks and follows similar coronavirus restrictions put in mayors in Nashville, Memphis and Knoxville.
       

          

Strickland to extend stay-at-#Home, reconsider essential #Businesses list   

Cache   

Memphis Mayor Jim Strickland said Monday he will extend his "safer at home" executive order, reexamine the city's list of essential business types, and close roads near parks.
          

Vascular Ultrasound Tech FT Days Saint Francis Memphis | Saint Francis Hospital - Memphis   

Cache   
Memphis, Tennessee, Summary Under minimal supervision, performs basic diagnostic ultrasound procedures, as requested by a licensed physician. Exercises professional judgment in providing health care services, to assist
          

Intern - Legal | CBRE   

Cache   
Memphis,, Summer Intern - Chicago As a Fortune 500 worldwide leader in real estate services, CBRE's more than 90,000 professionals provide exceptional outcomes for clients
          

PM&R Inpatient Attending in TN | Encompass Health   

Cache   
Memphis, Tennessee, Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital of Memphis is an 80-bed inpatient rehabilitation hospital that offers comprehensive inpatient rehabilitation services designed to return patients to leading a
          

Report: Grizzlies Owner Inquired About Relocation   

Cache   

(Memphis, TN)  --  According to reports, Memphis Grizzlies owner Robert Pera inquired about relocating the franchise in August of last year.  As one of the smallest markets in the NBA, rumors built around the team moving to a bigger city such as Seattle.  The Grizzlies were in Vancouver from 1995-2001.  Seattle hasn't had a team since the SuperSonics left in 2008.


          

Senior Finance Manager | CBRE   

Cache   
Memphis,, JOB SUMMARY Responsible for all output associated with Financial, Planning & Analysis (FP - for a platform support team or teams supporting a platform leader; or - for a region or line of b
          

IT Support Specialist | Expedient   

Cache   
Memphis, Tennessee, Expedient helps companies to transform their IT operations through award-winning cloud solutions and managed services. Named VMware's Americas Cloud Partner of the Year and acknowledged in Gartner's
          

Vascular Ultrasound Tech FT Days Saint Francis Memphis | Saint Francis Hospital - Memphis   

Cache   
Memphis, Tennessee, Summary Under minimal supervision, performs basic diagnostic ultrasound procedures, as requested by a licensed physician. Exercises professional judgment in providing health care services, to assist
          

Sr Procurement Analyst Remote | CBRE   

Cache   
Memphis,, JOB SUMMARY The purpose of this position is to design, analyze and provide complex reports based on the collection of data related to the sourcing, contracting, management and performance of sup
          

Social Worker - HUD/ VASH Housing Specialist | Veterans Affairs, Veterans Health Administration   

Cache   
Memphis, Tennessee, HUD-VASH is an intensive case management program for chronically homeless veterans aimed at providing psycho-social services to veterans while residing in stable housing through HUD's Section 8 vouch
          

Social Worker-Veterans Justice Outreach Coordinator | Veterans Affairs, Veterans Health Administration   

Cache   
Memphis, Tennessee, The Veteran's Justice Outreach Coordinator is an integral member of the Homeless Program and works in conjunction with the Health Care for Homeless Veterans (HCHV) Program staff, staff of the Mental
          

Social Worker-Emergency Department (ED) | Veterans Affairs, Veterans Health Administration   

Cache   
Memphis, Tennessee, The social worker is assigned to the Emergency Department under the supervision and operational direction of Section Chief, Mental Health Social Work and Recovery Programs. The incumbent is located i
          

Vascular Ultrasound Tech FT Days Saint Francis Memphis | Saint Francis Hospital - Memphis   

Cache   
Memphis, Tennessee, Summary Under minimal supervision, performs basic diagnostic ultrasound procedures, as requested by a licensed physician. Exercises professional judgment in providing health care services, to assist
          

Vascular Ultrasound Tech PT Days Saint Francis Memphis | Saint Francis Hospital - Memphis   

Cache   
Memphis, Tennessee, Summary Under minimalsupervision, performs vascular diagnostic ultrasound procedures, as requestedby a licensed physician. Exercises professional judgment in providing health care services, to assist
Next Page: 25

© Googlier LLC, 2020